প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আম্ফন ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
22 MAY 2020 2:54PM by PIB Guwahati
পুনৰবাৰ ঘূৰ্ণি বতাহে ভাৰতৰ উপকূলীয় ক্ষেত্ৰ, বিশেষকৈ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে আৰু সবাতোকৈ অধিক পশ্চিমবংগৰ ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ জীৱন-সম্পত্তিৰ অধিক হানি হৈছে৷ ঘূৰ্ণি বতাহৰ সম্ভাৱনাক লৈ মই নিৰন্তৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কত আছিলো৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কত আছিল৷ ঘূৰ্ণি বতাহৰ ক্ষয়ক্ষতি ন্যূনতম হওক, ইয়াৰ বাবে যি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে, তাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সমন্বয়তাৰে ভৰপক প্ৰয়াস কৰিলে৷ কিন্তু তাৰপিছতো আমি প্ৰায় ৮০জন লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিব নোৱাৰিলো৷ ইয়াকে লৈ আমি দুখ অনুভৱ কৰিছো৷ যিসকল পৰিয়ালে নিজৰ স্বজন হেৰুৱাইছে, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু আমি সমবেদনা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো আৰু এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে আছো৷
সম্পত্তিও যথেষ্ট হানি হৈছে- কৃষি, শক্তি, টেলিকমিউনিকেচন, ঘৰ-দুৱাৰ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ব্যৱসায়, খেতি, সকলোতে লোকচান হৈছে৷৷
আজি মই আকাশী পথেৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি এই প্ৰভাৱগ্ৰস্ত এলেকাসমূহ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, ৰাজ্যপালৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো৷ এতিয়া ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিস্তৃতভাৱে ক্ষয়ক্ষতিৰ প্ৰাথমিক সংখ্যা বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে৷ এই সমূহৰ সৰ্বেক্ষণ অতি সোনকালে হওক তাৰে আমি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷ কৃষি, শক্তি, টেলিকমিউনিকেচন, ঘৰ-দুৱাৰ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি সকলোৰে হওক৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰাও তৎকালীনভাৱে এটা দল আহিব আৰু এই দলে সকলো এলেকাৰ সৰ্বেক্ষণ কৰিব আৰু আমি পুনৰ্বাসনেই হওক, পুনঃস্থাপনেই হওক অথবা পুনৰ্নিমাণেই হওক, ইয়াৰো এক ব্যাপক যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি পশ্চিমবংগৰ এই দুখৰ সময়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে থাকিম, সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিম আৰু আৱশ্যকতা অনুসাৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ যি নীতি-নিয়ম আছে সেয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পশ্চিমবংগক আমি সহায় কৰিম৷
এতিয়া তৎকালীনভাৱে এই সংকটৰ মুহূৰ্তত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে যাতে কঠিনতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া নহয় তাৰবাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ১০০০ কোটি টকা অগ্ৰীম সাহায্যৰ ৰূপত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ লগতে যিসকল পৰিয়ালে নিজৰ স্বজন হেৰুৱাইছে , তেওঁলোকলৈও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সাহায্য নিধিৰ পৰা দুই লাখ টকা আৰু যিসকলে আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্ত হৈছে তেওঁলোকক পঞ্চাশ হাজাৰ টকা পৰ্যন্ত সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই এটা সংকটৰ সৈতে যুঁজি আছে৷ ভাৰতেও নিৰন্তে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি আছে৷ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ যুদ্ধত জয়ী হোৱাৰ মন্ত্ৰ আৰু ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহৰ সৈতে জয়ী হোৱাৰ মন্ত্ৰ, দুয়োটাই পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ বিপৰীত৷
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সৈতে যুঁজাৰ মন্ত্ৰ হ’ল- যিয়ে য’তেই আছে, ত’তেই থাকক, ঘৰৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ নোলাব আৰু য’লৈ যায় দুগজৰ দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব৷ কিন্তু ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহৰ মন্ত্ৰ হ’ল যে সুৰক্ষিত স্থানলৈ যাওক, নিজৰ ঘৰ খালী কৰক৷ অৰ্থাৎ পশ্চিমবংগই পৰস্পৰবিৰোধী যুদ্ধত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে৷
কিন্তু তাৰপিছতো মমতাজীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ভৰপক প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত যি আৱশ্যকতা অগ্ৰীম হিচাপত কৰিবলগীয়া আছিল, যি আগতেই কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় আছিল আৰু যি আগন্তুক দিনকেইটাত কৰিবলগীয়া আছে, তাৰো ভৰপক প্ৰয়াস আমি কৰিম৷
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গৌৰৱ ৰাজা ৰামমোহন ৰায়ৰ জন্মজয়ন্তী৷ আৰু এই সময়ত মই পশ্চিমবংগৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত উপস্থিত থকা কথাটোৱে মোৰ মন চুই গৈছে৷ কিন্তু এই সংকটৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত মই এয়াই ক’ব বিচাৰিম যে ৰাজা ৰামমোহন ৰায়ে আমাক সকলোকে আশীৰ্বাদ দিয়ক যাতে সময়ানুকূল সমাজ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ যি সপোন তেওঁৰ আছিল, সেয়া পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে আমি একত্ৰিতভাৱে, এক উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে, ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে, সমাজ সংস্কাৰৰ কামসমূহ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে অব্যাহত ৰাখিম আৰু এয়াই ৰাজা ৰামমোহন ৰায়লৈ উত্তম শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হ’ব৷
মই পশ্চিমবংগৰ সকলো ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীক এই বিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিব বিচাৰিছো যে সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ দেশ আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে আছে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই নিজৰ সকলো কাম পূৰ্ণ কৰিব৷ এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত মই আপোনালোকক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ আহিছো, কিন্তু ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে মই সকলো নাগৰিককে সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব পৰা নাই, মনত এই আশা থাকি যাব৷ ইয়াৰ পৰা মই আজি উৰিষ্যালৈ যাম আৰু তাতো আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিম৷ মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰিম৷
মই পুনৰ বাৰ পশ্চিমবংগৰ এই দুখদ সময়ছোৱাত আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে আছো৷ অতিশীঘ্ৰেই আপোনালোকক এই সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰি মই সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰলৈ আহিম৷
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address on the situation in the wake of Cyclone Amphan
22 MAY 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Once again, a cyclone has hit the coastal region of India, especially the eastern region. It has caused great loss to our brothers and sisters of West Bengal and has caused extensive damage to the property here.
I was constantly in touch with everyone concerned regarding the cyclonic situation. The Government of India was also in constant touch with the State Government. The state government and the central government worked hard together to take all the necessary steps to minimize the loss caused by the cyclone. But despite that, we could not save the lives of about 80 people. We are all sad about it. The Central Government, State Government and all of us offer our condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and we are with them in this hour of crisis.
There is also considerable loss of property - whether it is agriculture, the power sector, telecommunication, or the houses that have been damaged. There have been losses of different infrastructure, and also in the business world and the agriculture sector; everyone has suffered great losses.
Today I have done an aerial survey of this vast expanse of affected area by closely inspecting with the Chief Minister, and the Governor. Right now the State Government and the Chief Minister have given me the details of the primary assessment. We have decided to send a central team and conduct a detailed survey at the earliest on different sectors like agriculture, power sector, telecommunication, the status of houses and infrastructure.
Immediately a team will come from the central government and that team will conduct survey in all these areas and together we can arrange for rehabilitation, restoration and reconstruction. By preparing a comprehensive plan, we will fully support Bengal in this hour of grief, and help Bengal bounce back as quickly as possible. Bengal should again start moving at a fast pace as soon as possible. And for this, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government. We will stand by the state and help West Bengal by fully implementing every policy and regulations of the Government of India to fulfil those requirements.
One thousand crore rupees will be arranged by the Government of India as an advance assistance to help the State Government in this hour of crisis. At the same time, we will also provide assistance of up to two lakh rupees from the Prime Minister's Relief Fund to the families who have lost their loved ones and up to 50 thousand rupees to those who have suffered injuries.
The whole world is struggling with a crisis. India is also constantly fighting a battle against the corona virus. The Mantra of winning the battle against corona virus and the cyclone are completely opposite to each other.
The mantra to fight the corona virus is - do not get out of the house and stay wherever you are; do not get out of the house if not required. But the Cyclone's mantra is - be at a safe spot as soon as possible. Shift to a safe site, try to get there and leave your houses. That is, both are different types of battles that have to be fought by West Bengal simultaneously.
But even then, the state government, under the leadership of Mamata ji, has done its best. The Government of India has also been with them constantly and all measures that were necessary to take in advance had been taken beforehand to deal with this crisis and are also taking steps regarding what needs to be done in the days to come.
Today is the birth anniversary of Raja Rammohan Roy, for whom the entire country feels proud. And at this time, being on the holy land of West Bengal, I feel overwhelmed. But we are struggling with this crisis at hand, So, I will only say that may Raja Rammohan Roy ji blesses us all so that we can sit together and work together to fulfil the dreams of social change which he had dreamt of! We will continue our work in the direction of bringing about social reforms for the development of the future generations and for a better future. That will be the best tribute to Raja Rammohan Roy.
I assure all my brothers and sisters in West Bengal that the whole country is with you in this hour of crisis. The central government will stand shoulder to shoulder with you in every work. I have come to meet you at this time of crisis, but due to Corona virus, I am unable to meet all the citizens; so, there will be a regreat in my mind. From here, I will go to Odisha today and will also conduct aerial survey there. I will talk to the honourable Chief Minister and the state government.
Once again I would say that I am with you in this hour of misery in West Bengal. And I will be always with you so that you are able to get out of this crisis as soon as possible.
Thanks a lot!