وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قوم کے نام وزیراعظم کا خطاب
12 MAY 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
تمام اہل وطن کو مودبانہ سلام،
کورونا کے چھوت سے مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے دنیا کو اب چار مہینے سے زیادہ ہورہے ہیں۔ اس دوران تمام ممالک کے 42 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ کورونا کے چھوت سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ پونے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی المناک موت واقع ہوئی ہے۔ بھارت میں بھی لوگوں نے اپنے قریبی لوگ کھوئے ہیں، میں سبھی کے تئیں اپنی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وائرس نے دنیا کو تہس نہس کردیا ہے۔ دنیابھر میں کروڑوں زندگیاں مصیبت کا سامنا کررہی ہیں۔ ساری دنیا زندگی بچانے کی جنگ میں مصروف ہے۔ ہم نے ایسی مصیبت نہ دیکھی ہے اور نہ سنی ہے۔ یقینی طور پر بنی نوع انسان کے لیے یہ سب کچھ ناقابل تصور ہے، یہ بحران ہر لحاظ سے منفرد ہے۔
لیکن، تھکنا، ہارنا، ٹوٹنا، بکھرنا، انسان کو منظور نہیں۔ چوکس رہتے ہوئے ایسی جنگ کے تمام قواعد پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اب ہمیں بچنا بھی ہے اور آگے بھی بڑھنا ہے۔ آج جب دنیا مشکلات میں گرفتار ہے، تب ہمیں اپنے عزم کو اور مضبوط کرناہوگا، ہمارا عزم اس مسئلے سے کہیں وسیع ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ہم گزشتہ صدی سے ہی سنتے آئے ہیں کہ 21ویں صدی ہندوستان کی ہے۔ ہمیں کورونا سے پہلے کی دنیا کو، عالمی نظام کی توسیع سے دیکھنے اور سمجھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ کورونا وبائی مرض کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد دنیا میں جو صورت حال بن رہی ہے، اسے بھی ہم لگاتار دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ جب ہم دونوں ادوار کو بھارت کے نظریے سے دیکھتے ہیں تو لگتا ہے کہ 21ویں صدی بھارت کی ہو، یہ ہمارا خواب نہیں، یہ ہم سبھی کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ لیکن اس کا راستہ کیا ہو، دنیا کی آج کی صورت حال ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ اس کا راستہ ایک ہی ہے۔ ‘خودکفیل بھارت’ ہمارے یہاں مذہبی صحائف میں کہا گیا ہے۔ ایشاپنتھا یعنی یہی راستہ ہے، خود کفیل بھارت۔
ساتھیو،
ایک ملک کے طور پر آج ہم بہت ہی عین موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں، اتنی بڑی آفت بھارت کے لیے ایک اشارہ لے کر آئی ہے، ایک پیغام لے کر آئی ہے، ایک موقع لے کر آئی ہے۔ میں مثال کے ساتھ اپنی بات رکھوں گا۔ جب کورونا وبائی مرض کا آغاز ہوا، تب بھارت میں ایک بھی پی پی ای کٹ نہیں بنتی تھی۔ این 95 ماسک کی بھارت میں برائے نام تیاری ہوتی تھی، آج صورتحال یہ ہے کہ بھارت میں ہر روز 2 لاکھ پی پی ای اور 2 لاکھ این 95 ماسک بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ ہم اس لیے کرپائے، کیونکہ بھارت نے وبائی مرض کو موقع میں بدل دیا۔ افتاد کو موقع میں بدلنے کا بھارت کا یہ نظریہ، خودکفیل بھارت کے ہمارے عزم کے لیے اتنا ہی موثر ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا میں خود کفیل لفظ کے معنی بدل گئے ہیں، عالم کاری سے ہمکنار دنیا میں خودکفالت کی تعریف بدل گئی ہے۔ اقتصادیات پر مرتکز عالم کاری بنام انسانیت پر مرتکز عالم کاری کا تذکرہ زوروں پر ہے۔ دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی بنیادی فکر امید کی کرن نظر آتی ہے۔ بھارت کی ثقافت، بھارت کی روایات، اس خود کفالت کی بات کرتے ہیں، جس کی روح ساری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے، میں مضمر ہے۔ جب بھارت خود کفالت کی بات کرتا ہے تو ذات پر مرتکز نظام کی وکالت نہیں کرتا۔
بھارت کی خود کفالت میں دنیا کے عیش وآرام، تعاون اور امن کی فکر ہوتی ہے، جو تہذیب پوری دنیا کی کامیابی اور کامرانی میں یقین رکھتی ہو، ہر ذی روح کی فلاح چاہتی ہو، جو پوری دنیا کو ایک کنبہ تصور کرتی ہو، جو اپنے یقین میں ماتا بھومی پترو ہم پرتھویہ کا نظریہ رکھتی ہو، جو زمین کو ماں مانتی ہو، وہ تہذیب، وہ سرزمین ہند جب خودکفیل بنتی ہے، تب اس سے ایک خوش حال اور آسودہ دنیا کے امکانات بھی یقینی ہوتے ہیں۔
بھارت کی ترقی میں تو ہمیشہ عالمی ترقی مضمر رہی ہے۔ بھارت کے نصب العینوں کا اثر، بھارت کے طرز عمل کا اثر، بہبود عالم پر مرتب ہوتا ہے۔ جب بھارت کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا ہوتا ہے، تو دنیا کی تصویر بدل جاتی ہے۔ ٹی بی ہو، سوئے تغذیہ ہو، پولیو ہو، بھارت کی مہمات کا اثر دنیا پر پڑتا ہی پڑتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی شمشی اتحاد، گلوبل وارمنگ کے خلاف بھارت کی سوغات ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کی پہل قدمی انسانی زندگی میں تناؤ سے نجات دلانے کے لیے بھارت کا تحفہ ہے۔ زندگی اور موت کی لڑائی لڑرہے دنیا میں آج بھارت کی دوائیاں ایک امید لے کر پہنچتی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے دنیا بھر میں بھارت کی زبردست ستائش ہوتی ہے، تو ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ دنیا کو یقین ہونے لگا ہے کہ بھارت بہت اچھا کرسکتا ہے۔ بنی نوع انسان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت کچھ اچھا دے سکتا ہے۔ سوال یہ ہے کہ آخر کیسے؟ اس سوال کا جواب بھی ہے۔ 130کروڑ اہل وطن کی خودکفالت کا بھارت کا عزم۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری صدیوں پر محیط قابل فخر تاریخ رہی ہے۔ بھارت جب خوشحال تھا، سونے کی چڑیا کہا جاتا تھا، آسودہ تھا، تب ہمیشہ فلاح عالم کے راستے پر ہی چلا۔ وقت بدل گیا، ملک غلامی کی زنجیروں میں جکڑ گیا، ہم ترقی کے لیے ترستے رہے۔ آج بھارت ترقی کی جانب کامیابی سے قدم بڑھا رہا ہے، تب بھی بہبود عالم کی راہ پر اٹل ہے۔ یاد کیجیے اس صدی کے آغاز کے وقت وائی ٹو کے مصیبت آئی تھی، بھارت کے ٹیکنالوجی ماہرین نے دنیا کو اس مصیبت سے نجات دلائی تھی۔ آج ہمارے پاس وسائل ہیں، ہمارے پاس اہلیت ہے، دنیا کی سب سے بہترین صلاحیت ہے، ہم بہترین مصنوعات بنائیں گے، اپنی کوالٹی اور بہتر بنائیں گے، سپلائی چین کو اور جدید بنائیں گے، یہ ہم کرسکتے ہیں اور ہم ضرور کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے اپنی آنکھوں سے کچھ کی سرزمین پر آنے والے زلزلے کے وہ دن دیکھے ہیں، ہر طرف صرف ملبہ ہی ملبہ، سب کچھ تباہ ہوگیا تھا، ایسا محسوس ہوتاتھا کہ کچھ موت کی چادر اوڑھ کر سو گیا ہے۔ ایسی صورت میں کوئی تصور بھی نہیں کرسکتا تھا کہ کبھی حالات بدل بھی پائیں گے۔ لیکن دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے کچھ اٹھ کھڑا ہوا، کچھ چل پڑا، کچھ بڑھ چلا، یہی ہم سب ہندوستانیوں کی قوت عزم ہے۔ ہم ٹھان لیں تو ہمارا کوئی بھی نصب العین ناممکن نہیں، کوئی راہ مشکل نہیں۔ آج تو چاہ بھی ہے، راہ بھی ہے۔ یہ ہے بھارت کو خودکفیل بنانا۔ بھارت کی عزم کی طاقت ایسی ہے کہ بھارت خودکفیل بن سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
خودکفیل بھارت کی یہ بہترین عمارت پانچ ستونوں پر کھڑی ہوگی، پہلا ستون معیشت، یعنی ایک ایسی معیشت جو افزوں تغیر پر مبنی نہیں، بلکہ بامعنی تبدیلی لے آئے۔ دوسرا ستون، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ایک ایسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ جو جدید ہندوستان کی شناخت بنے۔ تیسرا ستون، ہمارا نظام، ایک ایسا نظام جو گزشتہ صدی کی روایت پر مبنی نہیں، بلکہ 21ویں صدی کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام پر مشتمل ہو۔ چوتھا ستون، ہماری آبادی۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں ہماری فعال آبادی ہماری طاقت ہے۔ خود کفیل بھارت کے لیے ہماری توانائی کا مخرج ہے۔ پانچوان ستون۔ مطالبہ۔ ہماری معیشت، میں مطالبہ اور سپلائی چین کا جو سلسلہ ہے، جو طاقت ہے، اسے پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ استعمال کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس ملک میں مطالبات میں اضافہ لانے کے لیے، مطالبات کی تکمیل کرنے کے لیے، ہماری سپلائی چین کے ہر شراکت دار کا مضبوط ہونا ضروری ہے۔ ہماری سپلائی چین، ہماری رسدات کے اس نظام کو مضبوط کریں گے، جس میں میرے ملک کے مٹی کی مہک ہو، ہمارے مزدوروں کے پسینے کی خوشبو ہو۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے مسئلے کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے نئے عزم کے ساتھ میں آج ایک مخصوص اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کررہا ہوں۔ یہ اقتصادی پیکیج خودکفیل بھارت کی مہم کی اہم کڑی کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
حال ہی میں حکومت نے کورونا کے مسئلے سے مربوط، جو اقتصادی اعلانات کیے تھے، جو ریزرو بینک کے فیصلے تھے، نیز آج جس اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان ہورہا ہے، اسے جوڑ دیں، تو یہ تقریبا 20 کروڑ روپے کے بقدرکا ہے۔ یہ پیکیج بھارت کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا تقریبا 10 فیصد ہے۔ ان سب کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف طبقات کو اقتصادی نظام کی اکائیوں کو 20 لاکھ روپے کی تقویت حاصل ہوگی، امداد ملے گی، 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا یہ پیکیج 2020 میں ملک کی ترقی کے سفر کو، خود کفیل بھارت مہم کو ایک نئی رفتار دےگا۔ خودکفیل بھارت کے عزم کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس پیکیج میں آراضی، لیبر، قوت ادائیگی اور قوانین پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اقتصادی پیکیج ہماری چھوٹی موٹی گھریلو صنعتوں، اندرون ملک کی صنعتوں، ہماری چھوٹی اور اوسط صنعتوں، ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے ہے، جو کروڑوں افراد کے روٹی روزی کا ذریعہ ہے، جو خودکفیل بھارت کے عزم کی مضبوط اساس ہے۔ یہ اقتصادی پیکیج ملک کے اس مزدور طبقے کے لیے ہے، ملک کے اس کسان کے لیے ہے، جو ہر صورت حال اور ہر موسم میں اہل وطن کے لیے دن رات پسینہ بہار ہا ہے، یہ اقتصادی پیکیج ہمارے ملک کے متوسط طبقے کے لیے ہے، جو ایمانداری سے ٹیکس دیتا ہے، ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیتا ہے، یہ اقتصادی پیکیج ہندوستانی صنعتی دنیا کے لیے ہے، جو بھارت کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بلندی پر پہنچانے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔ کل سے آغاز کرکے، آئندہ چند دنوں تک وزیر خزانہ کی جانب سے آپ کو خودکفیل بھارت مہم سے مہمیز اور متاثر اس اقتصادی پیکیج کی تفصیلی جانکاری دی جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
خودکفیل بھارت بنانے کے لیے بے باکانہ اصلاحات کے ساتھ مربوط رہنے کے علاوہ اب ملک کو آگے بڑھنا بھی ضروری ہے، آپ نے بھی محسوس کیا ہے کہ گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں جو اصلاحات عمل میں آئیں، ان کے نتیجے میں آج مصیبت کی اس گھڑی میں بھی بھارت کے نظام زیادہ اہل ، زیادہ باصلاحیت نظر آرہے ہیں، ورنہ کون سوچ سکتا تھا کہ بھارت کی حکومت، جو سرمایہ ارسال کرے گی، وہ پورا کا پورا غریب کی جیب میں، کسان کی جیب میں پہنچ جائے گا، لیکن یہ ہوا۔ وہ بھی تب ہوا ،جب تمام تر سرکاری دفاتر بند تھے۔ نقل وحمل کے ذرائع بھی بند تھے، جن دھن آدھار موبائل یعنی جے اے ایم کی سہ رخی سے مربوط یہ صرف ایک اصلاح تھی، جس کا اثر ہم نے ابھی دیکھا۔ اب اصلاحات کے اس دائرے کو وسعت دینی ہے، نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔
یہ اصلاحات کاشت سے مربوط مکمل سپلائی چین میں عمل میں آئیں گی، تاکہ کاشت کار بھی بااختیار بن سکے اور مستقبل میں کورونا جیسی کسی بھی آفت کی صورت میں کاشت پر کم سے کم اثرات مرتب ہوں۔ یہ اصلاحات، منطق پر مبنی ٹیکس نظام، سہل اور شفاف قواعد و ضوابط، بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اہل اور باصلاحیت انسانی وسائل اور مضبوط مالی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہوں گی۔ یہ اصلاحات کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی اور میک ان انڈیا کے ہمارے عزم کو قوت عطا کریں گی۔
ساتھیو،
خودکفالت، قوت ارادی اور خوداعتمادی سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ خود کفالت، عالمی سپلائی چین میں سخت مقابلے کے لیے بھی ملک کو تیار کرتی ہے اور آج یہ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ بھارت ہر مسابقت میں فتحیاب ہو، گلوبل سپلائی چین میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے، اسے سمجھتے ہوئے بھی اقتصادی پیکیج میں متعدد تجاویز شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے تمام شعبوں کی اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کوالٹی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ مسئلہ اتنا سنگین ہے کہ بڑے سے بڑے نظام کی بنیادیں ہل گئی ہیں۔ لیکن انہی حالات میں ہم نے، ملک نے، ہمارے نادار بھائی بہنو کی جدوجہد کی قوت، ان کی ضبط کی قوت کا بھی نظارہ کیا ہے۔ خاص کر ہمارے جو ریہڑی والے بھائی بہن ہیں، ٹھیلہ لگانے والے ہیں، پٹری پر سامان فروخت کرنے والے ہیں، جو ہمارے مزدور ساتھی ہیں، جو گھروں میں کام کرنے والے بھائی بہن ہیں، انہوں نے اس دوران بہت جانفشانی کی ہے، ایثار کا ثبوت دیا ہے، ایسا کون ہوگا ،جس نے ان کی عدم موجودگی کو محسوس نہ کیا ہو۔
اب ہمارا فرض بنتا ہے کہ ہم انہیں طاقتور بنانے کا، ان کے اقتصادی مفادات کے لیے کچھ بڑے اقدامات کرنے کا۔ اسے مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے غریب ہو، مزدور ہو، مہاجر مزدور ہوں، مویشی پالنے والے ہوں، ہمارے مچھوارے ساتھی ہوں، منظم شعبے سے متعلق ہوں یا غیر منظم شعبے سے، ہر طبقے کے لیے اقتصادی پیکیج میں چند اہم فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے وبائی مرض نے ہمیں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ، مقامی مارکیٹ، مقامی سپلائی چین، کی اہمیت بھی سمجھائی ہے۔ مصیبت کے وقت میں مقامی افراد نے ہمارے مطالبات کی تکمیل کی ہے، ہمیں اس مقامی فرد نے بچایا ہے۔ مقامی صرف ضرورت نہیں، بلکہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ وقت نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ مقامی کو ہمیں اپنا اصول حیات قرار دینا ہی ہوگا۔
آپ کو آج جو عالمی برانڈس لگتے ہیں، وہ بھی کبھی ایسے ہی بالکل لوکل تھے۔ لیکن جب وہاں کے لوگوں نے ان کا استعمال شروع کیا، ان کی تشہیر شروع کی، ان کی برانڈنگ کی، ان پر فخر کیا، تو وہ مصنوعات لوکل سے گلوبل بن گئی۔ اس لیے آج سے ہر اہل ہند کو اپنی سطح پر مقامی کے لیے آواز اٹھانے والا بننا ہے، نہ صرف مقامی مصنوعات خریدنی ہے، بلکہ احساس تفاکر کے ساتھ ان کی تشہیر بھی کرنی ہے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہمارا ملک ایسا کرسکتا ہے۔ آپ کی کوششوں نے تو ہرمرتبہ آپ کے تئیں میری عقیدت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ میں فخر کے ساتھ ایک بات محسوس کرتاہوں، یاد کرتاہوں۔ جب میں نے آپ سے ملک سے کھادی خریدنے کا اصرار کیا تھا، تو یہ بھی کہا تھا کہ دیش کے ہتھ کرگھا کارکنان کی حمایت کریں۔ اب دیکھئے بہت ہی کم وقت میں کھادی اور ہینڈلوم دونوں کی ڈیمانڈ اور فروخت ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔ اتنا ہی نہیں اسے اپنا برانڈ بھی بنادیا۔ بہت چھوٹی سی کوشش تھی، لیکن نتیجہ بہت اچھا نکلا۔
ساتھیو،
تمام ماہرین بتاتے ہیں، سائنسداں حضرات بتاتے ہیں کہ کورونا طویل عرصے تک ہماری زندگی کا حصہ بنا رہے گا، لیکن ساتھ ہی ہم ایسا بھی نہیں ہونے دے سکتے کہ ہماری زندگی صرف کورونا کے ارد گرد محدود ہوکر رہ جائے، ہم ماسک پہنیں گے، دو گز کی دوری پر عمل کریں گے، لیکن اپنے نصب العینوں کو دور نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ اس لیے لاک ڈاؤن کا چوتھا مرحلہ، لاک ڈاؤن4 مکمل طور پر نئی شکل و صورت والا ہوگا، نئے قوائد و ضوابط والا ہوگا۔ ریاستوں سے ہمیں جو تجاویز حاصل ہورہی ہیں، انہیں کی بنیاد پر لاک ڈاؤن 4 سے جڑی جانکاری بھی آپ کو 18 مئی سے پہلے فراہم کردی جائے گی۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ قوائد پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ہم کورونا سے نبردآزمائی بھی کریں گے اور آگے بھی بڑھیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے کہ سروم آتم وشم سوکھم ارتھاتھ ،جو ہمارے قابو میں ہے، جو ہمارے زیر اختیار ہے، وہی آرام ہے۔ خودکفالت ہمیں عافیت اور اطمینان دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ بااختیار بھی بناتی ہے۔ 21ویں صدی بھارت کی صدی بنانے کی ہماری ذمہ داری، خودکفیل بھارت کی عہدبندگی سے ہی شرمندہ تعبیر ہوگی۔ اس ذمہ داری کو 130 کروڑ اہل وطن کی قوت حیات سے ہی توانائی حاصل ہوگی۔ خودکفیل بھارت کا یہ دور ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے نئی عہد بندگی بھی ہوگی۔ نیا موقع بھی ہوگا۔
اب ایک نئی قوت حیات، نئی قوت عزم کے ساتھ ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ اب انداز فکر فرض شناشی سے مالامال ہو، باعمل ہونے کا منتہائے عروج ہو، ہنر مندی کا سرمایہ ہو، تو خود کفیل بھارت بننے سے کون روک سکتا ہے۔ ہم بھارت کو خودکفیل بھارت بنا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم بھارت کو خود کفیل بنا کر رہیں گے۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ اس یقین کے ساتھ میں آپ کو بے شمار نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ اپنی صحت، اپنے کنبے اور اپنے نزدیک رہنے والوں کا خیال رکھیے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Rendering of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Address to the Nation on 12.5.2020
12 MAY 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to fellow citizens, for over four months the global community has been in the fight against Corona virus.
During this period more than 42 lakh people across the world have been infected with Corona. More than 2.75 Lakh people have died tragically. In India too, people have lost their near and dear ones.I express my heartfelt condolences to all.
Friends, a virus has destroyed the world. Crores of people around the world are facing a crisis. World all over is engaged in a battle to save precious lives. We have never seen or heard of such a crisis.This crisis is unthinkable as well as unprecedented for mankind.
However-getting exasperated, losing heart or getting shattered, is not acceptable to the mankind. We have to remain vigilant, closely monitor it, follow the rules of engagement in such a war, save ourselves and move ahead.Today, when the world is in crisis, we must strengthen our resolve. Our great resolve will help overcome this crisis.
Friends, we have been hearing since the last century that the 21st century belongs to India. We have seen how the world was before Corona and the global systems in detail. Even after the infliction of the Corona crisis, we are constantly watching the situation as it unfolds across the globe. When we look at these two periods from India's perspective, it seems that the 21st century is the century for India. This is not our dream, rather a responsibility for all of us.
But what should be its trajectory?
The state of the world today teaches us that a (AtmaNirbhar Bharat) "Self-reliant India" is the only path .It is said in our scriptures - EshahPanthahThat is - self-sufficient India.
Friends,
As a nation today we stand at a very crucial juncture. Such a big disaster is a signal for India,it has brought a message and an opportunity.I will share my perspective with an example. When the Corona crisis started, there was not a single PPE kit made in India. The N-95 masks were produced in small quantity in India. Today we are in a situation to produce 2 lakh PPE and 2 lakh N-95 masks daily. We were able to do this because India turned this crisis into an opportunity.
This vision of India - turning crisis into opportunity- is going to prove equally effective for our resolve of self-reliant India.
Friends,
Today the meaning of the word self-reliance has changed in the global scenario. The debate on Human Centric Globalization versus Economy Centralized Globalization is on. India's fundamental thinking provides a ray of hope to world. The culture and tradition of India speaks of self-reliance and the soul is VasudhaivaKutumbakam.
India does not advocate self-centric arrangements when it comes to self-reliance. India's self-reliance is ingrained in the happiness, cooperation and peace of the world.
This is the culture which believes in the welfare of the world, for all the living creatures and the one which considers the whole world as a family. Its premise is 'माता भूमिः पुत्रो अहम् पृथिव्यः' - the culture that considers the earth to be the mother. And when the Bharat Bhumi, becomes self-sufficient, it ensures the possibility of a prosperous world. India's progress has always been integral to the progress of the world.
India's goals and actions impact the global welfare. When India is free from open defecation,it has an impact on the image of the world. Be it TB, malnutrition, polio, India's campaigns have influenced the world.
International Solar Alliance is India's gift against Global Warming. The initiative of International Yoga Day is India's gift to relieve stress. Indian medicines have given a fresh lease of life to the people in different parts of the world.
These steps have brought laurels for India and it makes every Indian feel proud. The world is beginning to believe that India can do very well, so much good for the welfare of mankind can give.
The question is - how?
The answer to this question is – A Combined resolve of 130 crore citizens for a self-reliant India.
Friends,
We have a proud history of centuries. When India was prosperous, it was called the golden goose, it was prosperous, and then it always walked tall for the welfare of the world.
Then the times changed, the country was caught in the chains of slavery, we longed for development. Today, when India is making rapid strides in its progress, it is still committed to the goal of global welfare. Remember, the Y2K crisis at the beginning of this century. Technology experts from India pulled the world out of that crisis. Today we have the resources, we have the power, and we have the best talent in the world.
We will make the best products, will improve our quality further, make the supply chain more modern, we can do this and we will definitely do it.
Friends,
I had witnessed the Kutch earthquake. There was debris everywhere. Everything was destroyed. It seemed as if Kutch had fallen asleep wearing a sheet of death. In that situation no one could have imagined that the situation would ever change. However, Kutch stood up, Kutch started moving, Kutch moved. This is the grit and determination of weIndians.
If we are determined then we can reach our goals and no path will be difficult. And today there is a will and there is a way. That is to make India self-reliant. Our combined resolve is so strong that India can become self-sufficient.
Friends, this magnificent building of self-reliant India will stand on five Pillars.
First Pillar is Economy, an economy that brings Quantum Jump rather than Incremental change.
Second Pillar is Infrastructure, an infrastructure that became the identity of modern India.
Third Pillar is Our System. A system that is driven by technology which canfulfill the dreams of the 21st century; a system not based on the policy of the past century.
Fourth Pillar is Our Demography. Our Vibrant Demography is our strength in the world's largest democracy, our source of energy for self-reliant India.
The fifth pillar is Demand. The cycle of demand and supply chain in our economy, is the strength that needs to be harnessed to its full potential. In order to increase demand in the country and to meet this demand, every stake-holder in our supply chain needs to be empowered. We will strengthen our supply chain, our supply system built up with the smell of the soil and the sweat of our labourers.
Friends, amidst the Corona crisis, I am announcing today a special economic package with a new resolution. This economic package will serve as an important link in the 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” (Self Reliant India Campaign)'.
Friends, in the recent past economic announcements made by the government related to the Corona crisis, which were the decisions of the Reserve Bank. The economic package that is being announced today, if added, comes to around Rs. 20 lakh crores. This package is about 10 percent of India's GDP. With this various sections of the country and those linked to economic system will get support and strength of 20 lakh crore rupees. This package will give a new impetus to the development journey of the country in 2020 and a new direction to the Self-reliant India campaign. In order to prove the resolve of a self-reliant India, Land, Labor, Liquidity and Laws all have been emphasized in this package.
This economic package is for our cottage industry, home industry, our small-scale industry, our MSME, which is a source of livelihood for millions of people, which is the strong foundation of our resolve for a self-reliant India. This economic package is for that labourer of the country, for the farmers of the country who are working day and night for the countrymen in every situation, every season. This economic package is for the middle class of our country, which pays taxes honestly and contributes to the development of the country. This economic package is for Indian industries, which are determined to give a boost to the economic potential of India. Starting tomorrow, over the next few days, the Finance Minister will give you detailed information about this economic package inspired by the 'Self-reliant India campaign'.
Friends, it is now imperative for the country to move forward with the commitment of Bold Reforms to create a self-reliant India. You have also experienced that as a result of the reforms over the past 6 years, today even in this time of crisis; India's systems have looked more efficient. Otherwise, who could have thought that the money sent by Government of India will reach directly in the pocket of the poor farmer! But it has happened. That also happened when all the government offices were closed; the means of transport were shut down.This was just a reform related to Janadhan-Aadhaar-Mobile-JAM's Trishakti, the effect of which we have just seen. Now the scope of the reforms has to be broadened, giving a new height. These reforms will be in the entire supply chain related to farming, so that the farmer is also empowered and will have minimal impact on agriculture in any other crisis like corona in future. These reforms will be for, rational tax system, simple and clear rules-of-law, good infrastructure, capable and competent human resources, and building strong financial system. These reforms will encourage business, attract investment and strengthen our resolve for Make in India.
Friends, self-reliance is possible only through inner strength and self-belief. Self-reliance also prepares the country for a tough competition in the global supply chain. And today it is the need of the hour that India should play a big role in the global supply chain. Realizing this, many provisions have also been made in the economic package. This will increase the efficiency of all our sectors and also ensure quality.
Friends, this crisis is so big, that the biggest systems have been shaken. However, under these circumstances, the country has also seen the resolve and restraint of our poor brothers and sisters, especially the street vendors, hawkers, labourers, those who are working in homes, they have done a lot of penance during this time, they have sacrificed a lot. Who would not have realized their absence? Now it is our duty to make them strong, to take some big steps for their financial requirements. Keeping this in mind, be it poor, labourers, migrant labourers, cattle rearers, be our fishermen, organized sector or unorganized sector, some important decisions will be announced in the economic package for every section.
Friends, the Corona crisis has also explained to us the importance of Local manufacturing, Local market and Local supply chain. In times of crisis, this Local has fulfilled our demand, this Local has saved us. Local is not just the need, it is our responsibility also. Time has taught us that we must make the Local as a mantra of our life. The Global Brands you feel today were sometimes also very local like this. But when people started using them, started promoting them, branding them, proud of them, they became Global from Local Products. Therefore, from today every Indian has to become vocal for their local, not only to buy local products, but also to promote them proudly. I am confident that our country can do this. Your efforts have increased my reverence for you every time. I recollect one thing with pride. When I requested you and the nation to buyKhadi and said it will be a great support to our handloom workers. Today, the demand and sales of both Khadi and handloom have reached record levels in a very short time. Not only that, you also made it a big brand. It was a very small effort, but the result was very good.
Friends, experts and scientists have pointed out that Corona will remain a part of our lives for a long time. But at the same time, we cannot allow this to happen that our lives will be confined only around the corona. We would wear masks, follow two yards distance and pursue our goals. Therefore, the fourth phase of lockdown, lockdown 4, will be completely redesigned, with new rules. Based on the suggestions we are getting from the states, information related to Lockdown 4 will also be given to you before 18 May. I am confident that by following the rules, we will fight Corona and move forward.
Friends, In our culture, it is said 'सर्वम् आत्म वशं सुखम्' i.e. what is in our control, is happiness. Self-reliance leads to happiness, satisfaction and empowerment. Our responsibility to make the 21st century, the century of India, will be fulfilled by the pledge of self-reliant India. This responsibility will only get energy from the life force of 130 crore citizens. This era of self-reliant India will be a new vow for every Indian as well as a new festival. Now we have to move forward with a new resolve and determination. When ethics are filled with duty, the culmination of diligence, the capital of skills, then who can stop India from becoming self-reliant? We can make India a self-reliant nation. We will make India self-reliant. With this resolve, with this belief, I wish you the very best.