Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in the existing "Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS)"
Portfolio Guarantee for purchase by PSBs of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Sovereign portfolio guarantee of up to 20% of first loss for purchase of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below (including unrated paper with original/ initial maturity of up to one year) issued by NBFCs/ MFCs/Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through an extension of the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS).
The Cabinet also approved modifications in the existing PCGS on purchase of pooled assets, increasing its coverage by—
• Making NBFCs/HFCs reported under SMA-1 category on technical reasons alone during the last one year period prior to 1.8.2018 eligible. Earlier NBFCs/HFCs reported as SMA-1 or SMA-2 during this period were ineligible under the Scheme.
• Relaxing the net profit criteria to the extent that the concerned NBFC/HFC should now have made a profit in at least one of the financial years of FY2017-18, FY 2018-19 and 2019-20. Earlier, the NBFC/HFC should have made a net profit in at least one of the financial years of FY 2017-18 and2018-19.
• Relaxing the criteria regarding date of origination of assets to include newassets originating up to at least six months prior to the date of initial poolrating. Earlier, only assets originated up to 31.3.2019 were eligible underthe Scheme.
• Extending the Scheme from 30.6.2020 to 31.3.2021 for purchase of pooled assets.
The existing PCGS was issued on 11.12.2019 offering sovereign guarantee of up to 10% of first loss to PSBs for purchasing pooled assets worth rated BBB+ or above worth up to Rs. 1,00,000 crore, from financially sound NBFCs/ MFCs. The outbreak of COVID-19 along with lockdown of business activity has now necessitated adoption of additional measures to support NBFCs and HFCs - On the liabilities side by providing a sovereign guarantee to cover purchase of Bonds/CPs issued by NBFCs/HFCs as well as MFIs which also play a critical role in extending credit to small borrowers; and on the assets side by modifying the existing PCGS to widen its coverage,
Implementation schedule:
The window for this one-time partial credit guarantee offered by Gol will remain open till 31st March, 2021 for purchase of pooled assets and for the period as specified under the Scheme for purchase of Bonds/CPs, or till such date by which Rs. 10,000 crore worth of guarantees, including both guarantees toward purchase of pooled assets and Bonds/ CPs, are provided by the Government, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
COVID-19 crisis and consequent lockdown restrictions are likely to have a negative impact on both collections and fresh loan disbursements, besides a deleterious effect on the overall economy. This is anticipated to result not only in asset quality issues for the NBFC/ HFC/ MFI sector, but also low loan growth as well as higher borrowing costs for the sector, with a cascading effect on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) which borrow from them. While the RBI moratorium provides some relief on the assets side, it is on the liabilities side that the sector is likely to face increasing challenges. The extension of the existing Scheme will address the liability side concerns. In addition, modifications in the existing PCGS will enable wider coverage of the Scheme on the asset side also. Since NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs play a crucial role in sustaining consumption demand as well as capital formation in small and medium segment, it is essential that they continue to get funding without disruption, and the extended PCGS is expected to systematically enable the same.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मौजूदा आंशिक ऋण गारंटी योजना में संशोधन को कैबिनेट की मंजूरी
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा डबल ए या उससे नीचे की रेटिंग वाले बॉन्ड और व्यावसायिक पत्रों की खरीद के लिए पोर्टफोलियो गारंटी
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मौजूदा आंशिक ऋण गारंटी योजना में संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा माइक्रो फाइनेंस कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक बैंकों, आवास वित्‍त कंपनियों और गैर-बैकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों द्वारा एक वर्ष तक की परिपक्वता अवधि वाले उच्च रेटिंग तथा बिना रेटिंग वाले साख पत्र खरीदने पर पहली दफा होने वाले 20 प्रतिशत तक के नुकसान की भरपाई की गांरटी की व्यवस्था की गई है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने मौजूदा पीसीजीएस के तहत समूह में साथ लाई गई परिसंपत्तियों की खरीद पर संशोधनों को भी मंजूरी दे दी, जिससे इसकी कवरेज निम्नानुसार बढ़ गई है-
· इस योजना के दायरे में वे गैर-बैंकिंग वित्‍तीय कंपनियां (एनबीएफसी)/आवास वित्‍त कंपनियां (एचएफसी) आएंगी, जो 01 अगस्‍त, 2018 से पहले की एक वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान संभवत: 'एसएमए-1' श्रेणी में शामिल हैं। इससे पहले 'एसएमए-2' श्रेणी में शामिल कंपनियां भी इसके दायरे में रखी गई थीं।
· गैर-बैंकिंग वित्‍तीय कंपनियों/आवास वित्‍त कंपनियों के शुद्ध लाभ के मानकों में भी बदलाव किया गया है। अब योजना के दायरे में ऐसी कंपनियां आएंगी जिन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 में से कम से कम एक वित्तीय वर्ष में लाभ अर्जित किया हो। इससे पहले गैर-बैंकिंग वित्‍तीय कंपनियों/आवास वित्‍त कंपनियों को वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 एवं 2018-19 में से किसी एक वित्तीय वर्ष में लाभ अर्जित किया होना चाहिए था।
· परिसंपत्तियों के शुरू होने की तारीख को लेकर भी संशोधनों के तहत कुछ रियायतें दी गई हैं। ये रियायत उन परिसंपत्तियों के मामले में होंगी, जो इनीशियल पूल रेटिंग के कम से कम छह महीने पहले अस्तित्व में आई हों। इसके पहले 31 मार्च 2019 तक अस्तित्व में आई परिसंपत्तियों को ही ऐसी रियायत देने का प्रावधान था।
· समूह में साथ लाई गई परिसंपत्तियों की खरीद योजना की अवधि को 30 जून 2020 से बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च 2021 तक कर दिया गया है।
मौजूदा आंशिक ऋण गांरटी योजना के तहत वित्‍तीय दृष्टि से मज़बूत एनबीएफसी की कुल एक लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की उच्‍च रेटिंग वाली संयोजित परिसंपत्तियों की खरीद के लिये सरकार द्वारा 10 प्रतिशत तक के प्रथम नुकसान के लिये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को एकबारगी 6 माह की आंशिक ऋण गारंटी देने की व्यवस्था है। कोविड के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन की वजह से इन कंपनियों का व्यवसाय बुरी तरह से प्रभावित हुआ है। अर्थव्यवस्था में अहम भूमिका अदा करने वाली इन वित्तीय कंपनियों को ऐसे समय में सहारे की जरुरत है इसलिए सरकार ने आंशिक ऋण गांरटी योजना में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी है।
कार्यान्वन संबंधी कार्यकम :
भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित यह एकमुश्त आंशिक ऋण गारंटी की यह विंडो एक समूह में साथ लाई गई परिसंपत्तियों की खरीद के लिए 31 मार्च, 2021 तक और बॉन्ड/सीपी की खरीद के लिए इस योजना के तहत निर्दिष्ट अवधि या ऐसी तारीख तक के लिए खुली रहेगी जिसमें 10,000 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की गारंटी, जिसके तहत एक समूह में साथ लाई गई परिसंपत्ति और बॉन्ड/सीपी की खरीद की गारंटी शामिल है, सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है, इसमें से जो भी पहले हो।
कोविड के कारण गैर-बैकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों और एचएफसी की परिसंपत्तियों की साख बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई है। इससे ऋण कारोबार भी मंद हुआ है। इसकी सबसे ज्यादा मार सूक्ष्म, लघु और मझौले उद्योगों पर पड़ी है जो इन कपंनियों से कर्ज लेते हैं।
मौजूदा परिदृश्य में सरकार ने इन कंपनियों के लिए आंशिक ऋण गांरटी योजना में संशोधन कर बहुत राहत पहुंचाने का काम किया है।