Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Amid lockdown HIL (India ) limited eying big orders from African countries
12 MAY 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, HIL (India) limited, a PSU under Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is making all efforts to ensure adequate supply of insecticides to farmer community in the country and at the same time eying big export orders of DDT from African countries.
HIL has written letter to ten southern African Development Community (SADC) for supply of DDT in view of warning issued by World Health Organisation about increase in Malaria cases in the region in coming months.
During the lockdown period till 7th May in the country, HIL produced 120.40MT, DDT Technical, 226.00 MT DDT 50 percent WDP, 85.00MT Malathion Technical, 16.38MT Hilgold and 27.66MT formulations so that the farmer community may not feel the heat of lockdown. Apart from this Malathion Technical production is also continuing for Locust control programme. Continues supply of malathion technical to ministry of agricultures locust control programme in Rajasthan and Gujrat is Done. DDT 50percent wdp dispatched to Odisha (30 MT) as per NVBDCP supply order.
Manufacturing units of HIL are running by maintaining social distancing and with minimum manpower as per Standard operating procedure -SOP in this regard. Sanitization level in all these units has been increased. All workplace, plants, trucks and buses entering factory are being sanitized frequently.
During the last week company’s total sale stood at Rs.278.82 lakh. This included the sale of agrochemicals, fertilizers and seeds. Online tender’s processing and procurement activities are also being carried out.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ഡൗണിനിടെ ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ വിപണി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍ (ഇന്ത്യ)
12 MAY 2020 1:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 ലോക്ഡൗണിനെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് ചരക്ക്‌നീക്കത്തിലുള്‍പ്പെടെ ഉണ്ടായ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ക്കിടയിലും രാസവസ്തു, പെട്രോ കെമിക്കല്‍ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍(ഇന്ത്യ) രാജ്യത്തെ കര്‍ഷക സമൂഹത്തിന് ആവശ്യത്തിന് കീടനാശിനി ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തിയിരുന്നു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വലിയ കയറ്റുമതി ഓര്‍ഡറുകളിലും കണ്ണു വയ്ക്കുകയാണ് എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍(ഇന്ത്യ).
വരും മാസങ്ങളില്‍ ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ മലേറിയ കേസുകളില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധന വരാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്ന് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഡിഡിടി വിതരണത്തിനായി എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍ (ഇന്ത്യ) പത്ത് സതേണ്‍ ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ ഡവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റികള്‍ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു.
സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പാലിച്ച് ചുരുങ്ങിയ മാനവവിഭവശേഷിയുമായാണ് എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലെ അണുനശീകരണ പരിധിയും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളും പ്ലാന്റുകളും ഫാക്ടറിയിലേക്ക് വരുന്ന ട്രക്കുകളും ബസുകളുമെല്ലാം കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളില്‍ അണുനശീകരണം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞയാഴ്ച കമ്പനിയുടെ ആകെ വില്‍പന 278.82 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടേതാണ്. അഗ്രോകെമിക്കലുകള്‍, രാസവളം, വിത്ത് എന്നിവയുടെ വില്‍പന ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.