Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in the existing "Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS)"
Portfolio Guarantee for purchase by PSBs of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Sovereign portfolio guarantee of up to 20% of first loss for purchase of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below (including unrated paper with original/ initial maturity of up to one year) issued by NBFCs/ MFCs/Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through an extension of the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS).
The Cabinet also approved modifications in the existing PCGS on purchase of pooled assets, increasing its coverage by—
• Making NBFCs/HFCs reported under SMA-1 category on technical reasons alone during the last one year period prior to 1.8.2018 eligible. Earlier NBFCs/HFCs reported as SMA-1 or SMA-2 during this period were ineligible under the Scheme.
• Relaxing the net profit criteria to the extent that the concerned NBFC/HFC should now have made a profit in at least one of the financial years of FY2017-18, FY 2018-19 and 2019-20. Earlier, the NBFC/HFC should have made a net profit in at least one of the financial years of FY 2017-18 and2018-19.
• Relaxing the criteria regarding date of origination of assets to include newassets originating up to at least six months prior to the date of initial poolrating. Earlier, only assets originated up to 31.3.2019 were eligible underthe Scheme.
• Extending the Scheme from 30.6.2020 to 31.3.2021 for purchase of pooled assets.
The existing PCGS was issued on 11.12.2019 offering sovereign guarantee of up to 10% of first loss to PSBs for purchasing pooled assets worth rated BBB+ or above worth up to Rs. 1,00,000 crore, from financially sound NBFCs/ MFCs. The outbreak of COVID-19 along with lockdown of business activity has now necessitated adoption of additional measures to support NBFCs and HFCs - On the liabilities side by providing a sovereign guarantee to cover purchase of Bonds/CPs issued by NBFCs/HFCs as well as MFIs which also play a critical role in extending credit to small borrowers; and on the assets side by modifying the existing PCGS to widen its coverage,
Implementation schedule:
The window for this one-time partial credit guarantee offered by Gol will remain open till 31st March, 2021 for purchase of pooled assets and for the period as specified under the Scheme for purchase of Bonds/CPs, or till such date by which Rs. 10,000 crore worth of guarantees, including both guarantees toward purchase of pooled assets and Bonds/ CPs, are provided by the Government, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
COVID-19 crisis and consequent lockdown restrictions are likely to have a negative impact on both collections and fresh loan disbursements, besides a deleterious effect on the overall economy. This is anticipated to result not only in asset quality issues for the NBFC/ HFC/ MFI sector, but also low loan growth as well as higher borrowing costs for the sector, with a cascading effect on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) which borrow from them. While the RBI moratorium provides some relief on the assets side, it is on the liabilities side that the sector is likely to face increasing challenges. The extension of the existing Scheme will address the liability side concerns. In addition, modifications in the existing PCGS will enable wider coverage of the Scheme on the asset side also. Since NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs play a crucial role in sustaining consumption demand as well as capital formation in small and medium segment, it is essential that they continue to get funding without disruption, and the extended PCGS is expected to systematically enable the same.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے موجودہ جزوی قرض ضمانت اسکیم (پی سی جی ایس)میں ترامیم کو منظوری دی
اے اے کی ریٹنگ اور اس سے نیچے کے بانڈز یا کمرشیل پیپرز جب پی ایس بی کے ذریعے خریدے جائیں گے تو ان کے سلسلے میں پورٹ فولیو ضمانت کی فراہمی
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20مئی2020: مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اے اے ریٹنگ اور اس سے نیچے کے (ایک برس کی اصل ؍ابتدائی میچورٹی والے غیر درجہ بند پیپر سمیت)بانڈز یا تجارتی کاغذات کی خریداری کے سلسلے میں 20 فیصد تک کے پہلے خسارے کے لئے خود مختار پورٹ فولیو ضمانت کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ تمام بانڈز یا پیپر جزوی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (پی سی جی ایس)کی توسیع کے توسط سے این بی ایف سی اداروں؍ ایم ایف سی؍ چھوٹے مالیاتی اداروں کی جانب سے جاری کئے گئے ہوں گے اور اس کا اجراء سرکاری دائرہ کار کے بینکوں کے ذریعے عمل میں آیا ہوگا۔
کابینہ نے یکجا کئے گئے اثاثوں کی خریداری پر موجودہ پی سی جی ایس میں بھی ترامیم کو اپنی منظوری دی ہے، جو درج ذیل امور پر احاطہ کریں گے-
• ایس ایم اے-1زمرے کے تحت رپورٹ کئے گئے این بی ایف سی ؍ ایچ ایف سی معاملات جو یکم اگست 2018ء سے قبل گزشتہ ایک برس کے دوران تکنیکی وجوہات کی بنیاد پر زمرے کے تحت آتے ہوں۔اس سے قبل این بی ایف سی؍ ایچ ایف سی اس مدت کے دوران ایس ایم اے-1یا ایس ایم اے-2 کے سلسلے میں اس اسکیم کے تحت ان کے نامستحق ہونے کی بات کہی گئی تھی۔
• خالص منافع کی کسوٹی میں اس طرح کی رعایت دی گئی ہے کہ اب متعلقہ این بی ایف سی؍ ایچ ایف سی نے کم از کم ایک مالی سال یعنی 18-2017، 19-2018 اور 20-2019 کے سال میں اس پر منافع حاصل کیا ہو۔ اس سے قبل این بی ایف سی؍ ایچ ایف سی نے کم از کم ایک مالی سال یعنی 18-2017 اور 19-2018 کے دوران خالص منافع حاصل کیا ہو۔
• ابتدائی پولنگ ریٹ کی تاریخ سے قبل یعنی کم از کم چھ مہینے پہلے نئے اثاثے سمیت اثاثوں کی فراہمی کی تاریخ کے سلسلے میں رعایت۔ اس سے پہلے صرف 31مارچ 2019ء تک بہم پہنچایا گئے اثاثے اس اسکیم کے تحت مستحق قرار پاتے تھے۔
• یکجا کئے گئے اثاثوں کی خریداری کے لئے اسکیم کو 30جون 2020ء سے توسیع دے کر اسے 31مارچ 2021ء تک کے لئے نافذ العمل بنایا گیا۔
موجودہ پی سی جی ایس کا اجراء 11دسمبر 2019ء کو عمل میں آیاتھا ، جس کی رو سے بی بی بی یا 100ہزار کروڑ روپے تک یا اس سے زیادہ کے یکجا کئے گئے اثاثوں کی خریداری کی صورت میں پی ایس بی کو لاحق ہونے والے اولین خسارے کا 10 فیصد حصہ خود مختار ضمانت کے طورپر فراہم کرایاگیا تھا۔ کووڈ-19 کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد کاروباری سرگرمیوں پر لاک ڈاؤن نافذ ہوگیا تھا اور اس کے لئے ضروری ہوگیا تھا کہ این بی ایف سی؍ ایچ ایف سی کو سہارا دینے کے لئے اضافی اقدامات کئے جائیں۔