ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
21 MAY 2020 3:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
45,299 പേർ കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ, 3002 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയതായി റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ നിരക്ക് ക്രമാനുഗതമായി ഉയർന്ന് 40.32 ശതമാനമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിലവിൽ 63,624 കോവിഡ് രോഗികളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇവരെല്ലാം വിദഗ്ധ ചികിത്സയിലാണ്. 2.94 ശതമാനംപേർ മാത്രമാണ് തീവ്രപരിചരണ വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ളത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മരണനിരക്ക് 3.06 ശതമാനമാണ്. ആഗോള മരണ നിരക്കായ 6.65 ശതമാനവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ ഇത് വളരെ കുറവാണ്‌.
മരണമടഞ്ഞവരുടെ കണക്കുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചാൽ 64 ശതമാനം പുരുഷന്മാരും 36 ശതമാനം സ്ത്രീകളുമാണ്. മരിച്ചവരിൽ 15 വയസ്സിൽ താഴെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ 0.5 ശതമാനം പേരും, 15 നും 30 നും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ 2.5 ശതമാനം പേരും, 30 നും 45 നും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ 11.4 ശതമാനം പേരും, എന്ന് കണക്കുകൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 45 വയസ്സിനും 60 വയസ്സിനും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള വരിൽ 35.1 ശതമാനമാണ് മരണ നിരക്ക്. 60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള വരിൽ 50.5 ശതമാനമാണ് മരണ നിരക്ക്.
73 ശതമാനം പേരിലും അനുബന്ധ രോഗങ്ങൾ മരണ കാരണമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരെയും അനുബന്ധ രോഗങ്ങളുള്ളവരെയും അതീവ ജാഗ്രത അർഹിക്കുന്നവരുടെ ഗണത്തിലാണ് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ആധികാരികവും സാങ്കേതികവും ആയ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കും മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്കും https://www.mohfw.gov.in/, @MoHFW_INDIA എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിക്കുക

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
21 MAY 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A total of 45,299 patients are cured of COVID-19. A total of 3,002 COVID-19 patients are reported cured since last 24 hours. The recovery rate is improving continuously and is 40.32% presently.
India currently has 63,624 active cases. These are all under active medical supervision. Of the active cases, only approx. 2.94% of the cases are in ICU.
The case mortality rate in India is 3.06%, which is much lesser in comparison to the global case mortality rate of 6.65%. This brings into focus our efforts towards timely case identification and proper clinical management of the cases.
An analysis of the deaths indicates 64% deaths in males & 36% in females. In terms of age distribution, it is observed that 0.5% deaths are reported in less than 15 years age group, 2.5% in 15-30 years age group, 11.4% in 30-45 years age group, 35.1% in 45-60 years age group and 50.5% in people above 60 years. Further, 73% of the death cases had underlying co-morbidities. Elderly people (above 60 years of age) and people having co-morbidities are identified as high risk groups for COVID-19.
It is advised that community awareness on COVID appropriate behaviour is an important intervention for prevention for spread of this disease. There is need to focus on personal hygiene, hand hygiene, and respiratory etiquettes and environmental sanitation. Face covers and masks should be used in public places and physical distancing should be followed. Large gatherings should be avoided. Individuals in high risk groups should stay at home except for essential and health purposes.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .