Ministry of Home Affairs
Extension of Lockdown up to May 31, 2020
States to decide various Zones and Activities to be allowed in these Zones; Certain activities to remain prohibited throughout the Country
National Directives for COVID-19 Management continue to be in force throughout the Country
Night Curfew to continue to remain in force
17 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lockdown measures in place since March 24, 2020 have helped considerably in containing the spread of COVID-19. It has therefore been decided to further extend the lockdown till May 31, 2020. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India (GoI) issued an order, today, under the Disaster Management (DM) Act, 2005, in this regard. The salient features of the new guidelines are as follows:
States to decide various Zones
Under the new guidelines, States and Union Territories (UTs) will now delineate Red, Green and Orange zones taking into consideration the parameters shared by the Health Ministry. The zones can be a district, or a municipal corporation/ municipality or even smaller administrative units such as sub-divisions, etc, as decided by States and UTs.
Within the red and orange zones, containment and buffer zones will be demarcated by the local authorities, after taking into consideration the Health Ministry guidelines.
Within the containment zones, only essential activities shall be allowed. Strict perimeter control shall be maintained, and no movement of persons would be allowed, except for medical emergencies and for maintaining supply of essential goods and services. Buffer zones are areas adjoining each containment zone, where new cases are more likely to appear. In the buffer zones, more caution needs to be exercised.
Activities Prohibited throughout the Country
A limited number of activities will continue to remain prohibited throughout the country. These include
• all domestic and international air travel of passengers, except for domestic medical services, domestic air ambulance and for security purposes or purposes as permitted by MHA;
• metro rail services;
• running of schools, colleges, educational and training/coaching institutions;
• hotels, restaurants and other hospitality services, except for the running of canteens in bus depots, railway stations and airports;
• places of large public gatherings such as cinemas, shopping malls, gymnasiums entertainment parks, etc.;
• social, political, cultural and similar gatherings and other large congregations; and, access to religious places/places of worship for public.
However, online/ distance learning shall be permitted and encouraged; and, restaurants will be allowed to operate kitchens for home delivery of food items.
Opening up of Sports Activities
Sports complexes and stadia will be permitted to open only for sports activities. However, spectators will not be allowed in these complexes.
Activities permitted with restrictions
In order to facilitate the movement of persons, various modes of transport have already been opened up. Movement of individuals by trains has been permitted earlier by MHA through an order dated 11.05.2020. Further, evacuation of foreign nationals from India, return of stranded Indian nationals from abroad, sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers, and intra-State and inter-State movement of stranded persons by bus and train, will continue to be allowed.
Inter-State movement of vehicles and buses has also been allowed with mutual consent of the concerned States/ UTs. Intra-State movement of vehicles and buses can be decided by the States and UTs.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
The guidelines specify the National Directives for COVID-19 management, which shall apply to public places and work places
Under these guidelines, wearing of face covers is compulsory; spitting will be punishable with fine as may be prescribed in accordance with its laws, rules or regulations by the State/ UT local authority; and social distancing is to be followed by all persons in public places and in transport. Marriage related gathering shall not have more than 50 guests. For funerals/ last rites, the maximum number of persons allowed has been kept at 20. Consumption of liquor, paan, gutkha and tobacco etc., is not allowed in public places.
The National Directives also stipulate additional requirements for work places. The practice of work from home (WfH) should be followed to the extent possible; and staggering of work hours should be adopted in respect of all offices and other establishments. There should be provision for thermal scanning, hand wash and sanitizers at all entry and exit points and common areas; and all work places and other sensitive locations are to be sanitized regularly. In work places, social distancing would also need to be ensured through adequate distance between workers, adequate gaps between shifts, staggering the lunch break of staff and so on.
Stipulations regarding Shops and Markets
Local authorities should ensure that shops and markets open with staggered timings, so as to ensure social distancing. All shops shall also have to ensure six feet distance (2 gaz ki doori) among customers and also not allow more than 5 persons at one time.
Night Curfew
Night Curfew shall continue to remain in force on the movement of individuals, for all non-essential activities, between 7 pm and 7 am.
Protection for Vulnerable Persons
Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, shall stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
All activities to be Permitted other than the limited number of those that are prohibited or restricted
All other activities will be permitted except those which are specifically prohibited under these guidelines. However, in containment zones, only essential activities shall be allowed, as mentioned earlier.
States to decide on activities within various Zones
States/ UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain other activities in the various zones, or impose such restrictions as deemed necessary.
Use of Aarogya Setu
The Aarogya Setu mobile application is a powerful tool built by Government of India to facilitate quick identification of persons infected by COVID-19, or at risk of being infected, thus acting as a shield for individuals and the community. With a view to ensure safety in offices and work places, employers on best effort basis should ensure that the application is installed by all employees having compatible mobile phones.
District authorities have been asked to advise individuals to install the Aarogya Setu application on compatible mobile phones and regularly update their health status on the app. This will facilitate timely provision of medical attention to those individuals who are at risk. State/ UT Governments shall continue to strictly enforce the lockdown guidelines and they shall not dilute these guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, in any manner.
