PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
30 MAY 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
IN 24 HOURS, A TOTAL OF 11,264 COVID-19 PATIENTS CURED; RECOVERY RATE JUMPS TO 47.40%, AN INCREASE OF 4.51% IN 24 HOURS; NO. OF ACTIVE PATIENTS DECLINES FROM 89,987 TO 86,422
During the last 24 hours, a total of 11,264 COVID-19 patients have been cured. This is the highest number of recovered patients recorded in a day. Thus, so far, a total of 82,369 patients have been cured of COVID-19.This has resulted in a recovery rate of 47.40% amongst COVID-19 patients, an increase of 4.51% in the recovery rate from the previous day’s recovery rate of 42.89%. Owing to the high number of recovered patients, the number of active patients has also declined from 89,987 patients on 29th May to 86,422 active cases presently. All the active cases are under active medical supervision.
As on 30th May 2020, the doubling time in the past 14 days was 13.3, it has improved to 15.4 in the last three days. The fatality rate is 2.86%. As of 29th May 2020, there are 2.55% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.48% on ventilators and 1.96% on oxygen support. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 462 Government laboratories and 200 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 36,12,242 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,26,842 samples were tested yesterday.
For details:
Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Letter
“……Many feared that India will become a problem for the world when Corona hits India. But today, through sheer confidence and resilience, you have transformed the way the world looks at us. You have proven that the collective strength and potential of Indians is unparalleled compared even to the powerful and prosperous countries of the world. Be it clapping and lighting a lamp to the honouring of Corona Warriors by India's armed forces, Janta curfew or by faithful adherence to rules during the nationwide lockdown, on every occasion you have shown that Ek Bharat is the guarantee for ShresthaBharat.
In a crisis of this magnitude, it can certainly not be claimed that no one suffered any inconvenience or discomfort. Our labourers, migrant workers, artisans & craftsmen in small scale industries, hawkers and such fellow countrymen have undergone tremendous suffering.We are working in a united and determined way to alleviate their troubles.
However, we have to take care to ensure that inconveniences that we are facing do not turn into disasters. Hence, it is very important for every Indian to follow all rules and guidelines. We have displayed patience so far and we should continue to do so. This is one of the important reasons for India being safer and in a better state than many other countries. This is a long battle but we have started traversing on the path of victory, and victory is our collective resolve…….”
For details:
Massive exercise to transport and provide free food grains to each and everyone across the vast country during the lockdown the biggest achievement of the Ministry during last one year, says Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today listed the achievements and initiatives of his Ministry during the last one year. The biggest achievement is the Government has been ensuring transport and distribution of free food grains to the people during the lockdown period.Shri Paswan said the enactment of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, CWC achieving highest ever turnover, increase in the authorized capital of FCI from Rs.3,500 crore to Rs.10,000 crore and the march towards One Nation, One Ration Card, are among notable achievements of the Ministry during the last one year of the Government.
For details:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with US Defence Secretary over phone
Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esperyesterday. The two Ministers briefed each other on the respective experience of fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and vowed to continue the excellent bilateral cooperation in this regard. They reviewed progress on various bilateral defence cooperation arrangements and expressed their commitment to further promote our defence partnership.
For details:
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities held
Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries- Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa was held on May 29, 2020. The Finance Secretary shared with other BRICS nations, various measures taken by India to mitigate the effect of the pandemic on the taxpayers including deferment of compliance requirements, reduced rate of interest on delayed payments and reduction in withholding tax rates. He urged the BRICS nations to share COVID-19 related tax measures taken by respective tax administrations from time to time so that it enhances our understanding of the fiscal and economic impact of the pandemic and encourages us to further evaluate various possibilities in assisting our government’s efforts in containing the spread and recovering from the impact of the pandemic.
For details:
Grievance cell of MoFPI resolves 581 out of 585 issues received from industry amid Covid-19 situation
The grievance cell of Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been able to close and resolve 581 issues out of 585 received, with proactive approach and timely redressal. The task force has been taking up these issues with the respective state governments and other relevant authorities including Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Home Affairs. The task force have also been in constant touch with leading industry associations and food processors across states to address any issues / challenges faced by food and allied industry so that it can run at maximum capacities.
For details:
Delegation of leading Online Travel Agents meets Tourism & Culture Minister
A delegation of leading Online Travel Agents (OTAs) of India called upon Union Minister of State (I/C) Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in New Delhi. The discussion centeredaround calibrated opening up of the hotels and accommodation units, issuing post lockdown protocols for safety and hygiene for accommodation units and travel related activities.
For details:
Facilitating Research and Innovation: Establishment of 4 COVID-19 Bio Banks by the Department of Biotechnology
For the mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic, R&D efforts are directed at the development of vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics. The specimens collected from COVID-19 positive subjects can be a valuable resource for the R&D efforts. NITI Aayog has recently issued guidelines for sharing of bio specimens and data for research related to COVID-19. As per the directives of the Cabinet Secretary, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has notified 16 bio-repositories for collecting, storing and maintaining clinical samples of COVID-19 patients.The enlistment of 16 Bio Repositories are as follows: ICMR – 9, DBT – 4 and CSIR – 3.
For details:
Ministry of Culture’s Gandhi Smriti and DarshanSamiti sends PPE kits and other material to Jharkhand Administration to support in fight against COVID -19
In its fight against COVID -19, Gandhi Smriti and DarshanSamiti New Delhi and Lupin Human Welfare Association, Rajasthan on May 29, 2020 sent 200 PPE Kits, 50 Thermometer, 10,000 PCS NITRILE GLOVES, 11000 masks and 500 FACE Shields to tribal district Khunti, Jharkhand free of cost for use by the District Administration.
For details:
PFC to provide PPE Kits and Ambulances to Government of Uttarakhand in its fight against COVID-19
Power Finance Corporation Ltd, the central PSU under Ministry of Power, has come forward to provide financial assistance of Rs. 1.23 crore to the Government of Uttarakhand.The fund will be utilized for procurement of 500 PPEs Kits for frontline staff and 06 fully equipped Ambulances which will be handed over to Health Department of Uttarakhand State.
For details:
Scaling up of COVID testing centres (Hub and spoke model) in National research laboratories and Universities
To scale up testing and enhance the reach across the country, City /Regional clusters have been established in a Hub and Spoke Model to scale-up testing of COVID-19 samples in government institutions across the country. Institutes and Laboratories which have the capacity and expertise for both sample collection, handling/processing (BSL-2 facility) and testing (RT-PCR) serve as the hubs and they involve a number of laboratories which have RT PCR machines and the requisite manpower as their extended Testing facilities.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: Principal Secretary Health stated that 116 persons have reached Chandigarh from abroad, out of which 29 have been discharged after necessary testing. 281 domestic flyers have also arrived Chandigarh and they have been advised to do self-monitoring at home, as per Government of India’s guidelines. The Adviser, Chandigarh stated that Chandigarh Administration is ready with 3,000 beds for accommodating patients of both, mild and serious categories. There is no shortage of ventilators, oxygen, PPEs or medicines to treat patients. Regular testing has been done as per Government of India’s guidelines. Periodic review of Containment Zones is being done every week.
• Punjab: To further strengthen the management and control of COVID-19, the Punjab Government has enhanced the penalties in case of violation of instructions and guidelines issued to contain the spread of Corona virus. Now Rs. 500 penalty will be imposed for not wearing a mask in public places, Rs. 2,000 for violating the home quarantine instructions, Rs. 500 for spitting in public places, violating social distancing norms by owners of shops/commercial places: Rs 2000, for violating social distancing by owner of buses: Rs 3000, Cars: Rs.2000 and Auto rickshaws/Two-wheelers: Rs. 500.
• Haryana: Haryana Tourism Corporation is providing free of cost boarding and lodging facilities in their tourist complexes to the doctors and Paramedical staff treating COVID patients during the global COVID-19 Pandemic. During the nationwide lockdown which was imposed from March 24, 2020 in view of COVID-19, the government had decided that doctors treating COVID patients would be provided free of cost boarding and lodging facilities at these tourist complexes.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister thanked the industrialists, particularly the Pharma industry, for providing their wholehearted support to the State Government to effectively fight the COVID-19 pandemic. He said that the State has emerged as an important hub for manufacturing of bulk drugs and generics and captured a major portion of market within the country and outside. He also urged the industrialists to donate liberally towards the PM CARES and HP SDMA COVID-19 State Disaster Response Fund which will go a long way in fighting the coronavirus effectively.
