Prime Minister's Office
Nation stands with West Bengal & Odisha, says PM
21 MAY 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Seeing the visuals on devastation caused by Cyclone Amphan, PM wished that situation normalises in West Bengal & Odisha at the earliest.
In a series of tweets he said, "My thoughts are with the people of Odisha as the state bravely battles the effects of Cyclone Amphan. Authorities are working on the ground to ensure all possible assistance to the those affected. I pray that the situation normalises at the earliest.
NDRF teams are working in the cyclone affected parts. Top officials are closely monitoring the situation and also working in close coordination with the West Bengal government.
No stone will be left unturned in helping the affected.
Have been seeing visuals from West Bengal on the devastation caused by Cyclone Amphan. In this challenging hour, the entire nation stands in solidarity with West Bengal. Praying for the well-being of the people of the state. Efforts are on to ensure normalcy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ملک مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کے ساتھ کندھے سےکندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہے:وزیراعظم
21 MAY 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ؍مئی، 2020،سمندری طوفان امفن کی تباہ کاری کے مناظر ملاحظہ کر نے کے بعد وزیراعظم نے تمنا کی ہےکہ مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ میں صورتحال جلد از جلد معمول پر آ جا ئے۔
اپنے ذریعے کئے گئے ٹوئیٹس کے ایک سلسلے کے تحت وزیراعظم نے کہا ہے کہ اس وقت میرے احساسات و خیالات اڈیشہ کے عوام کے ساتھ ہیں، جب ریاست بہادری کے ساتھ سمندری طوفان امفن کے اثرات سے نبردآزما ہے۔ حکام بنیادی سطح پر متاثرہ افراد کو ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرنے کےلئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ میری دعا ہے کہ صورتحال جلد از جلد معمول کے مطابق بحال ہو جائے۔
این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیمیں سمندری طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ سرکردہ افسران صورتحال کی قریبی نگرانی میں مصروف ہیں اور مغربی بنگال حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل بنا کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
متاثرہ افراد کو امداد کی بہم رسانی کے عمل میں کسی طرح کی فروگزاشت سے کام نہیں لیا جائے گا۔
مغربی بنگال کے مناظر میرے سامنے ہیں اور میں سمندری طوفان امفن کی تباہ کاری ملاحظہ کرتا رہا ہوں۔اس چنوتی بھرے وقت میں پورا ملک مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہے اور اپنی یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔ میں ریاست کے عوام کی خیروعافیت کےلئے دعا گو ہوں۔ صورتحال کو معمول پر لانے کےلئے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