Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free food grains to 8 crore migrant labourers and their families to be provided under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Food grains allocated to States / UTs, Government of India to bear entire cost: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
23 states/UTs will be part of One Nation One Card scheme by August 2020: Shri Paswan
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government is sensitive to the plight of the migrant labourers and the poor and the Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs is doing everything possible to ensure that no one is hungry. This was stated by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan during a media interaction via video conference in Krishi Bhawan today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore on 12 May 2020. As part of the Economic Measures (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan) the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced many short and long term measures for supporting the poor including migrant workers.This includes distribution of free food grains and pulses to 8crore migrant labourerswho arenot covered under National Food Security Act or State Scheme PDS Cards @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for two months (May & June, 2020).
The Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan interacted with the Press through video conference in New Delhi today.
Shri Paswan said that to mitigate plight of migrants during this precarious COVID-19 situation and also ensure availability of food grains to them and their families, 8 LMT of food grains has been allocated to States / UTs and the Government of India will bear the entire cost on account of such distribution including transportation within the State, dealers’ margin etc.
He further said that the State/UT wise allocation orders have been issued. Allocation has been made taking 10% of the total number of beneficiaries covered under NFSA in a particular State/UT. He said that identification of beneficiaries and distribution of food grains to such beneficiaries will be the responsibility of respective State / UT Government.
Shri Paswan informed that the States / UTs have been requested to put in place a mechanism to share their details after fully distributing allocated food grains, with the Dept of Food and Public Distribution, by and large on the pattern adopted in the case of PMGKAY. The States / UTs may report the distribution details with leftover/ balance food grain, if any, to this Department not later than 15 July, 2020. Shri Paswan said that he will convene a meeting with all State/UT Food Ministers next week to review the distribution of food grains.
Further, Shri Paswan said that to ensure National Portability of ration card under ‘One Nation One Card’ Scheme, the department has started Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS). He further informed that as on 1st May 2020 beneficiaries of 17 states/UTs have onboarded the ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme. He said 3 more states/UTs will be added by June 2020 and by August, 2020 total 23 states/UT will be part of this scheme. He said the DoFPD is targeting to implement this plan in all State/UTs by March 2021. He said that in the time of COVID-19 Pandemic, the migrant labourers will benefit most with ONOC scheme, as PDS beneficiaries can draw their ration at any FPS shop with biometric verification anywhere across the ‘One Nation One Card’ covered states/UTs.
For details of State/UT wise additional allocation of food grains for migrant labourers please click here.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8 கோடி குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களுடைய குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள் வழங்க ஏற்பாடு.
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏழைகள் நலனில் அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது. யாரும் பட்டினி கிடக்கக் கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, சாத்தியமான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கிரிஷி பவனில் இன்று காணொளி மூலம் நடந்த செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்விலாஸ் பாஸ்வான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ரூ.20 லட்சம் கோடியிலான சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மற்றும் விரிவான உதவித் தொகுப்புகள் திட்டத்தை 2020 மே 12 ஆம் தேதி அறிவித்தார். பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் (தற்சார்பு இந்தியா) கீழ், குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஏழைகள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில், பல்வேறு குறுகிய மற்றும் நீண்டகாலத் திட்டங்களை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார். தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வராதவர்கள் அல்லது மாநிலங்களின் குடும்ப அட்டைகளைப் பெறாத 8 கோடி புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இலவசமாக உணவு தானியங்கள் மற்றும் பருப்பு வகைகள் வழங்கும் திட்டம் இதில் அடங்கும். ஒரு நபருக்கு ஒரு மாதத்துக்கு 5 கிலோ என்ற அடிப்படையில் இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்கு (2020 மே, ஜூன் மாதங்களுக்கு) வழங்கப்படும் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்விலாஸ் பாஸ்வான் இன்று புதுடெல்லியில் காணொளி மூலம் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசினார்.
நெருக்கடியான கோவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையில் குடிபெயர்ந்தவர்களின் துயரங்களைக் குறைக்கவும், அவர்களுக்கும் அவர்களுடைய குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் உணவு தானியங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 8 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக திரு பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலத்துக்குள் இவற்றை எடுத்துச் செல்தல், டீலர்களுக்கு உரிய கமிஷன் உள்ளிட்ட மொத்த செலவையும் மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த உணவு தானியங்களை முழுமையாக விநியோகம் செய்த பிறகு, அதுகுறித்த தகவல்களை, பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பின்பற்றப்படும் நடைமுறைகளின்படி, உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறைக்குத் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார்.
உணவு தானியங்கள் மீதி இருந்தால் அதுகுறித்த தகவல்களை, 2020 ஜூலை 15க்குள் துறைக்கு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த உணவு தானியங்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டது தொடர்பாக அடுத்த வாரத்தில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின்