Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Nurses Day observed
“Without nurses and other health workers, we will not win the battle against epidemic outbreaks”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
12 MAY 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Nurses Day, which also marks the 200th anniversary of the birth of Florence Nightingale, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfarepresided over the celebrations through video conference, here today. This year is also significant as World Health Organization (WHO) has declared it as the ‘Year of the Nurse and the Midwife’. Several lakh nurses were connected online for this event.
Appreciating the work and selfless dedication of the nursing professionals, and calling them the strong and pivotal pillars of the healthcare delivery system, Dr Harsh Vardhan, said, "The depth of your work and sincerity cannot be defined adequately, such is your commitment.Thank you allfor your kindness, dedication & healing touch and always putting patients first, no matter how gruelling the day.”He also expressed gratitude for their stellar and continuous work during the ongoing pandemic. “Without nurses and other health workers, we will not win the battle against outbreaks; we will not achieve the Sustainable Development Goals or universal health coverage,” he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded the strengths of nurseswhich are being put to great challenge in COVID days.He said, “I am reminded today of bravehearts like Smt. Jyoti Vithal Raksha, Staff Nurse, Pune; Mrs. Anita Govindrao Rathod, Assistant Matron, Pune; and Ms. Margaret, Nursing Officer, ESI Hospital, Jhilmil, whom we have recently lost. I offer my condolences to their families. I also stand with you to resolve that we will continue to fight this disease, keep our moral high, and also take necessary precautions and trainings to protect ourselves by following protocols.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said commitment at the highest levels of the Government, led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the government’s response against COVID-19. He stated that to protect the frontline healthcare workers, an Ordinance has been promulgated to protect the healthcare personnel against any violence.The Ordinance provides for making such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences and for compensation for injury to healthcare service personnel or for causing damage or loss to the property in which healthcare service personnel may have a direct interest in relation to the epidemic.Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs. 50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs.5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property. Additionally, the Government has also approved ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ to provide an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh for ninety (90) days to a total of around 22.12 lakh public healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. It will also include accidental loss of life on account of contacting COVID-19.
He also stated that in today’s scenario, nurses need to apprise themselves of all the protocols, information about this disease, about infection prevention and control, so that, not only they can protect themselves ably, but also provide the best advice to one and all. He also urged that nurses should take full benefits from the various webinars organised by AIIMS, Delhi and the Indian Nursing Council.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Health and Family Welfare, Shri Arun Singhal, Special Secretary, Shri NipunVinayak Joint Secretary, Shri T Dileep Kumar, President, Indian Nursing Council, New Delhi, Smt. G. K. Khurana, Secretary General, All India Government Nurses Federation, New Delhi, Mrs. Annie Kumar, Vice President-North Region, Trained Nurses Association of India, Ms. Geeta Rani, A N M, All India Federation of ANM LHVs, Ms. Thressa Haldani, President, Delhi Chapter, Society of Midwives of India, Lt. Col. Sarabjeet Kaur, Secretary, Indian Nursing Council, New Delhialong with other officials from various Nursing Federations/Associations and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस का आयोजन
"नर्सों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों के बिना हम महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई नहीं जीत सकते" डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
12 MAY 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस सामारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। आज फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल के जन्मदिवस की 200वीं सालगिरह भी है। इस साल अंतरराष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस का महत्व इसलिए भी ज्यादा है क्योंकि इस वर्ष को विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने 'नर्स और मिडवाइफ का वर्ष' घोषित किया है। इस अवसर लाखों नर्सों को आयोजन से ऑनलाइन जोड़ा गया था।
नर्सिंग पेशे से जुडे लोगों के काम और निस्वार्थ समर्पण की भावना की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के मजबूत स्तंभ बताया और कहा "आपके काम और ईमानदारी की थाह नहीं ली जा सकती। आपकी प्रतिबद्धता को शब्दों में परिभाषित नहीं किया जा सकता है। दयाभाव, समर्पण और हीलिंग टच देने के लिए आपका आभार। आप के लिए दिन चाहे कितना भी व्यस्तता भरा क्यों न हो मरीजों की देखभाल हमेशा आपकी प्राथमिकता होती है।
उन्होंने मौजूदा महामारी के दौर में निरंतर अपने काम में जुटे रहने के लिए भी नर्सों का आभार व्यक्त किया। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि नर्सों और अन्य स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के बिना “हम इस महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई नहीं जीत सकते और न ही सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध कराने और सतत विकास लक्ष्य को हासिल कर सकते हैं।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के दौर में आयी चुनौतियों के समक्ष नर्सों को अपनी क्षमता की कठिन परीक्षा देनी पड रही है। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में पुणे की स्टॉफ नर्स ज्योति विट्ठल रक्षा, पुणे की सहायक मेट्रन, श्रीमती अनीता गोविंदराव राठौड़ और झिलमिल के ईएसआई अस्पताल की नर्सिंग अधिकारी सुश्री मार्गरेट का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इन्हें हमने खोया है। मैं उनके परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना प्रकट करता हूं। मैं आज आप सबके साथ यह एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए खडा हूं कि हम एक साथ मिलकर इस बीमारी से लड़ते रहेंगे, अपना मनोबल उूंचा रखेंगे और खुद को बचाए रखने के लिए सभी नियमों का पालन करते हुए आवश्यक सावधानी भी बरतेंगे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सरकार के उच्चतम स्तरों पर प्रतिबद्धता, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सरकार के अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अग्रिम मोर्चे पर खडे स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को किसी भी तरह की हिंसा से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एक अध्यादेश का प्रावधान किया गया है। अध्यादेश के तहत ऐसे हिंसक कृत्यों को संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध की श्रेणी में रखने तथा हिंसा से प्रभावित स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को मुआवजे का प्रावधान भी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी हिसंक घटनाओं में लिप्त पाए गए लोगों को तीन से पांच साल तक की कैद की सजा और साथ में 50,000 रुपए से लेकर 2,00,000 तक के जुर्माने की सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है। गंभीर चोट पहुंचाने वालों को छह महीने से लेकर सात साल के कारावास की सजा तथा 1,00,000 रुपए से लेकर 5,00,000 रूपए तक के जुर्माने की सजा की व्यवस्था की गई है। इसके अलावा, अपराधी को पीड़ित को मुआवजे का भुगतान करने और संपत्ति के नुकसान के लिए उचित बाजार मूल्य का दोगुना अदा करने के लिए भी उत्तरदायी ठहराया गया है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने कोविड के मरीजों के इलाज में लगे स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज बीमा योजना को भी मंजूरी दी है इसके तहत 22.12 लाख स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए 90 दिनों का 50 लाख रुपए का बीमा कवर प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था की है। यह ऐसे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए है जिन्हें कोविड रोगियों के सीधे संपर्क में होने का जोखिम रहने के कारण उनसे प्रभावित होने का खतरा होता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी कहा कि मौजूदा परिदृश्य में, नर्सों को खुद ही कोविड-19 संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के बारे में पर्याप्त सावधानी बरतनी है और सभी नियमों का पालन करना है ताकि न केवल वे इस बीमारी से खुद की रक्षा कर सकें बल्कि दूसरों को भी बचने की सही सलाह दे सकें। उन्होंने नर्सों को दिल्ली के आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान और भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद् द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले विभिन्न वेबिनार का पूरा लाभ उठाने की सलाह दी।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, विशेष सचिव, श्री अरुण सिंघल, संयुक्त सचिव श्री निपुण विनायक, भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद, नई दिल्ली के अध्यक्ष श्री टी. दिलीप कुमार, अखिल भारतीय सरकारी नर्स फेडरेशन, की महासचिव श्रीमती जी. के. खुराना, प्रशिक्षित नर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, उत्तर क्षेत्र की उपाध्यक्ष श्रीमती एनी कुमार के अलावा कई नर्सिंग संगठनों की सदस्य तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित ​थे।