Ministry of Defence
OP Samudrasetu- INS Jalashwa Returns to Maldives for Phase 2
14 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa has returned to Male, Maldives to begin Phase 2 of Operation SamudraSetu - repatriation of Indian Nationals from foreign shores by sea. The ship will enter Male port in the early hours of 15 May 20 and begin embarkation of Indian citizens who have already registered with the Indian Embassy in Maldives. On her second trip, INS Jalashwa is planned to embark 700 Indian citizens and will depart for Kochi by the night of 15 May.
Earlier, after successfully bringing home 698 Indian nationals to Kochi on 10 May 20, INS Jalashwa proceeded for preparatory activities towards Phase II of the evacuation operation which included disinfection and sanitisation of the entire ship with special attention to the areas occupied by the previous set of repatriated citizens.
The ship is anchored off Male and will undertake embarkation of the second set of Indian nationals on 15 May 20, wherein approximately 700 Indian nationals, including 100 women and children would be repatriated. The Indian nationals who have been manifested for evacuation will be screened medically, allotted IDs and their baggage sanitised before boarding the ship.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵର ମାଲଦ୍ୱୀପ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ
14 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁର ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜାହାଜ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରାଇଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ମାଲେ, ମାଲଦ୍ୱୀପକୁ ଫେରିଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଜାହାଜ ମେ’ 15, 2020 ଦିନ ସକାଳେ ମାଲେ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବ ଏବଂ ମାଲଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇସାରିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ, ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ 700 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ସେହିଦିନ ରାତି ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୋଚି ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି ।
ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ, ମେ’ 12, 2020ରେ 698 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ କୋଚିକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଫେରେଇ ଆଣିବା ପରେ, ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଥିଲା । ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜାହାଜ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖାଯାଇ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବ୍ୟବହାର ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସଫା ଓ ସଂକ୍ରମଣମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଜାହାଜଟି ମେ’ 15, 2020ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 100 ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରାୟ 700 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଲାଗି ଘୋଷଣା ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଜାହାଜରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମେଡିକାଲ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ, ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଗକୁ ସାନିଟାଇଜ କରାଯିବ ।