आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनाबाबत ईशान्येकडील राज्यांची तयारी आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांचा डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी घेतला आढावा
ऑरेंज झोनचे ग्रीन झोन मधे रुपांतर करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सर्वांनी एकत्र काम करूया- डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
09 MAY 2020 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2020
ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांमधली कोविड-19 बाबतची स्थिती, कोविड प्रतिबंध आणि या संदर्भातल्या व्यवस्थापनासाठीच्या उपाययोजना यांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसाम, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालॅड, त्रिपुरा आणि सिक्कीम या राज्यांसमवेत उच्च स्तरीय बैठक घेतली.केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे झालेल्या या आढावा बैठकीला मिझोरमचे आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ.लाल्थंगलीआना, अरुणाचलचे आरोग्य मंत्री अलो लिबांग,आसामचे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री पियुष हजारिका, या आठ राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
देशात कोविड-19 विरोधात लढा देण्यासाठीच्या सर्व राज्यांच्या निष्ठेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. ईशान्येकडच्या बऱ्याच राज्यात असलेले ग्रीन झोन मोठे दिलासादायक आणि प्रोत्साहनकारक असल्याची भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. सध्या आसाम आणि त्रिपुरा या केवळ दोन राज्यातच कोविड-19 चे रुग्ण आहेत, इतर राज्ये ग्रीन झोन मधे आहेत. ऑरेंज झोनचे ग्रीन झोनमध्ये रुपांतर रुपांतर करण्यासाठी आणि राज्यभरात ही संरक्षक स्थिती कायम राखण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सर्वांनी मिळून काम करूया असे डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले.
9 मे 2020 रोजी देशभरात एकूण रुग्णसंख्या 59,662असून, 17,847 रुग्ण बरे झाले तर 1981 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 3320 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली असून 1307 रुग्ण यातून बरे झाले आहेत. मृत्यू दर 3.3 % तर रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण 29.9 % असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. काल 2.41 % कोविड-19 रुग्ण अतिदक्षता विभागात, 0.38 % व्हेंटीलेटरवर, 1.88 % ऑक्सीजनवर असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
देशात निदान चाचणी क्षमता वाढली असून 332 सरकारी प्रयोगशाळा आणि 121 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळात दर दिवशी 95,000 चाचण्यांची क्षमता आहे.कोविड-19 साठी आतापर्यंत 15,25,631 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांसमवेत तपशीलवार चर्चेदरम्यान निदान सुविधा, आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा, देखरेख, रुग्णांच्या संपर्कात आलेल्यांचा शोध हे मुद्दे ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आले त्याचबरोबर उत्तम बाबी आणि उपायांची देवाणघेवाणही झाली. कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी केंद्राने आतापर्यंत केलेल्या विविध उपाय योजना डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी विशद केल्या.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली कोविड-19 महामारी विरोधात लढा दिला जात असून कोरोना विषाणू संदर्भात वेळेवर केलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि देखरेखीसाठी भक्कम यंत्रणेमार्फत भारत सज्ज असून महामारी विरोधात लढा देत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 चा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी योग्य उपाययोजना करण्यात येत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नातून कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये,अलगीकरण आणि आयसीयु खाटा, क्वारंटाईन केंद्र निश्चित आणि विकसित करण्यात येत आहेत.कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी देश तयार असल्याची आश्वस्तता यातून मिळत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, केंद्रीय संस्थाना पुरेसे मास्क आणि पीपीई साधने, व्हेंटीलेटर इत्यादी साहित्य पुरवून केंद्र सरकारही सहाय्य करत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासंदर्भात ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांची सकारात्मक स्थिती कायम राखण्यासाठी राज्यांत परतणारे स्थलांतरीत मजूर, विद्यार्थी, परदेशातून परतणारे नागरिक यांची आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वानुसार तपासणी करून क्वारंटाईन करण्यात यावे अशा सूचना त्यांनी केल्या. रुग्णांना रुग्णालयातून घरी सोडण्याबाबतच्या मार्गदर्शक सुचनात सुधारणा करण्यात आली असून राज्यांनी त्याचे पालन करावे.
काही राज्यांनी या दिशेने काम केले आहे मात्र इतरांनी प्रभावी देखरेख, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध, घरोघरी सर्वेक्षण आणि लवकर निदान यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले.बाधित नसलेले तसेच ज्या जिल्ह्यात गेल्या 14 दिवसात कोरोना रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही अशा जिल्ह्यात एसएआरआय सारी, आयएलआय संदर्भात देखरेख अधिक तीव्र करावी.
जनतेने स्व मुल्यांकन करण्यासाठी तसेच रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणारे आरोग्य सेतू ॲप जनतेने डाऊन लोड करण्यासाठी जोमदार पाठपुरावा करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.जनतेच्या सोयीसाठी कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये,कोविड आरोग्य केंद्रे याबाबतची माहिती सार्वजनिक डोमेनवर उपलब्ध करून द्यावी असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्य पायाभूत संरचना बळकट करण्यासाठी ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशाच्या विकासासाठीच्या मंत्रालयाने निधीची तरतूद केली असून या अंतर्गत निधीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी राज्यांनी आपले प्रस्ताव सादर करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
कोविड-19 रुग्णांची काळजी घेताना कोविड ग्रस्त नसलेल्या इतर आजारांच्या रुग्णांकडे लक्ष देणे तितकेच महत्वाचे आहे. लसीकरण अभियान,बाह्य रुग्ण विभाग सेवा, क्षयरोग निदान आणि उपचार यासारख्या सेवांकडे आवश्यक ते लक्ष पुरवण्याची गरज व्यक्त करण्यात आली. मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी टेलीमेडिसिन आणि टेली कौन्सीलिंग सुविधेचा उपयोगकरता येईल. आरोग्य कर्मचारी,निम वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना वेतन, प्रोत्साहन भत्ता देण्यात येत आहे याची खातरजमा राज्यांनी कारवाई असे सुचवण्यात आले आहे.यासाठी आरोग्य खात्यात एनएचएम निधी हस्तांतरित करण्यात आल्याची खातरजमा त्यांनी करायची आहे. कोविड व्यतिरिक्त आवश्यक सेवेसंदर्भातल्या तक्रार निवारणासाठी 1075 शिवाय 104 हा मदत क्रमांकही वापरता येईल याची माहिती राज्यांना देण्यात आली.राज्यांनी आवश्यक औषधांचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवावा आणि यासाठी स्वयंसेवकांद्वारे त्याचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करावा असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
काही राज्यात धुम्र रहित तंबाखूचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर पाहता याचा प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी ठोस कारवाई सुनिश्चित करावी आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी थुंकण्याला प्रतिबंध करावा यामुळे कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी मदत होईल. या दिशेने ठोस सुधारणांची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. तंबाखू खाण्यावर प्रतिबंध घालणाऱ्या आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी थुंकणाऱ्यावर दंड लावणाऱ्या राज्यांच्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with North Eastern States to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
“Let’s focus and work together by converting the orange zones to green zones and maintain the protective status across the States”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
09 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today with Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim to review the status of COVID-19 in the north-eastern States along with the measures being taken for its containment and management, in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. The review meeting (over video conferencing) was attended by Dr. R Lalthangliana, Health Minister of Mizoram, Sh. Alo Libang, Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, and Shri Piyush Hazarika, MoS, Health and Family Welfare, Assam along with senior officers from the eight States.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the dedication of all the States in combating COVID-19 in the country. “It is a huge relief and very encouraging to see green zones in most North Eastern States. As of date, only Assam and Tripura have active COVID-19 cases; the other States are all in the green zone. Let us focus and work together by converting the orange zones to green zones and maintain the protective status across the States”, he stated. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as on 9th May 2020, a total of 59,662 cases have been reported from the country in which 17,847 persons have been cured and 1,981 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,320 new confirmed cases have been added and 1307 patients were found cured. He added that the fatality rate is 3.3% and recovery rate is 29.9%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.41% present active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.38% on ventilators and 1.88% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said, “The testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 95,000 tests per day with 332 Government laboratories and 121 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 15,25,631 tests have been done so far for COVID-19.”
During the detailed interaction with the NE States, they highlighted various issues related to testing facilities, health infrastructure, surveillance, contact tracing etc., and also shared their best practices. Dr Harsh Vardhan mentioned about the various measures taken by the Centre to combat COVID-19 so far. “Political commitment at the highest levels of the Government, led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the government’s response against Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19). India is prepared and fighting with the pandemic through its various timely measures and sturdy systems of surveillance for Novel Coronavirus”. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
The Union Health Minister informed that appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine centres being identified and developed. These provide us the assurance that the country is well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, Ventilators etc. to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
To maintain the positive status of COVID-19 management in the North East, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised the States to ensure that the returning migrant labourers, students and those returning from abroad should be screened and quarantined as per the guidelines and protocol laid down by the by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of External Affairs. He also stated that the guidelines for discharging patients is also revised and needs to be followed by all the States.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “While some states have worked in this direction, others need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing, house to house survey and early diagnosis”. He said, “Surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI)/ Influenza Like Illness (ILI) should be intensified in unaffected districts and districts which have not reported cases from last 14 days and more through the IDSP network in collaboration with Medical College Hospitals”, he added. He urged States to aggressively pursue the download of Aarogya Setu app to aid contact tracing and surveillance, and for self assessment by people. He advised the States to put the information of the earmarked facilities for COVID-19 like the dedicated COVID hospitals, COVID Health Centres and Care Centers in public domain to help people access the services. The States were informed that funds have been allocated by Minister of DONER (Ministry of DoNER) for strengthening of the health infrastructure, and states need to submit their proposals for availing of funds under this fund.
For the States that have international borders, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these States need to take adequate measures at the border areas to prevent exposure by conducting screening of all individual entering the State at entry points and following quarantine protocol as per the guidelines.
The States were reminded that in addition to the COVID-19 care, non-COVID-19 health services were equally important and should not be neglected. Due attention was required to be paid to health care services such as ANCs for pregnant women, immunization drives, OPD/IPD services, screening of NCDs and TB diagnosis and treatment. Adequate measures for prevention of vector borne diseases also need to be taken, they were advised. Also, facilities of telemedicine and tele-counselling could be used for reaching to a larger population for their healthcare needs. States were also advised to ensure that payments, salaries and incentives were paid to the healthcare staff, paramedics and other healthcare workers, for which States were also advised to ensure that the NHM funds were transferred to the Health Department. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for grievance redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for providing the needed information to the people on their location etc. States were also advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines and explore home delivery by engaging volunteers for the purpose.
In view of the larger prevalence of non-smoking tobacco usage in some of the states, Dr Harsh Vardhan advised the States to ensure that concrete actions were taken for prohibiting their wide usage and for prohibiting spitting in public places which shall help in preventing spread of COVID-19. Strong reforms are needed in this direction, he stated. He appreciated the effort of States that have banned the use of chewing tobacco and imposition of fine for spitting in public places.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health) and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.