Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announce measures for relief and credit support related to businesses, especially MSMEs to support Indian Economy’s fight against COVID-19
13 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
• Rs 3 lakh crore Emergency Working Capital Facility for Businesses, including MSMEs
• Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for Stressed MSMEs
• Rs 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds
• New Definition of MSME and other Measures for MSME
• No Global tenders for Government tenders of uptoRs 200 crore
• Extending the Employees Provident Fund Support for business and organised workers for another 3 months for salary months of June, July and August 2020
• EPF Contribution to be reduced for Employers and Employees for 3 months to 10% from 12% for all establishments covered by EPFO for next 3 months
• Rs. 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFC/HFC/MFIs
• Rs. 45,000 crore Partial credit guarantee Scheme 2.0 for Liabilities of NBFCs/MFIs
• Rs 90,000 crore Liquidity Injection for DISCOMs
• Relief to Contractors given by extension of up to six months for completion of contractual obligations, including in respect of EPC and concession agreements
• Relief to Real Estate Projects the registration and completion date for all registered projects will be extended up to six months.
• Tax relief to business as pending income tax refunds to charitable trusts and non-corporate businesses and professions to be issued immediately
• Reduction in Rates of ‘Tax Deduction at Source’ and ‘Tax Collected at Source” by 25% for the remaining period of FY 20-21
• Due Dates for various tax relatedcompliances extended
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi yesterday announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crores - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
During the press conference here today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said in her opening remarks that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had laid out a comprehensive vision in his address to the Nation yesterday. She further said that after spending considerable time, the Prime Minister has himself ensured that inputs obtained from widespread consultation form a part of economic package in fight against COVID-19.
“Essentially, the goal is to build a self-reliant India that is why the Economic Package is called Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. Citing the pillars on which we seek to build Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, Smt. Sitharaman said our focus would be on land, labour, liquidity and law.
The Finance Minister further said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been listening and is a responsive Government, hence it is fitting to recall some reforms which have been undertaken since 2014.
“Soon after Budget 2020 came COVID-19 and within hours of the announcement of Lockdown 1.0, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY) was announced,” Smt. Sitharaman said. She further said that we are going to build on this package.
“Beginning today, for the next few days, I shall be coming here with the entire team of the Ministry of Finance to detail the Prime Minister’s vision for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat laid out by the Prime Minister yesterday,” Smt Sitharaman said.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today announced measures focused on Getting back to work i.e., enabling employees and employers, businesses, especially Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, to get back to production and workers back to gainful employment. Efforts to strengthen Non-Banking Finance Institutions (NBFCs), Housing Finance Companies (HFCs), Micro Finance Sector and Power Sector were also unfolded. Other than this, the tax relief to business, relief from contractual commitments to contractors in public procurement and compliance relief to real estate sector were also covered.
Over the last five years, the Government has actively taken various measures for the industry and MSME. For the Real Estate sector, the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act [RERA] was enacted in 2016 to bring in more transparency into the industry. A special fund for affordable and middle income housing was set up last year to help with the stress in this segment. To help MSMEs with the issue of delayed payment by any Government department or PSUs, Samadhaan Portal was launched in 2017. A Fund of Funds for startups was set up under SIDBI to boost entrepreneurship in the country and various other credit guarantee schemes to help flow of credit to the MSMEs.
Following measures were announced today:-
1. Rs 3 lakh crore Emergency Working Capital Facility for Businesses, including MSMEs
To provide relief to the business, additional working capital finance of 20% of the outstanding credit as on 29 February 2020, in the form of a Term Loan at a concessional rate of interest will be provided. This will be available to units with upto Rs 25 crore outstanding and turnover of up to Rs 100 crore whose accounts are standard. The units will not have to provide any guarantee or collateral of their own. The amount will be 100% guaranteed by the Government of India providing a total liquidity of Rs. 3.0 lakh crores to more than 45 lakh MSMEs.
1. Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for Stressed MSMEs
Provision made for Rs. 20,000 cr subordinate debt for two lakh MSMEs which are NPA or are stressed. Government will support them with Rs. 4,000 Cr. to Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small enterprises (CGTMSE). Banks are expected to provide the subordinate-debt to promoters of such MSMEs equal to 15% of his existing stake in the unit subject to a maximum of Rs 75 lakhs.
1. Rs 50,000 crores equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds
Govt will set up a Fund of Funds with a corpus of Rs 10,000 crore that will provide equity funding support for MSMEs. The Fund of Funds shall be operated through a Mother and a few Daughter funds. It is expected that with leverage of 1:4 at the level of daughter funds, the Fund of Funds will be able to mobilise equity of about Rs 50,000 crores.
1. New definition of MSME
Definition of MSME will be revised by raising the Investment limit. An additional criteria of turnover also being introduced. The distinction between manufacturing and service sector will also be eliminated.
1. Other Measures for MSME
e-market linkage for MSMEs will be promoted to act as a replacement for trade fairs and exhibitions. MSME receivables from Government and CPSEs will be released in 45 days
1. No Global tenders for Government tenders of up to Rs 200 crores.
General Financial Rules (GFR) of the Government will be amended to disallow global tender enquiries in procurement of Goods and Services of value of less than Rs 200 crores
1. Employees Provident Fund Support for business and organised workers
The scheme introduced as part of PMGKP under which Government of India contributes 12% of salary each on behalf of both employer and employee to EPF will be extended by another 3 months for salary months of June, July and August 2020. Total benefits accrued is about Rs 2500 crores to 72.22 lakh employees.
1. EPF Contribution to be reduced for Employers and Employees for 3 months
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO for next 3 months. This will provide liquidity of about Rs.2250 Crore per month.
1. Rs 30,000 crores Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFC/HFC/MFIs
Government will launch Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme, liquidity being provided by RBI. Investment will be made in primary and secondary market transactions in investment grade debt paper of NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs. This will be 100 percent guaranteed by the Government of India.
1. Rs 45,000 crores Partial credit guarantee Scheme 2.0 for Liabilities of NBFCs/MFIs
Existing Partial Credit Guarantee scheme is being revamped and now will be extended to cover the borrowings of lower rated NBFCs, HFCs and other Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Government of India will provide 20 percent first loss sovereign guarantee to Public Sector Banks.
1. Rs 90,000 crore Liquidity Injection for DISCOMs
Power Finance Corporation and Rural Electrification Corporation will infuse liquidity in the DISCOMS to the extent of Rs 90000 crores in two equal instalments. This amount will be used by DISCOMS to pay their dues to Transmission and Generation companies. Further, CPSE GENCOs will give a rebate to DISCOMS on the condition that the same is passed on to the final consumers as a relief towards their fixed charges.
1. Relief to Contractors
All central agencies like Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and CPWD will give extension of up to 6 months for completion of contractual obligations, including in respect of EPC and concession agreements
1. Relief to Real Estate Projects
State Governments are being advised to invoke the Force Majeure clause under RERA. The registration and completion date for all registered projects will be extended up to 6 months and may be further extended by another 3 months based on the State’s situation. Various statutory compliances under RERA will also be extended concurrently.
1. Tax Relief to Business
The pending income tax refunds to charitable trusts and non-corporate businesses and professions including proprietorship, partnership and LLPs and cooperatives shall be issued immediately.
1. Tax related measures
• Reduction in Rates of ‘Tax Deduction at Source’ and ‘Tax Collected at Source” - The TDS rates for all non-salaried payment to residents, and tax collected at source rate will be reduced by 25 percent of the specified rates for the remaining period of FY 20-21.This will provided liquidity to the tune of Rs 50,000 Crore.
• The due date of all Income Tax Returns for Assessment Year 2020-21 will be extended to 30 November, 2020. Similarly, tax audit due date will be extended to 31 October 2020.
• The date for making payment without additional amount under the “Vivad Se Vishwas” scheme will be extended to 31 December, 2020.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡിനെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളുമായി കേന്ദ്രധനമന്ത്രി
രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യവസായ സംരഭങ്ങൾക്ക്, വിശിഷ്യാ MSME ൾക്ക് വായ്പലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതടക്കം നിരവധി ആശ്വാസനടപടികൾ
13 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ പത്തുശതമാനം - 20 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ - വരുന്ന ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക സമഗ്ര പാക്കേജ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഇന്നലെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതിനൊപ്പം "ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ" അഥവാ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരത് പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിലേക്ക് നാം ചുവടുമാറ്റണം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഇത് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനു ആവശ്യമായ അഞ്ചു തൂണുകളെ - സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സംവിധാനക്രമങ്ങൾ, ഊർജ്വസ്വലമായ മാനവിഭവശേഷി, ഡിമാൻഡ് എന്നിവയെപ്പറ്റിയും അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്നലെ എടുത്തുപറയുകയുണ്ടായി.
വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ നടത്തിയ ചർച്ചകളുടെയും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകളുടെയും നല്ല വശങ്ങളെല്ലാം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്താണ് കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പാക്കേജ് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളതെന്ന് ധന-കോർപറേറ്റ്കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി തന്നെ നേരിട്ട് ഇതുറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഒരു സ്വാശ്രയഭാരതത്തിനു രൂപം നൽകുക എന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് പാക്കേജ്. അതുകൊണ്ടു തന്നെയാണ് ഇതിനെ "ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ" എന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്നതും. സ്വാശ്രയഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനുള്ള തൂണുകളെപ്പറ്റി സംസാരിക്കവെ, ഭൂമി, തൊഴിൽ, പണലഭ്യത, നിയമം എന്നിവയിലായിരിക്കും നാം ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള മടക്കം കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള നടപടികളാണ് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. തൊഴിൽദാതാക്കൾ, തൊഴിലാളികൾ, സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരഭങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ള വ്യവസായ സംരഭങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവരെ ഉത്പാദനപ്രക്രിയകളിലേക്കും, ജോലിക്കാരെ ഗുണപ്രദമായ തൊഴിലുകളിലേക്കും മടക്കികൊണ്ടുവരുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് നടപടികൾ.
ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച നടപടികൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു:
**************************************
1 ) രാജ്യത്തെ MSME അടക്കമുള്ള വ്യവസായ സംരഭങ്ങൾക്ക് അടിയന്തിര പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന സൗകര്യമായി മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ
രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യവസായസംരഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നിശ്ചിതകാലം കൊണ്ട് അടച്ചു തീർത്താൽ മതിയാകുന്ന, കുറഞ്ഞ പലിശനിരക്കിലുള്ള ഒരു വായ്പാപദ്ധതി ലഭ്യമാക്കും. ഫെബ്രുവരി 29 വരെയുള്ള വായ്പയുടെ 20 ശതമാനം വരെ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ അധിക പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധനമായി അനുവദിക്കും. 100 കോടി രൂപ വരെ വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള (25 കോടി രൂപ വരെ വായ്പാബാധ്യതയുള്ള) സംരഭങ്ങൾക്കാകും സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുക. ഇതിനായി സംരഭങ്ങൾ ഏതങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള ഈടോ, ഉറപ്പുകളോ ഹാജരാക്കേണ്ടതില്ല. മാത്രമല്ല കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെ ഉറപ്പിന്മേൽ നൽകുന്ന തുക രാജ്യത്തെ 45 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ MSME കൾക്കായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
2) സാമ്പത്തിക ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ നേരിടുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ MSME കൾക്ക് 20,000 കോടിയുടെ "സബോർഡിനേറ്റ് വായ്പ '
നിഷ്ക്രിയ ആസ്തികളായതോ, സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിസന്ധി നേരിടുന്നതോ ആയ രാജ്യത്തെ രണ്ടു ലക്ഷത്തോളം MSME കൾക്കായി ഇരുപതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപയുടെ സബോർഡിനേറ്റ് വായ്പയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട സംരഭങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള വായ്പാ വാഗ്ദാന ട്രസ്റ്റി (CGTMSE) നു കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നാലായിരം കോടിരൂപ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ MSME കളുടെ പ്രമോട്ടർമാർക്ക് ബാങ്കുകൾ സബോർഡിനേറ്റ് വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കണം. സംരംഭത്തിൽ ഇവർക്കുള്ള ഓഹരിമൂല്യത്തിന്റെ 15 ശതമാനം വരെ വരുന്ന തുകയാവും ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക. പരമാവധി 75 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ വായ്പ അനുവദിക്കും.
3) MSME നിധികളുടെ നിധി (FoF) സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ അമ്പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഓഹരിനിക്ഷേപം
10,000 കോടി മുതൽ മുടക്കിൽ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക "നിധികളുടെ നിധി" (FoF) ക്ക് സർക്കാർ രൂപം നൽകും. MSME കൾക്കാവശ്യമായ ഓഹരിനിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ട സഹായം ഇവ ഉറപ്പാക്കും. പ്രത്യേക മദർ-ഡോട്ടർ ഫണ്ടുകളിലൂടെയാകും FoF പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക. അമ്പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഓഹരിനിക്ഷേപത്തിനു രൂപം നല്കാൻ FoFനു കഴിയുമെന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നത്.
4) MSME ക്ക് പുതിയ നിർവചനം
സ്വീകരിക്കാവുന്ന നിക്ഷേപത്തിലെ വർധനയിലൂടെ MSMEകളുടെ നിർവചനത്തിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തും. ഇതിനുപുറമെ വിറ്റുവരവ് എന്നതും തരംതിരിക്കലിന് ഒരു മാനദണ്ഡമായി സ്വീകരിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, ഉത്പാദന-സേവന മേഖലകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള വേർതിരിവും നീക്കം ചെയ്യും
5) MSME കൾക്കായുള്ള മറ്റു നടപടികൾ
MSME കളെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വിപണികളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകും. നിലവിലുള്ള വ്യാപാരമേളകൾ, പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പകരമായാകും ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുക. കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പൊതുമേഖലാസ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിനിന്നും MSME കൾക്ക് കിട്ടാനുള്ള തുകകൾ 45 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
6) പൊതുമേഖലയിൽ 200 കോടി രൂപ വരെ, ആഗോളടെണ്ടറുകൾ അനുവദിക്കില്ല
200 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള സാധനങ്ങൾ, സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഇനി മുതൽ ആഗോള ടെൻഡറുകൾ അനുവദിക്കില്ല. ഇതിനായി പൊതു സാമ്പത്തിക ചട്ടങ്ങ (GFR) ളിൽ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തും.
7) രാജ്യത്തെ സംരഭങ്ങൾ, സംഘടിത തൊഴിലാളികൾ എന്നിവർക്കായുള്ള EPF സഹായം
രാജ്യത്തെ തൊഴിൽദാതാക്കളുടെയും തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും EPF വിഹിതം കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ അടയ്ക്കുന്നത് മൂന്നു മാസത്തേക്ക് കൂടി തുടരും. ജൂൺ, ജൂലൈ, ആഗസ്ത് എന്നീ മാസങ്ങളിലും ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ 12 ശതമാനം വീതം കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ തന്നെ നിധിയിലേക്ക് അടയ്ക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഇതിലൂടെ 72.22 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് 2500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. PMGKP യുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഇളവ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
8) തൊഴിൽദാതാക്കളും തൊഴിലാളികളും നൽകേണ്ട EPF വിഹിതത്തിൽ കുറവ് വരുത്തും
EPFO യ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ എല്ലാ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലും അടുത്ത മൂന്നു മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക്, തൊഴിൽദാതാക്കളും തൊഴിലാളികളും നൽകേണ്ട പി എഫ് വിഹിതത്തിൽ കുറവ് വരുത്തി. 12 ശതമാനത്തിൽനിന്നും 10 ശതമാനമായാണ് വിഹിതം കുറച്ചത്. പ്രതിമാസം 2250 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പണലഭ്യതയ്ക്ക് ഇത് വഴിതുറക്കും.
9) NBFC/HFC/MFI എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി മുപ്പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക പണലഭ്യത പദ്ധതി
മുപ്പതിനായിരം കോടിയുടെ പ്രത്യേക പണലഭ്യത (ലിക്യുഡിറ്റി) പദ്ധതി ആർബിഐ വഴി കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കും. ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യസ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഹൗസിങ് ഫിനാൻസ് - മൈക്രോഫിനാൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കാകും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുക. മുഴുവൻ തുകയും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഉറപ്പിന്മേലാണ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക.
10) ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, മൈക്രോഫിനാൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി 45,000 കോടിയുടെ പാർഷ്യൽ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരന്റീ സ്കീം
ഇതിനായി നിലവിലുള്ള പദ്ധതിയിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തും. പാർഷ്യൽ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരന്റീ സ്കീം 2.0 കുറഞ്ഞ റേറ്റിങ്ങുള്ള NBFCs, HFCs, MFIs എന്നിവയുടെ വായ്പകളും ഉൾപ്പെടും. കൂടാതെ പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് 20 ശതമാനം "ഫസ്റ്റ് ലോസ് സോവറിൻ ഗ്യാരന്റീ" യും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നൽകും
11) രാജ്യത്തെ ഊർജ വിതരണ കമ്പനി (DISCOMs) കൾക്ക് 90,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പണലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കും
പവർ ഫിനാൻസ് കോർപറേഷൻ, റൂറൽ ഇലെക്ട്രിഫിക്കേഷൻ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ എന്നിവ വഴി രാജ്യത്തെ DISCOMS കൾക്ക് 90,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പണലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കും. രണ്ടു തുല്യ തവണകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുക. ഊർജ ഉത്പാദന-വിതരണ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് നൽകാനുള്ള കുടിശ്ശികകൾക്കായി DISCOMS കൾ തുക ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇതിനു പുറമെ, CPSE, GENCOs എന്നിവ DISCOMS കൾക്ക് റിബേറ്റും നൽകും. ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ നിശ്ചിത (ഫിക്സഡ്) നിരക്കുകളിൽ റിബേറ്റ് ഇളവായി നൽകണം എന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥയിന്മേലാണ് ഇത് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക.
12) കരാറുകാർക്കുള്ള ആശ്വാസനടപടികൾ
കരാറുകൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആറുമാസം സാവകാശം നൽകും. റെയിൽവെ, ഉപരിതലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, CPWD എന്നിവയാണ് സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുക. EPC കൾ അടക്കമുള്ളവയ്ക്കും ഇത് ബാധകമാണ്.
13) റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള ആശ്വാസനടപടികൾ
റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് റെഗുലേഷൻ ആക്ടിന് (RERA) കീഴിൽ, താത്കാലിക ഇളവ് നൽകാനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ (Force Majeure clause) ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകും. രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികളുടെ നിർമ്മാണപൂർത്തീകരണ-രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ തീയതികളിൽ ആറുമാസം കൂടി സാവകാശം നൽകും. അതാത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ അവസ്ഥ പരിഗണിച്ച് ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ മൂന്നു മാസം സാവകാശം കൂടി അധികമായി അനുവദിക്കും. RERA യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പാലിക്കേണ്ട നിബന്ധനകളിലും ഇളവ് അനുവദിക്കും.
14) വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആശ്വാസനടപടികൾ
ചാരിറ്റബിൾ ട്രസ്റ്റുകൾ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഇതര വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, പ്രോപ്പറേറ്റർഷിപ്പുകൾ, പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾ, LLP കൾ ,സഹകരണസ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നൽകാനുള്ള ആദായനികുതി റീഫണ്ടുകൾ ഉടൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
15) നികുതി സംബന്ധിച്ച ആശ്വാസനടപടികൾ
* വ്യക്തിയുടെ വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഈടാക്കുന്ന ടിഡിഎസ്, ടിസിഎസ് നിരക്കുകൾ കുറച്ചു. 25 ശതമാനത്തോളമാണ് കുറവ് വരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തികവര്ഷത്തിന്റെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന കാലയളവിലേക്കാണ് ഇത് ബാധകം. ഇതിലൂടെ അമ്പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പണലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാകും.
*ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണുകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തീയതി നവംബർ 30 ലേക്ക് നീട്ടി. ടാക്സ് ഓഡിറ്റുകൾ ഒക്ടോബർ 31 നകം സമർപ്പിച്ചാൽ മതിയാകും.
*വിവാദ് സേ വിശ്വാസ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, അധിക തുക നൽകാതെ പണമടയ്ക്കാനുള്ള തീയതി ഡിസംബർ 31, 2020 വരെ ദീർഘിപ്പിക്കും.