Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
15th meeting of GoM on COVID-19 held; reviews current status, preparedness and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes to focus on high load area management and case fatality management
15 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th meeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairmanship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Sh. Mansukh Lal Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
A detailed presentation on the present status of COVID-19 cases globally and within the country was made. Worldwide the total number of COVID-19 positive cases stand at 42,48,389 with 2,94,046 deaths and the fatality rate pegged at 6.92%, whereas in India, the total number of COVID-19 positive cases stand at 81,970 with 2,649 deaths and the fatality rate pegged at 3.23%. So far, a total of 27,920 people have been cured. And if seen in the last 24 hours, 1,685 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate at 34.06%. It was also highlighted that the impact of lockdown was seen on the Doubling Rate which improved from 3.4 days in the pre-lockdown week to 12.9 days in the last week.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had in depth deliberation on containment strategy and management aspects of COVID-19, as well as the measures being taken by the Centre and various States. The GoM was informed that there are 30 municipal areas which are constituting 79% of India’s case load. GoM discussed that focus of COVID-19 management strategy needs to be on the States with highest number of confirmed cases and highest number of fatalities, and on treatment and case fatality management, for which timely detection of infection and contact tracing were the best way forward. GOM also discussed the challenges before various States/UTs arising from the returning migrant labourers and the returnees from abroad.
GoM was also apprised that various recommendations of Government of India for the containment zone management pertaining to indicators, root causes and action required are already shared with the States/UTs for better and effective management of COVID-19 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
GoM was also apprised about the growing medical infrastructure in the country and was informed that as on today, a total of 8,694 facilities comprising of 919 dedicated COVID hospitals, 2,036 COVID Health Centres and 5,739 COVID Care Centres with a total of 2,77,429 beds for severe and critical cases, 29,701 ICU beds and 5,15,250 isolation beds in care centres, are available. Also, as on date, 18,855 ventilators are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 84.22 lakh N95 masks and 47.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. GoM was also informed that domestic manufacturers have reached the production capacity of nearly 3 lakh PPEs per day and about 3 lakh N-95 masks per day which is sufficient to meet the requirement of the country in the near future. In addition, manufacturing of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR informed the GoM that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 509 government and private laboratories. Nearly 20 lakh cumulative tests have been conducted in the country, as on date. Advance machines for ramping up the testing facility has also been procured and ordered. Also, the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) had been equipped with the COBAS 6800, a fully automated, high end machine for performing real time PCR testing COVID-19 in the service of nation. COBAS 6800 will provide quality, high-volume testing with a high throughput of test around 1200 samples in 24 hours. The current availability of testing kits is sufficient enough and is being distributed through 15 depots of ICMR to the States/UTs.
The GoM was also informed about the efforts taken by the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation in cooperation with the State Governments to prepare a staggered timeline of flights to bring back Indian citizens from various countries. In Phase-1 of the exercise, around 12,000 Indians have already been brought back and quarantined in the respective States. All due procedures like screening at the point of embarkation, and paid institutional quarantine facilities in the States have been undertaken as per the laid down guidelines.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Prof. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Sh. Anand Swaroop, DG, ITBP, Sh. Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (MEA), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secretary (MHA), Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Addl. Secretary (Economic Affairs), Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW), representative from M/O I&B and other officials were also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର 15ତମ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
• ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି, ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ମୁକାବିଲା ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସମୀକ୍ଷା
• ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମାମଲା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ
15 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଉପରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଜିଓଏମ)ର 15ତମ ବୈଠକ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭବନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ କୁମାର ଚୌବେ, ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏସ ଜୟଶଙ୍କର, ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାଏ, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ଲାଲ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ, ଚିଫ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ ବିପିନ ସିଂ ରାଓ୍ବତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରରେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମାମଲାର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ 42,48,389 ଜଣ ଲୋକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦ୍ବାରା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 6.92% ହାରରେ 2,94,046 ଜଣ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 81,970ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବା ବେଳେ 3.23% ହାରରେ 2,649 ଜଣ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ 27,920 ଜଣ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1,685 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 34.06%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଲକଡାଉନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମାମଲା ଦ୍ବିଗୁଣିତ ହେବାର ହାର 3.4 ଦିନ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଏହା 12.9 ଦିନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଅବରୋଧ ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ମୁକାବିଲା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତର 79% ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା 30ଟି ମହାନଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି। କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ରଣନୀତି ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଏବଂ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମାମଲା ଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ କରାଯିବା ଜରୁରି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶରେ ରହୁଥିବା ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଫେରିବା କାରଣରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଅବରୋଧ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁପାରିସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଇତିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ମୋଟ 8,694ଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି 919ଟି ସମର୍ପିତ କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, 2036ଟି କୋଭିଡ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ 5,739 ଟି କୋଭିଡ ଯତ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରହିଛି। ଏସବୁରେ ମୋଟ 2,77,429 ଶଯ୍ୟା ରହିଛି, ଗୁରୁତର ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 29,701 ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଓ 5,15,250 ଆଇସୋଲେନ କେୟାର ସେଣ୍ଟର ରହିଛି। ଆହୁରି ଆଜି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି 18,855 ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର 84.22 ଲକ୍ଷ ଏନ95 ମାସ୍କ ଏବଂ 47.98 ଲକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ତିଆରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି।
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ 509ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସହାୟତାରେ ଦୈନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ପାଖାପାଖି 20 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେଶରେ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି। ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ମେସିନ କିଣାଯାଉଛି। ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କୋବାସ 6800 ମେସିନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାହାକି କୋଭିଡ-19 ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଵୟଂକ୍ରିୟ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ମେସିନ ଯାହା ତ୍ବରିତ ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବ। ଏଥିରେ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ 1200 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଆଇସିଏମଆରର 15ଟି ଡିପୋ ଜରିଆରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କିଟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ କିଟ ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମିଶି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା 12 ହଜାର ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଅଣାଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ପ୍ରୀତି ସୁଦାନ, ଓଏସଡି ତଥା ସଚିବ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ, ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସଚିବ ପ୍ରଦୀପ ସିଂ ଖାରୋଲା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଅନୁପ ୱାଧୱାନ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଡିଜି ପ୍ରଫେସର ବଳରାମ ଭାର୍ଗବ, ଆଇଟିବିପି ଡିଜି ଆନନ୍ଦ ସ୍ଵରୂପ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଅନୀଲ ମଲିକ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଡ. ସିଏସ ମହାମାତ୍ର, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଡ ସିଏସ ମହାମାତ୍ର, ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଲବ ଅଗ୍ରଓ୍ବାଲ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଓ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ବୈଷୟିକ ସୂଚନା, ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କୌଣସି ସୂଚନା ପାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିଲେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ନଂ : : +91-11-23978046 କିମ୍ବା 1075 (ଶୁଳ୍କମୁକ୍ତ)ରେ କଲ କରନ୍ତୁ। କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ନଂ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdfରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।