Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces Government Reforms and Enablers across Seven Sectors under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
17 MAY 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
KEY HIGHLIGHTS
ü Rs 40,000 crore increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost
ü Increased investments in Public Health and other health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics
ü Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
ü Further enhancement of Ease of Doing Business through IBC related measures
ü Decriminalisation of Companies Act defaults
ü Ease of Doing Business for Corporates
ü Public Sector Enterprise Policy for a New, Self-reliant India
ü Increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5% for 2020-21 only & promoting State level reforms
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
In her opening remarks during the 5th Press Conference here today on stimulus package to fight COVID-19 under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman referred to the vision laid out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the Nation on 12th May 2020. Quoting the Prime Minister, Smt. Sitharaman said that as a Nation, we stand at a very crucial juncture. COVID-19 Pandemic has brought a message and an opportunity. We need now to build an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Smt. Sitharaman said that in order to prove the resolve of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, land, labour, liquidity and laws have all been emphasised in Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package. The crisis and the challenge is an opportunity to build a self-reliant India.
The Finance Minister said today’s announcement is in continuation in the series of reforms. Soon after lockdown, we came up with Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP). As part of the Rs 1.70 lakh crore PMGKP, the Government announced distribution of free food grains, cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers etc. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored. Around 41 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 52,608 crore under the PMGKP. The Finance Minister also said PMGKP used technology to do Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to people. We could do what we did because of the initiatives taken during the last few years, she added.
In addition, 84 lakh metric tonnes of food grains has been lifted by States and also more than 3.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses has been dispatched to various States. And for this, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the concerted efforts of FCI, NAFED and States, giving pulses and grains in huge quantities, despite logistical challenges.
Announcing the 5th and last Tranche of measures towards Government Reforms and Enablers, Smt. Sitharaman detailed seven measures for providing employment, support to businesses, Ease of Doing Business, and State Governments as well sectors such as Education and Health.
1. Rs 40,000 crore increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost
The Government will now allocate an additional Rs 40,000 crore under MGNREGS. It will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well. Creation of larger number of durable and livelihood assets including water conservation assets will boost the rural economy through higher production.
1. Health Reforms & Initiatives
Public Expenditure on Health will be increased by investing in grass root health institutions and ramping up Health and Wellness Centres in rural and urban areas. Setting up of Infectious Diseases Hospital Blocks in all districts and strengthening of lab network and surveillance by Integrated Public Health Labs in all districts & block level Labs & Public Health Unit to manage pandemics. Further, National Institutional Platform for One health by ICMR will encourage research. And implementation of National Digital Health Blueprint under the National Digital Health Mission.
1. Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
PM eVIDYA, a programme for multi-mode access to digital/online education to be launched immediately. Manodarpan, an initiative for psycho-social support for students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional well-being to be launched immediately as well. New National Curriculum and Pedagogical framework for school, early childhood and teachers will also be launched. National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission for ensuring that every child attains Learning levels and outcomes in grade 5 by 2025 will be launched by December 2020.
1. Further enhancement of Ease of Doing Business through IBC related measures
Minimum threshold to initiate insolvency proceedings has been raised to Rs. 1 crore (from Rs. 1 lakh, which largely insulates MSMEs). Special insolvency resolution framework for MSMEs under Section 240A of the Code will be notified soon.
Suspension of fresh initiation of insolvency proceedings up to one year, depending upon the pandemic situation. Empowering Central Government to exclude COVID 19 related debt from the definition of “default” under the Code for the purpose of triggering insolvency proceedings.
1. Decriminalisation of Companies Act defaults
Decriminalisation of Companies Act violations involving minor technical and procedural defaults such as shortcomings in CSR reporting, inadequacies in Board report, filing defaults, delay in holding of AGM. The Amendments will de-clog the criminal courts and NCLT. 7 compoundable offences altogether dropped and 5 to be dealt with under alternative framework.
1. Ease of Doing Business for Corporates
Key reforms include:
• Direct listing of securities by Indian public companies in permissible foreign jurisdictions.
• Private companies which list NCDs on stock exchanges not to be regarded as listed companies.
• Including the provisions of Part IXA (Producer Companies) of Companies Act, 1956 in Companies Act, 2013.
• Power to create additional/ specialized benches for NCLAT
• Lower penalties for all defaults for Small Companies, One-person Companies, Producer Companies & Start Ups.
1. Public Sector Enterprise Policy for a New, Self-reliant India
Government will announce a new policy whereby -
• List of strategic sectors requiring presence of PSEs in public interest will be notified
• In strategic sectors, at least one enterprise will remain in the public sector but private sector will also be allowed
• In other sectors, PSEs will be privatized (timing to be based on feasibility etc.)
• To minimise wasteful administrative costs, number of enterprises in strategic sectors will ordinarily be only one to four; others will be privatised/ merged/ brought under holding companies
1. Support to State Governments
Centre has decided to increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5% for 2020-21 only. This will give States extra resources of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore. Part of the borrowing will be linked to specific reforms (including recommendations of the Finance Commission). Reform linkage will be in four areas: universalisation of ‘One Nation One Ration card’, Ease of Doing Business, Power distribution and Urban Local Body revenues. A specific scheme will be notified by Department of Expenditure on the following pattern:
• Unconditional increase of 0.50%
• 1% in 4 tranches of 0.25%, with each tranche linked to clearly specified, measurable and feasible reform actions
• Further 0.50% if milestones are achieved in at least three out of four reform areas
The Finance Minister concluded by providing a breakup of the stimulus measures provided so far in order to become Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ के तहत सात सेक्‍टरों में सरकारी सुधारों और सहायक उपायों की घोषणा की
17 MAY 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने हेतु मनरेगा के लिए आवंटन में 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि
• भारत को भावी महामारियों हेतु तैयार करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में निवेश बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अन्य सुधार
• कोविड के बाद समानता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शिक्षा
• आईबीसी से संबंधित उपायों के जरिए कारोबार में सुगमता’ बढ़ाई जाएगी
• कंपनी अधिनियम से संबंधित डिफॉल्‍ट को अपराध की श्रेणी से हटाया गया
• कंपनियों के लिए कारोबार करने में सुगमता
• एक नए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम नीति
• केवल वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राज्यों की उधारी सीमा 3% से बढ़ाकर 5% की गई और राज्य स्तरीय सुधारों को बढ़ावा
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 12 मई 2020 को भारत की जीडीपी के 10% के बराबर 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के एक विशेष आर्थिक और व्यापक पैकेज की घोषणा की। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभों यथा अर्थव्यवस्था, अवसंरचना, प्रणाली, युवा आबादी या शक्ति और मांग को भी रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए घोषित किए गए प्रोत्साहन या राहत पैकेज पर आज यहां आयोजित पांचवीं प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान अपने आरंभिक संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 12 मई 2020 को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में व्‍यक्‍त किए गए विजन का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री को उद्धृत करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम अत्‍यंत अहम मोड़ पर हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी एक संदेश और एक अवसर लेकर आई है। हमें अब आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने के लिए आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज में भूमि, श्रम, तरलता और कानूनों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। संकट और चुनौती एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने का अवसर है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सुधारों की श्रृंखला के तहत ही आज भी अहम घोषणाएं की गई हैं। लॉकडाउन के तुरंत बाद हमने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) की घोषणा कर दी। 