Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
15th meeting of GoM on COVID-19 held; reviews current status, preparedness and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes to focus on high load area management and case fatality management
15 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th meeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairmanship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Sh. Mansukh Lal Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
A detailed presentation on the present status of COVID-19 cases globally and within the country was made. Worldwide the total number of COVID-19 positive cases stand at 42,48,389 with 2,94,046 deaths and the fatality rate pegged at 6.92%, whereas in India, the total number of COVID-19 positive cases stand at 81,970 with 2,649 deaths and the fatality rate pegged at 3.23%. So far, a total of 27,920 people have been cured. And if seen in the last 24 hours, 1,685 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate at 34.06%. It was also highlighted that the impact of lockdown was seen on the Doubling Rate which improved from 3.4 days in the pre-lockdown week to 12.9 days in the last week.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had in depth deliberation on containment strategy and management aspects of COVID-19, as well as the measures being taken by the Centre and various States. The GoM was informed that there are 30 municipal areas which are constituting 79% of India’s case load. GoM discussed that focus of COVID-19 management strategy needs to be on the States with highest number of confirmed cases and highest number of fatalities, and on treatment and case fatality management, for which timely detection of infection and contact tracing were the best way forward. GOM also discussed the challenges before various States/UTs arising from the returning migrant labourers and the returnees from abroad.
GoM was also apprised that various recommendations of Government of India for the containment zone management pertaining to indicators, root causes and action required are already shared with the States/UTs for better and effective management of COVID-19 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
GoM was also apprised about the growing medical infrastructure in the country and was informed that as on today, a total of 8,694 facilities comprising of 919 dedicated COVID hospitals, 2,036 COVID Health Centres and 5,739 COVID Care Centres with a total of 2,77,429 beds for severe and critical cases, 29,701 ICU beds and 5,15,250 isolation beds in care centres, are available. Also, as on date, 18,855 ventilators are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 84.22 lakh N95 masks and 47.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. GoM was also informed that domestic manufacturers have reached the production capacity of nearly 3 lakh PPEs per day and about 3 lakh N-95 masks per day which is sufficient to meet the requirement of the country in the near future. In addition, manufacturing of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR informed the GoM that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 509 government and private laboratories. Nearly 20 lakh cumulative tests have been conducted in the country, as on date. Advance machines for ramping up the testing facility has also been procured and ordered. Also, the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) had been equipped with the COBAS 6800, a fully automated, high end machine for performing real time PCR testing COVID-19 in the service of nation. COBAS 6800 will provide quality, high-volume testing with a high throughput of test around 1200 samples in 24 hours. The current availability of testing kits is sufficient enough and is being distributed through 15 depots of ICMR to the States/UTs.
The GoM was also informed about the efforts taken by the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation in cooperation with the State Governments to prepare a staggered timeline of flights to bring back Indian citizens from various countries. In Phase-1 of the exercise, around 12,000 Indians have already been brought back and quarantined in the respective States. All due procedures like screening at the point of embarkation, and paid institutional quarantine facilities in the States have been undertaken as per the laid down guidelines.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Prof. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Sh. Anand Swaroop, DG, ITBP, Sh. Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (MEA), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secretary (MHA), Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Addl. Secretary (Economic Affairs), Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW), representative from M/O I&B and other officials were also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड - 19 पर मंत्री समूह की 15 वीं बैठक आयोजित; कोविड – 19 की वर्तमान स्थिति, तैयारियों और प्रबंधन के कार्यों की समीक्षा की गयी
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्र के प्रबंधन और पॉजिटिव मामलों में मृत्यु दर को कम करने के प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया
15 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन की अध्यक्षता में कोविड-19 पर उच्च स्तरीय मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) की 15 वीं बैठक आज निर्माण भवन में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी, विदेश मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, पोत परिवहन और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख लाल मंडाविया, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे के साथ चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ श्री बिपिन रावत मौजूद थे।
विश्व स्तर पर और देश में कोविड -19 मामलों की वर्तमान स्थिति पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। दुनिया भर में कोविड -19 पॉजिटिव मामलों की कुल संख्या 42,48,389 है; 2,94,046 लोगों की मौत हुई है तथा मृत्यु दर 6.92% आंकी गई है, जबकि भारत में, कोविड -19 पॉजिटिव मामलों की कुल संख्या 81,970 है; 2,649 लोगों की मौत हुई है तथा मृत्यु दर 3.23% आंकी गई है। अब तक कुल 27,920 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं। यदि पिछले 24 घंटों में देखा जाए तो 1,685 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर 34.06% है। यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि लॉकडाउन का प्रभाव दोगुनी होने की दर पर भी देखा गया है। लॉकडाउन-पूर्व के अंतिम सप्ताह में यह दर 3-4 दिन थी। इसमें पिछले सप्ताह में 12.9 दिनों तक का सुधार हुआ है।
मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) ने कोविड -19 की रोकथाम रणनीति और प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया। मंत्री समूह को सूचित किया गया था कि ऐसे 30 नगरपालिका क्षेत्र हैं जहाँ से भारत के 79% मामले सामने आये हैं। मंत्री समूह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 प्रबंधन रणनीति का ध्यान उन राज्यों पर सबसे अधिक होना चाहिए जहाँ पुष्ट मामलों के संख्या और मृत्यु दर सबसे अधिक है। उपचार और मामलों के मृत्यु दर को कम करने के प्रबंधन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए । इसके लिए संक्रमण का समय पर पता करना और उसके सभी संपर्कों का भी पता लगाना सबसे अच्छा उपाय है। जीओएम ने विभिन्न राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के समक्ष प्रवासी मजदूरों और विदेश से लौटने वाले लोगों से सम्बंधित चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की।
मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) को यह भी अवगत कराया गया कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा कोविड -19 के बेहतर और प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए संकेतक, मूल कारणों और कार्रवाई से संबंधित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न सिफारिशों को पहले ही राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
देश में बढ़ते मेडिकल बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में भी मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) को अवगत कराया गया। वर्त्तमान में कुल 8,694 सुविधाएं हैं. जिनमें 919 समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल, 2,036 कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और 5,739 कोविड देखभाल केंद्र शामिल हैं। इनमें गंभीर मामलों के लिए कुल 2,77,429 बेड, 29,701 आईसीयू बेड और 5,15,250 आइसोलेशन बेड उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा, अभी देश में कोविड -19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए 18,855 वेंटिलेटर उपलब्ध हैं। केंद्र ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों को 84.22 लाख एन95 मास्क और 47.98 लाख व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) भी प्रदान किए हैं। मंत्री समूह को यह भी बताया गया कि घरेलू निर्माता प्रति दिन लगभग 3 लाख पीपीई और प्रति दिन लगभग 3 लाख एन95 मास्क का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं, जो निकट भविष्य में देश की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। इसके अलावा, घरेलू निर्माताओं द्वारा वेंटिलेटर का निर्माण भी शुरू कर दिया गया है और इसकी खरीद के लिए ऑर्डर भी दे दिए गए हैं।
आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ बलराम भार्गव ने मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) को सूचित किया कि देश में परीक्षण क्षमता 509 सरकारी और निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से 1,00,000 परीक्षण प्रति दिन हो गई है। अब तक देश में लगभग 20 लाख परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। परीक्षण सुविधा को बढ़ाने के लिए एडवांस मशीनें भी मंगवाई गई हैं। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) कोविड -19 के वास्तविक समय पर पीसीआर परीक्षण के लिए सीओबीएएस 6800 मशीन का उपयोग कर रहा है जो पूरी तरह से स्वचालित और उच्च क्षमता युक्त उपकरण है। सीओबीएएस 6800 24 घंटों में 1200 नमूनों का परीक्षण कर सकता है। परीक्षण किट की वर्तमान उपलब्धता पर्याप्त है और इसे आईसीएमआर के 15 डिपो के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को वितरित किया जा रहा है।
विदेश मंत्रालय और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न देशों से भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए राज्यों के सहयोग से उड़ान की समयसीमा तैयार करने के बारे में भी मंत्री समूह को सूचित किया गया। चरण-1 में, लगभग 12,000 भारतीयों को पहले ही वापस लाया जा चुका है और इन्हें संबंधित राज्यों में क्वारंटाइन कर दिया गया है। दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सभी निर्धारित प्रक्रियाएं जैसे आगमन के समय स्क्रीनिंग, और राज्यों में संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं (जिसके लिए भुगतान पहले ही किए जा चुके हैं) को पूरा किया गया है।
बैठक में सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, सचिव (एचएफडब्ल्यू), श्री राजेश भूषण, ओएसडी / सचिव (एचएफडब्ल्यू), श्री प्रदीप सिंह खारोला, सचिव (नागरिक उड्डयन), श्री अनूप वधावन, सचिव (वाणिज्य), प्रो बलराम भार्गव, डीजी-आईसीएमआर, श्री आनंद स्वरूप, डीजी, आईटीबीपी, श्री दम्मू रवि, अपर सचिव (एमईए), श्री अनिल मलिक, अपर सचिव (एमएचए), डॉ सी.एस. महापात्रा, अपर सचिव (आर्थिक मामले), श्री लव अग्रवाल, जे एस (एचएफडब्ल्यू) और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि तथा अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कोविड -19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ वेबसाइट को नियमित रूप से देखें।
कोविड -19 से संबंधित तकनीकी प्रश्नों को