Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar : INS Kesari Hands Over Food Provisions to Maldives
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Mission Sagar’, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Male, Maldives on 12 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries and towards this INS Kesari is carrying 580 tons of food provisions for the people of Maldives. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and social distance norms, an online handing over ceremony was held on 12 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by the Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid and the Defence Minister, Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi of the Maldives. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Maldives, Mr Sunjay Sudhir. The Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid appreciated the assistance provided by India.
The deployment of the ship is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and its neighbourhood first policy, in both of which Maldives figures prominently. The mission is being progressed in close coordination between the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
Mission Sagar follows close on the heels of Operation Samudra Setu, which is aimed at repatriation of Indian Citizens from overseas including Maldives. A total of 900 Indian nationals were repatriated by INS Jalashwa and INS Magar on 08 and 10 May 2020 respectively.
India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.
784P.jpeg)

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମିଶନ ସାଗର : ଆଇଏନଏସ କେସରୀ ମାଳଦୀପକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇଲା
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାର ଜାହାଜ, କେସରୀ 12 ମଇ 2020ରେ ‘ମିସନ ସାଗର’ ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ମାଳଦୀପର ମାଲେ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଂଚିଲା । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିଜର ମିତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ଆଇଏନଏସ କେସରୀ ମାଳଦୀପର ଜନତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 580 ଟନ୍ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନେଇକରି ଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅଂଚଳରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତାର ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି 12 ମଇ 2020ରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ମାଳଦୀପର ବିଦେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଶାହିଦ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦୀପର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ମାରିୟା ଅହମଦ ଦିଦି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତନିଧୀତ୍ୱ ମାଳଦୀପରେ ଭାରତର ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତ, ସୁଂଜୟ ସୁଧୀର କରିଥିଲେ । ମାଳଦୀପର ବିଦେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଶାହିଦ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସହାୟତାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜାହାଜର ମୁତୟନ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ‘ଏହି ଅଂଚଳର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ’ ଅର୍ଥାତ ‘ସାଗର’ ଏବଂ ‘ସର୍ବ ପ୍ରଥମେ ପଡୋଶୀ’ ନୀତିର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅନୁରୂପ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମାଳଦୀପ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରୂପରେ ଆସୁଛି । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଅନ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଗକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ମିଶନ ସାଗର, ସଂଚାଳନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁର ପ୍ରାୟ ପଛେ ପଛେ ଚାଲୁଛି, ଯାହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି, ମାଳଦୀପ ସମେତ ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା । 08 ଏବଂ 10 ମଇ, 2020ରେ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଲାଶ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆଇଏନଏସ ମଗର ଦ୍ୱାରା ମୋଟ 900 ଭାରତୀୟ ନଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ଫେରାଇ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦୀପ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ବହୁତ ନିକଟତର ସମୁଦ୍ର ପଡୋଶୀ, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁତ ସୁଦୃଢ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୌହାର୍ଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ସଂପର୍କ ରହିଛି ।