Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
15th meeting of GoM on COVID-19 held; reviews current status, preparedness and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes to focus on high load area management and case fatality management
15 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th meeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairmanship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Sh. Mansukh Lal Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
A detailed presentation on the present status of COVID-19 cases globally and within the country was made. Worldwide the total number of COVID-19 positive cases stand at 42,48,389 with 2,94,046 deaths and the fatality rate pegged at 6.92%, whereas in India, the total number of COVID-19 positive cases stand at 81,970 with 2,649 deaths and the fatality rate pegged at 3.23%. So far, a total of 27,920 people have been cured. And if seen in the last 24 hours, 1,685 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate at 34.06%. It was also highlighted that the impact of lockdown was seen on the Doubling Rate which improved from 3.4 days in the pre-lockdown week to 12.9 days in the last week.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had in depth deliberation on containment strategy and management aspects of COVID-19, as well as the measures being taken by the Centre and various States. The GoM was informed that there are 30 municipal areas which are constituting 79% of India’s case load. GoM discussed that focus of COVID-19 management strategy needs to be on the States with highest number of confirmed cases and highest number of fatalities, and on treatment and case fatality management, for which timely detection of infection and contact tracing were the best way forward. GOM also discussed the challenges before various States/UTs arising from the returning migrant labourers and the returnees from abroad.
GoM was also apprised that various recommendations of Government of India for the containment zone management pertaining to indicators, root causes and action required are already shared with the States/UTs for better and effective management of COVID-19 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
GoM was also apprised about the growing medical infrastructure in the country and was informed that as on today, a total of 8,694 facilities comprising of 919 dedicated COVID hospitals, 2,036 COVID Health Centres and 5,739 COVID Care Centres with a total of 2,77,429 beds for severe and critical cases, 29,701 ICU beds and 5,15,250 isolation beds in care centres, are available. Also, as on date, 18,855 ventilators are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 84.22 lakh N95 masks and 47.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. GoM was also informed that domestic manufacturers have reached the production capacity of nearly 3 lakh PPEs per day and about 3 lakh N-95 masks per day which is sufficient to meet the requirement of the country in the near future. In addition, manufacturing of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR informed the GoM that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 509 government and private laboratories. Nearly 20 lakh cumulative tests have been conducted in the country, as on date. Advance machines for ramping up the testing facility has also been procured and ordered. Also, the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) had been equipped with the COBAS 6800, a fully automated, high end machine for performing real time PCR testing COVID-19 in the service of nation. COBAS 6800 will provide quality, high-volume testing with a high throughput of test around 1200 samples in 24 hours. The current availability of testing kits is sufficient enough and is being distributed through 15 depots of ICMR to the States/UTs.
The GoM was also informed about the efforts taken by the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation in cooperation with the State Governments to prepare a staggered timeline of flights to bring back Indian citizens from various countries. In Phase-1 of the exercise, around 12,000 Indians have already been brought back and quarantined in the respective States. All due procedures like screening at the point of embarkation, and paid institutional quarantine facilities in the States have been undertaken as per the laid down guidelines.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Prof. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Sh. Anand Swaroop, DG, ITBP, Sh. Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (MEA), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secretary (MHA), Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Addl. Secretary (Economic Affairs), Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW), representative from M/O I&B and other officials were also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 پر وزرا کے گروپ کی 15ویں میٹنگ منعقد؛ میٹنگ میں کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کی موجودہ صورتحال، تیاریوں اور کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے زیادہ متاثرہ علاقے کے بندبست اور وائرس سے مرنے والے معاملے کے بندوبست پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
15 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15مئی2020: کووڈ-19 سے متعلق وزرا کے گروپ کی اعلیٰ سطح کی15 ویں میٹنگ آج یہاں نرمان بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کی۔میٹنگ میں شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ آنند رائے، جہاز رانی اور کیمیکل و کھادوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ لال منڈویا اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔ اس میٹنگ میں ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے سربراہ جناب بپن راوت بھی موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ میں عالمی اور ملکی سطح پر کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں کی موجودہ صورتحال پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا۔ دنیا بھر میں کووڈ-19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی کل تعداد 4248389 تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ اس وائرس سے 294046لوگوں کی موت ہوچکی ہے اور اموات کی شرح 6.92فیصد پر ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملے کی کل تعداد 81970 ہے، جبکہ مرنے والوں کی کل تعداد 2649 ہوگئی ہے اور اموات شرح 3.23 فیصد ہے۔ اب تک 27920 لوگوں کا علاج کیا جا چکا ہے اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 1685مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے۔اس طرح صحت یاب ہونے کی کل شرح 34.06 فیصد ہے۔ اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کا اثر دوگنی شرح پر دیکھا گیا ہے، جو لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلےہفتے میں 3.4دن تھا، جبکہ گزشتہ ہفتہ میں یہ 12.9 دن دتھا۔ اس طرح اس میں بہتر ی آئی ہے۔
وزرا ءکے گروپ نے کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے پہلوؤں اور اسے قابو کرنے کی حکمت عملی پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال اور ساتھ ہی مرکز اور مختلف ریاستوں کی طرف سے کئے جارہے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ ہوا ہے۔وزارء کے گروپ کو بتایا گیا کہ ایسے 30میونسپل علاقے ہیں، جہاں کووڈ-19 کے 79فیصد معاملات ہیں۔وزراء کے گروپ نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ ان ریاستوں میں کووڈ -19سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے ، جہاں تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے اور جہاں اس وائرس سے سب سے زیادہ اموات ہوئی ہیں۔وزراء کےگروپ نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سامنےپیش آنے والے ان چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جوبیرون ممالک سے واپس آنے والے ہندوستانیوں اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے اپنے آبائی شہروں اور گاؤں میں واپس پہنچنے والے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
وزراء کے گروپ کو ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا اور یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ آج تک کووڈ-19 کے 919 اسپتالوں، 2036کووڈ-ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور 5739کووڈ-19 کیئر سینٹرز میں8694سہولتیں دی گئی ہیں۔ انتہائی سنگین معاملوں کےلئے کل 277429 بستر، 29701 آئی سی یو بیڈ اور کیئر سینٹرز میں 515250آئیسولیشن بیڈ دستیاب ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک18855وینٹی لیٹرز دستیاب ہیں، جہاں کووڈ-19 سے نمٹا جارہا ہے۔مرکز نے 84.22 لاکھ این -95 ماسک اور 47.98لاکھ پی پی ای ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوشن کو بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزراء کے گروپ کو یہ بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 3 لاکھ پی پی ای ملک میں ہی تیار کئے جاچکے ہیں اور تقریباً تین لاکھ این-95ماسک روزانہ کی بنیاد پر تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو نے وزراء کے گروپ کو بتایا کہ ملک میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 509 سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ لیباریٹریوں کے ذریعے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ایک لاکھ ٹسٹ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 20 لاکھ ٹسٹ اب تک ملک میں کئے گئے ہیں۔ ٹسٹ کے لئے ایڈوانس مشینیں بھی خریدی گئی ہیں۔بیماری کے کنٹرول کے قومی سینٹر این سی ڈی سی کو کوباس(سی او بی اے ایس)6800 سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔ٹسٹنگ کٹکس کی موجودہ فراہمی کافی ہے اور یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آئی سی ایم آر کے 15 ڈپوں کے ذریعے تقسیم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
وزراء کے گروپ کو مختلف ملکوں سے پروازوں کے ذریعے بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے سلسلے میں کی گئی تیاریوں کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور وزارت خارجہ کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی سیکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن ، ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے او ایس ڈی ؍سیکریٹری راجیش بھوشن، شہری ہوابازی کے سیکریٹری پردیپ سنگھ کھرولا، کامرس کے سیکریٹری انوپ وادوان، آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈی جی پروفیسر بلرام بھارگو، آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈی جی آنند سوروپ، وزارت خارجہ کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری دامو روی، وزارت داخلہ کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری انل ملک، اقتصادی امور کے اڈیشنل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری لو اگروال اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