Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) to facilitate Movement of Persons by Train
11 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) to facilitate movement of persons by train.
Movement of passengers to & fro and entry at the railway station would be permitted only on confirmed e-ticket. There would be compulsory medical screening of all passengers. Only asymptomatic persons would be allowed to board the train. During the travel and at the railway stations, Strict adherence to Health/hygiene protocols and social distancing.
All passengers would be provided with hand sanitizer at entry and exit points at station and in coaches. Further, it would be ensured that all passengers wear face covers/ masks at entry and during travel. On arrival at their destination, the traveling passengers would have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination State/ UT.
Movement of trains shall be permitted by Ministry of Railways (MoR), in a graded manner, in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and MHA.
Click here to see the Official Communication to the States/UTs

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
11 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵਲ ਕਨ‍ਫਰਮ ਈ - ਟਿਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸ‍ਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਵਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਆਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਲੱਛਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ / ਸਫਾਈ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਸ‍ਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੇਸ ਕਵਰ / ਮਾਸਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪਹਿਨਣ। ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਸ‍ਥਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਮਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here to see the Official Communication to the States/UTs