Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Special Board of Governors meeting of New Development Bank through video-conference
27 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Special Board of Governors meeting of the New Development Bank (NDB) through video-conference here today.
The agenda included the election of next President of NDB, appointment of Vice-President and Chief Risk Officer and membership expansion.
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister commended the contribution of NDB in funding the infrastructure development, which has positively impacted the development agenda of the member countries, including India. Within a short span of time, NDB has approved 55 projects of member countries for an amount of $16.6 billion, which is quite a remarkable achievement. Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that the Bank has successfully created a niche for itself and proudly stands shoulder to shoulder with the peer MDBs.
The Finance Minister appreciated Mr. K. V Kamath, the outgoing President of NDB for his stellar stewardship in very quickly giving shape to the vision stated by the BRICS Leaders in 2014. The swift response to COVID-19 through launch of the COVID-19 Emergency Programme Loan product will be remembered as one of his contributions.
Finance Minister congratulated newly-elected President Mr. Marcos Troyjo from Brazil and newly-appointed Vice President and CRO, Mr Anil Kishora from India. While congratulating them, Smt. Sitharaman remarked that she has great expectations from new leadership in continuing this momentum forward and taking NDB to the next level in terms of lending performance to members, transparency, international credibility and effectively achieving the NDB mandate. She suggested that, the focus should also be given to achieve the twin objective of preserving BRICS values and growing NDB into a global development institution.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
নিউ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰসকলৰ বিশেষ বৰ্ডৰ বৈঠকত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
27 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত তথা কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি নিউ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংকৰ (এনডিবি) গৱৰ্ণৰসকলৰ বিশেষ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই বৈঠকত এনডিবিৰ আগন্তুক অধ্যক্ষৰ নিৰ্বাচন, উপাধ্যক্ষ তথা মুখ্য ক্ষতিশংকা বিষয়াৰ নিযুক্ত আৰু সদস্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আদিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ভাষণত বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বিত্তপোষণত এনডিবিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যোগদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ এনডিবিয়ে অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে সদস্য দেশসমূহৰ ৫৫টা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে য’ত ১৬.৬ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ ধনৰাশি ব্যয় হৈছে৷ শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে এয়াও উল্লেখ কৰে যে বেংকটোৱে সফলতাৰে নিজৰ এক বিশিষ্ট পৰিচয় দাঙি ধৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আৰু গৌৰৱেৰে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই এমডিবিৰ সমকক্ষ হৈ থিয় দিছে৷
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০১৪ বৰ্ষত ব্ৰিকছৰ নেতাসকলৰ দ্বাৰা ধাৰ্য কৰা বীক্ষণসমূহৰ বাস্তৱিক ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে উৎকৃষ্ট নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা বিদায়ী অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী কে বি কামথৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ আপাতকালীন কাৰ্যসূচী ঋণ’ ব্যৱস্থা মুকলি কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপক সদায়েই স্মৰণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নৱ নিৰ্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষ ব্ৰাজিলৰ শ্ৰী মাৰ্কছ ট্ৰয়জ আৰু নৱ নিযুক্ত উপাধ্যক্ষ তথা চিআৰঅ’ ভাৰতৰ শ্ৰী অনিল কিশোৰাক শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ব্ৰিকছৰ মূল্যবোধৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু এনডিবিক এক বিশ্বজনীন বিকাশ সংস্থাৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত কৰা উদ্দেশ্য সিদ্ধিত সকলোৱে মনোনিৱেশ কৰা উচিত৷