Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar : INS Kesari Hands Over Food Provisions to Maldives
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Mission Sagar’, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Male, Maldives on 12 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries and towards this INS Kesari is carrying 580 tons of food provisions for the people of Maldives. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and social distance norms, an online handing over ceremony was held on 12 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by the Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid and the Defence Minister, Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi of the Maldives. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Maldives, Mr Sunjay Sudhir. The Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid appreciated the assistance provided by India.
The deployment of the ship is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and its neighbourhood first policy, in both of which Maldives figures prominently. The mission is being progressed in close coordination between the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
Mission Sagar follows close on the heels of Operation Samudra Setu, which is aimed at repatriation of Indian Citizens from overseas including Maldives. A total of 900 Indian nationals were repatriated by INS Jalashwa and INS Magar on 08 and 10 May 2020 respectively.
India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.
784P.jpeg)

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সাগৰ অভিযানঃ আই এন এছ কেশৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপত খাদ্যৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়ায়
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Guwahati
সাগৰ অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতী. নৌ সেনাৰ জাহাজ কেশৰীয়ে ১২ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে মালদ্বীপৰ মে’ল বন্দৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে চুবুৰীয়া বন্ধুৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহলৈ সাহাৰ্য আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু সেয়ে আই এন এছ কেশৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰাৰণৰ বাবে ৫৮০ টন খাদ্যৰ সুবিধা কঢ়িয়াই নিয়ে। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখি অনলাইনযোগে ১২ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে এক হস্তান্তৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আযোজন কৰা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানত মালদ্বীপৰ বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰী আব্দুল্লা শ্বাহীদ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী মাৰিয়া আহমেদ দিদি আৰু মালদ্বীপত থকা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত সঞ্জয় সুধীৰে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰী আব্দুল্লা শ্বাহীদে ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ শলাগ লয়।
‘সাগৰ’ অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ লক্ষ্যৰ লগত সঙ্গতি ৰাখি জাহাজসমূহক কামত লগোৱা হৈছে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কোইবাটাও ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সংস্থাৰ সহযোগত এই অভিযান ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে।
মালদ্বীপকে ধৰি বিদেশৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা সমূদ্ৰ সেতু অভিযানৰ লগত সাগৰ অভিযানৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আছে। ৮ আৰু ১০ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ক্ৰমে আই এন এছ জলস্ব আৰু আই এন এছ মগৰ যোগে মুঠ ৯০০ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে দেশলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰিছে।
ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপ সাগৰীয় পথেৰে নিকট চুবুৰীয়া হোৱাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে।