ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: ലോകത്ത് ഒരു ലക്ഷം പേരിൽ 4.1 പേർ മരണപ്പെടുമ്പോൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ അത് 0.2 പേർ മാത്രം
19 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 19, 2020
സ്ഥിതിഗതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ, 2,350 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 39,174 ആയി. അതായത്, രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ ഇടയിലെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 38.73 ശതമാനം ആയി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിരക്കിൽ തുടർച്ചയായ വർധനയാണ് ഉണ്ടായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് 58,802 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇവരിൽ തന്നെ 2.9 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് ICU കഴിയുന്നത്.
ലക്ഷം പേരിലെ മരണനിരക്കിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ആഗോളനിലയേക്കാൾ ഭേദപ്പെട്ട നിലയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെയുള്ള കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, ഒരുലക്ഷം പേരിൽ 0.2 പേർ കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണമടയുമ്പോൾ, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ 4.1 പേരാണ് മരണമടയുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ നേരത്തെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ്, ആവശ്യമായ ചികിത്സ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നതിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കുറഞ്ഞ മരണനിരക്ക്.
പരിശോധന
ഇന്നലെ മാത്രം 1,08,233 സാമ്പിളുകളാണ് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കിയത്. ഇതൊരു റെക്കോർഡാണ്. വിവിധ ലാബുകളിലായി 24,25,742 സാമ്പിളുകളിൽ ഇതുവരെ പരിശോധന നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ വലിയതോതിലുള്ള പുരോഗതിയാണ് കുറഞ്ഞകാലം കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യം നേടിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ജനുവരിയിൽ രാജ്യത്ത്, ഒരു ലബോറട്ടറിയിൽ മാത്രമാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന സൗകര്യം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നതെങ്കിൽ, നിലവിൽ 385 സർക്കാർ ലാബുകളിലും, 158 സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളിലും കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ
കോവിഡ് 19 പരിശോധനയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ആരോഗ്യകുടുംബക്ഷേമമന്ത്രാലയം പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മുമ്പുള്ളതിനു പുറമെ, കൂടുതൽപ്പേരെക്കൂടി ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ളതാണ് പുതിയ പരിശോധനാ നയം. ഇത് പ്രകാരം, കോവിഡ് നിർണയ-നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ മുഴുകിയിരിക്കുന്ന മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ, ILI ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പ്രകടമാക്കുന്ന ആശുപത്രി ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവർ, സ്വദേശത്തേക്ക് മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ ILI ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നവർ, കുടിയേറ്റത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ എന്നിവരും ഇനിമുതൽ രോഗപരിശോധന പരിധിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി സന്ദർശിക്കുക:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Revisedtestingguidelines.pdf
ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുകയോ, രോഗലക്ഷണമുള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്തുകയോ ചെയ്താൽ രോഗവ്യാപനം തടയാൻ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട നടപടികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ചും, ആരോഗ്യകുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അവ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19inworkplacesettings.pdf
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലത്ത്, ദന്തരോഗവിദഗ്ദർ, അനുബന്ധജീവനക്കാർ, രോഗികൾ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിൽ രോഗബാധ ഉണ്ടാകാനുള്ള സാദ്ധ്യതകൾ വളരെക്കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ, രംഗത്തുള്ളവർ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട നടപടികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ചും, ആരോഗ്യകുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇവ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/DentalAdvisoryF.pdf
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഔദ്യോഗികവും, പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ, മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ, എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പതിവായി സന്ദർശിക്കൂ:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has about 0.2 deaths/lakh population compared to approx. 4.1 deaths/lakh population for the world
So far, more than 24 lakh samples have been tested
19 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Situation Update
During last 24 hours, a total of 2,350 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 39,174 patients have been cured of COVID-19. This means a recovery rate of 38.73% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate is improving continuously.
India currently has 58,802 active cases. These are all under active medical supervision. Of the active cases, only approx. 2.9% of the cases are in ICU.
In terms of case mortality per lakh population, India has so far about 0.2 deaths per lakh population vis-a-vis approx. 4.1 deaths per lakh population for the world as a whole. The status of deaths per lakh population for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-119, is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case mortality per lakh population
World
3,11,847
4.1
United States of America
87180
26.6
The United Kingdom
34636
52.1
Italy
31908
52.8
France
28059
41.9
Spain
27650
59.2
Brazil
15633
7.5
Belgium
9052
79.3
Germany
7935
9.6
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
6988
8.5
Canada
5702
15.4
Netherlands
5680
33.0
Mexico
5045
4.0
China
4645
0.3
Turkey
4140
5.0
Sweden
3679
36.1
India
3163*
0.2
* Latest figures updated for 19th May, 2020
The relatively low death figures represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Testing
A record number of 1,08,233 samples were tested yesterday in the country. So far a total of 24,25,742 samples have been tested.
From one laboratory conducting COVID-19 test in January, India has very rapidly increased its testing capacity by adding over 385 government laboratories and 158 private laboratories for testing in the country. Duly forging partnerships with all central government labs, state’s medical colleges, private medical colleges and private sector, the testing capacity in the country has been expanded. Other testing machines like TrueNAT and CBNAAT have also been mobilized to ramp up testing.
Through 14 AIIMS-like mentor institutions, handholding of labs across the country is undertaken to ensure adequate bio-safety standards and accreditation of the laboratories. To maintain steady supply of testing material to the labs, 15 depots have been created by roping in India Posts and private agencies for distribution. Many Indian companies have been supported to undertake production of testing material which was earlier primarily sourced from abroad. This has helped in maintaining steady supplies across the country.
MoHFW’s New Guidelines
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued revised testing guidelines for COVID-19. In addition to earlier criteria, the testing strategy has been widened to include frontline workers involved in containment and mitigation of C0VlD-19, all hospitalized patients who develop lLl symptoms and all symptomatic ILI among returnees and migrants within 7 days of illness. For details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Revisedtestingguidelines.pdf
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 in workplace settings to deal if suspect or confirmed case of COVID-19 is detected in these settings. The guidelines can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19inworkplacesettings.pdf
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines for Dental Professionals in COVID-19 pandemic situation as the Dentists, auxiliaries as well as patients are at high risk of cross-infection. The detailed guideline can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/DentalAdvisoryF.pdf
These guidelines entail basic preventive measures to be observed by all (employees and visitors) at all times. They also detail the process to be followed if a confirmed case is reported including management of contacts and the process for disinfection.
It is important to ensure effective community awareness on preventive measures such as personal hygiene, hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes, promote use of face cover and physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.