సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం ఉద్యోగుల శ్రేయస్సుకి కట్టుబడి ఉంది, వారి సమస్యలకు న్యాయబద్ధ పరిష్కారం : డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
13 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి (డిఓఎన్ఈఆర్), పీఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ ల సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఇంటరాక్టివ్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా డిఓపిటి, డిఏపిఆర్జీ, డిఓపీపీడబ్ల్యూ కి చెందిన అధికారులు సెక్షన్ ఆఫీసర్ల స్థాయి వరకు ఉన్న మూడు విభాగాల సిబ్బంది తో ఈ రోజు సంభాషించారు. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఇదొక వినూత్న చొరవ.
డాక్టర్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం ఉద్యోగుల శ్రేయస్సు కోసం కట్టుబడి ఉందని, వారి సంక్షేమం పట్ల ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ చూపుతుందని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం సమయంలో, కార్యాలయాలలో కేవలం 33 శాతం మంది సిబ్బందితో చాలా ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వర్క్ ఫ్రమ్ హోమ్ ఆర్డర్‌ను అనుసరిస్తున్నారని, పనిలో ఇది స్నేహపూర్వక వాతావరణానికి గొప్ప సాక్ష్యమని ఆయన అన్నారు.
లాక్డౌన్ ఎత్తివేసిన తర్వాత, ప్రమోషన్లతో సహా వారి సమస్యలన్నింటినీ జాగ్రత్తగా చూసుకుంటామని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సిబ్బందికి, అధికారులకు హామీ ఇచ్చారు. అయితే, ఈ ఏడాది జనవరిలో 400 కి పైగా ప్రమోషన్లకు ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసినట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
కొత్త పని వాతావరణంలో ఈ సదస్సు ప్రధాన ఆలోచన- ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబాల శ్రేయస్సును తెలుసుకోవడం. వారి సమస్యల పరిష్కరించడం అని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. సిబ్బంది మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పనితీరు నిబంధనలను రూపొందిస్తుందని, ఇటువంటి సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించడానికి ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు కూడా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటాయని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. డిఏపిఆర్జీ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ క్షత్రపతి శివాజీ, డిఓపిటి కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సి. చంద్రమౌళి, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government is committed to the well being of its employees & their grievances are being addressed judiciously: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique and 1st of its kind initiative during COVID pandemic, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with staff and officials up to the level of Section Officers of all the three departments of DoPT, DARPG and DoPPW through Interactive Video Conferencing.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Singh said that Modi Government is committed to the well being of its employees and always showed concern for their welfare with a great degree of sensitivity. He said that during the COVID crisis, a very healthy system of Work from Home order is being followed with only 33 percent presence of staff in offices and this is a great testimony of the work friendly environment. Dr Singh said that senior officers of the Ministry are leading from the front in these trying times without putting other staffs at risk and expressed satisfaction that the output of the departments has increased and nowhere the work culture has suffered.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the staff and the officers that all their grievances including promotions would be taken care of, once the lockdown is lifted. He, however, added that orders for more than 400 promotions were already issued in January this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the main idea of the conference in the new normal working environment was to know the well being of the employees and their families and to address their grievances, if any with great sensitivity. He said that Ministry of Personnel lays down the norms of functioning for other Ministries and expressed the hope that other Ministries would also take a cue to organise such a conference.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary, DoPT, Dr. C. Chandramouli and other senior officials took part in the meeting.