Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in the existing "Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS)"
Portfolio Guarantee for purchase by PSBs of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Sovereign portfolio guarantee of up to 20% of first loss for purchase of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below (including unrated paper with original/ initial maturity of up to one year) issued by NBFCs/ MFCs/Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through an extension of the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS).
The Cabinet also approved modifications in the existing PCGS on purchase of pooled assets, increasing its coverage by—
• Making NBFCs/HFCs reported under SMA-1 category on technical reasons alone during the last one year period prior to 1.8.2018 eligible. Earlier NBFCs/HFCs reported as SMA-1 or SMA-2 during this period were ineligible under the Scheme.
• Relaxing the net profit criteria to the extent that the concerned NBFC/HFC should now have made a profit in at least one of the financial years of FY2017-18, FY 2018-19 and 2019-20. Earlier, the NBFC/HFC should have made a net profit in at least one of the financial years of FY 2017-18 and2018-19.
• Relaxing the criteria regarding date of origination of assets to include newassets originating up to at least six months prior to the date of initial poolrating. Earlier, only assets originated up to 31.3.2019 were eligible underthe Scheme.
• Extending the Scheme from 30.6.2020 to 31.3.2021 for purchase of pooled assets.
The existing PCGS was issued on 11.12.2019 offering sovereign guarantee of up to 10% of first loss to PSBs for purchasing pooled assets worth rated BBB+ or above worth up to Rs. 1,00,000 crore, from financially sound NBFCs/ MFCs. The outbreak of COVID-19 along with lockdown of business activity has now necessitated adoption of additional measures to support NBFCs and HFCs - On the liabilities side by providing a sovereign guarantee to cover purchase of Bonds/CPs issued by NBFCs/HFCs as well as MFIs which also play a critical role in extending credit to small borrowers; and on the assets side by modifying the existing PCGS to widen its coverage,
Implementation schedule:
The window for this one-time partial credit guarantee offered by Gol will remain open till 31st March, 2021 for purchase of pooled assets and for the period as specified under the Scheme for purchase of Bonds/CPs, or till such date by which Rs. 10,000 crore worth of guarantees, including both guarantees toward purchase of pooled assets and Bonds/ CPs, are provided by the Government, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
COVID-19 crisis and consequent lockdown restrictions are likely to have a negative impact on both collections and fresh loan disbursements, besides a deleterious effect on the overall economy. This is anticipated to result not only in asset quality issues for the NBFC/ HFC/ MFI sector, but also low loan growth as well as higher borrowing costs for the sector, with a cascading effect on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) which borrow from them. While the RBI moratorium provides some relief on the assets side, it is on the liabilities side that the sector is likely to face increasing challenges. The extension of the existing Scheme will address the liability side concerns. In addition, modifications in the existing PCGS will enable wider coverage of the Scheme on the asset side also. Since NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs play a crucial role in sustaining consumption demand as well as capital formation in small and medium segment, it is essential that they continue to get funding without disruption, and the extended PCGS is expected to systematically enable the same.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தற்போதுள்ள “பகுதியளவிலான கடன் உறுதித் திட்ட”த்தில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 MAY 2020 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் தலைமையில் கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் பகுதியளவிலான கடன் உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் விரிவாக்கத்தின் மூலம் வங்கியல்லாத நிதிநிறுவனங்கள், குறு நிதிநிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றால் வெளியிடப்படும் (ஓராண்டு வரையில் தொடக்க கால முதிர்வு கொண்ட/ மூலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடப்படாத காகிதம் உள்ளிட்டு) ஏஏ வரை அல்லது அதற்கும் குறைவான மதிப்பீடு கொண்ட கடன் பத்திரங்கள் அல்லது வணிகப்பத்திரங்களை வாங்குவதில் முதலில் ஏற்படும் 20 சதவீத இழப்பு வரையில் அரசு பத்திரங்களின் மூலம் உறுதி அளிப்பதற்கு தனது ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியது.
திரட்டப்பட்ட சொத்துக்களை வாங்குவதில் தற்போதுள்ள பகுதியளவிலான கடன் உறுதித்திட்டத்தில் மாற்றங்களைச் செய்யவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தனது ஒப்புதலை வழங்கி, கீழ்க்கண்ட வகையில் அதன் வீச்சை அதிகரித்துள்ளது:
தொழில்நுட்பக் காரணங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே எஸ் எம் ஏ – 1 வகையின் கீழ் 1.8.2018 முந்தையதான கடந்த ஓராண்டு காலத்தில் வங்கியல்லாத நிதிநிறுவனங்கள்/ வீட்டுவசதி நிதிநிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவை தெரிவித்தவை. இதற்கு முன்பு இக்காலப்பகுதியில் எஸ் எம் ஏ-1 அல்லது எஸ் எம் ஏ -2 ஆகியவையாக வங்கியல்லாத நிதிநிறுவனங்கள்/ வீட்டு வசதி நிதிநிறுவனங்கள் தெரிவித்தவை இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் தகுதியற்றவையாக கருதப்பட்டுவந்தன.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட இந்த வங்கியல்லாத நிதிநிறுவனங்கள்/ வீட்டு வசதி நிதிநிறுவனங்களின் நிகர லாபத்திற்கான அளவுகோல் தளர்த்தப்படுகிறது. அதாவது 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 ஆகிய நிதியாண்டுகளில் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஏதாவது ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் அவை லாபம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். இதற்கு முன்பு 2017-18, 2018-19-20 ஆகிய நிதியாண்டுகளில் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஏதாவது ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் அவை லாபம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதாக இந்த அளவுகோல் இருந்தது.
சொத்துக்களின் தொடக்க தேதிக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கிய புதிய சொத்துக்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிக் கொள்ள வழியமைக்கும் வகையில் சொத்துக்களின் தொடக்க தேதி குறித்த அளவுகோலில் தளர்வுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கு முன்பு இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 31.03.2019 வரையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சொத்துக்கள் மட்டுமே தகுதியுள்ளவையாக இருந்தன.
· திரட்டப்பட்ட சொத்துக்களை வாங்குவதற்காக இத்திட்டமானது 30.6.2020லிருந்து 31.3.2021 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது.