Ministry of Railways
200 special trains to run across the country starting 1st June 2020
More than 1.45 lac passengers to travel on Day 1 of 200 trains starting on
June 1
Around 26 lacs passengers booked for Advance Reservation Period 01 to 30 June 2020
These services will be in addition to Shramik Special trains and 30 Special AC trains being run since 12th May
Passengers to reach station 90 minutes in advance; Only passengers with confirmed/RAC tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway Station and board the train
As per MHA guidelines all passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers shall be allowed to enter/board the train
31 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways (MoR) after consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has announced that train services on Indian Railways shall be further partially restored w.e.f. from 01st June 2020. More than 1.45 lac passengers will travel on Day 1 of 200 trains starting on June 1. Tomorrow (i.e. 01st June, 2020) Indian Railways will start operations of 200 passenger services as listed in the Annexure (Link provided below).
As an important step in graded restoration of passenger train services, Indian Railways will start tomorrow 200 trains in addition to the existing Shramik Special trains being to run w.e.f. 01st May and Special AC trains (30 trains) being run since 12th May 2020.
These trains are on the pattern of Regular Trains. These are fully reserved trains having both AC & Non AC classes. General (GS) coaches have reserved sitting accommodation. There will be no unreserved coach in the train. Normal class wise fare will be charged and for reserved GS coaches (General sitting), being reserved, second seating (2S) fare for reserved trains shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.
At 09.00 hours today, the total bookings of passengers was 25,82,671. Booking of tickets for these trains is being done online through IRCTC website or Mobile App. Indian Railways has also allowed booking of reservation tickets through the reservation counters, Common Service Centers(CSCs) and Ticketing agents w.e.f. 22nd May 2020.
As previously informed, Indian Railways has modified instructions for 30 special Rajdhani type trains started w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and 200 Special Mail Express to be introduced w.e.f. 01.06.2020 (total 230 trains). It has been decided to increase the advance reservation period (ARP) of all 230 Specials from 30 days to 120 days. Booking of Parcel and luggage shall be permitted in all these 230 trains. The above changes have been implemented with effect from 08:00 hrs of train booking date of 31st May 2020 onwards. Other terms e.g., Current booking, Tatkal quota allocation of seats to road side stations etc are to be same as in regular time tabled trains. Booking of Tatkal ticket can be done from 29th June 2020 for journey date 30 June 2020 and onwards. These instructions can also be viewed on the website of Indian Railways www.indianrailways.gov.in under the head commercial circulars in Traffic Commercial Directorate.
Charting & Boarding of Trains:
1. RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules.
2. No unreserved (UTS) tickets will be issued and no tickets will be issued onboard to any passenger during the journey.
3. ALLOWED- Along with Fully confirmed and RAC passengers, partially Waitlisted Ticket holders (if in single PNR there are confirmed & WL passengers both) also allowed.
4. NOT ALLOWED - Waitlisted passengers.
5. Booking of Tatkal ticket can be done from 29th June 2020 for journey date 30 June 2020 and onwards.
6. First chart shall be prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure and second chart shall be prepared at least 2 hours (unlike present practice of 30 minutes) before scheduled departure.
7. All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
1. Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :
• 1. All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.
• 2. The passengers shall reach the station 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. Only passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.
3. Passengers shall observe social distancing.
4. On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT.
Cancellation and Refund rule: Railway Passengers (Cancellation of Ticket and Refund of Fare) Rules, 2015 shall be applicable. In addition Refund of fare in case passenger is not allowed to travel due to high fever or symptoms of COVID -19, shall remain applicable.
If during screening at the station a passenger has very high temperature/symptoms of Covid-19 etc., he shall not be allowed to travel despite having confirmed tickets. In such case full refund shall be provided to passenger as under:-
1. On PNR having single passenger.
2. On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel and also all other passengers on the same PNR do not want to travel in that case full refund shall be granted for all passengers.
3. On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel however other passengers on the PNR want to travel in that case full refund of fare shall be granted to passenger who was not allowed to travel.
For all the above cases, TTE certificates (as per extant practice) shall be issued to the passenger at the entry/checking/screening point of the station itself mentioning “Number of passengers not allowed to travel due to fever or symptoms of Covid 19 in one or more passengers”.
After getting TTE certificates, TDR shall be filed for refund of not travelled passengers, within 10 days from the date of journey.
