Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces Government Reforms and Enablers across Seven Sectors under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
17 MAY 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
KEY HIGHLIGHTS
ü Rs 40,000 crore increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost
ü Increased investments in Public Health and other health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics
ü Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
ü Further enhancement of Ease of Doing Business through IBC related measures
ü Decriminalisation of Companies Act defaults
ü Ease of Doing Business for Corporates
ü Public Sector Enterprise Policy for a New, Self-reliant India
ü Increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5% for 2020-21 only & promoting State level reforms
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
In her opening remarks during the 5th Press Conference here today on stimulus package to fight COVID-19 under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman referred to the vision laid out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the Nation on 12th May 2020. Quoting the Prime Minister, Smt. Sitharaman said that as a Nation, we stand at a very crucial juncture. COVID-19 Pandemic has brought a message and an opportunity. We need now to build an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Smt. Sitharaman said that in order to prove the resolve of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, land, labour, liquidity and laws have all been emphasised in Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package. The crisis and the challenge is an opportunity to build a self-reliant India.
The Finance Minister said today’s announcement is in continuation in the series of reforms. Soon after lockdown, we came up with Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP). As part of the Rs 1.70 lakh crore PMGKP, the Government announced distribution of free food grains, cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers etc. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored. Around 41 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 52,608 crore under the PMGKP. The Finance Minister also said PMGKP used technology to do Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to people. We could do what we did because of the initiatives taken during the last few years, she added.
In addition, 84 lakh metric tonnes of food grains has been lifted by States and also more than 3.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses has been dispatched to various States. And for this, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the concerted efforts of FCI, NAFED and States, giving pulses and grains in huge quantities, despite logistical challenges.
Announcing the 5th and last Tranche of measures towards Government Reforms and Enablers, Smt. Sitharaman detailed seven measures for providing employment, support to businesses, Ease of Doing Business, and State Governments as well sectors such as Education and Health.
1. Rs 40,000 crore increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost
The Government will now allocate an additional Rs 40,000 crore under MGNREGS. It will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well. Creation of larger number of durable and livelihood assets including water conservation assets will boost the rural economy through higher production.
1. Health Reforms & Initiatives
Public Expenditure on Health will be increased by investing in grass root health institutions and ramping up Health and Wellness Centres in rural and urban areas. Setting up of Infectious Diseases Hospital Blocks in all districts and strengthening of lab network and surveillance by Integrated Public Health Labs in all districts & block level Labs & Public Health Unit to manage pandemics. Further, National Institutional Platform for One health by ICMR will encourage research. And implementation of National Digital Health Blueprint under the National Digital Health Mission.
1. Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
PM eVIDYA, a programme for multi-mode access to digital/online education to be launched immediately. Manodarpan, an initiative for psycho-social support for students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional well-being to be launched immediately as well. New National Curriculum and Pedagogical framework for school, early childhood and teachers will also be launched. National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission for ensuring that every child attains Learning levels and outcomes in grade 5 by 2025 will be launched by December 2020.
1. Further enhancement of Ease of Doing Business through IBC related measures
Minimum threshold to initiate insolvency proceedings has been raised to Rs. 1 crore (from Rs. 1 lakh, which largely insulates MSMEs). Special insolvency resolution framework for MSMEs under Section 240A of the Code will be notified soon.
Suspension of fresh initiation of insolvency proceedings up to one year, depending upon the pandemic situation. Empowering Central Government to exclude COVID 19 related debt from the definition of “default” under the Code for the purpose of triggering insolvency proceedings.
1. Decriminalisation of Companies Act defaults
Decriminalisation of Companies Act violations involving minor technical and procedural defaults such as shortcomings in CSR reporting, inadequacies in Board report, filing defaults, delay in holding of AGM. The Amendments will de-clog the criminal courts and NCLT. 7 compoundable offences altogether dropped and 5 to be dealt with under alternative framework.
1. Ease of Doing Business for Corporates
Key reforms include:
• Direct listing of securities by Indian public companies in permissible foreign jurisdictions.
• Private companies which list NCDs on stock exchanges not to be regarded as listed companies.
• Including the provisions of Part IXA (Producer Companies) of Companies Act, 1956 in Companies Act, 2013.
• Power to create additional/ specialized benches for NCLAT
• Lower penalties for all defaults for Small Companies, One-person Companies, Producer Companies & Start Ups.
1. Public Sector Enterprise Policy for a New, Self-reliant India
Government will announce a new policy whereby -
• List of strategic sectors requiring presence of PSEs in public interest will be notified
• In strategic sectors, at least one enterprise will remain in the public sector but private sector will also be allowed
• In other sectors, PSEs will be privatized (timing to be based on feasibility etc.)
• To minimise wasteful administrative costs, number of enterprises in strategic sectors will ordinarily be only one to four; others will be privatised/ merged/ brought under holding companies
1. Support to State Governments
Centre has decided to increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5% for 2020-21 only. This will give States extra resources of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore. Part of the borrowing will be linked to specific reforms (including recommendations of the Finance Commission). Reform linkage will be in four areas: universalisation of ‘One Nation One Ration card’, Ease of Doing Business, Power distribution and Urban Local Body revenues. A specific scheme will be notified by Department of Expenditure on the following pattern:
• Unconditional increase of 0.50%
• 1% in 4 tranches of 0.25%, with each tranche linked to clearly specified, measurable and feasible reform actions
• Further 0.50% if milestones are achieved in at least three out of four reform areas
The Finance Minister concluded by providing a breakup of the stimulus measures provided so far in order to become Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് അഭിയാനു കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 7 മേഖലകളിലെക്കുള്ള ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും പ്രചോദന നടപടികളും കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
17 MAY 2020 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , 17,2020
ആത്മനിർഭർ അഭിയാന്റെ കീഴിൽ നടപ്പാക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന അഞ്ചാമത്തേതും അവസാനത്തേതുമായ ഘട്ട ഭരണപരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും പ്രചോദനനടപടികളും കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യമന്ത്രി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു .തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ ,വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സഹായം,വ്യവസായസൗഹൃദ നടപടികൾ,സംസ്ഥാനസർക്കാരുകൾക്കുള്ള സഹായം,വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം,ആരോഗ്യം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി വിശദമായ ഏഴു നടപടികൾ എന്നിവ ഇന്ന് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചവയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു .
1).തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ തൊഴിലുറപ്പു പദ്ധതി വിഹിതത്തില്‍ 40,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വര്‍ദ്ധന.
എം.ജി.എന്‍.ആര്‍.ഇ.ജി.എസിന് കീഴില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ 40,000 കോടി രൂപ അധികമായി അനുവദിക്കും
ആകെ മൊത്തം 300 കോടി തൊഴില്‍ ദിനങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ ഇത് സഹായിക്കും
2).ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും നൂതന നടപടികളും
ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിൽ പൊതു ധന വിനിയോഗം വർധിപ്പിക്കും.താഴേക്കിടയിലെ ആരോഗ്യകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തിയും ഗ്രാമീണ-നഗര മേഖലകളിൽ ആരോഗ്യ-സൗഖ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ കൂടുതലായി സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുമാകും ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഭാവിയിലുണ്ടാകാനിടയുള്ള മഹാമാരികളിൽ നിന്നും രക്ഷ നേടാനായി എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും സാംക്രമിക രോഗ പ്രതിരോധ ആശുപത്രി ബ്ലോക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കും.
പരിശോധന ലാബ് ശൃംഖലയേയും ജാഗ്രതാനടപടികളെയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി,
എല്ലാ ജില്ല- ബ്ലോക്ക്‌ തല ലബോറട്ടറികളിലും,പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും സംയോജിത പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ലബോറട്ടറികൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കും.
ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി ICMR ന് കീഴിലുള്ള ദേശീയ സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കും.ഇത്,ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകും.ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ മിഷനു കീഴിൽ,
ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ രൂപ രേഖ പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കും.
3).കോവിഡിനുശേഷം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സാധ്യതകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ / ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവേശനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിയായ പിഎം ഇ വിദ്യ- ഉടന്‍ ആരംഭിക്കും.വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍, അധ്യാപകര്‍, കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ മാനസികാരോഗ്യത്തിനും ക്ഷേമത്തിനും സാമൂഹിക പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി മനോദര്‍പ്പണ്‍ എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു സംരംഭത്തിനു ഉടന്‍ തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും.വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, ശൈശവദശയിലുള്ളവർ,അധ്യാപകര്‍ എന്നിവർക്കായി പുതിയ ദേശീയ പാഠ്യ-അധ്യാപന പദ്ധതി അവതരിപ്പിക്കും. അഞ്ചാം തരത്തിലെ ഓരോ കുട്ടിയും 2025 ഓടെ മികച്ച പഠന നിലവാരം കൈവരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി,ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സാക്ഷരത, ന്യൂമറസി മിഷന് 2020 ഡിസംബറിൽ തുടക്കമിടും.
4).പാപ്പരത്വകോഡു (IBC ) മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അനുകൂല നടപടികളിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കൂടുതൽ വ്യവസായ സൗഹൃദമാക്കും .
പാപ്പരത്വ നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ പരിധി ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്നും ഒരു കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി .ഇത് MSME കൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സംരക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
IBC കോഡിലെ 240 A വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിൽ MSME കൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പാപ്പരത്വ നിർണയ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഉടൻ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യും.
മഹാമാരിയുടെ സ്ഥിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തതിനു ശേഷം,പുതുതായി തുടക്കമിട്ട പാപ്പരത്വ നടപടികൾ ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക് നിർത്തി വയ്ക്കും.
കോവിഡ് 19 നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കടങ്ങൾ IBC കോഡിന് കീഴിലെ "ഡീഫോൾട്" എന്ന വ്യഖ്യാനത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ നിന്നും ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന് അധികാരം നൽകും.
5).കമ്പനി നിയമം പാലിക്കുന്നതിൽ വീഴ്ച വരുത്തിയവർക്ക് ഇളവ് നൽകൽ
സാങ്കേതികപരമോ, നടപടിക്രമപരമോ ആയ ലംഘനങ്ങൾ അടക്കം,കമ്പനികള്‍ വരുത്തിയ ചെറിയ പിഴവുകള്‍ ക്രിമിനല്‍ കുറ്റമല്ലാതാക്കും
6).കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് വേണ്ടി വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ലളിതമാക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ
ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ:
*ഇന്ത്യൻ പൊതുമേഖലാ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് അനുവദനീയമായ വിദേശവിപണികളിൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ നേരിട്ട് ലിസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവസരം.
* ഓഹരിവിപണികളിൽ നോൺ കോൺവെർട്ടബിൾ ഡിബഞ്ചേഴ്‌സ് NCDs- അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്വകാര്യ കമ്പനികളെ, ലിസ്റ്റഡ് കമ്പനികളായി പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതല്ല.
*1956 ലെ കമ്പനി നിയമത്തിലെ ഉത്പാദക കമ്പനികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പാർട്ട് 9 A യെ 2013 ലെ കമ്പനി നിയമത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും
*അധിക / പ്രത്യേക ബെഞ്ചുകൾ തുടങ്ങാൻ NCLAT നു അധികാരം നൽകും.
*ചെറുകിട കമ്പനികൾ, ഒരുടമ മാത്രമുള്ള കമ്പനികൾ, ഉത്പാദക കമ്പനികൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്പ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ വരുത്തുന്ന വീഴ്ചകൾക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ പിഴ.
7).നവീനവും,സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവുമായ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കായുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപന നയം
സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഒരു പുതിയ നയം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.അതനുസരിച്ച് ,
*പൊതുജന താല്പര്യം മുൻനിർത്തി,പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപന ( പിഎസ്ഇ ) ങ്ങളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം ആവശ്യമുള്ള തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളുടെ പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കും.
*സ്വകാര്യവ്യക്തികൾക്ക് അനുവാദം നല്‍കുമ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു പൊതുമേഖലാ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെയെങ്കിലും സാന്നിദ്ധ്യം ഇത്തരം മേഖലകളിൽ ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തും.
*മറ്റ് മേഖലകളില്‍, പ്രായോഗികത കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പിഎസ്ഇകളെ സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരിക്കും
*ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി,തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം നാലിൽ താഴെയായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തും .മറ്റുള്ളവ സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരിക്കപ്പെടുകയോ, ലയിപ്പിക്കുകയോ ഹോള്‍ഡിംഗ് കമ്പനികളുടെ കീഴില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരികയോ ചെയ്യും.
8).സംസ്ഥാനഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സഹായം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് എടുക്കാവുന്ന വായ്പാപരിധി,മൂന്നിൽ നിന്ന് അഞ്ചു ശതമാനമായി വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രം തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇത് നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തികവർഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് മാത്രമായിരിക്കും ബാധകം.സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 4.28 ലക്ഷം കോടിയുടെ അധിക വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കും.ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ മുന്നോട്ട് വച്ച ശിപാർശകൾ അടക്കമുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി ഈ വായ്പകളിലെ ഒരു ഭാഗം വിനിയോഗിക്കും.
ഒരുരാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു റേഷൻകാർഡ് പദ്ധതി സാർവത്രികമാക്കൽ,രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കൽ ഊർജവിതരണം,നഗരസഭാസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ വരുമാനം എന്നീ നാലു മേഖലകളിൽ പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കും
വായ്പകൾക്കായി താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന രീതിയിൽ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് രൂപം നൽകും.