சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 அண்மைத் தகவல்
இந்தியாவில் ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கு 7.9 பேர் என்ற அளவிலேயே பாதிப்பு உள்ளது. உலகளவில் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இது ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கு 62.3 ஆக உள்ளது. குணமடைவோர் வீதம் 39.6% ஆக உள்ளது
20 MAY 2020 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பரவல் வேகத்தை இந்தியாவில் குறைக்க முடிகிறது. கோவிட்-19 பாதித்தவர்களின் புள்ளி விவரங்கள் மூலம் இதை பார்க்க முடிகிறது. உலகளவில் ஒப்பிடுகையில், ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கு 62.3 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஆனால் இந்தியாவில் இது ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கு 7.9 பேர் என்ற அளவிலேயே பாதிப்பு உள்ளது. இதேபோல், இறப்பும் உலகளவில் ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கு 4.2 என்ற வீதத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் 0.2 என்ற அளவிலேயே உள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் அடையாளம் கண்டு சிகிச்சை அளித்ததால், இந்தியாவில் இறப்பு வீதம் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மருத்துவமனை மேலாண்மையில் செலுத்திய கவனத்தால், குணமடைவோர் வீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்களில் 39.6 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர், அதாவது இன்று வரை 42,298 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கோவிட்19 குணப்படுத்தக் கூடியது. மேலும் இந்தியாவில் பின்பற்றப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனை மேலாண்மை விதிமுறைகள் நல்ல பயன் அளித்துள்ளன. 2.9% நோயாளிகளுக்கு மட்டுமே ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவைப்படுகிறது. 3% நோயாளிகளுக்கு மட்டுமே தீவிர சிகிச்சை வசதி தேவைப்படுகிறது. 0.45 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு மட்டுமே வென்டிலேட்டர் வசதி தேவைப்படுகிறது. கோவிட்டுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
India has only 7.9 cases/ lakh population compared to the world figure of 62.3 cases/ lakh Recovery rate improves to 39.6 %
20 MAY 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
India has been relatively able to decelerate the pace of COVID-19 and the impact can been seen in the data of COVID-19 cases. Compared to the global scale, where there are 62.3 cases per lakh, India still has only 7.9 cases/ lakh population. Similarly, for mortality per lakh population, while the global average rate is 4.2, India’s figure is pegged at 0.2. The relatively low death figures represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
The focus on clinical management and recovery has resulted in the improvement in the recovery rate. More than 39.6 % of the confirmed cases have recovered bringing the total to 42,298 recoveries, as of today. This is a reminder that the disease is curable and the clinical management protocols adopted by India are effective. It is observed in the recovery data that about 2.9% of all active cases under management require Oxygen support; about 3% of the active cases under management require ICU support and 0.45% of the active cases under management require ventilator support. India has concurrently been focusing on upgrading COVID dedicated health infrastructure.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .