Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with Australian Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today held a telephone conversation with Australian Minister of Defence Ms Linda Reynolds.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Ms Linda Reynolds on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Australia Strategic Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
Both ministers also conveyed their commitment to take forward the initiatives of bilateral defence and security cooperation under the framework of the India-Australia Strategic Partnership.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്19: രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഓസ്ട്രേലിയന്‍ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയുമായി ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, മെയ് 26, 2020:
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ഓസ്ട്രേലിയുടെയും പോരാട്ടത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു. ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് വിരുദ്ധ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംഭാവനകള്‍ രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഓസ്ട്രേലിയന്‍ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി ലിന്‍ഡാ റെയ്നോള്‍ഡ്സിനെ അറിയിച്ചു. മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പര സഹകരണം സാധ്യമാകുന്ന മേഖലകളേക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരുവരും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡിനു ശേഷം നേരിടേണ്ടി വരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനു മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായിച്ചേര്‍ന്ന് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ഓസ്ട്രേലിയയുടെയും മികച്ച ബന്ധം നല്ല അടിത്തറ നല്‍കുമെന്ന് ഇരുവരും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യാ- ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ നയതന്ത്ര പങ്കാളിത്ത ചട്ടക്കൂടിനു കീഴില്‍ ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ, സുരക്ഷാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത രണ്ടു മന്ത്രിമാരും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.