1.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पीएमजीकेपी के एक हिस्से के रूप में सरकार ने मुफ्त खाद्यान्न के वितरण, महिलाओं एवं गरीब वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और किसानों को नकद भुगतान, इत्‍यादि की घोषणा की। पैकेज के त्‍वरित कार्यान्वयन पर निरंतर करीबी नजर रखी जा रही है। लगभग 41 करोड़ गरीबों को पीएमजीकेपी के तहत 52,608 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिली। वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पीएमजीकेपी के तहत लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने जो भी किया वह पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान की गई अभिनव पहलों की बदौलत ही संभव हो पाया।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों द्वारा 84 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज उठाया गया है और साथ ही 3.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक दालें विभिन्न राज्यों में भेजी गई हैं। और ढुलाई संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद बड़ी मात्रा में दालें और अनाज देने के लिए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने एफसीआई, नैफेड और राज्यों के ठोस प्रयासों की सराहना की है।
सरकारी सुधारों और समर्थन की दिशा में उठाए गए उपायों के 5वें और आखिरी हिस्से की घोषणा करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने रोजगार प्रदान करने, कारोबारों को सहायता देने, ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस (व्यापार करने में आसानी) और राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए सात उपायों के बारे में ब्यौरा दिया।
1. रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मनरेगा के आवंटन में 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि
सरकार अब मनरेगा के तहत अतिरिक्त 40,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन करेगी। मानसून के मौसम में वापस लौट रहे प्रवासियों समेत ज्यादा काम की जरूरत को संबोधित करते हुए इससे कुल 300 करोड़ मानव दिवस का रोजगार पैदा करने में सहायता मिलेगी। बड़ी संख्या में टिकाऊ और जल संरक्षण संपदाओं सहित आजीविका संपदाएं निर्मित करने से उच्च उत्पादन के जरिए ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
2. स्वास्थ्य सुधार और पहलें
ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी करके और जमीनी स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में निवेश करके स्वास्थ्य पर सार्वजनिक व्यय को बढ़ाया जाएगा। सभी जिलों में संक्रामक रोगों के अस्पताल ब्लॉक स्थापित किए जाएंगे और महामारियों के प्रबंधन के लिए सभी जिलों और ब्लॉक स्तर के लैब और जन स्वास्थ्य इकाई में एकीकृत जन स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा लैब नेटवर्क और निगरानी को मजबूत किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, आईएमसीआर द्वारा स्वास्थ्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत प्लेटफॉर्म, अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य खाका (एनडीएचबी) का कार्यान्वयन।
3. कोविड के बाद समानता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शिक्षा
'पीएम ई-विद्या', डिजिटल / ऑनलाइन शिक्षा तक बहु-माध्यम पहुंच के लिए एक कार्यक्रम है जिसे जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा। 'मनोदर्पण', मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और भावनात्मक कल्याण के सिलसिले में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और परिवारों का मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक समर्थन करने के लिए एक पहल है जो तुरंत शुरू की जाएगी। स्कूल, शुरुआती बचपन और शिक्षकों के लिए नया राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम और शैक्षणिक ढांचा भी शुरू किया जाएगा। साल 2025 तक प्रत्येक बच्चा कक्षा 5 में सीखने का स्तर और परिणाम प्राप्त सके यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी साक्षरता और गणना मिशन को दिसंबर 2020 तक शुरू किया जाएगा।
4.आईबीसी से संबंधित उपायों के माध्यम से कारोबार में सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) और बेहतर होगी
दिवाला कार्यवाही शुरू करने के लिए न्यूनतम सीमा को बढ़ाकर 1 करोड़ रु किया गया (पहले यह सीमा 1 लाख रु थी, इससे एमएसएमई को लाभ मिलेगा)। संहिता की धरा 240 ए के तहत एमएसएमई के लिए विशेष दिवाला संकल्प ढांचा जल्द ही अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
महामारी की स्थिति के आधार पर, एक वर्ष तक नई दिवाला कारवाई की शुरुआत नहीं की जायेगी। दिवाला कारवाई को शुरू करने के उद्देश्य से संहिता के तहत कोविड 19 से संबंधित ऋण को "डिफ़ॉल्ट" की परिभाषा से बाहर करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को सशक्त बनाना।
5. कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत की गयी गलती (चूक) को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना
कंपनी कानून की मामूली तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक चूक को अपराधीकरण की श्रेणी से बाहर किया जाएगा। (सीएसआर रिपोर्टिंग में गलतियाँ, बोर्ड रिपोर्ट में कमियां, एजीएम आयोजित करने में विलम्‍ब आदि ) संशोधन से आपराधिक अदालतों और एनसेएलटी में मामलों के संख्या में कमी आएगी। 7 समझौता योग्य (कंपाउंडेबल) अपराधों को पूरी तरह से हटा दिया गया है और 5 अपराधों को वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था के तहत निपटाया जायेगा।
6. कंपनियों के लिए कारोबार करने में सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस)
मुख्य सुधारों में शामिल हैं:
स्वीकृत विदेशी बाजारों में भारतीय सार्वजनिक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रतिभूतियों का प्रत्यक्ष सूचीबद्ध होना।
निजी कंपनियां जो स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों पर एनसीडी को सूचीबद्ध करती हैं, उन्हें सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के रूप में नहीं माना जाएगा।
कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के भाग 9 ए (निर्माता कंपनियों) के प्रावधानों को कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में शामिल करना।
• एनसीएलएटी के लिए अतिरिक्त / विशिष्ट बेंच गठित करने की शक्ति
छोटी कंपनियों, एक-व्यक्ति के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनियों, निर्माता कंपनियों और स्टार्ट अप के द्वारा की गयी गलतियों के लिए आर्थिक दंड में कमी।
7. नए, आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम नीति
सरकार एक नई नीति की घोषणा करेगी जिसके द्वारा-
• सार्वजनिक हित में पीएसई की अपेक्षा रखने वाले रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों की सूची अधिसूचित की जाएगी।
• सामरिक क्षेत्रों में, कम से कम एक उद्यम सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में रहेगा लेकिन निजी क्षेत्र को भी इजाजत दी जाएगी।
• अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में, पीएसई का निजीकरण किया जाएगा (समय का निर्धारण व्‍यवहार्यता पर आधारित होगा।)
• अनावश्‍यक प्रशा‍सनिक खर्च को कम करने के लिए, सामरिक क्षेत्रों में उद्यमों की संख्‍या आमतौर पर केवल एक से चार होगी; अन्‍य का निजीकरण/विलय कर दिया जाएगा/ होल्डिंग कम्‍पनियों के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा।
1. राज्‍य सरकारों को सहायता
केन्‍द्र ने केवल वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राज्‍यों की उधार की सीमा 3% से बढ़ाकर 5% करने का फैसला किया है। इससे राज्‍यों को 4.28 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्‍त संसाधन मिल सकेंगे। इस उधार का हिस्सा कुछ विशिष्ट सुधारों से जोड़ा जाएगा (वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों सहित)। सुधारों को चार क्षेत्रों से जोड़ा जाएगा: 'एक देश एक राशन कार्ड' का सार्वभौमिकरण, कारोबार में सुगमता, बिजली वितरण और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय। एक विशिष्ट योजना, व्यय विभाग द्वारा निम्नलिखित पैटर्न पर अधिसूचित की जाएगी:
• 0.50 प्रतिशत की बिना शर्त वृद्धि
• 0.25 प्रतिशत के 4 हिस्सों में 1 प्रतिशत, जिसमें प्रत्येक हिस्सा स्पष्ट रूप से निर्दिष्ट, मापने योग्य और व्यवहार्य सुधार कार्यों से जुड़ा हुआ हो
• आगे 0.50 प्रतिशत और, अगर चार में से कम से कम तीन सुधार क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियां हासिल कर लीजाएं।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने आत्‍म निर्भर भारत बनने के लिए अब तक प्रदान किए गए प्रोत्‍साहन उपायों का ब्‍यौरा प्रदान कर अपनी बात समाप्‍त की।