وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کم کرنے کے لیے آسٹریلیا کی وزیردفاع سے ٹیلی فون پر گفت و شنید کی
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،26 مئی2020،
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج آسٹریلیا کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ لنڈا رینالڈ سے ٹیلی فون پر گفت و شنید کی۔ دونوں وزرائے دفاع نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے سلسلے میں اپنے اپنے ردعمل کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے محترمہ لنڈا رینالڈ کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بین الاقوامی نبردآزمائی کے سلسلے میں بھارت کے تعاون سے آگاہ کیا اور اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف جاری عالمی جدوجہد میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ دونوں شخصیات نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت-آسٹریلیا کلیدی شراکت داری دونوں ملکوں کو دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ-19 سے متعلقہ چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اچھی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دونوں وزرا نےبھارت-آسٹریلیا کلیدی شراکت داری کے فریم ورک کے تحت باہمی دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں اپنی اپنی عہد بندگی کا بھی اظہار کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with Australian Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today held a telephone conversation with Australian Minister of Defence Ms Linda Reynolds.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Ms Linda Reynolds on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Australia Strategic Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
Both ministers also conveyed their commitment to take forward the initiatives of bilateral defence and security cooperation under the framework of the India-Australia Strategic Partnership.