Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Nurses Day observed
“Without nurses and other health workers, we will not win the battle against epidemic outbreaks”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
12 MAY 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Nurses Day, which also marks the 200th anniversary of the birth of Florence Nightingale, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfarepresided over the celebrations through video conference, here today. This year is also significant as World Health Organization (WHO) has declared it as the ‘Year of the Nurse and the Midwife’. Several lakh nurses were connected online for this event.
Appreciating the work and selfless dedication of the nursing professionals, and calling them the strong and pivotal pillars of the healthcare delivery system, Dr Harsh Vardhan, said, "The depth of your work and sincerity cannot be defined adequately, such is your commitment.Thank you allfor your kindness, dedication & healing touch and always putting patients first, no matter how gruelling the day.”He also expressed gratitude for their stellar and continuous work during the ongoing pandemic. “Without nurses and other health workers, we will not win the battle against outbreaks; we will not achieve the Sustainable Development Goals or universal health coverage,” he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded the strengths of nurseswhich are being put to great challenge in COVID days.He said, “I am reminded today of bravehearts like Smt. Jyoti Vithal Raksha, Staff Nurse, Pune; Mrs. Anita Govindrao Rathod, Assistant Matron, Pune; and Ms. Margaret, Nursing Officer, ESI Hospital, Jhilmil, whom we have recently lost. I offer my condolences to their families. I also stand with you to resolve that we will continue to fight this disease, keep our moral high, and also take necessary precautions and trainings to protect ourselves by following protocols.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said commitment at the highest levels of the Government, led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the government’s response against COVID-19. He stated that to protect the frontline healthcare workers, an Ordinance has been promulgated to protect the healthcare personnel against any violence.The Ordinance provides for making such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences and for compensation for injury to healthcare service personnel or for causing damage or loss to the property in which healthcare service personnel may have a direct interest in relation to the epidemic.Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs. 50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs.5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property. Additionally, the Government has also approved ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ to provide an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh for ninety (90) days to a total of around 22.12 lakh public healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. It will also include accidental loss of life on account of contacting COVID-19.
He also stated that in today’s scenario, nurses need to apprise themselves of all the protocols, information about this disease, about infection prevention and control, so that, not only they can protect themselves ably, but also provide the best advice to one and all. He also urged that nurses should take full benefits from the various webinars organised by AIIMS, Delhi and the Indian Nursing Council.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Health and Family Welfare, Shri Arun Singhal, Special Secretary, Shri NipunVinayak Joint Secretary, Shri T Dileep Kumar, President, Indian Nursing Council, New Delhi, Smt. G. K. Khurana, Secretary General, All India Government Nurses Federation, New Delhi, Mrs. Annie Kumar, Vice President-North Region, Trained Nurses Association of India, Ms. Geeta Rani, A N M, All India Federation of ANM LHVs, Ms. Thressa Haldani, President, Delhi Chapter, Society of Midwives of India, Lt. Col. Sarabjeet Kaur, Secretary, Indian Nursing Council, New Delhialong with other officials from various Nursing Federations/Associations and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचारिका दिन साजरा
“परिचारिका आणि इतर आरोग्य सेवकांविना, आपण महामारी प्रकोपाशी लढा जिंकू शकणार नाही.”: हर्षवर्धन
12 MAY 2020 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2020
आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचारिका दिन म्हणजेच फ्लॉरेन्स नाईटेंगलच्या 200व्या जन्मदिनाच्या निमित्ताने आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे झालेल्या समारंभात अध्यक्षपदी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री हर्षवर्धन होते.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने हे वर्ष परिचारिका आणि सुईणींचे (midwife) वर्ष म्हणून घोषित केल्याने आजच्या दिवसाचे महत्व अधिक आहे. लाखो परिचारिकांनी या कार्यक्रमाला ऑनलाईन उपस्थिती नोंदवली.
परिचारिकांचे कार्य आणि सेवाभावी समर्पण याबद्दल गौरवोद्गार काढत हर्षवर्धन यांनी त्यांचा आरोग्यसेवेचे मजबूत आणि मुख्य खांब असा उल्लेख केला. “तुमच्या कामाची व्याप्ती आणि निष्ठा शब्दांपलीकडली आहे. दयाळू व़ृत्ती,समर्पणभाव, सेवाभावी स्पर्श आणि कितीही कठीण दिवसात रुग्णाला प्रधान्य देणारी वृत्ती याबद्दल आपले मनापासून आभार”, असे उद्‌गार हर्षवर्धन यांनी काढले. सध्याच्या महामारीत ध्रुवताऱ्यासारखे अढळ कार्य करत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी परिचारीकांप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. “परिचारिका आणि इतर आरोग्य सेवकांविना, आपण महामारी प्रकोपाशी लढा जिंकू शकणार नाही, तसेच जागतिक पातळीवरील आरोग्य स्थिती वा शाश्वत विकासाचे ध्येयही गाठू शकणार नाही”, असे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19च्या या लढ्यातील आव्हाने पेलणाऱ्या परिचारिकांच्या धैर्याची त्यांना स्तुती केली. पुण्यातील परिचारिका ज्योती विठ्ठल रक्षा, पुण्याच्या सहाय्यक मेट्रन अनिता गोविंदराव राठोड आणि झिलमिलच्या ESI रुग्णालयातील परिचारिका अधिकारी मार्गारेट यांना आपण नुकतंच गमावलय, त्यांची आठवण या क्षणाला येते आहे. आपण त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रति सहवेदना प्रकट करत असल्याचेही हर्षवर्धन यांनी याप्रसंगी नमूद केले.
“या आजाराशी सामना करतांना आम्ही आपणा सर्वांच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे आहोत. या लढ्यात आपलं मनोधैर्य उंचावत ठेवू तसेच आवश्यक काळजी आणि स्वतःला सांभाळायचे प्रशिक्षण तसेच सर्व नियम पाऴून आपले रक्षण करूया,” असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
कोविड-19ला हरवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकार सर्वतोपरी वचनबद्ध आहे असं हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले. आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेबद्दल बोलताना त्यांनी यासाठी अध्यादेश काढल्याचा उल्लेख केला. या अध्यादेशानुसार महामारीत कार्यरत असणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांवरील हल्ले वा त्यांच्या स्थावर मालमत्तेला नुकसान पोचवणे हा दखलपात्र आणि अजामीनपात्र गुन्हा ठरवला असून, अश्या हिंसाचारातील दोषींना तीन महिने ते पाच वर्षांपर्यंतची कैद आणि 50,000/- ते 20,00,000/- रुपयांपर्यंत दंड अश्या शिक्षेची तरतूद असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. अतिहिंसेच्या बाबतीत ही शिक्षा 6 महिने ते 7 वर्षे आणि 1,00,000/- ते 5,00,000/- लाख रुपयांपर्यंत दंड एवढी वाढू शकते. त्याशिवाय पिडीत आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्याला त्याच्या स्थावर मालमत्तेच्या बाजारभावाच्या दुप्पट भरपाई देण्यासही दोषी बांधिल आहे.
कोविड-19 शी लढा देत असणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण विमा योजना मंजूर केली आहे. यामुळे या कर्मचाऱ्यांना 90 दिवसांसाठी 50 लाखांचे विमाछत्र मिळेल. 22.12 लाख आरोग्यसेवक ,कोविड-19रुग्णाशी थेट संपर्कात येणारे आणि त्यामुळे संसर्गाचा धोका असणारे कम्युनिटी आरोग्य कर्मचारी यांना याचा लाभ मिळणार आहे. कोविड-19 संसर्गाने प्राण गमावलेल्यांचाही यात समावेश होईल. आताच्या काळात परिचारिकांनी स्वतःसोबतच इतरांना मार्गदर्शन करता यावे म्हणून हा आजार, त्याच्या संसर्गाचा धोका, प्रतिबंध आणि काळजी घेणे ही सर्व माहिती करून घेणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. AIIMS, दिल्ली आणि भारतीय परिचारिका परिषद आयोजित करत असलेल्या वेबिनार्सचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी परिचारिकांना केले.