• Kerala: Covid-19 test result of a foreign returned man, who collapsed and died while in quarantine in Kozhikode, has come out negative ending hours of anxiety. The test result of 8 policemen under quarantine in the outskirts of Thiruvanathpuram also reported negative. Migrant labourers staged protests in two places in Pathanamthitta, demanding train for return to Bihar. Authorities are mulling to impose triple lockdown in Kannur following large scale violation of lockdown curbs. Meanwhile, three more Keralites breathed their last after battling Covid19 in Gulf countries. Two deaths and 62 positive cases were reported in the state yesterday. 577 patients are undergoing treatment and 1,24,167 persons are under surveillance across the State.
• Tamil Nadu: State announces Rs 300 crore Covid19 assistance package to boost rural economy. Chennai-Andaman ship services have resumed. Namakkal records its first Covid19 death as 47-year-old lorry driver succumbs to the deadly virus; a total of 78 tested positive and 77 cured till now. 40 prisoners test positive among 90 samples collected across TN. State tally crossed 20k with 874 fresh cases yesterday. Total cases till now: 20,246, Active cases: 8676, Deaths: 154, Discharged: 11,313. Active cases in Chennai is 6353.
• Karnataka: State government withdraws complete Sunday shutdown order after receiving feedback from various sectors. State decides that all travellers must pay Rs 650 for test by private labs; pooling method of testing to be adopted. In yet another record spike for a single day, Karnataka saw 248 Covid-positive cases on Friday, taking the total count to 2,781. Total positive cases till now: 2781, Active cases:1837, Deaths: 48, Recovered: 894.
• Andhra Pradesh:CM does online launch of 10,641 RythuBharosa Kendras that aim to provide an annual benefit of Rs 13,500 cash incentive to farmers having up to 5 acres of land; tenant farmers from SC, ST, BC and minority groups also to benefit under the scheme. The amount includes annual benefit of Rs 6,000 per family provided by the Centre under the PM KisanYojana benefiting over 51 lakh farmers and also bore wells for free of cost & nine hours of free power in a day. 70 new cases, no death reported with 55 discharged during last 24 hours after testing 9504 samples. Total cases: 2944. Active: 792, Recovered: 2092, Deaths: 60. Total +ve cases from other states 406 of which active cases are 217. Cumulative +ve cases from abroad stands at 111.
• Telangana: ICMR in collaboration with the National Institute of Nutrition began a rapid survey in five containment zones in Hyderabad to understand the SARS-CoV-2 infection among the urban population in Telangana. The ICMR and NIN teams with the help of the state government officials will collect 100 samples on Saturday and Sunday. Total positive cases in Telangana as on 30th May are 2425. As on date 180 migrants and 237 foreign evacuees tested positive.
• Assam: In Assam, CSIR-NEIST COVID19 testing laboratory will be functional now in Jorhat. 43 new cases of COVID19 positive in Assam. Total cases 1100, active case 968, recovered 125 and death 4.
• Manipur: One more COVID19 positive case in Manipur.Total cases rise to 60.
• Mizoram: A compensation of Rs.20 lakh shall be payable to the families of government employees not governed by Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972 who died due to COVID19 contracted in the course of performance of duties.
• Nagaland: Schools & colleges in Nagaland waive off fees in view of COVID-19 pandemic. Student bodies welcome the move, says it will give reprieve to thousands of students. Naga Task Force Bengaluru for COVID-19 provides shelter to Naga citizens who were left stranded in Bengaluru after deferment of their special train.
• Sikkim: The first batch of 32 healthcare workers of STNM Hospital in Sikkim who were engaged in the treatment of the only COVID19 positive patient have been sent for 14 days quarantine.
• Maharashtra: 692 new patients have been found positive leading to a surge in total cases to 62,228. The number of active Covid cases is 33,124, while the state has reported 2,098 deaths. Meanwhile, the Maharashtra government has taken an important decision to ban the consumption, spitting and smoking of tobacco products in public places throughout the state.
• Gujarat:372 new cases have been reported, taking the total number of COVID-19 cases to 15,944. While Ahmedabad reported the highest 253 cases in the last 24 hours, sixteen districts recorded single-digit growth in cases on Friday. The state has now 6,355 active cases of COVID-19. Till date, over 14 lakh migrant workers have been sent to their home states from Gujarat through various modes of transport including a large number of them through Shramik Express trains.
• Madhya Pradesh: The state tally of COVID-19 cases stands at 7,645, out of which 3042 are active cases. The state government has launched a unique scheme 'RozgarSetu' to provide employment to labourers. Under this scheme, labourers will be provided employment in industries, construction works and other activities according to their skills.
• Rajasthan:49 new cases have been reported today, which takes the state tally of COVID-19 positive cases to 8414, out of which 5290 patients have recovered till date. The number of active cases is stable and the recovery rate has increased in the last six days.
• Chhattisgarh: First COVID-19 related death reported from Raipur in the state. The number of active cases stands at 314, while 100 patients have recovered till date.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
30 MAY 2020 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০২০
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ১১ হাজার ২৬৪ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন; সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৪৭.৪০ শতাংশ, গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি; নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে ৮৬ হাজার ৪২২
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ১১ হাজার ২৬৪ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন।এক দিনে সুস্থ হওয়ার সংখ্যার নিরিখে এখনও পর্যন্ত এটাই সর্বোচ্চ। এর ফলে, কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত ৮২ হাজার ৩৬৯ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৭.৪০ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থতার হার আগের দিনের ৪২.৮৯ শতাংশ থেকে আরও ৪.৫১ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। একইভাবে, ২৯শে মে পর্যন্ত নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত রোগীর সংখ্যা ৮৯ হাজার ৯৮৭ থেকে কমে ৮৬ হাজার ৪২২ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ওপর সারাক্ষণ নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
৩০শে মে পর্যন্ত হিসাবে গত ১৪ দিনে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময় ছিল ১৩ দিন ৩ ঘন্টা। গত তিন দিনে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫ দিন ৪ ঘন্টা। মৃত্যু হার ২.৮৬ শতাংশ। দেশে ২৯শে মে পর্যন্ত নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত ২.৫৫ শতাংশ রোগী আইসিইউ-তে, ০.৪৮ শতাংশ রোগী ভেন্টিলেটরে এবং ১.৯৬ শতাংশ রোগী অক্সিজেন সাপোর্টে রয়েছেন। ৪৬২টি সরকারি পরীক্ষাগার এবং ২০০টি বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩৬ লক্ষ ১২ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। কেবল গতকালই ১ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার ৮৪২টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627908 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর চিঠি
“করোনা ভাইরাস যখন ভারতে আঘাত হানে, তখন সমগ্র বিশ্ব একথা ভেবে আতঙ্কিত হয়েছিল যে, ভারত সকলের কাছেই সমস্যা হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। কিন্তু আজ দৃঢ় আত্মবিশ্বাস ও সংযমের ফলে আপনারা পরিস্থিতিকে এমনভাবে পাল্টে ফেলেছেন, যার জন্য সমগ্র বিশ্ব আমাদের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। আপনারা প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছেন, সমবেত শক্তি ও ভারতীয়দের সম্ভাবনা বিশ্বের সমৃদ্ধ ও শক্তিশালী দেশগুলির তুলনায় কোনও অংশেই কম নয় এবং ঐ দেশগুলির সঙ্গে তুলনীয়ও নয়। আপনাদের সকলের হাততালিই হোক, করোনা সেনানীদের সম্মানে প্রদীপ প্রজ্জ্বলনই হোক, জনতা কার্ফিউ হোক অথবা দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউনের সময় নিয়ম-নীতি মেনে চলার প্রতি সম্মান প্রদর্শনই হোক – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই আপনারা বিশ্ববাসীকে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছেন, এক ভারত সন্দেহাতীতভাবে শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত।
পাহাড় প্রমাণ বর্তমান সঙ্কটের সময় এটা কখনই দাবি করা যাবে না যে, কেউ মারণ এই ভাইরাসে প্রভাবিত হবেন না, এমনকি অস্বস্তিবোধ করবেন না। আমাদের শ্রমিক সমাজ, প্রবাসী শ্রমিক, শিল্পী ও কারু শিল্পীরা, যাঁরা ছোট উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, হকার বন্ধুরা এবং আরও কিছু সহ-নাগরিক অসহনীয় যন্ত্রণা সহ্য করে চলেছেন। তাই, আমরা এদের সকলের সমস্যা নিরসনে একজোট হয়ে এবং দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছি।
অবশ্য, আমাদের এই বিষয়টিও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে যে, যে সমস্ত অসুবিধা ও সমস্যার আমরা সম্মুখীন হচ্ছি, সেগুলি যেন কোনোভাবেই বিপর্যয়ের রূপ না নেয়। তাই, প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র কর্তব্য সমস্ত নিয়ম-কানুন ও নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলা। আমরা এখনও পর্যন্ত অসম্ভব সংযম দেখিয়েছি এবং আমাদের এই সংযম আগামী দিনেও অক্ষুণ্ন থাকবে। অসম্ভব এই সংযম দেখানোর ফলেই ভারত এখনও পর্যন্ত অন্যান্য দেশগুলির তুলনায় অনেকটা নিরাপদ ও ভালো অবস্থায় রয়েছে। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে এই লড়াই দীর্ঘস্থায়ী হবে। কিন্তু, আমাদের জয়ের রাস্তার খোঁজে এগিয়ে চলতে হবে। তাই, মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে জয় হবে আমাদের সমবেত সংকল্প ......
