Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Amid lockdown HIL (India ) limited eying big orders from African countries
12 MAY 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, HIL (India) limited, a PSU under Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is making all efforts to ensure adequate supply of insecticides to farmer community in the country and at the same time eying big export orders of DDT from African countries.
HIL has written letter to ten southern African Development Community (SADC) for supply of DDT in view of warning issued by World Health Organisation about increase in Malaria cases in the region in coming months.
During the lockdown period till 7th May in the country, HIL produced 120.40MT, DDT Technical, 226.00 MT DDT 50 percent WDP, 85.00MT Malathion Technical, 16.38MT Hilgold and 27.66MT formulations so that the farmer community may not feel the heat of lockdown. Apart from this Malathion Technical production is also continuing for Locust control programme. Continues supply of malathion technical to ministry of agricultures locust control programme in Rajasthan and Gujrat is Done. DDT 50percent wdp dispatched to Odisha (30 MT) as per NVBDCP supply order.
Manufacturing units of HIL are running by maintaining social distancing and with minimum manpower as per Standard operating procedure -SOP in this regard. Sanitization level in all these units has been increased. All workplace, plants, trucks and buses entering factory are being sanitized frequently.
During the last week company’s total sale stood at Rs.278.82 lakh. This included the sale of agrochemicals, fertilizers and seeds. Online tender’s processing and procurement activities are also being carried out.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے پیش نظر ایچ آئی ایل (انڈیا )لمٹیڈ افریقی ملکوں سے بڑے آرڈر کی منتظر
12 MAY 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12مئی2020: کووڈ -19لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے زبردست لاجسٹک اور دیر چیلنجوں کے باوجود کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کی وزارت کے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے کے تحت پی ایس یو ایچ آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمٹیڈ ملک میں زرعی برادری کے لئےجراثیم کش دواؤں کی مناسب سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھرپور کوششیں کررہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ وہ افریقی ملکوں سے ڈی ڈی ٹی کی برآمد کے بڑے آرڈرز کی بھی منتظر ہے۔
ایچ آئی ایل انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے آنے والے مہینوں میں اس خطے میں ملیریا کے کیسز میں اضافے کے بارے میں صحت کے عالمی ادارے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی وارننگ کے پیش نظر ڈی ڈی ٹی کی سپلائی کے لئے 10ساؤدرن افریقن ڈیولپمنٹ کمیونٹی ایس اے ڈی سی کو خط تحریر کیا ہے۔
ملک میں 7 مئی تک لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران ایچ آئی ایل انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے 120.40 ایم ٹی، ڈی ڈی ٹی ٹیکنکل ، 226.00 ایم ٹی ڈی ڈی ٹی 50 فیصد، ڈبلیو ڈی پی، 85.00ایم ٹی، مالاتھیون ٹیکنکل 16.38ایم ٹی، ہل گولڈ اور 27.66 ایم ٹی فارمولیشنز تیار کئے ہیں، تاکہ زرعی برادری لاک ڈاؤن کی شدت کا احساس نہ کرسکے۔اس کے علاوہ مالاتھیون ٹیکنکل کی پیداوار بھی ٹِڈی کے کنٹرول کے پروگرام کےلئے جاری ہے۔ راجستھان اور گجرات میں ٹِدی کے کنٹرول کے پروگرام کے لئے زراعت کی وزارت کو مالاتھیون ٹیکنکل کی سپلائی جاری ہے۔ این وی بی ڈی سی پی سپلائی آرڈر کے مطابق ڈی ڈی ٹی 50 فیصد ، ڈبلیو ڈی پی(30 ایم ٹی) اُڈیشہ کو روانہ کی گئی ہے۔
ایچ آئی ایل کے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اس سلسلےمیں اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیزر کے مطابق زیادہ سے زیادہ افرادی قوت کے ساتھ اور سماجی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کام کاج کررہے ہیں۔تمام یونٹوں میں سینیٹیائزیشن کی سطح بڑھائی گئی ہے اور تمام کام کی جگہوں ، پلانٹس، ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً سینیٹائز کیا جارہا ہے، جو فیکٹری میں داخل ہوتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران کمپنی نے کل 278.82لاکھ روپے کا سازو سامان فروخت کیا۔ اس میں ایگرو کیمیکلز ، کھاد اور بیج کی فروخت بھی شامل ہے۔آن لائن ٹینڈر کا عمل اور خریداری کی سرگرمیاں انجام بھی دی جارہی ہیں۔