President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Idu’l Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Idu’l Fitr.
In his message the President has said, “Greetings and best wishes to all fellow Indians, including those settled abroad, on Id-ul-Fitr that comes in wake of prayers and fasting during the holy month of Ramazan. This festival is an expression of love, peace, brotherhood, and harmony. On this occasion, we reaffirm our belief in sharing with and caring for the most vulnerable sections of society.
Let us carry the spirit of giving (Zakaat) more vigorously at a time when we are faced with an unprecedented crisis created by COVID-19 virus. Let us also resolve to adhere to social distancing norms and all other precautions to stay safe and overcome this challenge soon.
May this Id-ul-Fitr usher in universal values of mercy, charity and hope in the world!”
Click here to access President's Message in Hindi

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ఈద్-ఉల్- ఫితర్ శుభాకాంక్షలు
24 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈద్-ఉల్- ఫితర్ సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ భారత పౌరులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
పవిత్ర రంజాన్ మాసంలో ఉపవాసాలు, ప్రార్థనల నేపథ్యంలో వచ్చే ఈద్-ఉల్- ఫితర్ ప్రవాసులతో సహా భారతీయులందరికీ రాష్ట్రపతి తన సందేశంలో శుభాకాంక్షలు , శుభాభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు. ప్రేమ, శాంతి, సౌబ్రాతృత్వం, సామరస్యం తెలియజెప్పటమే ఈ పండుగ లక్ష్యమన్నారు. సమాజంలో అట్టడుగున ఉన్న వర్గాలను ఆదుకోవటంలో మనకున్న నమ్మకాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా మరోమారు చాటుకోవాలన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 లాంటి కనీవినీ ఎరుగని సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కుంటున్న ఇలాంటి సమయంలో ఇవ్వటం (జమాత్) అనే స్ఫూర్తిని మరింతగా కొనసాగించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. భౌతిక దూరం పాటించటం సహా అన్ని రకాల జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటూ ఈ సవాలును త్వరగా అధిగమించటానికి పాటుపడతామనే ప్రతిజ్ఞ తీసుకోవాలని ఈ సంసర్భంగా సూచించారు.
ఈ ఈద్-ఉల్- ఫితర్ ప్రపంచంమంతటా దయ, జాలి, నమ్మకం లాంటి విశ్వజనీన విలువలు పాదుకొల్పాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అభిలషించారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి హిందీ సందేశం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి