Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with Australian Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today held a telephone conversation with Australian Minister of Defence Ms Linda Reynolds.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Ms Linda Reynolds on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Australia Strategic Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
Both ministers also conveyed their commitment to take forward the initiatives of bilateral defence and security cooperation under the framework of the India-Australia Strategic Partnership.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଆଜି ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲିଣ୍ଡା ରେନୋଲ୍ଡଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ନେଇ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ରେନୋଲ୍ଡଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକସ୍ତରରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ଅବଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବୁଝାଇଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ କି କି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କିପରି ମିଳିମିଶି ଏହାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବେ ସେନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।