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627794 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
লকডাউনের সময় সুবিশাল এই দেশে প্রত্যেকের কাছে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণ ও বন্টন গত এক বছরে মন্ত্রকের সবচেয়ে বড় সাফল্য : শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান বলেছেন, লকডাউনের সময় মানুষের কাছে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণ ও বন্টন গত এক বছরে মন্ত্রকের সবচেয়ে বড় সাফল্য। শ্রী পাসোয়ান আজ মন্ত্রকের সাফল্যের খতিয়ান তুলে ধরে একথা জানান। শ্রী পাসোয়ান বলেন, ২০১৯ এর গ্রাহক সুরক্ষা আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার ফলে ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের অনুমোদিত মূলধন ৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়নের পথে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627917 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সঙ্গে মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিবের টেলিফোনে কথা
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ সন্ধ্যায় মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ মার্ক টি এস্পারের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন। দুই প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পারস্পরিক অভিজ্ঞতা একে অপরকে অবহিত করেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। উভয় নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং আশা প্রকাশ করেন, আগামী দিনে এই সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় হবে। শ্রী সিং পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ে সেদেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ এস্পারকে ভারতে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানান। ডঃ এস্পার এই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627702 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ব্রিকস্ দেশের কর কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির বৈঠক
ব্রিকস্ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ৫টি দেশ – ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, ভারত, চীন ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার কর কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির প্রধানদের বৈঠক ২৯শে মে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভারতে করদাতাদের ওপর থেকে মহামারীর প্রভাব হ্রাস করতে যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে অর্থ সচিব অন্যান্য ব্রিকস্ রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে অবহিত করেন। ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়, কর হার না বাড়িয়ে বকেয়া মাশুল প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সুদের হার অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে। তিনি ব্রিকস্ রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত কর আরোপ ব্যবস্থাগুলি ভারতের সঙ্গে বিনিময় করার অনুরোধ জানান। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল– কর সংক্রান্ত এ ধরনের তথ্য পারস্পরিক বিনিময়ের ফলে রাজস্ব ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে মহামারীর প্রভাব উপলব্ধি করা সহজতর হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627742 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেই খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি সেল শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ৫৮৫টি সমস্যার মধ্যে ৫৮১টি নিরসন করেছে
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেই কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি সেল শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ৫৮৫টি সমস্যার মধ্যে ৫৮১টি নিরসন করেছে। মন্ত্রকের অভিযোগ নিষ্পতির লক্ষ্যে গঠিত টাস্কফোর্স সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার ও অন্যান্য উপযুক্ত কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে এই সাফল্য পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও, অগ্রণী শিল্প সংগঠন, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে এই টাস্কফোর্সের নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627872 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অনলাইন-ভিত্তিক অগ্রণী ট্রাভেল এজেন্ট সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
ভারতে অনলাইন-ভিত্তিক অগ্রণী ট্রাভেল এজেন্ট সংস্থাগুলির এক প্রতিনিধি দল নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ প্যাটেলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। এই বৈঠকে লকডাউন পরবর্তী সময়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের স্বাস্থ্যগত সুরক্ষা ও নগদ সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার দিকগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627670 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্মে উৎসাহদান : জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ৪টি কোভিড-১৯ বায়ো ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তুলছে
