சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தேவையை சமாளிப்பதற்கான ஆயத்தநிலைகள் குறித்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடன் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் ஆய்வு
09 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகலாயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா, சிக்கிம் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தடுப்பை எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஆயத்தநிலைகள் குறித்தும், தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் இன்று காணொளி மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்தார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபேவும் இதில் பங்கேற்றார். மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தின் சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் லால்தங்லியானா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு அலோ லிபாங், அசாம் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் ஹஜாரிக்கா, எட்டு மாநிலங்களின் உயரதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலை எதிர்கொள்வதில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் முனைப்பு காட்டி வருவதை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் பாராட்டினார். ``பெரும்பாலான வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் பசுமை மண்டலங்களைப் பார்ப்பது பெரிய நிம்மதி தருவதாகவும், மிகவும் ஊக்கம் தருவதாகவும் உள்ளது. இன்றைய தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி அசாம், திரிபுராவில் மட்டுமே கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புடன் நோயாளிகள் உள்ளனர்; மற்ற அனைத்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களும் பசுமை மண்டலத்தில் உள்ளன. இப்போது ஆரஞ்சு மண்டலங்களைப் பசுமை மண்டலங்களாக மாற்றி பாதுகாப்பு நிலையை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்'' என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
2020 மே 9 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி நாடு முழுக்க 59,662 பேருக்கு நோய்த் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது; அதில் 17,847 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர்; 1,981 மரணங்கள் நிகழ்ந்துள்ளன என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,320 பேருக்குப் புதிதாக நோய்த் தாக்குதல் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது, 1307 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர். மரண விகிதம் 3.3 சதவீதமாகவும், குணம் அடைபவர்கள் விகிதம் 29.9 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நேற்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி, கோவிட் பாதித்துள்ள நோயாளிகளில் 2.41 சதவீதம் பேர் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு சிகிச்சையிலும், 0.38 சதவீதம் பேர் வென்டிலேட்டர் உதவியுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சையிலும், 1.88 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆக்சிஜன் செலுத்தும் நிலையிலான சிகிச்சையிலும் உள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ``நாட்டில் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் எண்ணிக்கைகளின் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 332 அரசு ஆய்வகங்கள், 121 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் ஒரு நாளுக்கு 95 ஆயிரம் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகளைச் செய்ய முடியும். ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இதுவரையில் 15,25,631 கோவிட்-19க்கான மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன'' என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடன் நடந்த விரிவான கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, பரிசோதனை வசதிகள், சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்புகள், கண்காணிப்பு, தொடர்புகள் தடமறிதல் குறித்த பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை அவர்கள் விவரித்ததுடன், தங்கள் பகுதியில் கையாளப்படும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
வடகிழக்கில் கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மையின் சிறப்பான நிலைமையை பராமரிப்பதற்கு, திரும்பி வரக்கூடிய குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து வருபவர்களை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் அளித்துள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி பரிசோதனை நடத்தி, தனிமைப்படுத்தி வைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நோயாளிகளை வீட்டுக்கு அனுப்பி வைப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் திருத்தப் பட்டிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்த அவர், அவற்றை அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
சர்வதேச எல்லைகளைக் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில், எல்லைகளில் வெளி நபர்கள் நுழையும் இடங்களில் வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பின்பற்றி மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்துதல், தனிமைப்படுத்தி வைத்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள போதிய ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதுடன், கோவிட் அல்லாத சுகாதாரச் சேவைகள் அளிப்பதற்கும் சம அளவுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தர வேண்டும், அவர்களைப் புறக்கணித்துவிடக் கூடாது என்று மாநிலங்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் நினைவுபடுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with North Eastern States to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
“Let’s focus and work together by converting the orange zones to green zones and maintain the protective status across the States”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
09 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today with Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim to review the status of COVID-19 in the north-eastern States along with the measures being taken for its containment and management, in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. The review meeting (over video conferencing) was attended by Dr. R Lalthangliana, Health Minister of Mizoram, Sh. Alo Libang, Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, and Shri Piyush Hazarika, MoS, Health and Family Welfare, Assam along with senior officers from the eight States.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the dedication of all the States in combating COVID-19 in the country. “It is a huge relief and very encouraging to see green zones in most North Eastern States. As of date, only Assam and Tripura have active COVID-19 cases; the other States are all in the green zone. Let us focus and work together by converting the orange zones to green zones and maintain the protective status across the States”, he stated. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as on 9th May 2020, a total of 59,662 cases have been reported from the country in which 17,847 persons have been cured and 1,981 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,320 new confirmed cases have been added and 1307 patients were found cured. He added that the fatality rate is 3.3% and recovery rate is 29.9%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.41% present active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.38% on ventilators and 1.88% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said, “The testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 95,000 tests per day with 332 Government laboratories and 121 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 15,25,631 tests have been done so far for COVID-19.”
During the detailed interaction with the NE States, they highlighted various issues related to testing facilities, health infrastructure, surveillance, contact tracing etc., and also shared their best practices. Dr Harsh Vardhan mentioned about the various measures taken by the Centre to combat COVID-19 so far. “Political commitment at the highest levels of the Government, led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the government’s response against Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19). India is prepared and fighting with the pandemic through its various timely measures and sturdy systems of surveillance for Novel Coronavirus”. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
The Union Health Minister informed that appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine centres being identified and developed. These provide us the assurance that the country is well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, Ventilators etc. to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
To maintain the positive status of COVID-19 management in the North East, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised the States to ensure that the returning migrant labourers, students and those returning from abroad should be screened and quarantined as per the guidelines and protocol laid down by the by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of External Affairs. He also stated that the guidelines for discharging patients is also revised and needs to be followed by all the States.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “While some states have worked in this direction, others need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing, house to house survey and early diagnosis”. He said, “Surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI)/ Influenza Like Illness (ILI) should be intensified in unaffected districts and districts which have not reported cases from last 14 days and more through the IDSP network in collaboration with Medical College Hospitals”, he added. He urged States to aggressively pursue the download of Aarogya Setu app to aid contact tracing and surveillance, and for self assessment by people. He advised the States to put the information of the earmarked facilities for COVID-19 like the dedicated COVID hospitals, COVID Health Centres and Care Centers in public domain to help people access the services. The States were informed that funds have been allocated by Minister of DONER (Ministry of DoNER) for strengthening of the health infrastructure, and states need to submit their proposals for availing of funds under this fund.
For the States that have international borders, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these States need to take adequate measures at the border areas to prevent exposure by conducting screening of all individual entering the State at entry points and following quarantine protocol as per the guidelines.
The States were reminded that in addition to the COVID-19 care, non-COVID-19 health services were equally important and should not be neglected. Due attention was required to be paid to health care services such as ANCs for pregnant women, immunization drives, OPD/IPD services, screening of NCDs and TB diagnosis and treatment. Adequate measures for prevention of vector borne diseases also need to be taken, they were advised. Also, facilities of telemedicine and tele-counselling could be used for reaching to a larger population for their healthcare needs. States were also advised to ensure that payments, salaries and incentives were paid to the healthcare staff, paramedics and other healthcare workers, for which States were also advised to ensure that the NHM funds were transferred to the Health Department. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for grievance redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for providing the needed information to the people on their location etc. States were also advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines and explore home delivery by engaging volunteers for the purpose.
In view of the larger prevalence of non-smoking tobacco usage in some of the states, Dr Harsh Vardhan advised the States to ensure that concrete actions were taken for prohibiting their wide usage and for prohibiting spitting in public places which shall help in preventing spread of COVID-19. Strong reforms are needed in this direction, he stated. He appreciated the effort of States that have banned the use of chewing tobacco and imposition of fine for spitting in public places.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health) and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.