Ministry of Railways
200 special trains to run across the country starting 1st June 2020
More than 1.45 lac passengers to travel on Day 1 of 200 trains starting on
June 1
Around 26 lacs passengers booked for Advance Reservation Period 01 to 30 June 2020
These services will be in addition to Shramik Special trains and 30 Special AC trains being run since 12th May
Passengers to reach station 90 minutes in advance; Only passengers with confirmed/RAC tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway Station and board the train
As per MHA guidelines all passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers shall be allowed to enter/board the train
31 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways (MoR) after consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has announced that train services on Indian Railways shall be further partially restored w.e.f. from 01st June 2020. More than 1.45 lac passengers will travel on Day 1 of 200 trains starting on June 1. Tomorrow (i.e. 01st June, 2020) Indian Railways will start operations of 200 passenger services as listed in the Annexure (Link provided below).
As an important step in graded restoration of passenger train services, Indian Railways will start tomorrow 200 trains in addition to the existing Shramik Special trains being to run w.e.f. 01st May and Special AC trains (30 trains) being run since 12th May 2020.
These trains are on the pattern of Regular Trains. These are fully reserved trains having both AC & Non AC classes. General (GS) coaches have reserved sitting accommodation. There will be no unreserved coach in the train. Normal class wise fare will be charged and for reserved GS coaches (General sitting), being reserved, second seating (2S) fare for reserved trains shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.
At 09.00 hours today, the total bookings of passengers was 25,82,671. Booking of tickets for these trains is being done online through IRCTC website or Mobile App. Indian Railways has also allowed booking of reservation tickets through the reservation counters, Common Service Centers(CSCs) and Ticketing agents w.e.f. 22nd May 2020.
As previously informed, Indian Railways has modified instructions for 30 special Rajdhani type trains started w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and 200 Special Mail Express to be introduced w.e.f. 01.06.2020 (total 230 trains). It has been decided to increase the advance reservation period (ARP) of all 230 Specials from 30 days to 120 days. Booking of Parcel and luggage shall be permitted in all these 230 trains. The above changes have been implemented with effect from 08:00 hrs of train booking date of 31st May 2020 onwards. Other terms e.g., Current booking, Tatkal quota allocation of seats to road side stations etc are to be same as in regular time tabled trains. Booking of Tatkal ticket can be done from 29th June 2020 for journey date 30 June 2020 and onwards. These instructions can also be viewed on the website of Indian Railways www.indianrailways.gov.in under the head commercial circulars in Traffic Commercial Directorate.
Charting & Boarding of Trains:
1. RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules.
2. No unreserved (UTS) tickets will be issued and no tickets will be issued onboard to any passenger during the journey.
3. ALLOWED- Along with Fully confirmed and RAC passengers, partially Waitlisted Ticket holders (if in single PNR there are confirmed & WL passengers both) also allowed.
4. NOT ALLOWED - Waitlisted passengers.
5. Booking of Tatkal ticket can be done from 29th June 2020 for journey date 30 June 2020 and onwards.
6. First chart shall be prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure and second chart shall be prepared at least 2 hours (unlike present practice of 30 minutes) before scheduled departure.
7. All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
1. Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :
• 1. All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.
• 2. The passengers shall reach the station 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. Only passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.
3. Passengers shall observe social distancing.
4. On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT.
Cancellation and Refund rule: Railway Passengers (Cancellation of Ticket and Refund of Fare) Rules, 2015 shall be applicable. In addition Refund of fare in case passenger is not allowed to travel due to high fever or symptoms of COVID -19, shall remain applicable.
If during screening at the station a passenger has very high temperature/symptoms of Covid-19 etc., he shall not be allowed to travel despite having confirmed tickets. In such case full refund shall be provided to passenger as under:-
1. On PNR having single passenger.
2. On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel and also all other passengers on the same PNR do not want to travel in that case full refund shall be granted for all passengers.
3. On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel however other passengers on the PNR want to travel in that case full refund of fare shall be granted to passenger who was not allowed to travel.
For all the above cases, TTE certificates (as per extant practice) shall be issued to the passenger at the entry/checking/screening point of the station itself mentioning “Number of passengers not allowed to travel due to fever or symptoms of Covid 19 in one or more passengers”.
After getting TTE certificates, TDR shall be filed for refund of not travelled passengers, within 10 days from the date of journey.
Catering: No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water on payment basis only in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water. All static catering and vending units (Multi Purpose stalls, Bookstalls, Misc./Chemist stalls etc) at Railway stations will remain open. In case of Food Plaza and Refreshments rooms etc, cooked items may be served as take away only with no sit-down eating arrangements in place
Linen and Blanket:No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure that there are separate entry and exit gates at Railway stations to the extent feasible so that there is no face to face movement of passengers. Zonal railways will be guided by standard social distancing guidelines on stations and trains and observe the safety, security and hygiene protocols.
All passengers must download and use the Aarogya Setu application. Passengers are advised to travel light.
Link of the Annexure

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 200 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ കൂടി സർവ്വീസ് നടത്തും
31 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ജൂൺ 01 മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഭാഗികമായി ട്രെയിൻ സർവിസുകൾ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു. ആദ്യ ദിനത്തിൽ അതായത് ജൂൺ ഒന്നിന് 1.45 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യാത്രക്കാരെയാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. നാളെ, അതായത് 2020 ജൂൺ 01 ന് അനുബന്ധത്തിലെ പട്ടികയിൽ പറഞ്ഞിട്ടുള്ള 200 പാസഞ്ചർ സർവ്വീസുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കും. (ലിങ്ക് താഴെ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്)
ഈ ട്രെയിനുകൾ സാധാരണ ട്രെയിനുകളായിരിക്കും. എസി-നോൺ എസി ക്ലാസുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി പൂർണ്ണമായും റിസർവ് ചെയ്ത ടിക്കറ്റുകളോട് കൂടിയാണ് സർവ്വീസ് നടത്തുക. ഇരുന്നു പോകാവുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ക്രമീകരിച്ച ജനറൽ (ജിഎസ്) കോച്ചുകൾ ഉണ്ടാകും. എന്നാൽ റിസർവ് ചെയ്യാത്ത കോച്ചുകൾ ഉണ്ടാകില്ല. സാധാരണ പോലെ, ക്ലാസ് തിരിച്ചുള്ള നിരക്ക് ആയിരിക്കും ഈടാക്കുക .റിസർവ്വ് ചെയ്ത, ജിഎസ്. അഥവാ ജനറൽ സിറ്റിംഗ് കോച്ചുകൾക്ക് സെക്കന്റ് ക്ലാസ് നിരക്ക് (സെക്കന്റ് സീറ്റിങ്) ഈടാക്കുകയും എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാർക്കും സീറ്റ് അനുവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഐ.ആർ‌.സി‌.ടി.സി. വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് വഴി ഓൺലൈനായി ഈ ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്. 2020 മെയ് 22 മുതൽക്കു തന്നെ റെയിൽവേയുടെ റിസർവേഷൻ കൗണ്ടറുകൾ വഴിയും, കോമൺ സർവീസ് സെന്ററുകൾ (സി‌.എസ്‌.സി.), ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്കിംഗ് ഏജന്റുമാർ എന്നീ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലും ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മെയ് 12 നു ആരംഭിച്ച 30 പ്രത്യേക രാജധാനി ട്രെയിനുകൾക്കുള്ള പരിഷ്കരിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ റെയിൽ‌വേ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. ഈ ട്രെയിനുകൾക്കു പുറമെയാണ് 200 സ്പെഷ്യൽ മെയിൽ എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ സർവ്വീസ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതോടെ ആകെ ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 230 ആകും.230 ട്രെയിനുകളുടെയും മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള റിസർവേഷൻ കാലയളവ് (എ.ആർ.പി.) 30 ദിവസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 120 ദിവസമായി ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ 2020 മെയ് 31 ന് രാവിലെ 8 മണി മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. 2020 ജൂൺ 30 മുതലുള്ള യാത്രകൾക്ക്, 2020 ജൂൺ 29 മുതൽ തത്കാൽ ടിക്കറ്റുകളും ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ www.indianrailways.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ കൊമേഴ്‌സ്യൽ സർക്കുലറുകള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ട്രാഫിക് കൊമേഴ്‌സ്യൽ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റിലും ഈ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ട്രെയിൻ പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിന് 4 മണിക്കൂർ മുമ്പെങ്കിലും ആദ്യ ചാർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിന് കുറഞ്ഞത് 2 മണിക്കൂർ മുമ്പ് (നിലവിൽ ഇത് 30 മിനിറ്റ് ആണ്) രണ്ടാമത്തെ ചാർട്ട് ‌ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാരെയും നിർബന്ധിത പരിശോധനക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കും.യാതൊരു വിധ രോഗലക്ഷണവുമില്ലാത്ത യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് മാത്രമേ ട്രെയിനിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കാൻ അനുവാദമുള്ളൂ.
ഈ പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകളിൽ യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്നവർ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന മുൻകരുതലുകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണം:
എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാരും പ്രവേശന സമയത്തും യാത്രയ്ക്കിടയിലും മുഖാവരണം / മാസ്കുകൾ ധരിച്ചിരിക്കണം.
താപ പരിശോധന നടത്തുന്നതിനായി യാത്രക്കാർ 90 മിനിറ്റ് മുമ്പ് സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരണം.പരിശോധനയിൽ രോഗ ലക്ഷണമില്ലെന്നു കണ്ടെത്തുന്ന യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് മാത്രമേ യാത്ര ചെയ്യാൻ അനുവാദമുള്ളൂ.
യാത്രക്കാർ സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കണം.
ടിക്കറ്റ് റദ്ദാക്കലിനും പണം തിരികെ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ:
റെയിൽ‌വേ പാസഞ്ചേഴ്സ് (കാൻസലേഷൻ ഓഫ് ടിക്കറ്റ് ആൻഡ് റീഫണ്ട് ഓഫ് ഫെയർ) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ,2015 ബാധകമായിരിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, ഉയർന്ന പനി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കോവിഡ്-19 ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ കാരണം യാത്ര ചെയ്യാൻ അനുവദിക്കാത്ത സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ടിക്കറ്റിന്റെ തുക തിരികെ നൽകുന്നതായിരിക്കും.
പാൻട്രി കാർ ഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള പരിമിത എണ്ണം ട്രെയിനുകളിൽ മാത്രം പരിമിതമായ ഭക്ഷണപദാർത്ഥങ്ങളും കുപ്പി വെള്ളവും പണം കൊടുത്തു വാങ്ങാവുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള ക്രമീകരണം ഐ.ആർ‌.സി‌.ടി‌.സി. ഏർപ്പെടുത്തും. സ്വന്തം ഭക്ഷണവും കുടിവെള്ളവും കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ യാത്രക്കാരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. റെയിൽ‌വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെ എല്ലാ കാറ്ററിംഗ്, വെൻ‌ഡിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റുകളും (വിവിധോദ്ദേശ സ്റ്റാളുകൾ, ബുക്ക്സ്റ്റാളുകൾ, പലവക / മെഡിക്കൽ സ്റ്റാളുകൾ എന്നിവ) തുറക്കുന്നതായിരിക്കും.ഫുഡ് പ്ലാസ, റിഫ്രഷ്മെൻറ് റൂമുകൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും, പാകം ചെയ്ത ഭക്ഷണ പദാർത്ഥങ്ങൾ അവിടെ ഇരുന്നു കഴിക്കാതെ ടേക്ക്-എവേ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളിലൂടെ അനുവദിക്കും. ട്രെയിനിനുള്ളിൽ ലിനൻ, പുതപ്പുകൾ, കർട്ടനുകൾ എന്നിങ്ങനെ റെയിൽവേ ഒരുക്കുന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തല്ക്കാലം ഉണ്ടാകില്ല. യാത്രക്കാർ അവരവർക്ക് ആവശ്യമുള്ള പുതപ്പുകൾ പോലുള്ള തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടു വരേണ്ടതാണ്.
യാത്രക്കാർ മുഖാമുഖം വരുന്നത് പരമാവധി ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ, സാധ്യമായ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ പ്രവേശനത്തിനും പുറത്തിറങ്ങുന്നതിനും പ്രത്യേകം ഗേറ്റുകൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ എല്ലാ റെയിൽവേ മേഖലകൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാരും ആരോഗ്യസേതു ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്ത് ഉപയോഗിക്കണം