Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces Government Reforms and Enablers across Seven Sectors under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
17 MAY 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
KEY HIGHLIGHTS
ü Rs 40,000 crore increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost
ü Increased investments in Public Health and other health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics
ü Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
ü Further enhancement of Ease of Doing Business through IBC related measures
ü Decriminalisation of Companies Act defaults
ü Ease of Doing Business for Corporates
ü Public Sector Enterprise Policy for a New, Self-reliant India
ü Increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5% for 2020-21 only & promoting State level reforms
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
In her opening remarks during the 5th Press Conference here today on stimulus package to fight COVID-19 under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman referred to the vision laid out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the Nation on 12th May 2020. Quoting the Prime Minister, Smt. Sitharaman said that as a Nation, we stand at a very crucial juncture. COVID-19 Pandemic has brought a message and an opportunity. We need now to build an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Smt. Sitharaman said that in order to prove the resolve of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, land, labour, liquidity and laws have all been emphasised in Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package. The crisis and the challenge is an opportunity to build a self-reliant India.
The Finance Minister said today’s announcement is in continuation in the series of reforms. Soon after lockdown, we came up with Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP). As part of the Rs 1.70 lakh crore PMGKP, the Government announced distribution of free food grains, cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers etc. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored. Around 41 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 52,608 crore under the PMGKP. The Finance Minister also said PMGKP used technology to do Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to people. We could do what we did because of the initiatives taken during the last few years, she added.
In addition, 84 lakh metric tonnes of food grains has been lifted by States and also more than 3.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses has been dispatched to various States. And for this, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the concerted efforts of FCI, NAFED and States, giving pulses and grains in huge quantities, despite logistical challenges.
Announcing the 5th and last Tranche of measures towards Government Reforms and Enablers, Smt. Sitharaman detailed seven measures for providing employment, support to businesses, Ease of Doing Business, and State Governments as well sectors such as Education and Health.
1. Rs 40,000 crore increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost
The Government will now allocate an additional Rs 40,000 crore under MGNREGS. It will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well. Creation of larger number of durable and livelihood assets including water conservation assets will boost the rural economy through higher production.
1. Health Reforms & Initiatives
Public Expenditure on Health will be increased by investing in grass root health institutions and ramping up Health and Wellness Centres in rural and urban areas. Setting up of Infectious Diseases Hospital Blocks in all districts and strengthening of lab network and surveillance by Integrated Public Health Labs in all districts & block level Labs & Public Health Unit to manage pandemics. Further, National Institutional Platform for One health by ICMR will encourage research. And implementation of National Digital Health Blueprint under the National Digital Health Mission.
1. Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
PM eVIDYA, a programme for multi-mode access to digital/online education to be launched immediately. Manodarpan, an initiative for psycho-social support for students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional well-being to be launched immediately as well. New National Curriculum and Pedagogical framework for school, early childhood and teachers will also be launched. National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission for ensuring that every child attains Learning levels and outcomes in grade 5 by 2025 will be launched by December 2020.
1. Further enhancement of Ease of Doing Business through IBC related measures
Minimum threshold to initiate insolvency proceedings has been raised to Rs. 1 crore (from Rs. 1 lakh, which largely insulates MSMEs). Special insolvency resolution framework for MSMEs under Section 240A of the Code will be notified soon.
Suspension of fresh initiation of insolvency proceedings up to one year, depending upon the pandemic situation. Empowering Central Government to exclude COVID 19 related debt from the definition of “default” under the Code for the purpose of triggering insolvency proceedings.
1. Decriminalisation of Companies Act defaults
Decriminalisation of Companies Act violations involving minor technical and procedural defaults such as shortcomings in CSR reporting, inadequacies in Board report, filing defaults, delay in holding of AGM. The Amendments will de-clog the criminal courts and NCLT. 7 compoundable offences altogether dropped and 5 to be dealt with under alternative framework.
1. Ease of Doing Business for Corporates
Key reforms include:
• Direct listing of securities by Indian public companies in permissible foreign jurisdictions.
• Private companies which list NCDs on stock exchanges not to be regarded as listed companies.
• Including the provisions of Part IXA (Producer Companies) of Companies Act, 1956 in Companies Act, 2013.
• Power to create additional/ specialized benches for NCLAT
• Lower penalties for all defaults for Small Companies, One-person Companies, Producer Companies & Start Ups.
1. Public Sector Enterprise Policy for a New, Self-reliant India
Government will announce a new policy whereby -
• List of strategic sectors requiring presence of PSEs in public interest will be notified
• In strategic sectors, at least one enterprise will remain in the public sector but private sector will also be allowed
• In other sectors, PSEs will be privatized (timing to be based on feasibility etc.)
• To minimise wasteful administrative costs, number of enterprises in strategic sectors will ordinarily be only one to four; others will be privatised/ merged/ brought under holding companies
1. Support to State Governments
Centre has decided to increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5% for 2020-21 only. This will give States extra resources of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore. Part of the borrowing will be linked to specific reforms (including recommendations of the Finance Commission). Reform linkage will be in four areas: universalisation of ‘One Nation One Ration card’, Ease of Doing Business, Power distribution and Urban Local Body revenues. A specific scheme will be notified by Department of Expenditure on the following pattern:
• Unconditional increase of 0.50%
• 1% in 4 tranches of 0.25%, with each tranche linked to clearly specified, measurable and feasible reform actions
• Further 0.50% if milestones are achieved in at least three out of four reform areas
The Finance Minister concluded by providing a breakup of the stimulus measures provided so far in order to become Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত সাতটা খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰিলে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপসমূহ কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ এমজিএনৰেগাৰ বাবে ৪০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৱণ্টন
ভৱিষ্যতৰ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে ভাৰতক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি তুলিবলৈ ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য সংস্কাৰ সমূহ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত ইকুইটিৰ সৈতে প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত শিক্ষা
আইবিচি সম্বন্ধীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিছনেছৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
কোম্পানী এক্ট ডিফল্টৰ অপৰাধ মুক্তকৰণ
কৰ্পৰেট সমূহৰ বাবে ইজ অব ডুয়িং বিজনেছ
নতুন, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নীতি
২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে ৩%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ঋণ গ্ৰহণৰ সীমা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ উত্তৰণ কৰা হৈছে
17 MAY 2020 3:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ এক বিশেষ আৰ্থিক তথা ব্যাপক পেকেজৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যি ভাৰতৰ জিডিপিৰ ১০% সমান৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ পাঁচটা স্তম্ভ- অৰ্থনীতি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ব্যৱস্থা, জনগাঁথনি আৰু চাহিদাৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি তেওঁৰ ৫ম সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১২ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ আলোকপাত কৰি এই সংকটে আমাৰ বাবে এক অৱকাশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু তাৰে পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আমি স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন বুলি মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ ঘোষণাসমূহ ইতিপূৰ্বে ঘোষণা কৰা সংস্কাৰমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰে অংশ৷ লকডাউনৰ পিছতেই আমি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰিব কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ সৈতে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো পিএমজিকেপিৰ ১.৭০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সৈতে চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ, মহিলা আৰু কৃষকসকললৈ বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যান্ন যোগানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ প্ৰায় ৪১ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে পিএমজিকেপিৰ অধীনত ৫২,৬০৮ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহে ৮৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্যান্ন আহৰণ ৰৰিছে আৰু ৩.৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটনতকৈও অধিক দাইল বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
চৰকাৰৰ সংস্কাৰমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ ৫ম আৰু অন্তিমটো ঘোষণাত শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি, ব্যৱসায়িক সমৰ্থন, ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিজনেছকে ধৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডলৈ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদানৰ সাতটা পদক্ষেপৰ সবিশেষ দাঙি ধৰে৷
১. কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ এমজিএনৰেগালৈ ৪০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৱণ্টন
চৰকাৰে এমজিএনৰেগালৈ অতিৰিক্তভাৱে ৪০,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টিত কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৩০০ কোটি মানৱ-কৰ্মদিনৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷
২. স্বাস্থ্য সংস্কাৰ আৰু পদক্ষেপসমূহ
স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত ৰাজহুৱা ব্যয় তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত বিনিয়োগৰ দ্বাৰা তথা গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু নগৰ এলেকাৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা উত্তৰণৰ দ্বাৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব৷ প্ৰত্যেকখন জিলাতে সংক্ৰমক ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসালয় ব্ল’ক স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব আৰু লেব নেটৱৰ্ক সৱলীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্ট প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হ’ব৷
৩. ক’ভিডৰ পিছত প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত শিক্ষা ইকুইটিৰ সৈতে
অতি শীঘ্ৰেই পিএম-ই বিদ্যা শীৰ্ষক এক ডিজিটেল/অনলাইন শিক্ষা কাৰ্যসূচী মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷ শিক্ষাৰ্থী, শিক্ষক আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যৰ মানসিক তথা আবেগিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে মনোদৰ্পণ শীৰ্ষক এক পদক্ষেপ মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷ বিদ্যালয়, প্ৰাক্ শৈশৱ আৰু শিক্ষকসমূহৰ বাবে নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষাপঞ্জী আৰু শিক্ষক সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰিকাঠামো মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷
৪. আইবিচি সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ সংবৰ্ধন
ইনছলভেন্সী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম সীমা ১ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে (১ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা, যি ব্যাপকভাৱে এমএছএমইক পৃথক কৰিছে)৷এমএছএমইৰ বাবে বিশেষ ইনছলভেন্সী সমাধান পৰিকাঠামো অনুচ্ছেদ ২৪০এৰ অধীনত অতি শীঘ্ৰেই জাৰি কৰা হ’ব৷ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ইনছলভেন্সী পদক্ষেপৰ নতুন অগ্ৰগতি এবছৰলৈ বাতিল কৰা হৈছে৷ ইনছলভেন্সী পদক্ষেপসমূহ সমাধান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ‘ডিফল্ট’ৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় ঋণসমূহক বাহিৰত ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক সৱলীকৃত কৰা হ’ব৷
৫. কোম্পানী এক্ট ক্ৰুটীৰ অপৰাধ মুক্তকৰণ
ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াগত ডিফল্টসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থকা কোম্পানী আইন উলংঘাৰ অপৰাধ মুক্তকৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷ অপৰাধসমূহৰ অধিকাংশই অন্তঃৱৰ্তী ন্যায়িক প্ৰণালীলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই সংশোধনীত অপৰাধ ন্যায়ালয় আৰু এনচিএলটিৰ ডি-ক্ল’গ কৰা হ’ব৷ ৷
৬. কৰ্পৰেট সমূহৰ বাবে ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ
গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপসমূহ
• অনুমতিযোগ্য বৈদেশিত অধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ কোম্পানী সমূহৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ তালিকাভুক্তকৰণ৷
• ষ্টক একচেঞ্জৰ এনচিডিত থকা ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক তালিকাভুক্ত উদ্যোগ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা নহ’ব৷
• উদ্যোগ আইন ২০১৩ত উদ্যোগ আইন ১৯৫৬ৰ অংশ IXA (উৎপাদক উদ্যোগসমূহ)ৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণ
• এনচিএলএটিৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত/বিশেষ বেঞ্চ সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষমতা৷
• ক্ষুদ্ৰ কোম্পানী, এজন ব্যক্তিৰ কোম্পানী, উৎপাদক কোম্পানী আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহৰ সকলো ডিফল্টৰ বাবে নিম্ন জৰিমণা৷
৭. নতুন, স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰতৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ নীতি
চৰকাৰে এক নতুন নীতি ঘোষণা কৰিব য’ত-
• ৰাজহুৱা স্বাৰ্থ পিএছইৰ উপস্থিতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা কৌশলগত তালিকাসমূহ সূচীত কৰা হ’ব৷
• কৌশলী খণ্ডত অতি কমেও এটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ হ’ব কিন্তু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডকো অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব
• অন্যান্য খণ্ডত পিএছইসমূহ ব্যক্তিগতকৰণ কৰা হ’ব (ব্যৱহাৰ্যতা আদিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি )
• অযথা প্ৰশাসনীয় ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে কৌশলী খণ্ডত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সংখ্যা সাধাৰণতে এটাৰ পৰা চাৰিটা হ’ব; আনবোৰ ব্যক্তিগতকৰণ/একত্ৰীকৰণ/হ’ল্ডিং উদ্যোগৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হ’ব৷
৮. ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰলৈ সমৰ্থন
কেন্দ্ৰই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ঋণ গ্ৰহণৰ সীমা ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে ৩%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহে ৪.২৮ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত সাধন লাভ কৰিব৷ ‘এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’, ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ, শক্তি বিতৰণ আৰু নগৰৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ ৰাজহ শীৰ্ষক চাৰিটা ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্কাৰমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