ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় ৮ কোটি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং তাদের পরিবারকে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্য শস্য দেওয়া হবে
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের প্রতি সংবেদনশীল। যাতে কেউ ক্ষুধার্ত না থাকে তারজন্য খাদ্য ও উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। নতুন দিল্লীতে কৃষি ভবনে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের সাহায্যে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সাথে আলাপচারিতায় একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসওয়ান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ১২ই মে ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিশেষ আর্থিক প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। এই অর্থিক পদক্ষেপের (আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান) অংশ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক সহ দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের সুবিধার জন্য স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ব্যবস্থার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। এরমধ্যে যারা জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতাভুক্ত নন অথবা রাজ্য সরকার পরিচালিত গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্পের কার্ড নেই এমন ৮ কোটি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিককে মে এবং জুন এই দু-মাস ধরে মাথা পিছু ৫ কেজি করে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য এবং ডাল দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী পাসওয়ান জানিয়েছেন, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বরাদ্দকৃত খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির খাদ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন ব্যবস্হাপনা নিয়ে পরবর্তী সপ্তাহে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করবেন।
শ্রী পাসওয়ান বলেছেন, ‘ওয়ান নেশন ওয়ান কার্ড’ প্রকল্প নিয়ে দপ্তর গণবন্টন পদ্ধতির সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনা বিষয়ে কাজ শুরু করেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, চলতি বছরের ১ মে থেকে ১৭টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ‘ওয়ান নেশন ওয়ান কার্ড’ প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু করেছে। জুন মাসের মধ্যে তিনটি এবং আগস্ট মাসের মধ্যে ২৩টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে ‘ওয়ান নেশন ওয়ান কার্ড’ প্রকল্পে উপকৃত হবেন পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free food grains to 8 crore migrant labourers and their families to be provided under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Food grains allocated to States / UTs, Government of India to bear entire cost: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
23 states/UTs will be part of One Nation One Card scheme by August 2020: Shri Paswan
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government is sensitive to the plight of the migrant labourers and the poor and the Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs is doing everything possible to ensure that no one is hungry. This was stated by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan during a media interaction via video conference in Krishi Bhawan today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore on 12 May 2020. As part of the Economic Measures (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan) the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced many short and long term measures for supporting the poor including migrant workers.This includes distribution of free food grains and pulses to 8crore migrant labourerswho arenot covered under National Food Security Act or State Scheme PDS Cards @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for two months (May & June, 2020).
The Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan interacted with the Press through video conference in New Delhi today.
Shri Paswan said that to mitigate plight of migrants during this precarious COVID-19 situation and also ensure availability of food grains to them and their families, 8 LMT of food grains has been allocated to States / UTs and the Government of India will bear the entire cost on account of such distribution including transportation within the State, dealers’ margin etc.
He further said that the State/UT wise allocation orders have been issued. Allocation has been made taking 10% of the total number of beneficiaries covered under NFSA in a particular State/UT. He said that identification of beneficiaries and distribution of food grains to such beneficiaries will be the responsibility of respective State / UT Government.
Shri Paswan informed that the States / UTs have been requested to put in place a mechanism to share their details after fully distributing allocated food grains, with the Dept of Food and Public Distribution, by and large on the pattern adopted in the case of PMGKAY. The States / UTs may report the distribution details with leftover/ balance food grain, if any, to this Department not later than 15 July, 2020. Shri Paswan said that he will convene a meeting with all State/UT Food Ministers next week to review the distribution of food grains.
Further, Shri Paswan said that to ensure National Portability of ration card under ‘One Nation One Card’ Scheme, the department has started Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS). He further informed that as on 1st May 2020 beneficiaries of 17 states/UTs have onboarded the ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme. He said 3 more states/UTs will be added by June 2020 and by August, 2020 total 23 states/UT will be part of this scheme. He said the DoFPD is targeting to implement this plan in all State/UTs by March 2021. He said that in the time of COVID-19 Pandemic, the migrant labourers will benefit most with ONOC scheme, as PDS beneficiaries can draw their ration at any FPS shop with biometric verification anywhere across the ‘One Nation One Card’ covered states/UTs.
For details of State/UT wise additional allocation of food grains for migrant labourers please click here.