Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government is committed to the well being of its employees & their grievances are being addressed judiciously: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique and 1st of its kind initiative during COVID pandemic, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with staff and officials up to the level of Section Officers of all the three departments of DoPT, DARPG and DoPPW through Interactive Video Conferencing.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Singh said that Modi Government is committed to the well being of its employees and always showed concern for their welfare with a great degree of sensitivity. He said that during the COVID crisis, a very healthy system of Work from Home order is being followed with only 33 percent presence of staff in offices and this is a great testimony of the work friendly environment. Dr Singh said that senior officers of the Ministry are leading from the front in these trying times without putting other staffs at risk and expressed satisfaction that the output of the departments has increased and nowhere the work culture has suffered.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the staff and the officers that all their grievances including promotions would be taken care of, once the lockdown is lifted. He, however, added that orders for more than 400 promotions were already issued in January this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the main idea of the conference in the new normal working environment was to know the well being of the employees and their families and to address their grievances, if any with great sensitivity. He said that Ministry of Personnel lays down the norms of functioning for other Ministries and expressed the hope that other Ministries would also take a cue to organise such a conference.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary, DoPT, Dr. C. Chandramouli and other senior officials took part in the meeting.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مودی حکومت اپنے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے اور ان کی شکایات کا ازالہ معقول طریقے سے کیا جارہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 مئی 2020 ۔ کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران منفرد اور اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انٹرایکٹیو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تینوں محکموں – ڈی او پی ٹی، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو - کے سیکشن آفیسر سطح کے سبھی افسروں اور ملازمین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
بات چیت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اپنے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے اور اس نے ہمیشہ ان کی بھلائی کے لئے انتہائی حساسیت کے ساتھ فکرمندی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران دفاتر میں محض 33 فیصد ملازمین کی حاضری کے ساتھ گھر سے کام کرنے کے انتہائی صحت مند نظام پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ کام کے مطابق ماحول کا بہت بڑا ثبوت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس چیلنج بھرے لمحات میں وزارت کے سینئر افسر اپنے ملازمین کو خطرات میں ڈالے بغیر سامنے آکر قیادت کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ محکموں کے آؤٹ پٹ (انجام دیئے گئے کام) میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ورک کلچر کو کہیں بھی نقصان نہیں پہنچا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملازمین اور افسروں کو یقین دلایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن ختم ہوتے ہی ان کے پروموشن سمیت جملہ شکایات کا خیال رکھا جائے گا، تاہم انھوں نے کہا کہ 400 سے زیادہ پروموشن کے آرڈر اس سال جنوری میں پہلے ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کام کے اس نئے عمومی ماحول میں اس طرح کے کانفرنس کے انعقاد کا مقصد ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی خبر خیریت دریافت کرنا اور اگر ان کی کوئی شکایت ہو تو اس کا انتہائی حساسیت کے ساتھ اضافہ کرنا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عملے کی وزارت نے دیگر وزارتوں کے کام کاج کے لئے ضابطے طے کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دیگر وزارتیں بھی اسی طرح کی کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کی تحریک حاصل کریں گی۔
اس میٹنگ میں ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چھترپتی شیواجی، ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی چندرامولی اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