Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar : INS Kesari Hands Over Food Provisions to Maldives
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Mission Sagar’, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Male, Maldives on 12 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries and towards this INS Kesari is carrying 580 tons of food provisions for the people of Maldives. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and social distance norms, an online handing over ceremony was held on 12 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by the Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid and the Defence Minister, Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi of the Maldives. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Maldives, Mr Sunjay Sudhir. The Foreign Minister, Mr Abdulla Shahid appreciated the assistance provided by India.
The deployment of the ship is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and its neighbourhood first policy, in both of which Maldives figures prominently. The mission is being progressed in close coordination between the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
Mission Sagar follows close on the heels of Operation Samudra Setu, which is aimed at repatriation of Indian Citizens from overseas including Maldives. A total of 900 Indian nationals were repatriated by INS Jalashwa and INS Magar on 08 and 10 May 2020 respectively.
India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.
784P.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মিশন সাগর: আইএনএস কেশরি মালদ্বীপের হাতে খাদ্যসামগ্রী তুলে দিয়েছে
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২০
'মিশন সাগর' অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আজ (১২ মে) ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী যুদ্ধ জাহাজ কেশরি মালদ্বীপের মাল বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত সরকার তার বন্ধু প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিকে সহায়তা দিচ্ছে। এর অঙ্গ আইএনএস কেশরি মালদ্বীপের জনগণের সুবিধার্থে ৫৮০ টন খাদ্য সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী ও সামাজিক দূরত্বের নিয়মাবলীর কথা মাথায় রেখে, অনলাইনে এই খাদ্য সামগ্রী হস্তান্তর প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে মালদ্বীপের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আবদুল্লাহ সৈঈদ এবং সেদেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মারিয়া আহমেদ দিদি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মালদ্বীপে ভারতীয় দূত সঞ্জয় সুধীর এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মালদ্বীপের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আবদুল্লাহ সৈঈদ ভারতের এই সহায়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
'সাগর' 'অঞ্চলে সার্বিক বিকাশ, নিরাপত্তার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি, প্রতিবেশীই প্রথম এই নীতির অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই জাহাজ পাঠানো হয়েছিল। প্রতিরক্ষা ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের বজায় রেখে এই অভিযান চালানো হয়।
মালদ্বীপ সহ বিদেশ থেকে ভারতীয়দের ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর 'সমুদ্র সেতু' অভিযানের অন্যতম অংশ হল এই 'মিশন সাগর'। আইএনএস জলশ্বা এবং আইএনএস মাগরের গত ৮ এবং ১০ মে মোট ৯০০জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে বিদেশ থেকে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে।