Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address on the situation in the wake of Cyclone Amphan
22 MAY 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Once again, a cyclone has hit the coastal region of India, especially the eastern region. It has caused great loss to our brothers and sisters of West Bengal and has caused extensive damage to the property here.
I was constantly in touch with everyone concerned regarding the cyclonic situation. The Government of India was also in constant touch with the State Government. The state government and the central government worked hard together to take all the necessary steps to minimize the loss caused by the cyclone. But despite that, we could not save the lives of about 80 people. We are all sad about it. The Central Government, State Government and all of us offer our condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and we are with them in this hour of crisis.
There is also considerable loss of property - whether it is agriculture, the power sector, telecommunication, or the houses that have been damaged. There have been losses of different infrastructure, and also in the business world and the agriculture sector; everyone has suffered great losses.
Today I have done an aerial survey of this vast expanse of affected area by closely inspecting with the Chief Minister, and the Governor. Right now the State Government and the Chief Minister have given me the details of the primary assessment. We have decided to send a central team and conduct a detailed survey at the earliest on different sectors like agriculture, power sector, telecommunication, the status of houses and infrastructure.
Immediately a team will come from the central government and that team will conduct survey in all these areas and together we can arrange for rehabilitation, restoration and reconstruction. By preparing a comprehensive plan, we will fully support Bengal in this hour of grief, and help Bengal bounce back as quickly as possible. Bengal should again start moving at a fast pace as soon as possible. And for this, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government. We will stand by the state and help West Bengal by fully implementing every policy and regulations of the Government of India to fulfil those requirements.
One thousand crore rupees will be arranged by the Government of India as an advance assistance to help the State Government in this hour of crisis. At the same time, we will also provide assistance of up to two lakh rupees from the Prime Minister's Relief Fund to the families who have lost their loved ones and up to 50 thousand rupees to those who have suffered injuries.
The whole world is struggling with a crisis. India is also constantly fighting a battle against the corona virus. The Mantra of winning the battle against corona virus and the cyclone are completely opposite to each other.
The mantra to fight the corona virus is - do not get out of the house and stay wherever you are; do not get out of the house if not required. But the Cyclone's mantra is - be at a safe spot as soon as possible. Shift to a safe site, try to get there and leave your houses. That is, both are different types of battles that have to be fought by West Bengal simultaneously.
But even then, the state government, under the leadership of Mamata ji, has done its best. The Government of India has also been with them constantly and all measures that were necessary to take in advance had been taken beforehand to deal with this crisis and are also taking steps regarding what needs to be done in the days to come.
Today is the birth anniversary of Raja Rammohan Roy, for whom the entire country feels proud. And at this time, being on the holy land of West Bengal, I feel overwhelmed. But we are struggling with this crisis at hand, So, I will only say that may Raja Rammohan Roy ji blesses us all so that we can sit together and work together to fulfil the dreams of social change which he had dreamt of! We will continue our work in the direction of bringing about social reforms for the development of the future generations and for a better future. That will be the best tribute to Raja Rammohan Roy.
I assure all my brothers and sisters in West Bengal that the whole country is with you in this hour of crisis. The central government will stand shoulder to shoulder with you in every work. I have come to meet you at this time of crisis, but due to Corona virus, I am unable to meet all the citizens; so, there will be a regreat in my mind. From here, I will go to Odisha today and will also conduct aerial survey there. I will talk to the honourable Chief Minister and the state government.
Once again I would say that I am with you in this hour of misery in West Bengal. And I will be always with you so that you are able to get out of this crisis as soon as possible.
Thanks a lot!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अम्फान चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरच्या परिस्थिती संदर्भात पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
22 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2020
चक्रीवादळाने पुन्हा एकदा भारताच्या किनारी भागाला, विशेष करून पुर्वेकडच्या भागाला ग्रस्त केले, त्यातही सर्वात जास्त दुष्परिणाम पश्चिम बंगालच्या आपल्या बंधू-भगिनींना, पश्चिम बंगालच्या नागरिकांना झेलावा लागला, इथे संपत्तीचेही मोठे नुकसान झाले आहे.
चक्रीवादळ येण्याच्या शक्यतेपासून मी सातत्याने सर्व संबंधिताच्या संपर्कात होतो. भारत सरकारही राज्य सरकारच्या सतत संपर्कात होते. चक्रीवादळामुळे कमीत कमी नुकसान व्हावे यासाठी आवश्यक पाऊले उचलण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारने एकत्रित सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले. तरीही सुमारे 80 जणांचे प्राण आम्ही वाचवू शकलो नाही याचेआम्हा सर्वाना दुःख आहे. ज्या कुटुंबानी आपले स्वकीय गमावले आहेत त्या कुटुंबांच्या दुःखात केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार आणि आम्ही सर्व सहभागी आहोत. संकटाच्या या काळात आम्ही त्यांच्या समवेत आहोत.
संपत्तीचे नुकसानही मोठे असते, मग कृषी असो, उर्जा क्षेत्र असो, दूर संवाद असो, घरांचे नुकसान असो, पायाभूत सुविधांचे असो, व्यापार जगताशी संबंधित लोक असोत, शेती क्षेत्राशी जोडलेले असोत, प्रत्येकाचे नुकसान होते.
आज प्रभावित भागाचा मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यपाल यांच्या समवेत, दौरा करत मी हवाई पाहणी केली. राज्य सरकार आणि मुख्यमंत्री यांनी प्राथमिक अंदाजाचा तपशील विस्ताराने सादर केला आहे. शक्य तितक्या लवकर तपशीलवार सर्वेक्षण करावे असे आम्ही निश्चित केले आहे. कृषी, उर्जा, दूरसंवाद, घरांची स्थिती, पायाभूत सुविधांची स्थिती यासह इतर क्षेत्रांचे हे सर्वेक्षण असेल.
केंद्र सरकार कडूनही तात्काळ एक पथक येणार असून या सर्व क्षेत्राचे सर्वेक्षण करेल आणि आम्ही एकत्रितपणे पुनर्वसन असो, पुनर्स्थापना असो किंवा पुनर्बांधणी असो याबाबत व्यापक योजना तयार करून पश्चिम बंगालच्या या संकटाच्या काळात आम्ही संपूर्ण सहकार्य देऊ आणि हे राज्य लवकरात लवकर यातून सावरून पुन्हा उभे राहावे, लवकरात लवकर जलद गतीने पुढे येत राहावे यासाठी भारत सरकार खांद्याला खांदा लावून काम करेल आणि आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या नियमांचा उपयोग करत पश्चिम बंगालच्या मदतीसाठी आम्ही उभे राहू.
संकटाच्या या काळात राज्य सरकारला तात्काळ अडचण भासू नये यासाठी अग्रिम सहाय्य म्हणून एक हजार कोटी रुपयांची भारत सरकार कडून व्यवस्था केली जाईल.त्याच बरोबर ज्या कुटुंबानी आपले आप्तस्वकीय गमावले आहेत त्या कुटुंबाना पंतप्रधान सहाय्यता निधीतून दोन लाख रुपयांची मदत आणि जखमींना 50 हजार रुपयांचे सहाय्य देण्यात येईल.
संपूर्ण जग एका संकटाशी लढा देत आहे. भारतही कोरोना विषाणू विरोधात लढा देत आहे. कोरोना विषाणू विरोधातल्या लढ्यात यशस्वी होण्याचा मंत्र आणि चक्री वादळात यशस्वी ठरण्याचा मंत्र, दोन्ही परस्पर विरोधी आहेत.
कोरोना विषाणू विरोधातल्या लढ्यातला मंत्र आहे- जिथे आहात तिथेच राहा, आवश्यकता नसेल तर घराबाहेर पडू नका, जिथे जाल तिथे परस्परात सुरक्षित अंतर राखा, मात्र चक्रीवादळा पासून स्वतःचा बचाव करण्याचा मंत्र आहे- चक्रीवादळ येत आहे, लवकर लवकर सुरक्षित स्थळी जा, घर सोडून तिथे पोहोचण्याचा प्रयत्न करा, म्हणजेच दोन वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या लढाया पश्चिम बंगालला एकाच वेळी लढाव्या लागत आहेत.
मात्र या परिस्थितीतही ममताजी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राज्य सरकारने पराकोटीचे प्रयत्न केले आहेत. भारत सरकारही सातत्याने राज्य सरकारला सहकार्य करत असून संकटाच्या या काळात आवश्यक बाबींसाठी आणि येत्या काळात आवश्यक असणाऱ्या गोष्टी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रयत्न करू.
संपूर्ण देशाला ज्यांचा अभिमान आहे अशा राजा राममोहन राय यांची आज जयंती आहे. या दिवशी पश्चिम बंगालच्या पवित्र भूमीवर असणे ही माझ्या मनाला स्पर्श करणारी बाब आहे. मात्र संकटाशी आपण झुंज देत आहोत अशा काळात इतकेच सांगू इच्छितो की काळानुरूप समाज परिवर्तनाचे त्यांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपण एकजुटीने उज्वल भविष्यासाठी, भावी पिढी घडवण्यासाठी समाज सुधारणांचे काम जारी ठेवू हीच राजा राममोहन राय यांना खरी आदरांजली ठरेल.
संकटाच्या या काळात संपूर्ण देश आपणा समवेत आहे असा विश्वास मी पश्चिम बंगालच्या सर्व बंधू-भगिनींना देतो. येत्या काळातल्या कामासाठी भारत सरकार खांद्याला खांदा लावून आपणा समवेत आहे. संकटाच्या या काळात आपल्याला भेटायला आलो आहे मात्र कोरोना विषाणूमुळे सर्व नागरिकांना भेटू शकत नाही याचा मनात सल राहील. इथून मी ओदिशाला जाईन, तिथेही हवाई पाहणी करेन, मुख्यमंत्री आणि राज्य सरकारशी चर्चा करेन.
या संकट काळात मी पश्चिम बंगाल समवेत आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार करतो.लवकरात लवकर आपण या संकटातून बाहेर पडावे यासाठी मी आपण सर्वांसमवेत राहीन.
खूप-खूप धन्यवाद.