Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with Australian Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today held a telephone conversation with Australian Minister of Defence Ms Linda Reynolds.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Ms Linda Reynolds on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Australia Strategic Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
Both ministers also conveyed their commitment to take forward the initiatives of bilateral defence and security cooperation under the framework of the India-Australia Strategic Partnership.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব হ্রাস করতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং টেলিফোনে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন
26 MAY 2020 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিসেস লিন্ডা রেনল্ডের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
দুই প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় নিজ নিজ দেশে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। শ্রী সিং সেদেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রয়াসে ভারতের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। দুই মন্ত্রীর মধ্যে এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে বিশ্বব্যাপী লড়াইয়ে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার নানা দিক নিয়ে কথা হয়। ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলায় একযোগে কাজ করার পাশাপাশি, অন্যান্য দেশকেও সামিল করার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে বলে দুই দেশের মন্ত্রী সহমত প্রকাশ করেন।
উভয় দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করেন।