Click here to see Lockdown Extension Order and Revised National Guidelines

गृह मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन 31 मई, 2020 तक बढ़ाया गया
राज्य ही विभिन्न जोन के साथ-साथ इन जोन में अनुमति दी जाने वाली गतिविधियों के बारे में निर्णय लेंगे ; कुछ गतिविधियां अब भी पूरे देश में प्रतिबंधित रहेंगी
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन से जुड़े राष्ट्रीय निर्देश अब भी पूरे देश में लागू रहेंगे ***
रात में कर्फ्यू अब भी जारी रहेगा
17 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
24 मार्च, 2020 से ही लागू लॉकडाउन के उपायों से कोविड-19’ के फैलाव को रोकने में काफी मदद मिली है। अत: इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए लॉकडाउन को 31 मई, 2020 तक और बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने आज इस संबंध में आपदा प्रबंधन (डीएम) अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत एक आदेश (ऑर्डर) जारी किया। नए दिशा-निर्देशों की मुख्य बातें निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
राज्य ही विभिन्न जोन तय करेंगे
नए दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत अब राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ही स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा साझा किए गए मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए रेड, ग्रीन और ऑरेंज जोन का सीमांकन करेंगे। ये जोन दरअसल एक जिला या एक नगर निगम/नगर पालिका या यहां तक कि इससे भी छोटी प्रशासनिक इकाइयां जैसे कि उप-मंडल (सब-डिवीजन) इत्यादि हो सकते हैं, जैसा कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तय किया जाएगा।
रेड और ऑरेंज जोन के अंतर्गतकंटेनमेंट एवं बफर जोन का सीमांकन स्थानीय अधिकारियों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाएगा।
कंटेनमेंट जोन के भीतर, केवल आवश्यक गतिविधियों या कार्यों की ही अनुमति होगी। तय परिधि या दायरा संबंधी सख्त नियंत्रण को बनाए रखा जाएगा, और चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति तथा आवश्यक वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को बनाए रखने के अलावा यहां लोगों की आवाजाही की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। बफर जोन दरअसल प्रत्येक कंटेनमेंट जोन से सटे हुए ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जहां कोविड के नए मामले सामने आने की अधिक संभावना है। बफर जोन में कहीं अधिक सावधानियां बरतने की जरूरत है।
देश भर में निषिद्ध गतिविधियां
पूरे देश में कुछ गतिविधियों पर रोक जारी रहेगी। इनमें शामिल है :
• केवल घरेलू चिकित्सा सेवाओं, घरेलू एयर एम्बुलेंस और सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों अथवा गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जिन उद्देश्यों के लिए अनुमति दी गई है उन्‍हें छोड़करयात्रियों की सभी घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्राएं;
• मेट्रो रेल सेवाएं;
• स्कूल, कॉलेज, शैक्षणिक और प्रशिक्षण / कोचिंग संस्थान चलाना;
• बस डिपो, रेलवे स्टेशनों और हवाई अड्डों में कैंटीन चलाने को छोड़कर होटल, रेस्तरां और अन्य आतिथ्य सेवाएँ;
• सिनेमा, शॉपिंग मॉल, व्यायामशाला मनोरंजन पार्क, आदि जैसे बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों के एकत्र होने के स्थान;
• सामाजिक, राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक और इसी तरह की अन्‍य सभाएँ और अन्य बड़े समागम; औरजनता की धार्मिक स्थलों / पूजा स्थलों तक पहुंच।
हालाँकि, ऑनलाइन / डिस्टेंस लर्निंग की अनुमति है और इसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा; तथा रेस्‍तरां को खाद्य पदार्थों की होम डिलीवरी के लिए रसोई चलाने की अनुमति होगी।
खेल गतिविधियों को खोलना
खेल परिसरों और स्टेडियमों को केवल खेल गतिविधियों के लिए खोलने की अनुमति होगी। हालांकि, इन परिसरों में दर्शकों को अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
प्रतिबंधों के साथ गतिविधियों की अनुमति
व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए, परिवहन के विभिन्न साधन पहले ही खोले जा चुके हैं। 11.05.2020 के आदेश के जरिये गृह मंत्रालय ट्रेनों से लोगों के आवागमन की अनुमति पहले ही दे चुका है। इसके अलावा, भारत से विदेशी नागरिकों को निकालने, विदेश से फंसे हुए भारतीय नागरिकों की वापसी, भारतीय नाविकों के साइन-ऑन और साइन-ऑफ और फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों को बस और ट्रेन द्वारा राज्य के भीतर और एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्य में जाने की अनुमति जारी रहेगी।
संबंधित राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की आपसी सहमति से वाहनों और बसों को एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य में आने-जानेकी अनुमति दी गई है। राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा वाहनों और बसों के एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य में आने-जाने का निर्णय लिया जा सकता है।
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देश
दिशा-निर्देशों में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों को स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से बताया गया है, जो सार्वजनिक स्‍थलों और कार्य स्थलोंपर लागू होंगे।
इन दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत फेस कवर पहनना अनिवार्य है; थूकना जुर्माने सहित दंडनीय होगा, जिनका निर्धारण राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्र के स्थानीय विभागों द्वारा अपने कानूनों, नियमों या विनियमनों के तहत किया जा सकता है; और सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर और परिवहन के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों को सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करना होगा। विवाह से संबंधित समारोह में 50 से ज्यादा मेहमान नहीं होंगे। अंतिम संस्कार के लिए अधिकतम 20 लोगों को जाने की अनुमति होगी। सार्वजनिक स्थलों में शराब, पान, गुटखा और तम्बाकू आदि के सेवन की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों में कार्य स्थलों के लिए भी अतिरिक्त आवश्यकताओं का वर्णन किया गया है। जहां तक संभव हो वर्क फ्रॉम होम (घर से काम) की व्यवस्था अपनाई जानी चाहिए; सभी कार्यालयों और अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों के मामले में काम के अलग-अलग घंटे अपनाए जाने चाहिए। तापमान की जांच, हाथ धोने और सभी प्रवेश तथा निकासी बिंदुओं के साथ ही सामान्य क्षेत्रों स्वच्छ करने (सैनिटाइज) का प्रावधान किया जाना चाहिए; और सभी कार्य स्थलों और अन्य संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को नियमित रूप से सैनिटाइज किया जाना चाहिए। कार्य स्थलों में कर्मचारियों के बीच पर्याप्त दूरी, पालियों के बीच पर्याप्त अंतर, कर्मचारियों के मध्याह्न भोजन के समय में अंतर आदि के माध्यम से सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
दुकानों और बाजारों के लिए नियम
स्थानीय अधिकारियों को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि दुकान और बाजार अलग-अलग समय पर खुलें, जिससे सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित हो सके। सभी दुकानों को भी ग्राहकों के बीच छह फुट (दो गज) की दूरी सुनिश्चित करनी होगी और एक समय में पांच से ज्यादा लोगों पर रोक लगानी होगी।
रात में कर्फ्यू
गैर आवश्यक गतिविधियों के लिए शाम 7 बजे से सुबह 7 बजे तक लोगों की आवाजाही पर रोक के लिए रात का कर्फ्यू जारी रहेगा।
अति संवेदनशील लोगों के लिए सुरक्षा
आवश्यक जरूरतों और स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों को छोड़कर 65 वर्ष की उम्र से ज्यादा के लोग, सह-बीमारियों से पीड़ित लोग, गर्भवती महिलाओं और 10 साल से कम के बच्चों जैसे अति संवेदनशील लोगों को घरों के भीतर ही रहना होगा।
सीमित संख्या में निषिद्ध या प्रतिबंधित चीजों के अलावा सभी गतिविधियों को अनुमति प्रदान की जाएगी
अन्य सभी गतिविधियों को अनुमति दी जाएगी सिवाए इन दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत आने वाले विशेष प्रतिबंधित चीजों के अलावा। हालाँकि, कंटेनमेंट जोन में, केवल आवश्यक गतिविधियों को ही अनुमति प्रदान की जाएगी, जैसा कि पहले उल्लेख किया गया है।
राज्य सरकारों द्वारा विभिन्न जोनों के अंदर गतिविधियों के संदर्भ में निर्णय लिया जाएगा
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, स्थिति का आकलन करके अपने अनुसार, विभिन्न जोनों में कुछ अन्य गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित कर सकते हैं, या आवश्यक समझे जाने वाले प्रतिबंधों को लागू कर सकते हैं।
आरोग्य सेतु का उपयोग
आरोग्य सेतु मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाया गया एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है जो कोविड-19 से संक्रमित व्यक्तियों या जिनसे संक्रमित होने का खतरा है उनकी त्वरित पहचान करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, इस प्रकार से यह लोगों और समुदायों के लिए एक ढाल के रूप में काम करता है। कार्यालयों और कार्य स्थलों पर लोगों की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, सर्वोत्तम प्रयास के रूप में नियोक्ताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इस ऐप के लिए संगत मोबाइल फोन रखने वाले सभी कर्मचारियों द्वारा इस ऐप को अपने मोबाइल पर इंस्टॉल किया जाए।
जिला अधिकारियों से कहा गया है कि वे लोगों को संगत मोबाइल फोन पर आरोग्य सेतु एप इंस्टॉल करने और इस ऐप पर नियमित रूप से अपने स्वास्थ्य संबंधित जानकारी को अपडेट करने की सलाह दें। इससे उन लोगों के लिए पर समय पर चिकित्सा सुविधा उपलब्ध हो सकेगी, जो खतरे में हैं। राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों द्वारा लॉकडाउन के दिशा-निर्देशों का कठोरता से लागू करना जारी रखा जाएगा और वे आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के अंतर्गत जारी किए गए इन दिशा-निर्देशों को किसी भी प्रकार से कमजोर नहीं होने देंगी।
लॉकडाउन बढ़ाने से संबंधित आदेश और संशोधित राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों के बारे में जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें