रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19के प्रभाव को कम करने के उपायों पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया की रक्षा मंत्री से फोन पर बात की
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री लिंडा रेनॉल्ड्स के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए अपनी ओर से किए गए प्रयासों पर चर्चा की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सुश्री लिंडा रेनॉल्ड्स को कोविड-19 से निपटने के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में भारत के योगदान की जानकारी दी और महामारी के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में आपसी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। दोनों ने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रणनीतिक साझेदारी दोनों देशों को कोविड-19 से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का एक अच्छा आधार प्रदान करती है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सामरिक साझेदारी की रूप रेखा के तहत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग की पहल को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with Australian Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today held a telephone conversation with Australian Minister of Defence Ms Linda Reynolds.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Ms Linda Reynolds on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Australia Strategic Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
Both ministers also conveyed their commitment to take forward the initiatives of bilateral defence and security cooperation under the framework of the India-Australia Strategic Partnership.