राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ईद उल फित्र की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी
24 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने ईद उल फित्र की पूर्व संध्या पर देश के नागरिकों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा, ‘देश के एवं विदेशों में बस चुके सभी भारतीय नागरिकों को ईद उल फित्र, जो रमजान के पवित्र महीने के दौरान प्रार्थनाओं और उपवास के बाद आता है, की शुभकामनाएं एवं बधाई। यह त्यौहार प्रेम, शांति, भाईचारा एवं सद्भाव की अभिव्यक्ति है। इस अवसर पर हम समाज के सबसे निर्बल वर्गों के लिए साझा करने तथा देखभाल करने के अपने विश्वास की फिर से पुष्टि करते हैं।
आईये, ऐसे समय में जब हम कोविड-19 वायरस द्वारा उत्पन्न अभूतपूर्व संकट का सामना कर रहे हैं, देने की भावना (जकात) को और जोशपूर्ण से आगे बढ़ायें। आईये हम सुरक्षित रहने और इस चुनौती से उबरने के लिए सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग नियमों और अन्य सभी सावधानियों का पालन करने का भी संकल्प करें।
ईश्वर करे, यह ईद उल फित्र विश्व में दया, दान और उम्मीद के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों का सूत्रपात करे।

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Idu’l Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Idu’l Fitr.
In his message the President has said, “Greetings and best wishes to all fellow Indians, including those settled abroad, on Id-ul-Fitr that comes in wake of prayers and fasting during the holy month of Ramazan. This festival is an expression of love, peace, brotherhood, and harmony. On this occasion, we reaffirm our belief in sharing with and caring for the most vulnerable sections of society.
Let us carry the spirit of giving (Zakaat) more vigorously at a time when we are faced with an unprecedented crisis created by COVID-19 virus. Let us also resolve to adhere to social distancing norms and all other precautions to stay safe and overcome this challenge soon.
May this Id-ul-Fitr usher in universal values of mercy, charity and hope in the world!”
Click here to access President's Message in Hindi