স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
৩১শে মে পর্যন্ত বাড়ল লকডাউনের মেয়াদ
17 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই মে, ২০২০
২০০৫ সালে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা আইন অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, আজ এক বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে জানিয়েছে, ৩১শে মে পর্যন্ত লকডাউনের মেয়াদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমণ আটকাতে ২৫শে মার্চ থেকে লকডাউন জারি করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নতুন নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নির্ধারিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনা করে, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি রেড, অরেঞ্জ এবং গ্রীণ জোন চিহ্নিত করতে পারবে। এই জোনগুলি একটি পুরো জেলা বা মিউনিসিপ্যাল কর্পোরেশন (পুরসভা) অথবা মহকুমার মতো ছোট প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রেও হতে পারে। রেড এবং অরেঞ্জ জোনে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী জেলা প্রশাসন অথবা স্থানীয় প্রশাসনগুলি কনটেন্টমেন্ট জোন এবং বাফার জোন চিহ্নিত করতে পারবে। কনটেনমেন্ট জোনে বিধিনিষেধ কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। এখানে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় জিনিস সরবরাহ বা জরুরীভিত্তিতে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ছাড়া লোক চলাচল করতে পারবে না। বাফার জোনগুলি হল – প্রতিটি কনটেনমেন্ট জোনের আসেপাশের এলাকা। বাফার জোনে নতুন সংক্রমণ ঘটার সম্ভবনা থাকলে সেখানে সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করতে হবে।
দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অনুমতি ছাড়া নিরাপত্তা কর্মীরা, এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যেতে পারবেন না। অন্তদেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান পরিবহণ বন্ধ থাকবে। তবে, অন্তদেশীয় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার জন্য বিমান ও এয়ার অ্যাম্বুলেন্স চলাচল করবে। মেট্রোরেল পরিষেবা, স্কুল, কলেজ সহ সমস্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, হোটেল রেস্তোরাঁ, সিনেমা হল, শপিংমল, জিমনাসিয়াম, বিনোদন পার্ক বন্ধ থাকবে। বাসস্ট্যান্ড, রেল স্টেশন ও বিমানবন্দরের মধ্যে ক্যান্টিন অবশ্য খোলা থাকবে। সামাজিক, রাজনৈতিক, সংস্কৃতিক, যে কোনো অনুষ্ঠানে ও ধর্মীয়স্থানে জমায়েত নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। তবে, অনলাইনে লেখাপড়া করার ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রেস্তোরাঁগুলি শুধুমাত্র হোমডেলিভারি করতে পারবে। খেলার স্টেডিয়ামে খেলাধূলা করা যাবে, তবে কোনো দর্শক থাকতে পারবেন না।
যাত্রী সাধারণের যাতায়াতের জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতে যে সমস্ত বিদেশী নাগরিকরা আটকে আছেন, বিদেশে যে সমস্ত ভারতীয়রা আটকে আছেন, জাহাজে যে সমস্ত নাবিক ও জাহাজকর্মীরা আসা – যাওয়া করছেন এবং এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্য ও রাজ্যের অভ্যন্তরে আটকে থাকা মানুষদের নিয়ে যাবার জন্য বাস এবং ট্রেন চলাচলকে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্য যানবাহন চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে এই সিদ্ধান্তের বিষয়ে ঐক্যমতে পৌঁছতে হবে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর ব্যবস্থাপনায় জনসাধারণের জন্য জায়গা এবং কাজের জায়গায় মাস্ক পরে থাকা বাদ্ধতামূলক, যেখানে – সেখানে থুতু ফেললে, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নিয়ম অনুযায়ী জরিমানা ধার্য করা এবং শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। বিবাহ অনুষ্ঠানে ৫০ জনের বেশি অতিথি থাকা যাবে না। শবযাত্রায় এবং শেষকৃত্য অনুষ্ঠানে সর্বোচ্চ ২০জন থাকতে পারেন। সর্বসাধারণের জন্য নির্ধারিত জায়গায় মদ্যপান, পান, গুটখা চিবানো এবং ধূমপান করা নিষিদ্ধ।
বাড়ি থেকে যতটা সম্ভব কাজের সুযোগ দিতে হবে। সমস্ত কাজের জায়গায় কাজের সময় মেনে চলতে হবে। সর্বসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্তস্থানে থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিং, হাত ধোওয়া এবং স্যানিটাইজারের ব্যবস্থা থাকতে হবে। কাজের জায়গায়, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে চলতে হবে এবং বিভিন্ন শিফটের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
দোকান এবং বাজার খোলার বিষয়ে কর্তৃপক্ষ সময় ঠিক করে দেবেন। সব দোকানে খরিদ্দারদের ৬ ফুট দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে হবে। কোথাও যেন ৫ জনের বেশি লোক না দাঁড়ান।
প্রতিদিন সন্ধ্যে ৭ থেকে সকাল ৭ টা পর্যন্ত নৈশকালীন কারফিউ বলবৎ থাকবে। এই সময় খুব প্রয়োজন না হলে, কেউ বাড়ি থেকে বেরোবেন না।
যাদের বয়স ৬৫-র বেশি, যারা জটিল রোগে আক্রান্ত, গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং ১০ বছরের কমবয়সী শিশুদের জরুরী কোনো কারণ ছাড়া বাড়ি থেকে বেরোতে পারবেন না।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে বিভিন্ন এলাকায় প্রয়োজনীয় বিধিনিষেধ আরোপ করতে পারেন।
কেন্দ্র, কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণের জন্য আরোগ্য সেতু মোবাইল অ্যাপটি চালু করেছে। বিভিন্ন দপ্তরে এবং কাজের জায়গায় কর্মচারীরা যেন এই অ্যাপ তাঁদের মোবাইলে ইনস্টল করেন, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। সকলে যেন এই অ্যাপটি ব্যবহার করেন, সেবিষয়ে উদ্যোগী হতে জেলাকর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০০৫ সালের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা আইন অনুযায়ী লকডাউনের সব নিয়ম যেন মেনে চলা হয়, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকাটি পড়তে হলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in//WriteReadData/userfiles/MHA%20Order%20Dt.%2017.5.2020%20on%20extension%20of%20lockdown%20till%2031.5.2020%20with%20guidelines%20on%20lockdown%20measures.pdf

Ministry of Home Affairs
Extension of Lockdown up to May 31, 2020
States to decide various Zones and Activities to be allowed in these Zones; Certain activities to remain prohibited throughout the Country
National Directives for COVID-19 Management continue to be in force throughout the Country
Night Curfew to continue to remain in force
17 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lockdown measures in place since March 24, 2020 have helped considerably in containing the spread of COVID-19. It has therefore been decided to further extend the lockdown till May 31, 2020. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India (GoI) issued an order, today, under the Disaster Management (DM) Act, 2005, in this regard. The salient features of the new guidelines are as follows:
States to decide various Zones
Under the new guidelines, States and Union Territories (UTs) will now delineate Red, Green and Orange zones taking into consideration the parameters shared by the Health Ministry. The zones can be a district, or a municipal corporation/ municipality or even smaller administrative units such as sub-divisions, etc, as decided by States and UTs.
