Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free food grains to 8 crore migrant labourers and their families to be provided under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Food grains allocated to States / UTs, Government of India to bear entire cost: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
23 states/UTs will be part of One Nation One Card scheme by August 2020: Shri Paswan
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government is sensitive to the plight of the migrant labourers and the poor and the Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs is doing everything possible to ensure that no one is hungry. This was stated by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan during a media interaction via video conference in Krishi Bhawan today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore on 12 May 2020. As part of the Economic Measures (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan) the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced many short and long term measures for supporting the poor including migrant workers.This includes distribution of free food grains and pulses to 8crore migrant labourerswho arenot covered under National Food Security Act or State Scheme PDS Cards @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for two months (May & June, 2020).
The Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan interacted with the Press through video conference in New Delhi today.
Shri Paswan said that to mitigate plight of migrants during this precarious COVID-19 situation and also ensure availability of food grains to them and their families, 8 LMT of food grains has been allocated to States / UTs and the Government of India will bear the entire cost on account of such distribution including transportation within the State, dealers’ margin etc.
He further said that the State/UT wise allocation orders have been issued. Allocation has been made taking 10% of the total number of beneficiaries covered under NFSA in a particular State/UT. He said that identification of beneficiaries and distribution of food grains to such beneficiaries will be the responsibility of respective State / UT Government.
Shri Paswan informed that the States / UTs have been requested to put in place a mechanism to share their details after fully distributing allocated food grains, with the Dept of Food and Public Distribution, by and large on the pattern adopted in the case of PMGKAY. The States / UTs may report the distribution details with leftover/ balance food grain, if any, to this Department not later than 15 July, 2020. Shri Paswan said that he will convene a meeting with all State/UT Food Ministers next week to review the distribution of food grains.
Further, Shri Paswan said that to ensure National Portability of ration card under ‘One Nation One Card’ Scheme, the department has started Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS). He further informed that as on 1st May 2020 beneficiaries of 17 states/UTs have onboarded the ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme. He said 3 more states/UTs will be added by June 2020 and by August, 2020 total 23 states/UT will be part of this scheme. He said the DoFPD is targeting to implement this plan in all State/UTs by March 2021. He said that in the time of COVID-19 Pandemic, the migrant labourers will benefit most with ONOC scheme, as PDS beneficiaries can draw their ration at any FPS shop with biometric verification anywhere across the ‘One Nation One Card’ covered states/UTs.
For details of State/UT wise additional allocation of food grains for migrant labourers please click here.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৮ কোটি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যৰ যোগান
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰা খাদ্য শস্যৰ সমূদায় খৰচ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহন কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱান
আগষ্ট ২০২০ ৰ আগতে ২৩ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ অংশীদাৰ হ’বঃ শ্ৰী পাছোৱান
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
মোদী চৰকাৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সমস্যাকলৈ অতি সংবেদনশীল হোৱাৰ লগতে খাদ্য আৰু গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কোনো যাতে ভোকত থাকিব লগা নহয় সেই কথা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ যথাসম্ভৱ যত্ন কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে আজি কৃষি ভৱনত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে সাংবাদিকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি এই কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত যোৱা ১২ মে’ তাৰিখে ২০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ এক পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছে আৰু বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মালা সীতাৰমণে তাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ তথা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৮ কোটি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য শস্যৰ বিতৰণ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন অথবা পি ডি এছ কাৰ্ডৰ আধীনত মে’ আৰু জুন, ২০২০ এই দুমাহৰ বাবে প্ৰতিমাহে প্ৰতিজনে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰা ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম খাদ্যশস্যৰ হিচাপো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে সাংবাদিকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য শস্যৰ যোগান দিবৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটনকৈ খাদ্য শস্য দিয়া হৈছে যাৰ সমগ্ৰ খৰচ কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে বহন কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যে নিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনৰ মুঠ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যাৰ ১০% ৰ বাবে এই সামগ্ৰী আবন্টন কৰা হৈছে। হিতাধিকাৰী চিনাক্ত কৰাটো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ দায়িত্ব।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক খাদ্য শস্য বিতৰণৰ বিতং তথ্য জনাবপৰাকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ আঁচনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰাৰ ধৰণে এক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে আহ্বান জনায় যিটো ১৫ জুলাইৰ পিছত পৰ্য়ালোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে দেশৰ সকলো স্থানতে ৰেচন কাৰ্ড বৈধ বিবেচিত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড’ আঁচনি আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুসংহত ব্যৱস্থাপনা (আই এম- পি ডি এছ)ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আগষ্ট ২০২০ ৰ আগতে ২৩ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ অংশীদাৰ হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকল ‘এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড’ আঁচনিৰদ্বাৰা আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভান্বিত হ’ব।