President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Idu’l Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Idu’l Fitr.
In his message the President has said, “Greetings and best wishes to all fellow Indians, including those settled abroad, on Id-ul-Fitr that comes in wake of prayers and fasting during the holy month of Ramazan. This festival is an expression of love, peace, brotherhood, and harmony. On this occasion, we reaffirm our belief in sharing with and caring for the most vulnerable sections of society.
Let us carry the spirit of giving (Zakaat) more vigorously at a time when we are faced with an unprecedented crisis created by COVID-19 virus. Let us also resolve to adhere to social distancing norms and all other precautions to stay safe and overcome this challenge soon.
May this Id-ul-Fitr usher in universal values of mercy, charity and hope in the world!”
Click here to access President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींकडून देशवासियांना ईद उल फित्र निमित्त शुभेच्छा
24 MAY 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मे 2020
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी देशवासियांना ईद उल फित्रनिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
“ईद उल फित्रनिमित्त माझ्या सर्व देशबांधवांना आणि परदेशात असलेल्या भारतीयांनाही खूप शुभेच्छा!! रमझानच्या पवित्र महिन्यातल्या प्रार्थना आणि रोजे यानंतर येणाऱ्या ईदनिमित्त सर्वांना शुभेच्छा! हा उत्सव प्रेम, शांती, बंधुभाव आणि सौहार्द भावना व्यक्त करणारा आहे. या निमित्त आपण देशातील सर्वात दुर्बल घटकांना आधार देण्याचा, त्यांची काळजी घेण्याचा संकल्प करुया!” असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या शुभेच्छा संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
आज जेव्हा देश कोविड-19 च्या अभूतपूर्व संकटकाळातून जातो आहे, अशा वेळी ‘जकात’ म्हणजेच दानधर्माच्या रीतीचे अधिक संवेदनशीलतेने पालन करुया. तसेच, ईद साजरी करतांना शारीरिक अंतराच्या नियमांचेही पालन करावे आणि सुरक्षित राहून या संकटातून लवकरात लवकर बाहेर पडण्याचा निश्चय करावा, असे आवाहनही राष्ट्रपतींनी केले आहे.
ही ईद-उल-फित्र संपूर्ण विश्वात दया,दान आणि अशा अशी मूल्ये रुजवणारी ठरो!
राष्ट्रपतींचा हिंदीतील संदेश वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.