Prime Minister's Office
Nation stands with West Bengal & Odisha, says PM
21 MAY 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Seeing the visuals on devastation caused by Cyclone Amphan, PM wished that situation normalises in West Bengal & Odisha at the earliest.
In a series of tweets he said, "My thoughts are with the people of Odisha as the state bravely battles the effects of Cyclone Amphan. Authorities are working on the ground to ensure all possible assistance to the those affected. I pray that the situation normalises at the earliest.
NDRF teams are working in the cyclone affected parts. Top officials are closely monitoring the situation and also working in close coordination with the West Bengal government.
No stone will be left unturned in helping the affected.
Have been seeing visuals from West Bengal on the devastation caused by Cyclone Amphan. In this challenging hour, the entire nation stands in solidarity with West Bengal. Praying for the well-being of the people of the state. Efforts are on to ensure normalcy.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସହ ସାରା ଦେଶ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 MAY 2020 3:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ଘୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିବାତ୍ୟା ଅମ୍ଫନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁଧୁରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ସାହସର ସହିତ ବାତ୍ୟା ଅମ୍ଫନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିଥିବା ଓଡ଼ିଶାବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମୋର ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ବାତ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ଲାଗି ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଚେଷ୍ଟା ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ବାତ୍ୟା ଯୋଗୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁଧାର ଆସିବା ନେଇ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଦଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲୁ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଘଟଣା ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷାକରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଭାବିତଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସଂକଟ ସମୟରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସାରା ଦେଶ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛି । ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।