Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address on the situation in the wake of Cyclone Amphan
22 MAY 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Once again, a cyclone has hit the coastal region of India, especially the eastern region. It has caused great loss to our brothers and sisters of West Bengal and has caused extensive damage to the property here.
I was constantly in touch with everyone concerned regarding the cyclonic situation. The Government of India was also in constant touch with the State Government. The state government and the central government worked hard together to take all the necessary steps to minimize the loss caused by the cyclone. But despite that, we could not save the lives of about 80 people. We are all sad about it. The Central Government, State Government and all of us offer our condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and we are with them in this hour of crisis.
There is also considerable loss of property - whether it is agriculture, the power sector, telecommunication, or the houses that have been damaged. There have been losses of different infrastructure, and also in the business world and the agriculture sector; everyone has suffered great losses.
Today I have done an aerial survey of this vast expanse of affected area by closely inspecting with the Chief Minister, and the Governor. Right now the State Government and the Chief Minister have given me the details of the primary assessment. We have decided to send a central team and conduct a detailed survey at the earliest on different sectors like agriculture, power sector, telecommunication, the status of houses and infrastructure.
Immediately a team will come from the central government and that team will conduct survey in all these areas and together we can arrange for rehabilitation, restoration and reconstruction. By preparing a comprehensive plan, we will fully support Bengal in this hour of grief, and help Bengal bounce back as quickly as possible. Bengal should again start moving at a fast pace as soon as possible. And for this, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government. We will stand by the state and help West Bengal by fully implementing every policy and regulations of the Government of India to fulfil those requirements.
One thousand crore rupees will be arranged by the Government of India as an advance assistance to help the State Government in this hour of crisis. At the same time, we will also provide assistance of up to two lakh rupees from the Prime Minister's Relief Fund to the families who have lost their loved ones and up to 50 thousand rupees to those who have suffered injuries.
The whole world is struggling with a crisis. India is also constantly fighting a battle against the corona virus. The Mantra of winning the battle against corona virus and the cyclone are completely opposite to each other.
The mantra to fight the corona virus is - do not get out of the house and stay wherever you are; do not get out of the house if not required. But the Cyclone's mantra is - be at a safe spot as soon as possible. Shift to a safe site, try to get there and leave your houses. That is, both are different types of battles that have to be fought by West Bengal simultaneously.
But even then, the state government, under the leadership of Mamata ji, has done its best. The Government of India has also been with them constantly and all measures that were necessary to take in advance had been taken beforehand to deal with this crisis and are also taking steps regarding what needs to be done in the days to come.
Today is the birth anniversary of Raja Rammohan Roy, for whom the entire country feels proud. And at this time, being on the holy land of West Bengal, I feel overwhelmed. But we are struggling with this crisis at hand, So, I will only say that may Raja Rammohan Roy ji blesses us all so that we can sit together and work together to fulfil the dreams of social change which he had dreamt of! We will continue our work in the direction of bringing about social reforms for the development of the future generations and for a better future. That will be the best tribute to Raja Rammohan Roy.
I assure all my brothers and sisters in West Bengal that the whole country is with you in this hour of crisis. The central government will stand shoulder to shoulder with you in every work. I have come to meet you at this time of crisis, but due to Corona virus, I am unable to meet all the citizens; so, there will be a regreat in my mind. From here, I will go to Odisha today and will also conduct aerial survey there. I will talk to the honourable Chief Minister and the state government.
Once again I would say that I am with you in this hour of misery in West Bengal. And I will be always with you so that you are able to get out of this crisis as soon as possible.
Thanks a lot!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अम्‍फान चक्रवात के मद्देनजर स्थिति पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
22 MAY 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
फिर से साइक्‍लोन ने भारत के तटीय क्षेत्र को, विशेष करके पूर्वी क्षेत्र को प्रभावित किया और उसमें भी सबसे ज्‍यादा दुष्‍परिणाम पश्चिम बंगाल के हमारे भाइयों-बहनों को, पश्चिम बंगाल के नागरिकों को, यहां की संपत्ति को बहुत हानि पहुंचाई है।
साइक्‍लोन की संभावनाओं से लेकर लगातार मैं इससे संबंधित सभी लोगों से संपर्क में था। भारत सरकार भी सतत् राज्‍य सरकार के संपर्क में थी। साइक्‍लोन का नुकसान कम से कम हो, इसके लिए जो भी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाने चाहिए उसके लिए राज्‍य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार ने मिल करके भरसक प्रयास किया। लेकिन उसके बावजूद करीब-करीब 80 लोगों का जीवन हम नहीं बचा पाए, इसका हम सबको दुख है। जिन परिवारों ने अपना स्‍वजन खोया है, उनके प्रति केंद्र सरकार, राज्‍य सरकार और हम सबकी संवदेनाएं हैं और इस संकट की घड़ी में हम उनके साथ हैं।
संपत्ति का भी नुकसान काफी होता है- चाहे एग्रीकल्‍चर हो, चाहे पॉवर सेक्‍टर हो, चाहे टेली- कॉम्‍युनिकेशन हो, चाहे घरों का उजड़ जाना हो; अनेक प्रकार का चाहे वो इंफ्रास्‍टक्‍चर का हो, चाहे व्‍यापार जगत से लोग जुड़े हुए हों, चाहे खेती सेक्‍टर से जुड़े हुए; हर किसी को नुकसान होता है।
आज मैंने हवाई निरीक्षण करके बारीकी से इस प्रभावग्रस्‍त विस्‍तार को मुख्‍यमंत्रीजी के साथ, गवर्नर जी के साथ दौरा करके उसको देखा है। अभी राज्‍य सरकार ने और मुख्‍यमंत्रीजी ने विस्‍तार से मेरे सामने जो भी प्राथमिक आकलन है, उसका ब्‍यौरा दिया है। हमने तय किया है कि हो सके उतना जल्‍द डिटेल में सर्वे हो। कृषि का हो, पॉवर सेक्‍टर का हो, टेली-कॉम्‍युनिकेशन का हो, घरों की जो स्थिति है, इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की जो स्थिति है।
केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से भी तत्‍काल एक टीम आएगी और वो टीम इन सभी क्षेत्रों में सर्वे करेगी और हम मिल करके rehabilitation हो, restoration हो, reconstruction हो; उसकी व्‍यापक योजना बना करके बंगाल की इस दुख की घड़ी में हम पूरा-पूरा साथ देंगे, सहयोग देंगे और बंगाल जल्‍द से जल्‍द खड़ा हो जाए, बंगाल जल्‍द से जल्‍द तेज गति से आगे बढ़़े, इसके‍ लिए भारत सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिला करके काम करेगी और जो भी आवश्‍यकताएं होंगी, उन आवश्‍यकताओं को पूर्ण करने के लिए भारत सरकार के जो भी नीति-नियम हैं उसका पूरी तरह उपयोग करते हुए पश्चिम बंगाल की मदद में हम खड़े रहेंगे।
अभी तत्‍काल जो इस संकट की घड़ी में राज्‍य सरकार को कठिनाई न हो इसके लिए एक advance assistance के रूप में एक हजार करोड़ रुपया भारत सरकार की तरफ से व्‍यवस्‍था की जाएगी। साथ-साथ जिन परिवारों ने अपने स्‍वजन खोए हैं, उन परिवारों को प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष से दो लाख रुपया और जिन लोगों को injury हुई है उनको 50 हजार रुपये तक की सहायता देने का भी हम प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष से करेंगे।
पूरी दुनिया एक संकट से जूझ रही है। भारत भी लगातार कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ रहा है। कोरोना वायरस की लड़ाई में जीतने का मंत्र और साइक्‍लोन में जीतने का मंत्र; दोनों पूरी तरह एक-दूसरे के opposite हैं।
कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने का मंत्र है- जो जहां है वहीं रहे, जरूरत नहीं हो तब तक घर से बाहर नहीं निकले और जहां भी जाए दो गज की दूरी बनाए रखे, लेकिन साइक्‍लोन का मंत्र है कि साइक्‍लोन आ रहा है, जल्‍दी से जल्‍दी सुरक्षित स्‍थल पर आप शिफ्ट कर जाइए, वहां पर पहुंचने का प्रयास कीजिए, अपना घर खाली कीजिए; यानी दोनों अलग-अलग प्रकार की लड़ाइयां एक साथ पश्चिम बंगाल को लड़नी पड़ी हैं।
लेकिन उसके बावजूद भी ममता जी के नेतृत्‍व में राज्‍य सरकार ने भरसक प्रयास किया है। भारत सरकार ने भी लगातार उनके साथ रह करके इस संकट की घड़ी में जो भी आवश्‍यक व एडवांस में करने योग्‍य था, जो उसी समय करने के योग्‍य था और जो आगे दिनों में करने की आवश्‍यकता है, उसको भी पूरा करने का हम प्रयास करेंगे।
आज समग्र देश को जिनके लिए गौरव है, ऐसे राजा राममोहन राय जी की जन्‍म–जयंती है। और इस समय मेरा पश्चिम बंगाल की पवित्र धरती पर होना, मेरे मन को छूने वाली बात होती है। लेकिन संकट की घड़ी से हम जूझ रहे हैं, तब मैं इतना ही कहूंगा कि राजा राममोहन राय जी हम सबको आशीर्वाद दें ताकि समयानुकूल समाज परिवर्तन के जो उनके सपने थे, उनको पूरा करने के लिए हम मिल-बैठ करके, मिल-जुल करके एक उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य के लिए, भावी पीढ़ी के निर्माण के लिए समाज सुधार के अपने कामों को निरंतर जारी रखेंगे और वही राजा राममोहन राय जी को उत्‍तम श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
मैं मेरे पश्चिम बंगाल के सभी भाइयों-बहनों को विश्‍वास दिलाता हूं कि संकट की घड़ी में पूरा देश आपके साथ है। भारत सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिला करके आपके साथ आने वाले सभी कामों में खड़ी रहेगी। इसी संकट की घड़ी के समय आप सबसे मिलने आया हूं, लेकिन कोरोना वायरस के कारण सब नागरिकों से तो नहीं मिल पा रहा हूं; मन में एक कसक तो रह जाएगी। यहां से मैं आज उड़ीसा की ओर जाऊंगा और वहां भी हवाई निरीक्षण करूंगा, वहां के माननीय मुख्‍यमंत्री जी से, राज्‍य सरकार से बातचीत करूंगा।
मैं फिर एक बार पश्चिम बंगाल की इस दुख की घड़ी में आपके साथ हूं। जल्‍द से जल्‍द आप इस संकट से बाहर निकलें, इसके लिए मैं पूरी तरह आपके साथ रहूंगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।