PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
12 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি অঞ্চলকেইটাৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত খতিয়ান লয়৷ ১২ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত দেশত সৰ্বমুঠ ৭০,৭৫৬ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ২২,৪৫৫জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ২২৯৩ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩৬০৪ জন লোক নতুনকৈ এই ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ১৫৩৮ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সোমবাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে ঘোষণা কৰা যুঁজৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৰ্মপন্থাসমূহ আলোচনা কৰে৷ বৈঠকৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘ভাৰতৰ কোনবোৰ ভৌগোলিক ক্ষেত্ৰত এই মহামাৰী বিয়পিছে আৰু কোন ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ অধিক হৈছে সেই সম্পৰ্কে আমি এতিয়া স্পষ্টভাৱে অনুধাৱন কৰিব পাৰিছো৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি, বিগত কিছু সপ্তাহত বিষয়াসকলে এই ধৰণৰ পৰিস্থিতিত জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ সঞ্চালন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহো ভালদৰে অনুধাৱন কৰিব পাৰিছে৷’’ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বিষয়ত গভীৰ অনুধাৱনে ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধখন উপযুক্ত ধৰণে যুঁজাত সহায় কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১২ মে’ ২০২০ (০৯.৩০ ঘণ্টা) তাৰিখলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৫৪২খন ‘‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’’ ৰে’লৰ চলাচল কৰাইছে
১২ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে ৫৪২খন ‘‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’’ ৰে’লৰ চলাচল কৰাইছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৪৪৮খনে গন্তব্যস্থান লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৯৪খন ৰে’ল যাত্ৰা পথতে আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ৩খন বিশেষ ৰেলৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
১২ মে’ তাৰিখে ০২৪৪২ নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা বিলাসপুৰ বিশেষ ৰে’লখনে যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত স্তব্ধ হৈ থকা সেৱাসমূহ আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া বিশেষ যাত্ৰাৰ দ্বাৰা শ্ৰেণীৱদ্ধ ধৰণে আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ৩খন বিশেষ ৰে’লে ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে আন ৫খন বিশেষ ৰে’ল অন্যান্য চহৰৰ পৰা দিল্লী অভিমুখে ৰাওনা হ’ব৷ এই বিশেষ ৰে’ল সেৱাসমূহ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ সেৱাৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৭ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা বন্দে ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৩১খন বিমানত ৬০৩৭জন ভাৰতীয়ই বিদেশৰ পৰা উভতি আহিছে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৭ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ ভাৰতীয় লোকক স্বদেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ পৰা বন্দে ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সূচনা কৰিছে৷ এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সমন্বয়ত ভাৰতীয় লোকসকলক স্বদেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ যোঁজা কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱসত নাৰ্ছসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱস উপলক্ষে নাৰ্ছসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পালন কৰা হ’ল আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱস
আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি নাৰ্ছসকলৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ শলাগ লয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গান্ধী শান্তি বঁটা ২০২০ৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন লাভৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ১৫.০৬.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে চৰকাৰে
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এছ’চেমৰ উদ্যোগত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ ‘‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল কনফাৰেন্স’’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিলে ড জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য, বিজ্ঞান, গৱেষণা আৰু অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত নানা সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ড’নাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰই এতিয়া ৰীয়েল টাইম কোৱানটিটেটিভ মাইক্ৰ’ পিচিআৰ ছিষ্টেমৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে
ভূৱনেশ্বৰ, জামছেদপুৰ আৰু কলকাতাৰ এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰই এতিয়া বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ এএমটিজেডৰ বাবে ৰীয়েল টাইম কোৱানটিটেটিভ মাইক্ৰ’ পিচিআৰ ছিষ্টেমৰ গুৰুত্ব পূৰ্ণ অংশসমূহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে বেংগালুৰুৰ চিএছআইআৰ-নেচনেল এৰ’স্পেছ লেবৰেট’ৰীজে (এনএএল)
৩৬ দিনত বিকশিত কৰিলে ‘সুস্থ বায়ু’ শীৰ্ষক বিআইপিএপি অনা-আক্ৰমণশীল ভেষ্টিলেটৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে
এই প্ৰণালী এনএবিএল অনুমোদিত সংস্থাসমূহে সুৰক্ষিত বুলি স্বীকৃত প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বায়’মেডিকেল পৰীক্ষণ চলাই থকা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ‘চেম্পিয়নছ’ প’ৰ্টেল
কেন্দ্ৰীয় এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চেম্পিয়নছ (www.Champions.gov.in) শীৰ্ষক এক প’ৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰে যি হ’ল প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথ্য প্ৰণালী৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ বিপিপিআইৰ ২৫ লাখ টকাৰ বৰঙণি
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• চণ্ডীগড়ঃ প্ৰব্ৰজিত লোকসকলৰ যাতায়াতৰ বাবে ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’ ৰে’লৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে চণ্ডীগড় প্ৰশাসনে৷
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ দিল্লীত এমাহতকৈও অধিক সময় আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ৩৩৬জন পাঞ্জাৱৰ লোকক ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে পাঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰে ১৩খন বাছৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা বহিঃৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক গৃহৰাজ্যলৈ পঠিওৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷
• হিমাচল প্ৰদেশঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কোনো মূলধনী ব্যয় কৰ্তন নকৰে কিন্তু অপব্যয় ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
• কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনলৈ জটিলতা অবিহনে ৰে’ল আৰু পথেৰে প্ৰবেশৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সবিশেষ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৭জন সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ চিকিৎসা চলি আছে আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৪টা হটস্পট এলেকা আছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ তিৰুভেলীৰ পৰা বিহাৰলৈ ১১৪০জন প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক লৈ এখন বিশেষ ৰে’ল আজি ৰাওনা হ’ব৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৮০০২ জন, সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৮৯৫ জন, মৃত্যু ৫৩ জনৰ, মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ২০৫১ জনক৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ আজি ৪২জন লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বাতৰি প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯০৪, মৃত্যু ৩১জনৰ আৰু ৪২৬ জন লোকক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত এই পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২০৫১ জন, সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯৪৯ জন, আৰোগ্য হৈছে ১০৫৬ জন, মৃত্যু হৈছে ৪৬ জনৰ৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ মঙলবাৰে ৩৩১জন যাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ‘বন্দে ভাৰত অভিযান’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা হায়দৰাবাজত উপস্থিত হৈছে চতুৰ্থখন বিমান৷ কালিলৈকে মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ১২৭৫জন, সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৮০১জন আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ৩০ জনৰ৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই ২৩,৪০১ৰ সংখ্যা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে৷ কেৱল মুম্বাইতে ১৪,৩৫৫জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে প্ৰকাশ কৰা শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি ৩৪৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ২০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৫৪১ জন আৰু মৃ্ত্যু হৈছে ৫১৩ জনৰ৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৯৮৮ জন, ইয়াৰে ১৫৫১ জন লোক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ২০৫৯ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ কালি ১৭১জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৭৮৫ জন৷
• গোৱাঃ ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাত কিছুমানে শিথিলতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা৷ গোৱাত কোনো সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড ৰোগী নাই৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ নাহৰলগুণত স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে দ্বিতীয়টো ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ; TRUENATয়ে সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰীক্ষণসমূহ৷
• অসমঃ আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱস উপলক্ষে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে নাৰ্ছসকলৰ উৎসৰ্গিত মনোভাৱ তথা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰয়াসে তেওঁলোকক ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুদ্ধত মেৰুদণ্ড হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত কৰিছে৷
• মণিপুৰঃ ৰাজ্যৰ বাহিৰৰ পৰা ঘূৰি অহা লোকসকলৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে কেন্দ্ৰীয়কৃত নিৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ লক্ষণবিহীন লোকসকলৰ বাবেও ১৪দিনৰ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷ চৰ্দীজাতীয় লক্ষণ প্ৰকট হোৱা লোকসকলক আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰাখি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ ৰাজ্যৰ বাহিৰত আৱদ্ধ মিজো লোকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা চৰকাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে, চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সকলোলৈ আহ্বান৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ডিমাপুৰত প্ৰযোজ্য যুগ্ম-অযুগ্ম নিয়মাৱলীৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৭৪৬ বাহনে জৰিমণা ভৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে, ১.৪১লাখ টকাৰ জৰিমণা জমা হৈছে৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ব্লেক কেট শাখাৰ জিঅ’চি মেজৰ জেনেৰেল আৰ চি তিৱাৰীৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকাৰ বাবে ছিক্কিমৰ ৰাজ্যপালৰ প্ৰশংসা৷
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today with Lieutenant Governors of Jammu and Kashmir, andLadakh, and Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. He said that in view of the surge of returning migrant labourers, States/UTs need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing, adequate testing and timely treatment of all the returnees. This also includes the ones that shall be returning from abroad.
As on 12th May 2020, a total of 70,756 cases have been reported from the country in which 22,455 persons have been cured and 2,293 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,604 new confirmed cases have been added and 1538 patients were found cured. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 10.9, it has improved to 12.2 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and recovery rate is pegged at 31.74%.It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services.
For details:
Prime Minister interacts with the Chief Ministers of all the states and UTs
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi interacted with the Chief Ministers of all the States and UTs in the country on Monday to discuss the road ahead in India’s fight against COVID-19.He said that we have a twofold challenge – to reduce the transmission rate of the disease, and to increase public activity gradually, while adhering to all the guidelines.Prime Minister further said now the effort should be to stop the spread of the COVID-19 to rural areas.PM said that the Post-COVID era also brings opportunities that India must leverage.We must understand that the World has fundamentally changed post COVID-19. Now the World will be Pre-Corona, Post-Corona just like the case of the World Wars. And this would entail significant changes in how we function.He said the new way of life would be on the principle of “Jan Se lekar Jag Tak”, from an individual to the whole of humanity.He said we must all plan for the new reality.
For details:
Indian Railways operate 542 “Shramik Special” trains till 12th May, 2020 (09:30 hrs) across the country
As on 12th May 2020, a total of 542 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 448 trains had reached its destination and 94 trains are in transit.These 448 trains terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (117 Trains), Chattisgarh (1 Train), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (27 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (38 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (29 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).In these Shramik Special Trains, properscreening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.
For details:
Restoration of passenger train services started in a graded manner
Indian Railways began restoration of passenger train services with 8 trains today. Starting in a graded manner, these trains would run from New Delhi, Mumbai, Howrah, Ahmedabad, Patna and Bangalore. Train No. 02442 New Delhi to Bilaspur Special train started its journey today from New Delhi Railway Station as a first special train to be restored after the suspension of passenger train services due to COVID 19. Total 03 Special trains shall depart from New Delhi today with more than 3400 passengers, while total 05 special trains will depart from other cities towards New Delhi. These special train service shall be in addition to the Shramik specials run by Indian Railways.
For details:
6037 Indians return from abroad in 31 flights under Vande Bharat Mission since 7th May 2020
Government of India started Vande Bharat Mission - one of the largest initiatives to repatriate nationals back to India, on 7th May 2020. Under this mission, Ministry of Civil Aviation is coordinating with Ministry of External Affairs and state Governments for bringing Indians back to their homeland.Air India along with its subsidiary Air India Express are operating a total of 64 flights (42 by Air India & 24 by AI Express) to 12 countries viz. USA, UK Bangladesh, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Philippines, UAE and Malaysia to repatriate 14,800 Indians back in the first phase.
For details:
PM expresses gratitude to Nurses on International Nurses Day
The Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi has expressed gratitude to Nurses on the occasion of International Nurses Day.“International Day of the Nurse is a special day to express gratitude to the phenomenal nurses working round the clock to keep our planet healthy. Presently, they are doing great work towards defeating COVID-19. We are extremely grateful to the nurses and their families.” the Prime Minister said.
For details:
International Nurses Day observed
On the occasion of the International Nurses Day, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfarepresided over the celebrations through video conference. This year is also significant as World Health Organization (WHO) has declared it as the ‘Year of the Nurse and the Midwife’. Appreciating the work and selfless dedication of the nursing professionals, and calling them the strong and pivotal pillars of the healthcare delivery system, Dr Harsh Vardhan, said, "The depth of your work and sincerity cannot be defined adequately, such is your commitment.Thank you allfor your kindness, dedication & healing touch and always putting patients first, no matter how grueling the day.”He also expressed gratitude for their stellar and continuous work during the ongoing pandemic.
For details:
Government extends last date for receipt of nominations for the Gandhi Peace Prize 2020 upto 15.6.2020
For details:
Dr. JitendraSingh addresses Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference” organised by ASSOCHAM
Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) DrJitendra Singh said here today that new paradigms will emerge post-COVID, with a potential for new breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research and several other diverse areas.
For details:
Technology Centres Now Manufacturing Critical Parts of Real Time Quantitative Micro PCR System
Technology Centres, Bhubaneswar, Jamshedpur and Kolkata of the Ministry of MSME are now manufacturing critical parts of Real Time Quantitative Micro PCR System for AMTZ, Vishakhapatnam. This machine can give COVID 19 test results in less than 1 hour (normal test result takes minimum 24 hours) and has been designed by a private MSME enterprise.
For details:
CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bengaluru develop BiPAP Non Invasive Ventilator “SwasthVayu” in 36 Days for COVID -19
The system has been certified for safety and performance by NABL accredited agencies and undergone stringent biomedical tests. BiPAP Non-Invasive ventilator is a microcontroller-based precise closed-loop adaptive control system which can help to alleviate the fear of the virus spread.
For details:
Ministry of MSME Launches CHAMPIONS Portal
Union Ministry of MSME has launched CHAMPIONS portal www.Champions.gov.in, a Technology driven Control Room-Cum-Management Information System. The system utilising modern ICT tools is aimed at assisting Indian MSMEs march into big league as National and Global CHAMPIONS.
For details:
BPPI Contributes Rs.25 Lakh to PMCARES fund
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Chandigarh Administrator has expressed satisfaction at the work of the Administration in arranging special “Shramik Trains” for movement of migrants. He expressed happiness that the passengers were provided with adequate food and water and the entire expenses were borne by the Administration including the cost of rail tickets.
• Punjab: Punjab Government had dispatched 13 Punjab Roadways buses to bring back 336 Punjabis stranded in Delhi for over a month, including the people currently staying in GurudwaraMajnuKaTilla. All people coming back to Punjab are to undergo compulsory quarantine as per health protocols on COVID-19. The Government agencies and private Traders have procured 1,50,918 metric tonnes of wheat in Punjab on 26th day of procurement. The Government agencies procured 1,50,771 MT of wheat 147 MT has been procured by the private traders (arhtyias).
• Haryana: While empathizing with the distress of the migrant labourers and workers stranded in the state due to the peculiar conditions created by the global pandemic, COVID-19, the Haryana government has continued the work of sending eager migrant workers to their home states. Yesterday, 1,208 agricultural migrant labourers from Rewari and 1,188 migrant labourers from Ambala Cantonment left by Special Shramik Trains with their families.
• Himachal Pradesh: The Chief Minister has said that the State Government would not cut down capital expenditure, but at the same time the Government would adopt austerity measures by curbing unproductive and wasteful expenditure. He said that the State Government has started Mukhya Mantri ShahriAjivika Guarantee Yojna in the State to provide 120 days of assured unskilled employment to every household in urban areas.
• Kerala:Kerala government issues detailed guidelines for hassle-free entry to the state by road and rail. Those coming without a pass will be in mandatory institutional quarantine. Kerala HC has asked the State govt to immediately bring clarity into the quarantine of expats who will return to the state after observing contradictions between the guidelines issued by the Centre and State. Five Keralites have died of Covid-19 in the Gulf today. Four rescue flights to come to the state tonight from Gulf. The second ship from Maldives is to bring 202 stranded Indians to Kochi this evening. As of now there are 27 active Covid-19 cases under treatment and 34 hot spots in the state.
• Tamil Nadu: Special train carrying 1,140 migrants for Bihar to leave today from Tirunelveli. Kumbakonam market sealed after a driver tests Covid-19 positive. State is currently mulling plans to identify private assets to set up hospitals exclusively to treat Covid-19. Govt. earmarks Rs 219 crore for free rations for June to all card holders. Trial for plasma therapy begins at Madras Medical College. Total cases till now: 8002, Active cases: 5895, Deaths: 53, Discharged: 2051. Active cases in Chennai are 4371.
• Karnataka: 42 new cases reported today. In Hassan district which is in green zone, first time 5 cases were reported. Today's cases till now: Bagalkot 15, Dharwad 9, Hassan 5, Bangalore 3, two each in Yadagiri, Bidar&Dakshin Kannada and One each in Chikkaballapur, Mandya, Bellary &Kalburgi. Total cases 904, Deaths 31 and 426 people discharged so far. Today Chief minister held a meeting with finance department officials regarding state financial condition during Covid crisis.
• Andhra Pradesh: State files affidavit in High Court over shifting of capital to Visakhapatnam. SCERT submits 58-page report to Andhra Pradesh government favouring introduction of English medium in public schools. 33 fresh cases reported; 58 discharged and one death reported in the last 24 hours after testing 10,730 samples. Total cases rise to 2051. Active cases: 949, Recovered: 1056, Deaths: 46. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (584), Guntur (387), Krishna (346), Chittoor (131), Anantapur (115), Nellore (111).
• Telangana: The fourth 'Vande Bharat Mission' flight to Hyderabad from UK landed at the city's Rajiv Gandhi International Airport in the wee hours of Tuesday with 331 passengers on board. Telangana State Road Transport Corporation (TSRTC) is planning to reduce the seating capacity of buses to ensure physical distance once the lockdown is lifted. Total positive cases till yesterday1275, Active cases 444, Discharged 801, Deaths 30.
• Maharashtra: The total number of Covid 19 positive cases till date stand at 23,401. In Mumbai, the count stood at 14,355, exactly two months after the first case was reported. COVID-19 infection among police personnel in the state is increasing - 106 officers and 901 constables having contracted the virus so far. Covid cases in Nagpur have touched 300, with two more cases reported today. The Orange City has so far reported four deaths due to coronavirus infection.
• Gujarat:347 new positive cases and 20 deaths have been reported as per the latest data from the state’s health department. Now, the state tally stands at 8,541 and 513 COVID-19 related deaths have occurred in Gujarat till date . Of these new positive cases, 268 are in Ahmedabad, 29 in Vadodara, 19 are in Surat and 10 are in Gandhinagar.
• Rajasthan:The total number of positive cases reported today (till 2 p.m.) stand at 68, out of which 32 cases are from Udaipur. Maximum patients are in Jaipur and Jodhpur, while Udaipur has now come to occupy the third position. Doubling rate of cases now stands at 18 days in Rajasthan, which also has posted an encouraging recovery rate of 60. The state has reported 3,988 Covid-19 positive cases so far, of which 1,551 are active cases and 2,059 patients have been discharged.
• Madhya Pradesh:With 171 new positive cases reported yesterday, the number of COVID-19 cases in the state stand at 3,785. 30 of the new cases have been reported from Bhopal, while 81 are from Indore.
• Goa:Goa is hoping to see some more relaxations, especially with regard to interstate public transport, as Chief Minister PramodSawant suggested restricted lifting of curbs post May 17, when the third phase of the lockdown ends. There are no active Covid cases in Goa.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Health Minister inaugurates 2nd COVID19 test centre at Naharlagun; test will be carried out by TRUENAT.
• Assam: CM on International Nurses Day said constant and dedicated efforts of the nurses in tackling COVID19 at the frontline have made them the backbone in our fight against Coronavirus.
• Manipur:Govt orders opening of Centralized Screening Centres in each district for managing returnees. Strict 14 day quarantine in official centres for all asymptomatic persons. Persons with flu like symptoms will be put in isolation ward and monitored.
• Mizoram: Chief Minister said that the state Govt will ensure the safety of stranded Mizos, requested to cooperate with government's various undertakings.
• Nagaland: Around 746 vehicles penalized on first day of odd-even rule in Dimapur; Rs 1.41 lakh collected as fine.
• Sikkim: Black Cat Division GOC Major General, R C Tiwari called on the Sikkim Governor and appraised him about precautionary measures and safety protocols being followed by Army which has ensured zero COVID19 positive cases among the personnel of armed forces in Sikkim.