Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Amid lockdown HIL (India ) limited eying big orders from African countries
12 MAY 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, HIL (India) limited, a PSU under Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is making all efforts to ensure adequate supply of insecticides to farmer community in the country and at the same time eying big export orders of DDT from African countries.
HIL has written letter to ten southern African Development Community (SADC) for supply of DDT in view of warning issued by World Health Organisation about increase in Malaria cases in the region in coming months.
During the lockdown period till 7th May in the country, HIL produced 120.40MT, DDT Technical, 226.00 MT DDT 50 percent WDP, 85.00MT Malathion Technical, 16.38MT Hilgold and 27.66MT formulations so that the farmer community may not feel the heat of lockdown. Apart from this Malathion Technical production is also continuing for Locust control programme. Continues supply of malathion technical to ministry of agricultures locust control programme in Rajasthan and Gujrat is Done. DDT 50percent wdp dispatched to Odisha (30 MT) as per NVBDCP supply order.
Manufacturing units of HIL are running by maintaining social distancing and with minimum manpower as per Standard operating procedure -SOP in this regard. Sanitization level in all these units has been increased. All workplace, plants, trucks and buses entering factory are being sanitized frequently.
During the last week company’s total sale stood at Rs.278.82 lakh. This included the sale of agrochemicals, fertilizers and seeds. Online tender’s processing and procurement activities are also being carried out.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਲ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਰਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ
12 MAY 2020 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ), ਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਲ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਡੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਆਰਡਰਾਂ ʼਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਬੈਠਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਦਸ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ (ਐੱਸਏਡੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ 120.40 ਐੱਮਟੀ, ਡੀਡੀਟੀ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ, 226.00 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਡੀਡੀਟੀ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਡਬਲਿਊਡੀਪੀ, 85.00 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਮੈਲਾਥੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ, 16.38 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਹਿਲਗੋਲਡ ਅਤੇ 27.66 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਮੈਲਾਥੀਅਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਮੈਲਾਥੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਵੀਬੀਡੀਸੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਆਰਡਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (30 ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀਟੀ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਡਬਲਿਊਡੀਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ,ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਸਥੱਲਾਂ,ਪੌਦਿਆਂ, ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਕਸਰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ 2278.82 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਗਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।