President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Idu’l Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Idu’l Fitr.
In his message the President has said, “Greetings and best wishes to all fellow Indians, including those settled abroad, on Id-ul-Fitr that comes in wake of prayers and fasting during the holy month of Ramazan. This festival is an expression of love, peace, brotherhood, and harmony. On this occasion, we reaffirm our belief in sharing with and caring for the most vulnerable sections of society.
Let us carry the spirit of giving (Zakaat) more vigorously at a time when we are faced with an unprecedented crisis created by COVID-19 virus. Let us also resolve to adhere to social distancing norms and all other precautions to stay safe and overcome this challenge soon.
May this Id-ul-Fitr usher in universal values of mercy, charity and hope in the world!”
Click here to access President's Message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عید الفطر کی ماقبل شام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
24 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مئی 2020 ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے عیدالفطر کی ماقبل شام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا ہے کہ ’’عید الفطر کے موقع پر ملک و بیرون ملک آباد سبھی ہندوستانیوں کو میری مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات۔ عیدالفطر رمضان کے مبارک مہینے کے دوران عبادات اور روزے کے اختتام کے بعد منائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ تہوار محبت، امن، بھائی چارہ اور خیرسگالی کے جذبات کی علامت ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہم سماج کے سب سے کمزور طبقات کی فکر کرنے اور ان کے سکھ دکھ میں حصے دار ہونے کی قدروں میں اپنی عقیدت کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
آئیے کووڈ-19 وائرس کے ذریعہ پیدا شدہ غیرمعمولی بحران کی اس گھڑی میں ہم زکات کے جذبے کو آج اور شدت کے ساتھ فروغ دیں۔ ساتھ ہی ہم سماجی دوری سمیت ہر طرح کی احتیاط برتتے ہوئے محفوظ رہنے اور جلد ہی اس چیلنج سے عہدہ برآ ہونے کا عزم کریں۔
میری دعا ہے کہ عید کا یہ تہوار رحم دلی، احسان اور امید کی انسانی قدروں کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلائیں۔‘‘