Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar : INS Kesari Hands Over Food Provisions to Maldives
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Mission Sagar’, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Male, Maldives on 12 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries and towards this INS Kesari is carrying 580 tons of food provisions for the people of Maldives. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and social distance norms, an online handing over ceremony was held on 12 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by the Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid and the Defence Minister, Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi of the Maldives. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Maldives, Mr Sunjay Sudhir. The Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid appreciated the assistance provided by India.
The deployment of the ship is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and its neighbourhood first policy, in both of which Maldives figures prominently. The mission is being progressed in close coordination between the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
Mission Sagar follows close on the heels of Operation Samudra Setu, which is aimed at repatriation of Indian Citizens from overseas including Maldives. A total of 900 Indian nationals were repatriated by INS Jalashwa and INS Magar on 08 and 10 May 2020 respectively.
India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.
784P.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிஷன் சாகர் ஐ என் எஸ் கேசரி மாலத்தீவுக்கு உணவுப்பொருட்களை வழங்கியது
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
மிஷன் சாகர் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய கடற்படைக்குச் சொந்தமான கப்பல் ஐ என் எஸ் கேசரி, மாலத்தீவின் மாலே துறைமுகத்துக்கு மே 12 ம் தேதி அன்று சென்று சேர்ந்தது. இந்திய அரசு, நட்புறவு கொண்ட அயல்நாடுகளுக்கு உதவியளித்து வருகிறது இதில் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஐஎன்எஸ் கேசரி மாலத்தீவு மக்களுக்காக 580 டன் உணவுப் பொருட்களை எடுத்துச் சென்றது. இந்த மண்டலத்தில் நிலவும் கோவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாகவும் சமூக விலகியிருத்தல் விதிமுறைகளின் காரணமாகவும், பொருட்களை வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி ஆன்லைன் மூலமாகமே 12 ம் தேதி அன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. அந்நாட்டு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அப்துல்லா ஷாகித், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமிகு மரியா அகமது தீதி ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தியத் தரப்பில் மாலத்தீவுக்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் திரு சஞ்சய் சுதீர் பங்கேற்றார்.
ஏற்கனவே மாலத்தீவு உட்பட பல்வேறு வெளிநாடுகளில் சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் இந்திய குடிமக்களை அழைத்து வருவதற்காக ஆப்பரேஷன் சமுத்திர சேது செயல் திட்டம் மூலமாக ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலஷ்வா மற்றும் ஐஎன்எஸ் மகர் மூலமாக 900 இந்திய குடிமக்கள் மே 8 மற்றும் 10 தேதிகளில் வெளியேற்றி அழைத்து வரப்பட்டனர்.
784P.jpeg)