କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆଂଶିକ ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ଆବାସିକ ଅର୍ଥଲଗାଣ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଅଣବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଆର୍ଥିକ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଉଥିବା 1 ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପରିସମାପ୍ତି ଅବଧି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରେଟିଂ ତଥା ବିନା ରେଟିଂର ବଣ୍ଡ ପେପର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ବାରା କିଣାଯିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦଫାରେ ମିଳୁଥିବା 20 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କ୍ଷତିର ଭରଣା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପୁଲ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କେତେକ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି :
- ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ପହିଲା, 2018 ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ପରିଧିରେ ଏକ ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧି କାଳରେ ସମ୍ଭବତଃ 'SMA1' ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ସାମିଲ ଥିବା ଅଣବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଆର୍ଥିକ କମ୍ପାନୀ (ଏମଏଫସି)/ଆବାସିକ ଅର୍ଥଲଗାଣ କମ୍ପାନୀ (ଏଚଏଫସି)ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସିବେ । ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ 'SMA2' ଶ୍ରେଣୀର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ପରିଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସୁଥିଲା।
- ଅଣବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଅର୍ଥଲଗାଣ କମ୍ପାନୀ/ଆବାସିକ ଅର୍ଥ ଲଗାଣ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିଟ ଲାଭ ମାନକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ 2017- 18 2018- 19 ଓ 2019- 20ରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ଲାଭ ଅର୍ଜନ କରିନଥିବା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ।
- ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ତାରିଖକୁ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂଶୋଧନରେ କେତେକ ରିହାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ରିହାତି ସେସବୁ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ମାମଲାରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ଯେଉଁଠି ଇନିସିଆଲ ପୁଲ ରେଟିଂ ଅତିକମରେ ଛଅ ମାସ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2019 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଗଠନ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ହିଁ ଏଭଳି ରିହାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଥିଲା।
- ପୁଲ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ ଯୋଜନାର ଅବଧିକୁ 30 ଜୁନ 2020ରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2021 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆଂଶିକ ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଏନବିଏଫସିର ମୋଟ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଉଚ୍ଚ ରେଟିଂ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସଂଯୋଜିତ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 10 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଥମ କ୍ଷତି ଲାଗି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଥର ପାଇଁ 6 ମାସର ଆଂଶିକ ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି।
କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜାରି ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଏସବୁ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାରବାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଆର୍ଥିକ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ ସହାୟତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଆଂଶିକ ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଅଣବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଆର୍ଥିକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଏଚଏଫସିର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ଋଣ ଲଗାଣ କାରବାର ବାଧାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ଫଳରେ ଏସବୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାରୁ ଋଣ ନେଉଥିବା ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପଡ଼ିଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ଏସବୁ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲାଗି ଆଂଶିକ ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରି ଏସବୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in the existing "Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS)"
Portfolio Guarantee for purchase by PSBs of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Sovereign portfolio guarantee of up to 20% of first loss for purchase of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below (including unrated paper with original/ initial maturity of up to one year) issued by NBFCs/ MFCs/Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through an extension of the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS).
The Cabinet also approved modifications in the existing PCGS on purchase of pooled assets, increasing its coverage by—
• Making NBFCs/HFCs reported under SMA-1 category on technical reasons alone during the last one year period prior to 1.8.2018 eligible. Earlier NBFCs/HFCs reported as SMA-1 or SMA-2 during this period were ineligible under the Scheme.
• Relaxing the net profit criteria to the extent that the concerned NBFC/HFC should now have made a profit in at least one of the financial years of FY2017-18, FY 2018-19 and 2019-20. Earlier, the NBFC/HFC should have made a net profit in at least one of the financial years of FY 2017-18 and2018-19.
• Relaxing the criteria regarding date of origination of assets to include newassets originating up to at least six months prior to the date of initial poolrating. Earlier, only assets originated up to 31.3.2019 were eligible underthe Scheme.
• Extending the Scheme from 30.6.2020 to 31.3.2021 for purchase of pooled assets.
The existing PCGS was issued on 11.12.2019 offering sovereign guarantee of up to 10% of first loss to PSBs for purchasing pooled assets worth rated BBB+ or above worth up to Rs. 1,00,000 crore, from financially sound NBFCs/ MFCs. The outbreak of COVID-19 along with lockdown of business activity has now necessitated adoption of additional measures to support NBFCs and HFCs - On the liabilities side by providing a sovereign guarantee to cover purchase of Bonds/CPs issued by NBFCs/HFCs as well as MFIs which also play a critical role in extending credit to small borrowers; and on the assets side by modifying the existing PCGS to widen its coverage,
Implementation schedule:
The window for this one-time partial credit guarantee offered by Gol will remain open till 31st March, 2021 for purchase of pooled assets and for the period as specified under the Scheme for purchase of Bonds/CPs, or till such date by which Rs. 10,000 crore worth of guarantees, including both guarantees toward purchase of pooled assets and Bonds/ CPs, are provided by the Government, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
COVID-19 crisis and consequent lockdown restrictions are likely to have a negative impact on both collections and fresh loan disbursements, besides a deleterious effect on the overall economy. This is anticipated to result not only in asset quality issues for the NBFC/ HFC/ MFI sector, but also low loan growth as well as higher borrowing costs for the sector, with a cascading effect on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) which borrow from them. While the RBI moratorium provides some relief on the assets side, it is on the liabilities side that the sector is likely to face increasing challenges. The extension of the existing Scheme will address the liability side concerns. In addition, modifications in the existing PCGS will enable wider coverage of the Scheme on the asset side also. Since NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs play a crucial role in sustaining consumption demand as well as capital formation in small and medium segment, it is essential that they continue to get funding without disruption, and the extended PCGS is expected to systematically enable the same.