Ministry of Railways
200 special trains to run across the country starting 1st June 2020
More than 1.45 lac passengers to travel on Day 1 of 200 trains starting on
June 1
Around 26 lacs passengers booked for Advance Reservation Period 01 to 30 June 2020
These services will be in addition to Shramik Special trains and 30 Special AC trains being run since 12th May
Passengers to reach station 90 minutes in advance; Only passengers with confirmed/RAC tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway Station and board the train
As per MHA guidelines all passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers shall be allowed to enter/board the train
31 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways (MoR) after consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has announced that train services on Indian Railways shall be further partially restored w.e.f. from 01st June 2020. More than 1.45 lac passengers will travel on Day 1 of 200 trains starting on June 1. Tomorrow (i.e. 01st June, 2020) Indian Railways will start operations of 200 passenger services as listed in the Annexure (Link provided below).
As an important step in graded restoration of passenger train services, Indian Railways will start tomorrow 200 trains in addition to the existing Shramik Special trains being to run w.e.f. 01st May and Special AC trains (30 trains) being run since 12th May 2020.
These trains are on the pattern of Regular Trains. These are fully reserved trains having both AC & Non AC classes. General (GS) coaches have reserved sitting accommodation. There will be no unreserved coach in the train. Normal class wise fare will be charged and for reserved GS coaches (General sitting), being reserved, second seating (2S) fare for reserved trains shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.
At 09.00 hours today, the total bookings of passengers was 25,82,671. Booking of tickets for these trains is being done online through IRCTC website or Mobile App. Indian Railways has also allowed booking of reservation tickets through the reservation counters, Common Service Centers(CSCs) and Ticketing agents w.e.f. 22nd May 2020.
As previously informed, Indian Railways has modified instructions for 30 special Rajdhani type trains started w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and 200 Special Mail Express to be introduced w.e.f. 01.06.2020 (total 230 trains). It has been decided to increase the advance reservation period (ARP) of all 230 Specials from 30 days to 120 days. Booking of Parcel and luggage shall be permitted in all these 230 trains. The above changes have been implemented with effect from 08:00 hrs of train booking date of 31st May 2020 onwards. Other terms e.g., Current booking, Tatkal quota allocation of seats to road side stations etc are to be same as in regular time tabled trains. Booking of Tatkal ticket can be done from 29th June 2020 for journey date 30 June 2020 and onwards. These instructions can also be viewed on the website of Indian Railways www.indianrailways.gov.in under the head commercial circulars in Traffic Commercial Directorate.
Charting & Boarding of Trains:
1. RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules.
2. No unreserved (UTS) tickets will be issued and no tickets will be issued onboard to any passenger during the journey.
3. ALLOWED- Along with Fully confirmed and RAC passengers, partially Waitlisted Ticket holders (if in single PNR there are confirmed & WL passengers both) also allowed.
4. NOT ALLOWED - Waitlisted passengers.
5. Booking of Tatkal ticket can be done from 29th June 2020 for journey date 30 June 2020 and onwards.
6. First chart shall be prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure and second chart shall be prepared at least 2 hours (unlike present practice of 30 minutes) before scheduled departure.
7. All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
1. Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :
• 1. All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.
• 2. The passengers shall reach the station 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. Only passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.
3. Passengers shall observe social distancing.
4. On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT.
Cancellation and Refund rule: Railway Passengers (Cancellation of Ticket and Refund of Fare) Rules, 2015 shall be applicable. In addition Refund of fare in case passenger is not allowed to travel due to high fever or symptoms of COVID -19, shall remain applicable.
If during screening at the station a passenger has very high temperature/symptoms of Covid-19 etc., he shall not be allowed to travel despite having confirmed tickets. In such case full refund shall be provided to passenger as under:-
1. On PNR having single passenger.
2. On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel and also all other passengers on the same PNR do not want to travel in that case full refund shall be granted for all passengers.
3. On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel however other passengers on the PNR want to travel in that case full refund of fare shall be granted to passenger who was not allowed to travel.
For all the above cases, TTE certificates (as per extant practice) shall be issued to the passenger at the entry/checking/screening point of the station itself mentioning “Number of passengers not allowed to travel due to fever or symptoms of Covid 19 in one or more passengers”.
After getting TTE certificates, TDR shall be filed for refund of not travelled passengers, within 10 days from the date of journey.
Catering: No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water on payment basis only in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water. All static catering and vending units (Multi Purpose stalls, Bookstalls, Misc./Chemist stalls etc) at Railway stations will remain open. In case of Food Plaza and Refreshments rooms etc, cooked items may be served as take away only with no sit-down eating arrangements in place
Linen and Blanket:No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure that there are separate entry and exit gates at Railway stations to the extent feasible so that there is no face to face movement of passengers. Zonal railways will be guided by standard social distancing guidelines on stations and trains and observe the safety, security and hygiene protocols.
All passengers must download and use the Aarogya Setu application. Passengers are advised to travel light.
Link of the Annexure

रेल मंत्रालय
200 स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें 1 जून 2020 से देश भर में चलेंगी
1 जून से चलने वाली 200 ट्रेनों से पहले दिन 1.45 लाख से भी अधिक यात्री सफर करेंगे
लगभग 26 लाख यात्रियों ने 01 से 30 जून 2020 तक की अग्रिम आरक्षण अवधि के लिए टिकटों की बुकिंग की है
ये सेवाएं श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों और 12 मई से ही चलाई जा रही 30 स्पेशल एसी ट्रेनों के अलावा होंगी
यात्रियों को ट्रेन रवाना होने से 90 मिनट पहले स्टेशन पहुंचना होगा; केवल कन्‍फर्म/आरएसी टिकट वाले यात्रियों को ही रेलवे स्टेशन में प्रवेश करने और ट्रेन में चढ़ने की अनुमति होगी
गृह मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सभी यात्रियों की अनिवार्य रूप से जांच की जाएगी और केवल ‘बिना रोग-लक्षण’ वाले यात्रियों को ही ट्रेन में प्रवेश/चढ़ने की अनुमति होगी
31 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के साथ परामर्श के बाद घोषणा की है कि भारतीय रेलवे पर कई और रेल सेवाओं को 01 जून 2020 से आंशिक रूप से बहाल किया जाएगा। 1 जून से चलने वाली 200 ट्रेनों से पहले दिन 1.45 लाख से भी अधिक यात्री सफर करेंगे। कल (यानी 01 जून, 2020) भारतीय रेलवे 200 यात्री सेवाओं का परिचालन शुरू करेगी, जैसा कि अनुलग्नक (नीचे दिए गए लिंक) में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
यात्री ट्रेन सेवाओं की क्रमबद्ध बहाली की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए भारतीय रेलवे कल 200 ट्रेनों का परिचालन शुरू करेगी, जो 01 मई से ही चलाई जा रही मौजूदा श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों और 12 मई 2020 से ही चलाई जा रही स्पेशल एसी ट्रेनों (30 ट्रेनें) के अलावा होंगी।
ये ट्रेनें नियमित ट्रेनों की तर्ज पर हैं। ये पूरी तरह से आरक्षित ट्रेनें हैं जिनमें एसी और नॉन एसी दोनों ही तरह की श्रेणियां या कोच हें। जनरल (जीएस) कोच में बैठने की जगह आरक्षित है। ट्रेन में कोई भी अनारक्षित कोच नहीं होगा। सामान्य ‘श्रेणी वार किराया’ लिया जाएगा और आरक्षित जीएस कोच (जनरल सिटिंग), जिसे आरक्षित किया जा रहा है, हेतु आरक्षित ट्रेनों के लिए सेकेंड सीटिंग (2एस) किराया लिया जाएगा और सभी यात्रियों को सीट दी जाएगी।
आज सुबह 09.00 बजे, कुल बुकिंग 25,82,671 यात्रियों के लिए थी। इन ट्रेनों के टिकटों की ऑनलाइन बुकिंग आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट या मोबाइल एप के जरिए की जा रही है। भारतीय रेलवे ने 22 मई 2020 से आरक्षण काउंटरों, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों (सीएससी) और टिकटिंग एजेंटों के जरिए भी आरक्षण टिकटों की बुकिंग की अनुमति दे दी है।
जैसा कि पहले बताया गया था, भारतीय रेलवे ने 12.05.2020 से शुरू 30 विशेष राजधानी प्रकार की ट्रेनों के लिए निर्देश संशोधित कर दिए हैं और 200 स्पेशल मेल एक्सप्रेस को 01.06.2020 से चलाया जाएगा (कुल 230 ट्रेनें)। सभी 230 स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों की अग्रिम आरक्षण अवधि (एआरपी) को 30 दिन से बढ़ाकर 120 दिन करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इन सभी 230 ट्रेनों में पार्सल और सामान की बुकिंग की अनुमति होगी। उपर्युक्‍त परिवर्तन 31 मई 2020 की ट्रेन टिकट बुकिंग तिथि के सुबह 08:00 बजे से लागू कर दिए गए हैं। अन्य शर्तें जैसे कि वर्तमान बुकिंग, रोड साइड स्टेशनों के लिए सीटों का तत्काल कोटा आवंटन, इत्‍यादि नियमित समय सारणी वाली ट्रेनों जैसी ही हैं। 29 जून 2020 से तत्काल टिकट की बुकिंग यात्रा की तारीख 30 जून 2020 और उसके बाद के लिए की जा सकती है। इन निर्देशों को भारतीय रेलवे की वेबसाइट www.indianrailways.gov.in पर भी ट्रैफिक वाणिज्यिक निदेशालय के वाणिज्यिक परिपत्र शीर्षक के तहत देखा जा सकता है।
ट्रेनों का चार्ट तैयार करना और बोर्डिंग:
1. आरएसी और प्रतीक्षा सूची मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार ही सृजित की जाएगी।
2. कोई अनारक्षित (यूटीएस) टिकट जारी नहीं किया जाएगा और यात्रा के दौरान किसी भी यात्री को ट्रेन पर कोई भी टिकट जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
3. अनुमति - पूरी तरह से कन्‍फर्म और आरएसी यात्रियों के साथ आंशिक रूप से प्रतीक्षा सूची वाले टिकट धारक (यदि एकल पीएनआर में ही कन्‍फर्म और प्रतीक्षा सूची वाले दोनों ही यात्री है) को भी यात्रा करने की अनुमति है।
4. अनुमति नहीं प्रतीक्षा सूची वाले यात्री।
5. तत्काल टिकट की बुकिंग 29 जून 2020 से यात्रा की तारीख 30 जून 2020 और उसके बाद के लिए की जा सकती है।
6. पहला चार्ट निर्धारित प्रस्थान समय से कम से कम 4 घंटे पहले तैयार किया जाएगा और दूसरा चार्ट निर्धारित प्रस्थान समय से कम से कम 2 घंटे (30 मिनट की मौजूदा व्‍यवस्‍था के विपरीत) तैयार किया जाएगा।
7. सभी यात्रियों की अनिवार्य रूप से जांच की जाएगी और केवल बिना रोग-लक्षण वाले यात्रियों को ही ट्रेन में प्रवेश/चढ़ने की अनुमति होगी।
1. इन विशेष सेवाओं से सफर करने वाले यात्रि‍यों को निम्नलिखित सावधानियां बरतनी होंगी:
• 1. सभी यात्रियों को प्रवेश के समय और यात्रा के दौरान फेस कवर/मास्क पहनना होगा।
• 2. यात्रि‍यों को ट्रेन रवाना होने से 90 मिनट पहले स्टेशन पहुंचना होगा, ताकि स्टेशन पर उनकी थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग हो सके। केवल उन्‍हीं यात्रियों को ही सफर करने की अनुमति होगी जिनमें कोविड रोग का कोई भी लक्षण नहीं होगा।
3. यात्रीगण सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करेंगे।
4. अपने गंतव्य पर पहुंच जाने पर सफर करने वाले यात्रियों को उन स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना होगा जो गंतव्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
टिकट रद्द करना और किराया वापसी नियम: रेलवे यात्री (टिकट रद्द करना और किराया वापसी) नियम, 2015 लागू होंगे। इसके अलावा, यदि किसी यात्री को काफी बुखार होने या कोविड-19 के लक्षणों के कारण यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाती है, तो वैसी स्थिति में किराया वापसी लागू रहेगी।
यदि स्टेशन पर स्क्रीनिंग के दौरान किसी यात्री को काफी बुखार होने/कोविड-19 इत्‍यादि के लक्षण पाए जाते हैं, तो कन्फर्म टिकट होने के बावजूद उसे यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं होगी। ऐसे मामले में यात्री को पूर्ण किराया वापसी निम्नानुसार होगी: -
1. पीएनआर के आधार पर, जिसमें केवल एक ही यात्री हो।
2. एक पार्टी टिकट के आधार पर, यदि एक यात्री सफर करने के लिए अयोग्य पाया जाता है और उसी पीएनआर वाले अन्य सभी यात्री भी सफर नहीं करना चाहते हैं तो वैसी स्थिति में सभी यात्रियों के लिए पूर्ण किराया वापसी की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
3. एक पार्टी टिकट के आधार पर, यदि एक यात्री सफर करने के लिए अयोग्‍य पाया जाता है। हालांकि, उसी पीएनआर वाले अन्य यात्री सफर करना चाहते हैं, तो वैसी स्थिति में उस यात्री का पूरा किराया वापस कर दिया जाएगा जिसे यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं दी गई थी।
उपर्युक्‍त सभी मामलों में, टीटीई प्रमाणपत्र (मौजूदा व्‍यवस्‍था के अनुसार) स्टेशन के प्रवेश/चेकिंग/स्क्रीनिंग स्‍थल पर ही यात्री को जारी कर दिए जाएंगे, जिसमें यह उल्लेख किया जाएगा कि एक या एक से अधिक यात्रियों को बुखार या कोविड- 19 के लक्षण होने के कारण इतने यात्रियों को सफर करने की अनुमति नहीं दी गई है।
टीटीई प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के बाद यात्रा की तारीख से लेकर 10 दिनों के भीतर यात्रा नहीं करने वाले यात्रियों की किराया वापसी के लिए टीडीआर दाखिल करना होगा।
खानपान (केटरिंग): कोई भी खानपान शुल्क किराया में शामिल नहीं किया जाएगा। प्री-पेड भोजन बुकिंग, ई-कैटरिंग की व्‍यवस्‍था नहीं होगी। हालांकि, आईआरसीटीसी केवल उन सीमित ट्रेनों में ही भुगतान के आधार पर सीमित मात्रा में खाद्य सामग्री और डिब्बाबंद पेयजल की व्‍यवस्‍था करेगी, जिससे पैंट्री कार जुड़ी होगी। इस आशय की जानकारी यात्रियों को टिकट बुक करते समय ही उपलब्ध करा दी जाएगी। यात्रियों को स्वयं ही अपने लिए भोजन और पेयजल की व्‍यवस्‍था करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सभी स्थिर खानपान और वेंडिंग इकाइयां (बहुपयोगी स्टॉल, बुक स्टॉल, विविध/केमिस्ट स्टाल इत्‍यादि) खुली रहेंगी। फूड प्लाजा और रिफ्रेशमेंट रूम इत्‍यादि होने पर वहां से पके खाद्य पदार्थों को केवल अपने साथ ले जाया जा सकता है, क्योंकि वहां बैठने की व्यवस्था नहीं होगी।
चादर और कंबल: ट्रेन के अंदर कोई चादर, कंबल और पर्दे प्रदान नहीं किए जाएंगे। यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे यात्रा के लिए अपने साथ स्वयं ही चादर-तकिया ले जाएं। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एसी कोचों के अंदर के तापमान को उपयुक्त रूप से नियंत्रित किया जाएगा।
जोनल रेलवे को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे रेलवे स्टेशनों पर यथासंभव अलग-अलग प्रवेश और निकास द्वार की व्‍यवस्‍था करें, ताकि यात्रियों को आमने-सामने से आवाजाही न करना पड़े। जोनल रेलवे विभिन्‍न स्टेशनों एवं ट्रेनों पर सामाजिक दूरी के मानक दिशा-निर्देशों द्वारा निर्देशित किए जाएंगे और सुरक्षा, हिफाजत एवं स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करेंगे।
सभी यात्रियों को आरोग्य सेतु एप को डाउनलोड और उपयोग करना होगा। यात्रियों को कम सामान के साथ यात्रा करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
अनुलग्नक का लिंक