Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government is committed to the well being of its employees & their grievances are being addressed judiciously: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique and 1st of its kind initiative during COVID pandemic, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with staff and officials up to the level of Section Officers of all the three departments of DoPT, DARPG and DoPPW through Interactive Video Conferencing.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Singh said that Modi Government is committed to the well being of its employees and always showed concern for their welfare with a great degree of sensitivity. He said that during the COVID crisis, a very healthy system of Work from Home order is being followed with only 33 percent presence of staff in offices and this is a great testimony of the work friendly environment. Dr Singh said that senior officers of the Ministry are leading from the front in these trying times without putting other staffs at risk and expressed satisfaction that the output of the departments has increased and nowhere the work culture has suffered.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the staff and the officers that all their grievances including promotions would be taken care of, once the lockdown is lifted. He, however, added that orders for more than 400 promotions were already issued in January this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the main idea of the conference in the new normal working environment was to know the well being of the employees and their families and to address their grievances, if any with great sensitivity. He said that Ministry of Personnel lays down the norms of functioning for other Ministries and expressed the hope that other Ministries would also take a cue to organise such a conference.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary, DoPT, Dr. C. Chandramouli and other senior officials took part in the meeting.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ജീവനക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിന്‌ മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം, അവരുടെ വിഷമതകൾ ന്യായമായരീതിയിൽ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതായും കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
13 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 13, 2020
കോവിഡ് പകർച്ച വ്യാധിയുടെ പശ്‌ചാത്തലത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള, പേഴ്‌സണൽ–-പരാതിപരിഹാര പെൻഷൻ മന്ത്രാലയ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്രസിങ്ങ്‌ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാരുമായി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ്ങിലൂടെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. പേഴ്‌സണൽ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഭരണപരിഷ്‌കാര–-പൊതുപരാതിപരിഹാര, പെൻഷൻ–-ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പുകളിലെ സെക്ഷൻ ഓഫീസർ തലത്തിലുള്ളവരുമായാണ്‌ മന്ത്രി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തിയത്‌.
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വർക്ക് ഫ്രം ഹോം രീതി പിന്തുടരുകയാണ്‌. ഓഫീസുകളിൽ 33 ശതമാനം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ മാത്രമേ ജോലിക്ക്‌ ഉള്ളൂ. മറ്റ് ജീവനക്കാരെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടിലാക്കാതെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഈ ശ്രമകരമായ വേളയിൽ മുന്നിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഡോ. സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. വകുപ്പുകളുടെ തൊഴിൽസംബന്ധമായ സംഭാവന വർദ്ധിച്ചുവെന്നും ഒരിക്കൽപോലും ഈ രീതി തൊഴിൽ സംസ്കാരത്തെ ബാധിക്കാത്തതിൽ സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ നീക്കിയാൽ സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ആവലാതികളും പരിഗണിക്കുമെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും ജീവനക്കാർക്കും ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി. ഈ വർഷം ജനുവരിയിൽ 400 ലധികം സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.