Ministry of Defence
OP Samudrasetu- INS Jalashwa Returns to Maldives for Phase 2
14 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa has returned to Male, Maldives to begin Phase 2 of Operation SamudraSetu - repatriation of Indian Nationals from foreign shores by sea. The ship will enter Male port in the early hours of 15 May 20 and begin embarkation of Indian citizens who have already registered with the Indian Embassy in Maldives. On her second trip, INS Jalashwa is planned to embark 700 Indian citizens and will depart for Kochi by the night of 15 May.
Earlier, after successfully bringing home 698 Indian nationals to Kochi on 10 May 20, INS Jalashwa proceeded for preparatory activities towards Phase II of the evacuation operation which included disinfection and sanitisation of the entire ship with special attention to the areas occupied by the previous set of repatriated citizens.
The ship is anchored off Male and will undertake embarkation of the second set of Indian nationals on 15 May 20, wherein approximately 700 Indian nationals, including 100 women and children would be repatriated. The Indian nationals who have been manifested for evacuation will be screened medically, allotted IDs and their baggage sanitised before boarding the ship.

وزارت دفاع
پی سمدر سیتو - آئی این ایس جلیشوا دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے مالدیپ لوٹ
14 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مئی 2020 / بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز جلیشوا سمندر کے راستے غیر ملکی کناروں سے بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے لیے آپریشن سمدر سیتو کا دوسرا مرحلہ شروع کرنے کی غرض سے مالدیپ کے شہر مالے واپس چلا گیا۔ یہ جہاز مالے بندرگاہ پر 15 مئی 2020 کو صبح سویرے پہنچ جائے گا اور اُن بھارتی شہریوں کو سوار کرنا شروع کر دے گا جنہوں نے مالدیپ میں بھارتی سفارتخانے میں اپنا رجسٹریشن کروایا ہوا ہے۔ آئی این ایس جلیشوا اپنے دوسرے دورے میں 700 بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لائے گا اور یہ کوچی سے 15 مئی کی رات کو رخصت ہو جائے گا۔
اس سے پہلے 10 مئی 2020 کو آئی این ایس جلیشوا 698 بھارتی شہریوں کو کوچی لے کر آٓیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد وہ بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے تیاریاں کرنے میں مصروف ہو گیا تھا۔ ان تیاریوں میں پورے جہاز خاص طور پر پہلے مرحلے میں لائے گیے شہریوں کے بیٹھنے کی جگہوں کو انفیکشن سے پاک کرنا اور انہیں سینی ٹائز کرنا شامل تھا۔
یہ جہاز مالے میں لنگر انداز ہے اور 15 مئی 2020 کو بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس مرحلے کے تحت 100 خواتین اور بچوں سمیت تقریباً 700 شہریوں کو واپس لایا جائے گا۔ جن بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لایا جانا ہے ان کی جہاز میں سوار ہونے سے پہلے ان کی طبی جانچ کی جائے گی ، انہیں شناختی کارڈ دیے جائیں گے اور ان کے سامان کو سینی ٹائز کیا جائے گا۔