Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
India has only 7.9 cases/ lakh population compared to the world figure of 62.3 cases/ lakh Recovery rate improves to 39.6 %
20 MAY 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
India has been relatively able to decelerate the pace of COVID-19 and the impact can been seen in the data of COVID-19 cases. Compared to the global scale, where there are 62.3 cases per lakh, India still has only 7.9 cases/ lakh population. Similarly, for mortality per lakh population, while the global average rate is 4.2, India’s figure is pegged at 0.2. The relatively low death figures represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
The focus on clinical management and recovery has resulted in the improvement in the recovery rate. More than 39.6 % of the confirmed cases have recovered bringing the total to 42,298 recoveries, as of today. This is a reminder that the disease is curable and the clinical management protocols adopted by India are effective. It is observed in the recovery data that about 2.9% of all active cases under management require Oxygen support; about 3% of the active cases under management require ICU support and 0.45% of the active cases under management require ventilator support. India has concurrently been focusing on upgrading COVID dedicated health infrastructure.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
भारत में प्रति लाख आबादी पर केवल 7.9 मामले हैं जबकि पूरे विश्व में यह आंकड़ा प्रति लाख पर 62.3 है, रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 39.6 प्रतिशत हो गई है
20 MAY 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर, एक वर्गीकृत, पूर्व-निर्धारित और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए, कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में कई कदम उठा रही है। इनकी उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
भारत कोविड-19 के प्रसार को कम करने में अपेक्षाकृत सक्षम रहा है और इसका असर कोविड-19 के आंकड़ों में देखा जा सकता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर तुलना करने पर, जहां प्रति लाख संक्रमण के मामले 62.3 हैं, भारत में अभी भी केवल 7.9 मामले/प्रति लाख आबादी पर देखे जा रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार, प्रति लाख आबादी पर मृत्यु दर के हिसाब से इसका वैश्विक औसत दर 4.2 है जबकि भारत के लिए यह आंकड़ा 0.2 आंका गया है। मौत के अपेक्षाकृत कम आंकड़े, सिर्फ और सिर्फ समय पर मामलों की पहचान करने और उन मामलों का नैदानिक प्रबंधन करने के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
चिकित्सकीय प्रबंधन और रोगियों को ठीक करने पर ध्यान देने का परिणाम है कि ठीक होने की दर में सुधार हो रहा है। आज के दिन, 42,298 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं जो कुल मामलों का 39.6 प्रतिशत है। यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि यह बीमारी इलाज से ठीक हो सकती है और भारत द्वारा अपनाए जा रहे नैदानिक प्रबंधन बहुत ही प्रभावशाली हैं। प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत सभी सक्रिय मामलों में लगभग 2.9% लोगों को ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट की आवश्यकता है; प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत सक्रिय मामलों में 3% लोगों को आईसीयू की आवश्यकता होती है और प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत सक्रिय मामलों के 0.45% लोगों को वेंटिलेटर की आवश्यकता है। भारत समवर्ती रूप से, कोविड-19 के प्रति समर्पित स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA