Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in the existing "Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS)"
Portfolio Guarantee for purchase by PSBs of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Sovereign portfolio guarantee of up to 20% of first loss for purchase of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below (including unrated paper with original/ initial maturity of up to one year) issued by NBFCs/ MFCs/Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through an extension of the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS).
The Cabinet also approved modifications in the existing PCGS on purchase of pooled assets, increasing its coverage by—
• Making NBFCs/HFCs reported under SMA-1 category on technical reasons alone during the last one year period prior to 1.8.2018 eligible. Earlier NBFCs/HFCs reported as SMA-1 or SMA-2 during this period were ineligible under the Scheme.
• Relaxing the net profit criteria to the extent that the concerned NBFC/HFC should now have made a profit in at least one of the financial years of FY2017-18, FY 2018-19 and 2019-20. Earlier, the NBFC/HFC should have made a net profit in at least one of the financial years of FY 2017-18 and2018-19.
• Relaxing the criteria regarding date of origination of assets to include newassets originating up to at least six months prior to the date of initial poolrating. Earlier, only assets originated up to 31.3.2019 were eligible underthe Scheme.
• Extending the Scheme from 30.6.2020 to 31.3.2021 for purchase of pooled assets.
The existing PCGS was issued on 11.12.2019 offering sovereign guarantee of up to 10% of first loss to PSBs for purchasing pooled assets worth rated BBB+ or above worth up to Rs. 1,00,000 crore, from financially sound NBFCs/ MFCs. The outbreak of COVID-19 along with lockdown of business activity has now necessitated adoption of additional measures to support NBFCs and HFCs - On the liabilities side by providing a sovereign guarantee to cover purchase of Bonds/CPs issued by NBFCs/HFCs as well as MFIs which also play a critical role in extending credit to small borrowers; and on the assets side by modifying the existing PCGS to widen its coverage,
Implementation schedule:
The window for this one-time partial credit guarantee offered by Gol will remain open till 31st March, 2021 for purchase of pooled assets and for the period as specified under the Scheme for purchase of Bonds/CPs, or till such date by which Rs. 10,000 crore worth of guarantees, including both guarantees toward purchase of pooled assets and Bonds/ CPs, are provided by the Government, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
COVID-19 crisis and consequent lockdown restrictions are likely to have a negative impact on both collections and fresh loan disbursements, besides a deleterious effect on the overall economy. This is anticipated to result not only in asset quality issues for the NBFC/ HFC/ MFI sector, but also low loan growth as well as higher borrowing costs for the sector, with a cascading effect on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) which borrow from them. While the RBI moratorium provides some relief on the assets side, it is on the liabilities side that the sector is likely to face increasing challenges. The extension of the existing Scheme will address the liability side concerns. In addition, modifications in the existing PCGS will enable wider coverage of the Scheme on the asset side also. Since NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs play a crucial role in sustaining consumption demand as well as capital formation in small and medium segment, it is essential that they continue to get funding without disruption, and the extended PCGS is expected to systematically enable the same.

मंत्रिमंडळ
सध्याच्या ‘आंशिक पतहमी योजनेत’ बदल करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
AA किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी मानांकन असलेल्या बॉन्ड्स किंवा व्यवसायिक पेपर्सची PSB मार्फत खरेदी करण्यासाठी पोर्टफोलियो हमी
20 MAY 2020 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बॅंकांमार्फत जारी करण्यात आलेल्या 20 टक्क्यांपर्यंतच्या सार्वभौम पोर्टफोलियो हमीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. NBFC/MFC/किंवा सूक्ष्म वित्तीय संस्थांद्वारे, AA किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी मानांकन असलेल्या बॉन्ड्स किंवा व्यावसायिक पेपर्सच्या खरेदीत पहिल्यांदा नुकसान झाल्यास ही हमी देता येईल. आंशिक पत हमी योजनेचा विस्तार करून सार्वजनिक बँकांना ही हमी देता येईल.
त्याशिवाय, सध्याच्या आंशिक पत हमी योजनेत (PCGS) बदल करुन एकत्रित मालमत्ता विकत घेण्याइतकी क्षमता वाढवण्यापर्यंत योजनेचा विस्तार करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला देखील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे--
· गेल्या वर्षभरात केवळ तांत्रिक कारणांसाठी विशेष उल्लेखित खाती (SMA) श्रेणी 1 च्या अंतर्गत नामोल्लेख झालेल्या NBFCs/HFCs (बिगर बँकिग वित्तीय संस्था/ गृहनिर्माण वित्तीय संस्था) मात्र 1 ऑगस्ट 2018 च्या आधी पात्र असलेल्या संस्थाना पात्र ठरवणे. याआधी याच कालावधीत SMA-1 किंवा SMA-2 श्रेणीत असलेल्या संस्था या योजनेसाठी अपात्र होत्या.
· संबंधित NBFC/HFC संस्थांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 17-18, 18-19 आणि 19-20 यापैकी किमान एका आर्थिक वर्षात तरी नफा मिळवलेला असावा, इथपर्यंत, निव्वळ नफ्याचा निकष शिथिल करणे. याआधी, NBFC/HFC यांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2017-18 आणि 2018-19 दरम्यान निव्वळ नफा मिळवला असणे अनिवार्य होते.
· मालमत्ता निर्माण झाल्याच्या तारखेविषयीचे निकष शिथिल करणे जेणेकरुन सुरुवातीच्या पूलरेटिंगच्या किमान सहा महिने आधी निर्माण झालेल्या मालमत्तेचा समावेश करता येईल. याआधी, केवळ 31 मार्च 2019च्या आधी निर्माण झालेली मालमत्ताच या योजनेअंतर्गत पात्र होती.
· एकत्रित मालमत्ता (pooled assets) विकत घेण्यासाठीच्या योजनेला 30.6.2020 पासून 31.3.2021 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देणे.
आधीची आंशिक पत हमी योजना 11डिसेंबर 2019 रोजी जाहीर करण्यात आली होती, ज्यानुसारज्यांच्या एकत्रित मालमत्ता/संपत्तीला BBB+ किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिक मानांकन असेल, त्या आर्थिकदृष्ट्या चांगल्या स्थितीत असलेल्या NBFCs/ MFCs चे 1,00,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज विकत घेताना सार्वजनिक बँकांच्या पहिल्या नुकसानाच्या 10 टक्के सार्वभौम हमी दिली जात होती. कोविड-19 आणि त्यामुळे लागू असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनमुळे आता NBFCs आणि HFCs ना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त उपाययोजनांची आवश्यकता आहे. त्यासाठी, देयतेच्या बाजूने, NBFCs/HFCs ने जारी केलेले बॉन्ड्स/ CP खरेदी करतांना संरक्षण म्हणून सार्वभौम हमी देणे, त्याशिवाय सूक्ष्म वित्तीय संस्था , ज्या छोट्या कर्जदारांना कर्ज देण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतात, त्यानाही हमी देणे तसेच मालमत्तेच्या बाजूने बघता, सध्याच्या पत हमी योजनेत बदल करुन त्याची व्याप्ती वाढवणे
अंमलबजावणीचे वेळापत्रक :
केंद्र सरकारच्या या वन टाईम आंशिक पत हमी योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठीची संधी 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत खुली राहणार आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, विशिष्ट कालावधीत एकत्रित संपत्ती विकत घेण्यासाठी तसेच बॉन्ड्स/CP खरेदी करण्यासाठी ही संधी असेल. किंवा त्या तारखेपर्यंत, जोवर सरकारतर्फे दोन्हीसाठी 10,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतची हमी दिली जाईल, या पैकी जो कालावधी लवकर असेल तो.
परिणाम :
कोविड-19 चे संकट आणि त्यामुळे लागू असलेला लॉकडाऊन यामुळे कर्जसंकलन आणि कर्जवाटप या दोन्हीवर विपरीत परिणाम झाला आहे. तसेच, अर्थव्यवस्थेवर देखील त्याचा प्रभाव पडला आहे. याचा NBFC/ HFC/ MFI क्षेत्रांच्या संपत्तीच्या दर्जावर विपरीत परिणाम होण्याची शक्यता आहे, ज्याचा अप्रत्यक्ष परिणाम सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांवर होऊ शकतो. रिझर्व बँकेच्या उपाययोजनांमुळे या क्षेत्रांना थोडा दिलासा मिळाला असला तरी, भविष्यात येणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी PCGS योजनेच्या विस्ताराचा लाभ होऊ शकेल.