Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Special Board of Governors meeting of New Development Bank through video-conference
27 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Special Board of Governors meeting of the New Development Bank (NDB) through video-conference here today.
The agenda included the election of next President of NDB, appointment of Vice-President and Chief Risk Officer and membership expansion.
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister commended the contribution of NDB in funding the infrastructure development, which has positively impacted the development agenda of the member countries, including India. Within a short span of time, NDB has approved 55 projects of member countries for an amount of $16.6 billion, which is quite a remarkable achievement. Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that the Bank has successfully created a niche for itself and proudly stands shoulder to shoulder with the peer MDBs.
The Finance Minister appreciated Mr. K. V Kamath, the outgoing President of NDB for his stellar stewardship in very quickly giving shape to the vision stated by the BRICS Leaders in 2014. The swift response to COVID-19 through launch of the COVID-19 Emergency Programme Loan product will be remembered as one of his contributions.
Finance Minister congratulated newly-elected President Mr. Marcos Troyjo from Brazil and newly-appointed Vice President and CRO, Mr Anil Kishora from India. While congratulating them, Smt. Sitharaman remarked that she has great expectations from new leadership in continuing this momentum forward and taking NDB to the next level in terms of lending performance to members, transparency, international credibility and effectively achieving the NDB mandate. She suggested that, the focus should also be given to achieve the twin objective of preserving BRICS values and growing NDB into a global development institution.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के संचालक मंडल की विशेष बैठक में भाग लिया
वित्त मंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के वित्तपोषण में एनडीबी के अहम योगदान की सराहना की
27 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) के संचालक मंडल की विशेष बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस बैठक के एजेंडे में एनडीबी के अगले अध्यक्ष का चुनाव, उपाध्‍यक्ष एवं मुख्य जोखिम अधिकारी की नियुक्ति और सदस्यता का विस्तार करना जैसे कार्य शामिल थे।
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के वित्तपोषण में एनडीबी के अहम योगदान की सराहना की, जिसका भारत सहित सदस्य देशों के विकास एजेंडे पर सकारात्मक असर रहा है। एनडीबी ने छोटी सी अवधि में ही सदस्य देशों की 55 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसमें 16.6 अरब डॉलर की राशि निहित है और यह निश्चित तौर पर एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि बैंक ने सफलतापूर्वक अपनी एक विशिष्‍ट पहचान बना ली है और यह गर्व से कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर समकक्ष एमडीबी के साथ खड़ा है।
वित्त मंत्री ने वर्ष 2014 में ब्रिक्स के नेताओं द्वारा निर्दिष्‍ट किए गए विजन को बहुत जल्दी मूर्त रूप देने में उत्‍कृष्‍ट नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए एनडीबी के निवर्तमान अध्‍यक्ष श्री के.वी. कामथ की सराहना की‘कोविड-19 आपातकालीन कार्यक्रम ऋण’ उत्पाद को लॉन्च कर कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए बड़ी तेजी से उठाए गए कदम को उनके एक अहम योगदान के रूप में याद किया जाएगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने नव-निर्वाचित अध्‍यक्ष ब्राजील के श्री मार्कोस ट्रॉयजो और नवनियुक्त उपाध्यक्ष एवं सीआरओ भारत के श्री अनिल किशोरा को बधाई दी। इसके साथ ही श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि उन्हें इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट गति को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सदस्य देशों को ऋण देने, पारदर्शिता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वसनीयता और एनडीबी के अधिदेश को प्रभावकारी ढंग से हासिल करने के मामले में एनडीबी को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने में नए नेतृत्व से बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि इसके साथ ही ब्रिक्स के मूल्यों के संरक्षण और एनडीबी को एक वैश्विक विकास संस्थान के रूप में विकसित करने के दोहरे उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने पर भी फोकस किया जाना चाहिए।