Catering: No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water on payment basis only in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water. All static catering and vending units (Multi Purpose stalls, Bookstalls, Misc./Chemist stalls etc) at Railway stations will remain open. In case of Food Plaza and Refreshments rooms etc, cooked items may be served as take away only with no sit-down eating arrangements in place
Linen and Blanket:No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure that there are separate entry and exit gates at Railway stations to the extent feasible so that there is no face to face movement of passengers. Zonal railways will be guided by standard social distancing guidelines on stations and trains and observe the safety, security and hygiene protocols.
All passengers must download and use the Aarogya Setu application. Passengers are advised to travel light.
Link of the Annexure

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
১ জুনৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২০০ খন বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ী চলাচল কৰিব
১ জুনৰ পৰা চলিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা ৰে’লগাড়ীত প্ৰথমদিনাই ১.৪৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক যাত্ৰীয়ে যাত্ৰা কৰিব।
১ জুনৰ পৰা ৩০ জুন ২০২০ লৈকে এই সময়খিনিত যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে ২৬ লাখ যাত্ৰীয়ে আগতীয়াকৈ আসন সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ী আৰু ১২ মে’ৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ৩০ খন বিশেষ বাতানুকূল ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ অতিৰিক্তভাৱে এই সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
যাত্ৰীসকলে যাত্ৰাৰম্ভৰ ৯০ মিনিটৰ আগতে ষ্টে’শ্যন পাবগৈ লাগিব। নিশ্চিত টিকট/আৰএচি টিকত থকা যাত্ৰীকহে ষ্টে’শ্যনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশাৱলীমতে সকলো যাত্ৰীয়ে বাধ্যতামূলক শৰীৰৰ তাপমাত্ৰা পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছতহে ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবলৈ অনুমতি পাব।
31 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লগত আলোচনা কৰি ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখৰপৰা পুনৰ আংশিকভাৱে সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। ১ জুনৰ পৰা চলিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা ৰে’লগাড়ীত প্ৰথমদিনাই ১.৪৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক যাত্ৰীয়ে যাত্ৰা কৰিব। কাইলৈৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে সূচী (Link of the Annexure) অনুসৰি ২০০ খন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ চলাচল কৰাব।
উল্লেখনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ী আৰু ১২ মে’ ২০২০ ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ৩০ খন বিশেষ বাতানুকূল ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ অতিৰিক্তভাৱে এই সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
নিয়মীয়া ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ দৰেই এই ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহত বাতানুকূল, অবাতানুকূল আৰু সাধাৰণ শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে বহিবপৰা সংৰক্ষিত আসন থাকিব। সংৰক্ষিত আসন নথকা কোনো ডবা ইয়াত নাথাকিব। টিকটৰ মূল্যও আগৰদৰেই শ্ৰেণী অনুযায়ী ভিন্ন হ’ব।
আজি ০৯.০০ বজাত মুঠ ২৫,৮২,৬৭১ জন যাত্ৰীয়ে আই আৰ চি টি চি ৱেবছাইট আৰু মোবাইল এপৰ যোগেদি টিকট ক্ৰয় কৰে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে সংৰক্ষিত আসনৰ বাবে টিকট কাউন্টাৰ, সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ এজেন্টৰদ্বাৰাও ২২ মে’ ২০২০ ৰ পৰা টিকট দিয়াৰ সুবিধা কৰিছিল।
ইতিমধ্য উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ১২ মে’ ২০২০ ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ৩০ খন বিশেষ বাতানুকূল ৰে’লগাড়ী আৰু ১ জুনৰ পৰা চলিবলগা ২০০ খন বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্দেশনা কিছু সলনি কৰিছে। এই ২৩০ খন ৰে’লগাড়ীত আগতীয়া আসন সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে সময় ৩০ দিনৰ ঠইত ১২০ দিন কৰা হৈছে। এই ২৩০ খন ৰে’লগাড়ীত বয়বস্তুৰ বাবেও বুকিঙৰ সুবিধা আছে। কাৰেন্ট বুকিং, তৎকাল টিকটৰ সুবিধা আদি আগৰদৰেই থাকিব। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ ৱেবছাইট www.indianrailways.gov ত সকলো নিৰ্দেশনা উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত আৰু ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠাৰ নিয়মাৱলীঃ
১. আৰ এ চি আৰু ৱেইটিঙৰ তালিকা আগৰ নিয়মমতেই কৰা হ’ব।
২. কোনো যাত্ৰীকে অসংৰক্ষিত টিকট দি ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠাৰ সুবিধা দিয়া নহ’ব বা ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ ভিতৰত অসংৰক্ষিত টিকট ইছ্যু কৰা নহ’ব।
৩. নিশ্চিত টিকট/আৰএচি টিকত থকা যাত্ৰী বা একেটা পি এন আৰ নম্বৰত এটা টিকট নিশ্চিত/আৰএচি আৰু আনকেইটা ৱেইটিং থকা যাত্ৰীকহে ষ্টে’শ্যনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব।
৪. ৱেইটিং তালিকাত থকা যাত্ৰীক ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া নহ’ব।
৫. ৩০ জুন ২০২০ ত যাত্ৰা কৰিবৰ বাবে ২৯ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখে তৎকাল টিকট বুকিং কৰিব পাৰিব।
৬. যাত্ৰাৰম্ভৰ ৪ ঘন্টাৰ আগত প্ৰথমখন তালিকা সাজু হ’ব আৰু দ্বিতীয়খন তালিকা আগৰ ৩০ মিনিটৰ বিপৰীতে ২ ঘন্টা আগত সাজু কৰা হ’ব।
৭. সকলো যাত্ৰীয়ে বাধ্যতামূলক শৰীৰৰ তাপমাত্ৰা পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছতহে ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবলৈ অনুমতি পাব।
৮. বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীত যাত্ৰা কৰা যাত্ৰীসকলে তলত উল্লিখিত সুৰক্ষা বিধিসমূহ মানি চলিব লাগিবঃ
- যাত্ৰাকালত সকলোৱে মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিব লাগিব।
- যাত্ৰীসকলে যাত্ৰাৰম্ভৰ ৯০ মিনিটৰ আগতে ষ্টে’শ্যন পাবগৈ লাগিব। শৰীৰৰ তাপমাত্ৰা পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত কোনো ৰোগৰ লক্ষণ নেদেখিলেহে ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবলৈ অনুমতি পাব।
- যাত্ৰীসকলে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই চালিব।
- লক্ষ্যস্থান পোৱাৰ পিছত যাত্ৰীসকলে সেই ৰাজ্য বা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰ/কৰ্তৃপক্ষই নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মানি চলিব লাগিব।
টিকট বাতিল কৰা আৰু মূল্য ঘূৰাই দিয়া সকলো নিয়ম আগৰদৰে একেই থাকিব। নিশ্চিত টিকট থাকিলেও যদি শৰীৰৰ তাপমাত্ৰা পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত ৰোগৰ লক্ষণ দেখা যায়, তেন্তে ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবলৈ অনুমতি নাপাব। তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত যাত্ৰীক চিকটৰ মূল্য তলৰ চৰ্তসাপেক্ষে ঘূৰাই দিয়া হ’বঃ
১. এজন যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে এটা পি এন আৰ থাকিলে তেওঁ ৰিফাণ্ড পাব।
২. এটা দলৰ বাবে যদি এটা পি এন আৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা থাকে আৰু এজন যাত্ৰীৰ গাত ৰোগৰ লক্ষণ দেখিলে যদি সমগ্ৰ দলটোৱে যাত্ৰা বাতিল কৰে, তেন্তে সকলো যাত্ৰীয়েই ৰিফাণ্ড পাব।
২. এটা দলৰ বাবে যদি এটা পি এন আৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা থাকে আৰু এজন যাত্ৰীৰ গাত ৰোগৰ লক্ষণ দেখিলে যদি তেওঁৰ বাদে সমগ্ৰ দলটোৱে যাত্ৰা কৰে, তেন্তে কেৱল বাদ পৰা যাত্ৰীজনে ৰিফাণ্ড পাব।
এই আটাইকেইটা পৰিস্থিতিতে টিটিইৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। আৰু এই ৰিফাণ্ড পাবলৈ ১০ দিন অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগা হ’ব পাৰে।
টিকটৰ মূল্যৰ লগত খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হোৱা নাই, অৱশ্যে আই আৰ চি টি টিয়ে অতি কম পৰিমাণত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু খোৱা পানী নিৰ্দিষ্ট মূল্যত যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। সেয়ে যাত্ৰীসকলক নিজৰ খাদ্যসামগ্ৰী প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি লগত ৰাখিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে। ষ্টে’শ্যনসমূহত থকা খাদ্য বিপণীসমূহ খোলা ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। কাপোৰ আৰু কম্বল বাতানুকূল ডবাত যোগান দিয়া হ’ব যদিও যাত্ৰীসকলক নিজৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি এই সামগ্ৰী লগত ৰাখিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
সকলো যাত্ৰীয়ে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ডাউনলোড কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক।