Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan participates in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meetingthrough VC
Highlights the timely, graded and pro-active measures taken by India towards COVID-19 management
14 MAY 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare participated in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting through Video Conference, here today. The theme of the meeting was- Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response.
The statement of the Union Health Minister made as part of the intervention at the global meeting is as follows:
“At the outset,while‘Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response’, I wish to express my deepest condolences and concern at the loss of lives due to COVID-19.We acknowledge the tremendous contribution of the numerous frontline health service providers as well as other civic bodies in saving precious lives.
India undertook COVID-19 management with the highest level of political commitment by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi ji under whose guidance, our response toCovid-19 has been pro-active, pre-emptive and graded.
India took all necessary and timely steps including surveillance at points of entry, evacuation of our nationals abroad, surveillance in community through disease surveillance network, health infrastructure strengthening, training and capacity building of health staff, risk communication and community involvement as part of its management efforts.
In implementing the world’s largest lockdown to prevent the spread of this pandemic, we are aiming to protect lives by mitigating the explosive growth of the disease and by ensuring that our healthcare system is able to cope up with the growth of the disease.At the same time, we are also mindful of saving lives as well as livelihoods and are therefore keeping all essential services out of the purview of the lockdown.
Our Prime Minister has announced an economic package of more than 265 billion US Dollars to support economic recovery as well to support vulnerable segments of our population. We are gradually easing the restrictions especially in areas where we have managed to contain the disease.
It is critical to build and strengthen core capacities of developing countries particularly the least developed countries for future preparedness, response and resilience.
India has been the first country to urge consolidated global action to fight the challenge of COVID-19. We convened a meeting of SAARC leaders in our region in mid-March in which the need for “coming together, not growing apart; collaboration not confusion; and preparation, not panic”, was underlined. These are the elements that signify India’s response to this crisis.
India has provided essential medicines such as Hydroxy Chloroquine to almost 100 needy countries, extending solidarity and support during this time of crisis.
It is important to work on the causes of the pandemic and discover drugs and vaccine to control transmission and prevent recurrence.
It is important to facilitate universal and affordable access to all relevant medical products and technologies, both existing and new. These should be made available in a fair and equitable manner to tackle COVID-19.
Indian scientists are working on discovery of vaccine,drugs as well as development ofcost-effective diagnostic kits andvarious life-saving equipmentwith the active support of Government of India.
We need to mutually support and share our best practices and explore innovative ways to address new threats and challenges in the post COVID era.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے دولت مشترکہ کے وزرائے صحت کی 32ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے لئے ہندوستان کی طرف سے کئے گئے بروقت ،معیاری اور سرگرم اقدامات اُجاگر کئے گئے
14 MAY 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14مئی2020: صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے دولت مشترکہ کے وزرائے صحت کی 32ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا موضوع تھا کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے دولت مشترکہ کی جانب سےکئے جانے والے مربوط اقدامات ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کا عالمی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے دوران بیان حسب ذیل ہے:
کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے دولت مشترکہ کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں، میں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ہوئے جانی نقصان پر اپنی طرف سے گہری تعزیت اور تشویش کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ہم قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے میں صف اول کے بہت سے صحت خدمات فراہم کرانے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سماجی اداروں کے زبردست تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی طرف سے زبردست سیاسی عزم کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی کی رہنمائی کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کی ہماری کوشش پوری طرح سرگرم رہی ہے اور یہ انتہائی معیاری بھی ہے۔
ہندوستان نے داخلے کے پوائنٹ پر نگرانی سمیت تمام ضروری بروقت اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ بیرون ملکوں سے بھارتی شہریوں کو بحفاظت وطن واپس لایا گیا ہے۔ بیماری کی نگرانی کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کمیونٹی میں نگرانی بڑھائی گئی ہے، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت کے اسٹاف کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی گئی ہے۔اپنے بندوبست کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طورپر اس بیماری کو ایک دوسرے سے نہ لگنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس عالمی وباء کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے لاک ڈاؤن کے نفاذ میں ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اس بیماری کو پھیلنے سے پوری طرح روکا جائے تاکہ جانوں کا تحفظ ہو سکے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ہمارا صحت کا نظام اس بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو۔ ہم زندگی بچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزی روٹی کا انتظام کررہے ہیں اور اس لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ہم لازمی اشیاء کی خدمات برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے 265 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے ایک اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے، تاکہ معاشی بحالی میں مدد ملے سکے ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہماری آبادی کے محروم طبقوں کو مدد حاصل ہو۔ ہم آہستہ آہستہ ان علاقوں میں بندشیں کم کررہے ہیں، جہاں ہم نے اس بیماری پر قابو پانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
مستقبل کی تیاریوں کے لئے ترقی پذیر ملکوں ، خصوصاً کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی اہم صلاحیتوں کو بنانا اور انہیں مستحکم کرنا انتہائی اہم ہے۔
ہندوستان ایسا پہلا ملک ہے، جس نے کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک ٹھوس عالمی کارروائی کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ہم نے وسط مارچ میں اپنے خطوں میں سارک لیڈروں کی ایک میٹنگ طلب کی تھی، جس میں مل کر ساتھ چلنے، الگ تھلگ نہ رہنے ، اشتراک کرنے اور خوف نہ پیدا کرکے تیاری کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تھا۔یہ ایسے عوامل ہیں، جس سے اس بحران سے ہندوستان کے نمٹنے کی اہمیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اس بحران کے وقت تقریباً ضرورت مند ملکوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے انہیں ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئن جیسی لازمی دوائیں فراہم کیں۔
اس عالمی وبا ء کے اسباب پر کام کرنا ضروری ہے اور اس کی ترسیل پر قابوپانے اور اس بیماری کے دوبارہ پیدا نہ ہونے کے علاوہ دواؤں کی دریافت بھی ضروری ہے۔
یہ بھی بہت ضروری ہے کہ تمام موجودہ طبی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجی چاہے وہ موجودہ ہو یا نئی، تک سبھی کی رسائی ہو اور یہ سستی قیمت پر دستیاب ہو۔
اسے کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک منصفانہ اور مساوی ڈھنگ سے دستیاب کرانا چاہئے۔
ہندوستانی سائنسداں ٹیکے اور دواؤں کی دریافت پر کام کررہے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ وہ سستی تشخیص والی کِٹس بھی تیار کررہے ہیں اور حکومت ہند کو سرگرم تعاون کے سلسلے میں زندگی بچانے والے مختلف آلات بھی تیار کررہے ہیں۔
ہمیں اپنے بہترین طور طریقے ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ آپس میں ایک دوسرے سے تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ایسے اختراعی طور طریقے تلاش کئے جائیں، جس سے کووڈ-19 کے بعد کے دور میں نئے خطرات اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جاسکے۔