Within the red and orange zones, containment and buffer zones will be demarcated by the local authorities, after taking into consideration the Health Ministry guidelines.
Within the containment zones, only essential activities shall be allowed. Strict perimeter control shall be maintained, and no movement of persons would be allowed, except for medical emergencies and for maintaining supply of essential goods and services. Buffer zones are areas adjoining each containment zone, where new cases are more likely to appear. In the buffer zones, more caution needs to be exercised.
Activities Prohibited throughout the Country
A limited number of activities will continue to remain prohibited throughout the country. These include
• all domestic and international air travel of passengers, except for domestic medical services, domestic air ambulance and for security purposes or purposes as permitted by MHA;
• metro rail services;
• running of schools, colleges, educational and training/coaching institutions;
• hotels, restaurants and other hospitality services, except for the running of canteens in bus depots, railway stations and airports;
• places of large public gatherings such as cinemas, shopping malls, gymnasiums entertainment parks, etc.;
• social, political, cultural and similar gatherings and other large congregations; and, access to religious places/places of worship for public.
However, online/ distance learning shall be permitted and encouraged; and, restaurants will be allowed to operate kitchens for home delivery of food items.
Opening up of Sports Activities
Sports complexes and stadia will be permitted to open only for sports activities. However, spectators will not be allowed in these complexes.
Activities permitted with restrictions
In order to facilitate the movement of persons, various modes of transport have already been opened up. Movement of individuals by trains has been permitted earlier by MHA through an order dated 11.05.2020. Further, evacuation of foreign nationals from India, return of stranded Indian nationals from abroad, sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers, and intra-State and inter-State movement of stranded persons by bus and train, will continue to be allowed.
Inter-State movement of vehicles and buses has also been allowed with mutual consent of the concerned States/ UTs. Intra-State movement of vehicles and buses can be decided by the States and UTs.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
The guidelines specify the National Directives for COVID-19 management, which shall apply to public places and work places
Under these guidelines, wearing of face covers is compulsory; spitting will be punishable with fine as may be prescribed in accordance with its laws, rules or regulations by the State/ UT local authority; and social distancing is to be followed by all persons in public places and in transport. Marriage related gathering shall not have more than 50 guests. For funerals/ last rites, the maximum number of persons allowed has been kept at 20. Consumption of liquor, paan, gutkha and tobacco etc., is not allowed in public places.
The National Directives also stipulate additional requirements for work places. The practice of work from home (WfH) should be followed to the extent possible; and staggering of work hours should be adopted in respect of all offices and other establishments. There should be provision for thermal scanning, hand wash and sanitizers at all entry and exit points and common areas; and all work places and other sensitive locations are to be sanitized regularly. In work places, social distancing would also need to be ensured through adequate distance between workers, adequate gaps between shifts, staggering the lunch break of staff and so on.
Stipulations regarding Shops and Markets
Local authorities should ensure that shops and markets open with staggered timings, so as to ensure social distancing. All shops shall also have to ensure six feet distance (2 gaz ki doori) among customers and also not allow more than 5 persons at one time.
Night Curfew
Night Curfew shall continue to remain in force on the movement of individuals, for all non-essential activities, between 7 pm and 7 am.
Protection for Vulnerable Persons
Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, shall stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
All activities to be Permitted other than the limited number of those that are prohibited or restricted
All other activities will be permitted except those which are specifically prohibited under these guidelines. However, in containment zones, only essential activities shall be allowed, as mentioned earlier.
States to decide on activities within various Zones
States/ UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain other activities in the various zones, or impose such restrictions as deemed necessary.
Use of Aarogya Setu
The Aarogya Setu mobile application is a powerful tool built by Government of India to facilitate quick identification of persons infected by COVID-19, or at risk of being infected, thus acting as a shield for individuals and the community. With a view to ensure safety in offices and work places, employers on best effort basis should ensure that the application is installed by all employees having compatible mobile phones.
District authorities have been asked to advise individuals to install the Aarogya Setu application on compatible mobile phones and regularly update their health status on the app. This will facilitate timely provision of medical attention to those individuals who are at risk. State/ UT Governments shall continue to strictly enforce the lockdown guidelines and they shall not dilute these guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, in any manner.
Click here to see Lockdown Extension Order and Revised National Guidelines