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাব হ্রাস করতে টিকা, চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতি ও ওষুধপত্র উদ্ভাবনের লক্ষ্যে একাধিক গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক প্রচেষ্টা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের কাছ থেকে সংগৃহীত নমুনা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পদ হয়ে উঠতে পারে। সম্প্রতি নীতি আয়োগ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্মের বিভিন্ন তথ্য জৈবিক উপাদান আদান-প্রদানের ব্যাপারে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের কাছ থেকে সংগৃহীত নমুনা ও অন্যান্য জৈবিক উপাদান সংগ্রহ করে রাখার জন্য ১৬টি বায়ো ব্যাঙ্ক গঠন করছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627861 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ঝাড়খন্ড প্রশাসনকে সহায়তার জন্য সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের গান্ধী স্মৃতি এবং দর্শন স্মৃতি প্রতিষ্ঠান পিপিই কিট ও অন্যান্য সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করেছে
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নতুন দিল্লির গান্ধী স্মৃতি ও দর্শন সমিতি ঝাড়খন্ডের খুন্তি জেলা প্রশাসনকে সহায়তার জন্য ২০০টি পিপিই কিট, ৫০টি থার্মোমিটার ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি দস্তানা, ১১ হাজার মাস্ক এবং ৫০০টি ফেস শিল্ড সরবরাহ করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627755 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উত্তরাখন্ড সরকারকে সাহায্য করতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত পাওয়ার ফিনান্স কর্পোরেশন পিপিই কিট ও অ্যাম্বুলেন্স সরবরাহ করবে
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উত্তরাখন্ড সরকারকে ১ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দিতে এগিয়ে এসেছে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা পাওয়ার ফিনান্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড। এই অর্থে ৫৫০টি পিপিই কিট এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামে সুসজ্জিত ৬টি অ্যাম্বুলেন্স রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরকে সরবরাহ করা হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627869 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
চন্ডীগড় : মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানিয়েছেন, বিদেশ থেকে আসা ১১৬ জনের মধ্যে ২৯ জনকে প্রয়োজনীয় নমুনা পরীক্ষার পর ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২৮১ জন অন্তর্দেশীয় বিমান যাত্রীকে চন্ডীগড়ে অবতরণের পর বাড়িতে নিজের স্বাস্থ্যের ওপর নজর রাখার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলে রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য ভেন্টিলেটর, অক্সিজেন, পিপিই কিট বা ওষুধপত্রের ঘটতি নেই। সংক্রামিত এলাকাগুলিতে প্রতি সপ্তাহে জীবাণু মুক্ত করার কাজ চলছে।
পাঞ্জাব : কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক প্রয়াসগুলিকে আরও জোরদার করতে রাজ্য সরকার বিধিভঙ্গের ক্ষেত্রে জরিমানা বাড়িয়েছে। সর্বজনীন স্থানে মাস্ক ব্যবহার না করলে ৫০০ টাকা জরিমানা ও কোয়ারেন্টাইন নিষেধাজ্ঞা লঙ্ঘন করলে ২ হাজার টাকা জরিমানা, বাস মালিকরা সামাজিক দূরত্ব বিধি লঙ্ঘন করলে ৩ হাজার টাকা এবং অটো রিক্শা বা দু’চাকার যানের ক্ষেত্রে ৫০০ টাকা জরিমানা ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
হরিয়ানা : রাজ্য পর্যটন নিগম কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার কাজে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য ট্যুরিস্ট কমপ্লেক্স ও লজগুলি নিখরচায় ব্যবহারের জন্য দিয়েছে। সারা দেশে লকডাউন শুরু হওয়ার পর লজ ও ট্যুরিস্ট কমপ্লেক্সগুলিকে চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য ব্যবহারের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
হিমাচল প্রদেশ : কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে রাজ্য সরকারকে আন্তরিক সহায়তার জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ফার্মা শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি শিল্পপতিদের পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে এবং কোভিড-১৯ বিপর্যয় সংক্রান্ত রাজ্য আপৎকালীন তহবিলে মুক্ত হস্তে দান করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। শিল্পপতিদের এই সহায়তা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সুদূরপ্রসারী হবে।
কেরল : কোজিকোড়ে কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকা বিদেশ ফেরৎ এক ব্যক্তির মৃত্যু হলেও তাঁর নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলেনি। রাজ্যে ৮ জন পুলিশ কর্মীর নমুনা পরীক্ষাতেও ভাইরাসের প্রমাণ মেলেনি। বিভিন্ন দাবি-দাওয়া নিয়ে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকরা প্রতিবাদে সামিল হন। উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলিতে আরও ৩ জন কেরলবাসীর মৃত্যু হয়েছে। গতকাল রাজ্যে ২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে এবং ৬২ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। ৫৭৭ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে এবং ১ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যক্তিকে নজরদারিতে রাখা হয়েছে।
তামিলনাডু : গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশে রাজ্য সরকার ৩০০ কোটি টাকার কোভিড-১৯ সহায়তা প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে। চেন্নাই – আন্দামান রুটে জাহাজ পরিষেবা পুনরায় শুরু হয়েছে। রাজ্যের আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৬৭৬ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৫৪ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৬ হাজার ৩৫৩ জন ব্যক্তি।
কর্ণাটক : রাজ্য সরকার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র থেকে পাওয়া অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে রবিবার পূর্ণ দিবস শাট ডাউনের নির্দেশ প্রত্যাহার করে নিয়েছে। রাজ্যে শুক্রবার ২৪৮ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৭৮১। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৮৩৭ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৮ জনের।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে ৭০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৯৪৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭৯২ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬০ জনের। বিদেশ থেকে আসা ১১১ জনের নমুনায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে।
তেলেঙ্গানা : ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ নিউট্রিশন- এর সহযোগিতায় ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদ হায়দরাবাদে ৫টি সংক্রামিত এলাকায় র্যা পিড সমীক্ষার কাজ শুরু করেছে। রাজ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৪২৫ জন। এছাড়াও, বিদেশ ফেরৎ ২৩৭ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে।
আসাম : রাজ্যে সিএসআইআর প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্যোগে কোভিড সংক্রান্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের কাজকর্ম জোড়হাটে শুরু হতে চলেছে। রাজ্যে আরও ৪৩ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ১০০। নিশ্চিতভাবে আজ পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৯৬৮ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪ জনের।
মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও ১ জন কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রামিত হওয়ায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬০।
মিজোরাম : রাজ্য সরকারি কর্মচারীদের পরিবারগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মীর কোভিড-১৯ জনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হলে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হবে।
নাগাল্যান্ড : কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যের বিদ্যালয় ও কলেজগুলি শিক্ষা মাশুল প্রত্যাহার করেছে।
সিকিম : কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার কাজে যুক্ত রাজ্যের এসটিএনএম হাসপাতালের ৩২ জন কর্মীকে ১৪ দিনের কোয়ারেন্টাইনে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে আরও ৬৯২ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলায় মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬২ হাজার ২২৮। এদের মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩৩ হাজার ১২৪ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৯৮ জনের। এদিকে রাজ্য সরকার প্রকাশ্য-স্থানে থুথু ফেলা, ধূমপান ও তামাক সেবন নিষিদ্ধ করেছে।
গুজরাট : রাজ্যে ৩৭২ জন নতুন করে সংক্রামিত হওয়ায় কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫ হাজার ৯৪৪। এখনও পর্যন্ত নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ হাজার ৩৫৫। আজ পর্যন্ত শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলি করে ১৪ লক্ষ প্রবাসী শ্রমিককে নিজ রাজ্যে ফেরৎ পাঠানো হয়েছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭ হাজার ৬৪৫। এদের মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৪২। রাজ্য সরকার শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য রোজগার সেতু নামে এক অভিনব কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে।
রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ৪৯ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮ হাজার ৪১৪। এদের মধ্যে ৫ হাজার ২৯০ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা স্থিতিশীল রয়েছে। গত ৬ দিনে সুস্থতার হার বেড়েছে।
ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে রাইপুর থেকে কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যুর প্রথম খবর পাওয়া গেছে। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩১৪। আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১০০ জন রোগী।