Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan participates in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meetingthrough VC
Highlights the timely, graded and pro-active measures taken by India towards COVID-19 management
14 MAY 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare participated in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting through Video Conference, here today. The theme of the meeting was- Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response.
The statement of the Union Health Minister made as part of the intervention at the global meeting is as follows:
“At the outset,while‘Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response’, I wish to express my deepest condolences and concern at the loss of lives due to COVID-19.We acknowledge the tremendous contribution of the numerous frontline health service providers as well as other civic bodies in saving precious lives.
India undertook COVID-19 management with the highest level of political commitment by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi ji under whose guidance, our response toCovid-19 has been pro-active, pre-emptive and graded.
India took all necessary and timely steps including surveillance at points of entry, evacuation of our nationals abroad, surveillance in community through disease surveillance network, health infrastructure strengthening, training and capacity building of health staff, risk communication and community involvement as part of its management efforts.
In implementing the world’s largest lockdown to prevent the spread of this pandemic, we are aiming to protect lives by mitigating the explosive growth of the disease and by ensuring that our healthcare system is able to cope up with the growth of the disease.At the same time, we are also mindful of saving lives as well as livelihoods and are therefore keeping all essential services out of the purview of the lockdown.
Our Prime Minister has announced an economic package of more than 265 billion US Dollars to support economic recovery as well to support vulnerable segments of our population. We are gradually easing the restrictions especially in areas where we have managed to contain the disease.
It is critical to build and strengthen core capacities of developing countries particularly the least developed countries for future preparedness, response and resilience.
India has been the first country to urge consolidated global action to fight the challenge of COVID-19. We convened a meeting of SAARC leaders in our region in mid-March in which the need for “coming together, not growing apart; collaboration not confusion; and preparation, not panic”, was underlined. These are the elements that signify India’s response to this crisis.
India has provided essential medicines such as Hydroxy Chloroquine to almost 100 needy countries, extending solidarity and support during this time of crisis.
It is important to work on the causes of the pandemic and discover drugs and vaccine to control transmission and prevent recurrence.
It is important to facilitate universal and affordable access to all relevant medical products and technologies, both existing and new. These should be made available in a fair and equitable manner to tackle COVID-19.
Indian scientists are working on discovery of vaccine,drugs as well as development ofcost-effective diagnostic kits andvarious life-saving equipmentwith the active support of Government of India.
We need to mutually support and share our best practices and explore innovative ways to address new threats and challenges in the post COVID era.”

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
32-வது காமன்வெல்த் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் பங்கேற்பு
14 MAY 2020 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் புதுதில்லியில் வியாழனன்று, 32-வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் காணொளி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டார். கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிராக ஒருங்கிணைந்த காமன்வெல்த் செயல்பாடு என்பது கூட்டத்தின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
இந்த சர்வதேசக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் அளித்த அறிக்கையின் சாரம் வருமாறு;
‘’கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கை குறித்த கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்கமாக, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலையும், கவலையையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். விலைமதிப்பற்ற உயிர்களைக் காப்பதில் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பை நல்கி வரும் எண்ணற்ற முன்களச் சுகாதாரச் சேவையாளர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமை அமைப்புகளின் மகத்தான சேவைகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவையாகும்.
நுழைவு முனையங்களில் கண்காணிப்பு, வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்த நம் நாட்டினரை அழைத்து வந்தது, நோய்க் கண்காணிப்புக் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் சமுதாயக் கண்காணிப்பு, சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் உருவாக்குதல், அபாயத் தகவல் மற்றும் சமூக ஈடுபாடு உள்பட இந்தியா அதன் மேலாண்மை முயற்சிகளின் பகுதியாக அனைத்து தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளையும் உரிய நேரத்தில் செய்துள்ளது.
பொருளாதார மீளுருவாக்கம் மற்றும் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளான மக்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், எங்கள் பிரதமர் 265 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமாக பொருளாதாரச் சலுகைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளார். குறிப்பாக நோய்த்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த இயன்ற பகுதிகளில் நாங்கள் கட்டுப்பாடுகளைப் படிப்படியாகத் தளர்த்தி வருகிறோம்.
கொவிட்-19 சவாலை முறியடிக்க உலக அளவிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கை தேவை என முதலில் வலியுறுத்திய நாடு இந்தியா. எங்கள் பிராந்தியத்தில், சார்க் தலைவர்களின் கூட்டத்தை மார்ச் மாத நடுப்பகுதியில் கூட்டி, ‘’ தனியாக வளராமல், ஒன்று சேர்தல், குழப்பமற்ற ஒத்துழைப்பு, பீதியற்ற தயார் நிலை’’ தேவை என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினோம். இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழலில் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இவை சான்றாகும்.
இந்த நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், ஹைட்ராக்சி குளோரோகுயின் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகளைத் தேவைப்பட்ட சுமார் 100 நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா வழங்கியதுடன், ஒத்துழைப்பையும் ஆதரவையும் அளித்துள்ளது
இந்திய அரசின் ஆதரவுடன், இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு முயற்சிகளுடன் நில்லாமல், நோய் கண்டறியும் குறைந்த விலை உபகரணங்கள், பல்வேறு உயிர்காக்கும் உபகரணங்களை உருவாக்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
பரஸ்பர ஆதரவு மற்றும் நமது சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது அவசியமாகும். கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய காலகட்டத்தில் புதிய அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள புதுமையான வழிமுறை வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும்’’.