Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free food grains to 8 crore migrant labourers and their families to be provided under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Food grains allocated to States / UTs, Government of India to bear entire cost: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
23 states/UTs will be part of One Nation One Card scheme by August 2020: Shri Paswan
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government is sensitive to the plight of the migrant labourers and the poor and the Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs is doing everything possible to ensure that no one is hungry. This was stated by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan during a media interaction via video conference in Krishi Bhawan today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore on 12 May 2020. As part of the Economic Measures (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan) the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced many short and long term measures for supporting the poor including migrant workers.This includes distribution of free food grains and pulses to 8crore migrant labourerswho arenot covered under National Food Security Act or State Scheme PDS Cards @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for two months (May & June, 2020).
The Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan interacted with the Press through video conference in New Delhi today.
Shri Paswan said that to mitigate plight of migrants during this precarious COVID-19 situation and also ensure availability of food grains to them and their families, 8 LMT of food grains has been allocated to States / UTs and the Government of India will bear the entire cost on account of such distribution including transportation within the State, dealers’ margin etc.
He further said that the State/UT wise allocation orders have been issued. Allocation has been made taking 10% of the total number of beneficiaries covered under NFSA in a particular State/UT. He said that identification of beneficiaries and distribution of food grains to such beneficiaries will be the responsibility of respective State / UT Government.
Shri Paswan informed that the States / UTs have been requested to put in place a mechanism to share their details after fully distributing allocated food grains, with the Dept of Food and Public Distribution, by and large on the pattern adopted in the case of PMGKAY. The States / UTs may report the distribution details with leftover/ balance food grain, if any, to this Department not later than 15 July, 2020. Shri Paswan said that he will convene a meeting with all State/UT Food Ministers next week to review the distribution of food grains.
Further, Shri Paswan said that to ensure National Portability of ration card under ‘One Nation One Card’ Scheme, the department has started Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS). He further informed that as on 1st May 2020 beneficiaries of 17 states/UTs have onboarded the ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme. He said 3 more states/UTs will be added by June 2020 and by August, 2020 total 23 states/UT will be part of this scheme. He said the DoFPD is targeting to implement this plan in all State/UTs by March 2021. He said that in the time of COVID-19 Pandemic, the migrant labourers will benefit most with ONOC scheme, as PDS beneficiaries can draw their ration at any FPS shop with biometric verification anywhere across the ‘One Nation One Card’ covered states/UTs.
For details of State/UT wise additional allocation of food grains for migrant labourers please click here.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ; ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ 23 ਰਾਜ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 'ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਕਾਰਡ' ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਦਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭੁੱਖਾ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ,ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਭਵੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 12 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੁੰ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ (ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੂਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ (ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ,2020) 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ,ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਦਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, 8 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ,ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਆਦਿ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੇਖੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਖਰਚ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ 10% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੰਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਤੰਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾਕੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੈਟਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਚੇ/ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ,2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਗਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਕਾਰਡ' ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਆਈਐੱਮ-ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 1 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ 'ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਕਾਰਡ' ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ 3 ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 23 ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ) ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ,ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਨੂੰ ਓਐੱਨਓਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ 'ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਕਾਰਡ' ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟਰਿਕ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
For details of State/UT wise additional allocation of food grains for migrant labourers please click here.