Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Special Board of Governors meeting of New Development Bank through video-conference
27 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Special Board of Governors meeting of the New Development Bank (NDB) through video-conference here today.
The agenda included the election of next President of NDB, appointment of Vice-President and Chief Risk Officer and membership expansion.
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister commended the contribution of NDB in funding the infrastructure development, which has positively impacted the development agenda of the member countries, including India. Within a short span of time, NDB has approved 55 projects of member countries for an amount of $16.6 billion, which is quite a remarkable achievement. Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that the Bank has successfully created a niche for itself and proudly stands shoulder to shoulder with the peer MDBs.
The Finance Minister appreciated Mr. K. V Kamath, the outgoing President of NDB for his stellar stewardship in very quickly giving shape to the vision stated by the BRICS Leaders in 2014. The swift response to COVID-19 through launch of the COVID-19 Emergency Programme Loan product will be remembered as one of his contributions.
Finance Minister congratulated newly-elected President Mr. Marcos Troyjo from Brazil and newly-appointed Vice President and CRO, Mr Anil Kishora from India. While congratulating them, Smt. Sitharaman remarked that she has great expectations from new leadership in continuing this momentum forward and taking NDB to the next level in terms of lending performance to members, transparency, international credibility and effectively achieving the NDB mandate. She suggested that, the focus should also be given to achieve the twin objective of preserving BRICS values and growing NDB into a global development institution.

وزارت خزانہ
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے نیو ڈیولپمنٹ کے اسپیشل بورڈ آف گورنرس کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
27 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001OABM.jpg
کارپوریٹ امور اور خزانے کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک ( این ڈی بی ) کے اسپیشل بورڈ آف گورنرس کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے اہم ایجنڈے میں این ڈی بی کے اگلے صدر کا انتخاب ، نائب صدر اور چیف رِسک آفیسر کی تقرری اور رکنیت میں توسیع شامل تھی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں وزیر خزانہ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے فنڈ کی فراہمی میں این ڈی بی کے تعاون کی ستائش کی ، جس کی وجہ سے بھارت سمیت رکن ملکوں کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے ۔ مختصر مدت میں این ڈی بی نے رکن ملکوں کے 16.6 ارب ڈالر کے 55 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ، جو ایک قابلِ تعریف کامیابی ہے ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بینک نے اپنے لئے بھی ایک بڑا مقام بنایا ہے اور یہ اپنے جیسے ایم ڈی بی کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے این ڈی بی کے سبکدوش ہونے والے صدر جناب کے وی کامت کی ، اُن کی رہنمائی کے لئے ستائش کی ، جو انہوں نے 2014 ء میں برکس لیڈروں کے ذریعے بیان کردہ نظریہ کو شکل دینے کے لئے کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 ایمرجنسی پروگرام لون کے لانچ کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے تئیں ، اُن کے تیزی سے اقدام کو ، اُن کے بڑے تعاون کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے برازیل کے جناب مارکوس ٹروئیجو کے صدر منتخب ہونے اور بھارت کے جناب انل کشورا کے نائب صدر اور سی آر او مقرر ہونے پر انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے انہیں مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں نئی قیادت سے این ڈی بی کو رکن ملکوں کو قرض دینے سے متعلق کارکردگی، شفافیت ، بین الاقوامی اعتماد اور موثر طور پر این ڈی بی کے فرائض انجام دینے اور موجودہ کاموں کو آگے بڑھانے کی پوری امید ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ برکس کی اقدار کا تحفظ اور این ڈی بی کو ایک عالمی ترقیاتی ادارے کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے دونوں مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیئے ۔