Ministry of Defence
OP Samudrasetu- INS Jalashwa Returns to Maldives for Phase 2
14 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa has returned to Male, Maldives to begin Phase 2 of Operation SamudraSetu - repatriation of Indian Nationals from foreign shores by sea. The ship will enter Male port in the early hours of 15 May 20 and begin embarkation of Indian citizens who have already registered with the Indian Embassy in Maldives. On her second trip, INS Jalashwa is planned to embark 700 Indian citizens and will depart for Kochi by the night of 15 May.
Earlier, after successfully bringing home 698 Indian nationals to Kochi on 10 May 20, INS Jalashwa proceeded for preparatory activities towards Phase II of the evacuation operation which included disinfection and sanitisation of the entire ship with special attention to the areas occupied by the previous set of repatriated citizens.
The ship is anchored off Male and will undertake embarkation of the second set of Indian nationals on 15 May 20, wherein approximately 700 Indian nationals, including 100 women and children would be repatriated. The Indian nationals who have been manifested for evacuation will be screened medically, allotted IDs and their baggage sanitised before boarding the ship.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സമുദ്രസേതു രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച്‌ ഐ എൻ എസ് ജലാശ്വ മാലിയിലേക്ക് പുറപ്പെട്ടു
14 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 14,2020
ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സമുദ്രസേതുവിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് നാവികസേനയുടെ കപ്പല്‍ ഐ.എന്‍.എസ് ജലാശ്വ മാലദ്വീപിലേക്ക് പുറപ്പെട്ടു. വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച പുലര്‍ച്ച(മെയ് 15 ന്) കപ്പല്‍ മാലി തുറമുഖത്തെത്തും. മാലിദ്വീപിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ എംബസിയില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്ത പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കാണ് കപ്പലില്‍ പ്രവേശനാനുമതിയുള്ളത്. 100 സ്ത്രീകളും കുട്ടികളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 700 യാത്രക്കാരുമായി ജലാശ്വ വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച രാത്രിയോടെ കൊച്ചിയിലേക്ക് തിരിക്കും.
ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ മെയ് 10 ന് 698 യാത്രക്കാരെ ജലാശ്വയില്‍ നാവികസേന സുരക്ഷിതമായി കൊച്ചിയില്‍ എത്തിച്ചിരുന്നു. പൂര്‍ണമായും ശുചീകരണം നടത്തുകയും അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ശേഷമാണ് രണ്ടാം ദൗത്യത്തിനായി കപ്പല്‍ മാലിയിലേക്ക് പുറപ്പെട്ടത്.