Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free food grains to 8 crore migrant labourers and their families to be provided under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Food grains allocated to States / UTs, Government of India to bear entire cost: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
23 states/UTs will be part of One Nation One Card scheme by August 2020: Shri Paswan
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government is sensitive to the plight of the migrant labourers and the poor and the Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs is doing everything possible to ensure that no one is hungry. This was stated by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan during a media interaction via video conference in Krishi Bhawan today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore on 12 May 2020. As part of the Economic Measures (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan) the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced many short and long term measures for supporting the poor including migrant workers.This includes distribution of free food grains and pulses to 8crore migrant labourerswho arenot covered under National Food Security Act or State Scheme PDS Cards @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for two months (May & June, 2020).
The Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan interacted with the Press through video conference in New Delhi today.
Shri Paswan said that to mitigate plight of migrants during this precarious COVID-19 situation and also ensure availability of food grains to them and their families, 8 LMT of food grains has been allocated to States / UTs and the Government of India will bear the entire cost on account of such distribution including transportation within the State, dealers’ margin etc.
He further said that the State/UT wise allocation orders have been issued. Allocation has been made taking 10% of the total number of beneficiaries covered under NFSA in a particular State/UT. He said that identification of beneficiaries and distribution of food grains to such beneficiaries will be the responsibility of respective State / UT Government.
Shri Paswan informed that the States / UTs have been requested to put in place a mechanism to share their details after fully distributing allocated food grains, with the Dept of Food and Public Distribution, by and large on the pattern adopted in the case of PMGKAY. The States / UTs may report the distribution details with leftover/ balance food grain, if any, to this Department not later than 15 July, 2020. Shri Paswan said that he will convene a meeting with all State/UT Food Ministers next week to review the distribution of food grains.
Further, Shri Paswan said that to ensure National Portability of ration card under ‘One Nation One Card’ Scheme, the department has started Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS). He further informed that as on 1st May 2020 beneficiaries of 17 states/UTs have onboarded the ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme. He said 3 more states/UTs will be added by June 2020 and by August, 2020 total 23 states/UT will be part of this scheme. He said the DoFPD is targeting to implement this plan in all State/UTs by March 2021. He said that in the time of COVID-19 Pandemic, the migrant labourers will benefit most with ONOC scheme, as PDS beneficiaries can draw their ration at any FPS shop with biometric verification anywhere across the ‘One Nation One Card’ covered states/UTs.
For details of State/UT wise additional allocation of food grains for migrant labourers please click here.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
8 କୋଟି ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଦିଆଯିବ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟ
• ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଯୋଗାଯାଉଥିବା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟର ସମସ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବହନ କରିବେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର – ରାମ ବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନ
• ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ ଗୋଟିଏ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବେ 23 ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
16 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସଂବେଦନଶୀଳ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶରେ ଯେପରି କେହି ଭୋକିଲା ନରୁହନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସର୍ବବିଧ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି । ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କୃଷି ଭବନଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟାମଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାଳରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବିଭାଗୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମ ବିଲାଶ ପାଶୱାନ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗତ 12 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ 20 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭଳି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବା ସହ ଗରିବ ଓ ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇନଥିବା 8 କୋଟି ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ସଶ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଶୱାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ କଷ୍ଟ ଲାଘବ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଓ ଡିଲରଙ୍କ ଦେୟ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବହନ କରିବେ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳୱାରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଶତକଡା 10 ଭାଗ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ଏହି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଶୱାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରମାନେ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟର ଏକ ସବିଶେଷ ହିସାବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ମୋଟାମୋଟି ଭାବେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାର ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ଅଥବା ବଳକା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟର ହିସାବ ବିଭାଗକୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜୁଲାଇ 15 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ଆସନ୍ତା ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଶ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଶୱାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପଡି କାର୍ଡଗୁଡିକର ସରଳୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ ଗୋଟିଏ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ରୂପ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଜନା (ଆଇଏମପିଡିଏସ) କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଶୱାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମେ’ ପହିଲା ସୁଦ୍ଧା 17 ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ ଗୋଟିଏ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଗଲେଣି । ଆଉ 3ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୁନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏବଂ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 23ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଯିବେ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2021 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଲାଗି ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ, କାରଣ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଧୀନରେ ସାମିଲ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପଡି କାର୍ଡ ଜରିଆରେ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦୋକାନକୁ ଯିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ କି ବାୟୋମେଟ୍ରିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ ।