Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with North Eastern States to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
“Let’s focus and work together by converting the orange zones to green zones and maintain the protective status across the States”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
09 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today with Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim to review the status of COVID-19 in the north-eastern States along with the measures being taken for its containment and management, in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. The review meeting (over video conferencing) was attended by Dr. R Lalthangliana, Health Minister of Mizoram, Sh. Alo Libang, Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, and Shri Piyush Hazarika, MoS, Health and Family Welfare, Assam along with senior officers from the eight States.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the dedication of all the States in combating COVID-19 in the country. “It is a huge relief and very encouraging to see green zones in most North Eastern States. As of date, only Assam and Tripura have active COVID-19 cases; the other States are all in the green zone. Let us focus and work together by converting the orange zones to green zones and maintain the protective status across the States”, he stated. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as on 9th May 2020, a total of 59,662 cases have been reported from the country in which 17,847 persons have been cured and 1,981 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,320 new confirmed cases have been added and 1307 patients were found cured. He added that the fatality rate is 3.3% and recovery rate is 29.9%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.41% present active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.38% on ventilators and 1.88% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said, “The testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 95,000 tests per day with 332 Government laboratories and 121 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 15,25,631 tests have been done so far for COVID-19.”
During the detailed interaction with the NE States, they highlighted various issues related to testing facilities, health infrastructure, surveillance, contact tracing etc., and also shared their best practices. Dr Harsh Vardhan mentioned about the various measures taken by the Centre to combat COVID-19 so far. “Political commitment at the highest levels of the Government, led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the government’s response against Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19). India is prepared and fighting with the pandemic through its various timely measures and sturdy systems of surveillance for Novel Coronavirus”. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
The Union Health Minister informed that appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine centres being identified and developed. These provide us the assurance that the country is well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, Ventilators etc. to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
To maintain the positive status of COVID-19 management in the North East, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised the States to ensure that the returning migrant labourers, students and those returning from abroad should be screened and quarantined as per the guidelines and protocol laid down by the by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of External Affairs. He also stated that the guidelines for discharging patients is also revised and needs to be followed by all the States.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “While some states have worked in this direction, others need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing, house to house survey and early diagnosis”. He said, “Surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI)/ Influenza Like Illness (ILI) should be intensified in unaffected districts and districts which have not reported cases from last 14 days and more through the IDSP network in collaboration with Medical College Hospitals”, he added. He urged States to aggressively pursue the download of Aarogya Setu app to aid contact tracing and surveillance, and for self assessment by people. He advised the States to put the information of the earmarked facilities for COVID-19 like the dedicated COVID hospitals, COVID Health Centres and Care Centers in public domain to help people access the services. The States were informed that funds have been allocated by Minister of DONER (Ministry of DoNER) for strengthening of the health infrastructure, and states need to submit their proposals for availing of funds under this fund.
For the States that have international borders, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these States need to take adequate measures at the border areas to prevent exposure by conducting screening of all individual entering the State at entry points and following quarantine protocol as per the guidelines.
The States were reminded that in addition to the COVID-19 care, non-COVID-19 health services were equally important and should not be neglected. Due attention was required to be paid to health care services such as ANCs for pregnant women, immunization drives, OPD/IPD services, screening of NCDs and TB diagnosis and treatment. Adequate measures for prevention of vector borne diseases also need to be taken, they were advised. Also, facilities of telemedicine and tele-counselling could be used for reaching to a larger population for their healthcare needs. States were also advised to ensure that payments, salaries and incentives were paid to the healthcare staff, paramedics and other healthcare workers, for which States were also advised to ensure that the NHM funds were transferred to the Health Department. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for grievance redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for providing the needed information to the people on their location etc. States were also advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines and explore home delivery by engaging volunteers for the purpose.
In view of the larger prevalence of non-smoking tobacco usage in some of the states, Dr Harsh Vardhan advised the States to ensure that concrete actions were taken for prohibiting their wide usage and for prohibiting spitting in public places which shall help in preventing spread of COVID-19. Strong reforms are needed in this direction, he stated. He appreciated the effort of States that have banned the use of chewing tobacco and imposition of fine for spitting in public places.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health) and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के इंतजामों और नियंत्रण उपायों के बारे में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
"आइए ऑरेंज जोन को ग्रीन जोन में बदलने पर अपना ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करें और मिलकर काम करें तथा राज्यों में सुरक्षात्मक स्थिति बनाए रखें": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
09 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और अन्‍य इंतजामों के साथ स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। बैठक में मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी मौजूद थे। समीक्षा बैठक (वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग पर) में मिज़ोरम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. आर. ललथंगलियाना, अरूणाचल प्रदेश के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री श्री अलु लीबंग, और असम के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री पीयूष हजारिका के साथ आठ राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
शुरुआत में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने देश में कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में सभी राज्यों के समर्पण की सराहना की। “यह एक बहुत बड़ी राहत है और अधिकांश पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में ग्रीन जोन को देखना बेहद उत्साहजनक है। अब, केवल असम और त्रिपुरा में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले हैं; अन्य राज्य ग्रीन जोन में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आइए हम ऑरेंज जोन को ग्रीन जोन में बदलने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करें और मिलकर कार्य करें तथा राज्यों में सुरक्षात्मक स्थिति बनाए रखें। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि 9 मई 2020 तक, देश में कुल 59,662 मामले सामने आए हैं, जिसमें 17,847 व्यक्ति इलाज के बाद ठीक हो गए हैं और 1,981 मौतें हुई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,320 नए पुष्‍ट मामले सामने आए हैं और 1307 रोगी ठीक हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मृत्यु दर 3.3 प्रतिशत और स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर 29.9 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि (कल की तरह) आईसीयू में 2.41 प्रतिशत सक्रिय कोविड​​-19 रोगी हैं, वेंटिलेटर पर 0.38 प्रतिशत और ऑक्सीजन के सहारे 1.88 प्रतिशत लोग हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “देश में जांच क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है और 332 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और 121 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की मदद से प्रति दिन 95,000 जांच की जा रही है। कोविड-19 के लिए संचयी रूप से, अब तक 15,25,631 परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं।”
पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत के दौरान, उन्होंने जांच सुविधाओं, स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे, निगरानी, ​​संपर्क का पता लगाने आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला और उनकी सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली को भी साझा किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए केन्‍द्र द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों का जिक्र किया। “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता सरकार के उच्चतम स्तर पर है जो नोवल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) के खिलाफ सरकार का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत तैयार है और अपने विभिन्न सामयिक उपायों और निगरानी की मजबूत प्रणाली के जरिये वह नोवल कोरोना वायरस की इस महामारी से लड़ रहा है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बताया कि कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए उचित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं और केन्द्र और राज्यों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ, समर्पित कोविड ​अस्पतालों, एकांतवास और आईसीयू बेड तथा क्‍वारंटाइन केन्‍द्रों की पर्याप्त संख्या में पहचान कर ली गई है और उन्‍हें विकसित किया जा रहा है। ये हमें आश्वासन प्रदान करते हैं कि कोविड-19 के कारण देश किसी भी संभावित घटना का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों /केन्द्रीय संस्थानों को पर्याप्त संख्या में मास्क और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण, वेंटिलेटर आदि प्रदान करके केन्‍द्र भी सहयोग कर रहा है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर में कोविड-19 के लिए सकारात्मक इंतजाम जारी रखने के लिए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी कि पलायन करने वाले मजदूरों, छात्रों और विदेश से लौटने वाले लोगों की स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार स्क्रीनिंग की जाए और उन्‍हें क्‍वारंटाइन में रखा जाए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मरीजों को छुट्टी देने के दिशानिर्देशों को भी संशोधित किया गया है और सभी राज्यों को इसका पालन करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "हांलाकि कुछ राज्यों ने इस दिशा में काम किया है, अन्‍य को अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी, ​​संपर्क का पता लगाने, घर-घर सर्वेक्षण और शीघ्र निदान पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है"। उन्होंने कहा, "अप्रभावित जिलों और जिन जिलों में पिछले 14 दिन और उससे अधिक समय से एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया है, उनमें मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पतालों के सहयोग से आईडीएसपी नेटवर्क के जरिये सांस के अत्‍यधिक गंभीर संक्रमणों (एसएआरआई) / इंफ़्लुएंज़ा जैसी बीमारी (आईएलआई) के लिए निगरानी तेज होनी चाहिए"। उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे संपर्क का पता लगाने और निगरानी में सहायता तथा लोगों के स्‍व-मूल्यांकन के लिए आरोग्य सेतु ऐप डाउनलोड करने पर आक्रामक रूप से जोर दें। उन्होंने राज्यों को सलाह दी कि वे कोविड-19 के लिए निर्धारित सुविधाओं जैसे कोविड अस्पतालों, कोविड स्वास्थ्य केन्‍द्रों और देखभाल केन्‍द्रों के बारे में जानकारी सार्वजनिक कर इन सेवाओं तक लोगों की पहुँच बनाने में मदद करें। राज्यों को सूचित किया गया कि स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय) द्वारा धन आवंटित किया गया है और राज्यों को इस निधि के तहत धन का लाभ उठाने के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं वाले राज्यों के लिए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इन राज्यों को प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर राज्य में प्रवेश करने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों की स्क्रीनिंग करके और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार क्‍वारंटाइन प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करके जोखिम को रोकने के लिए सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त उपाय करने की आवश्यकता है।
राज्यों को याद दिलाया गया कि कोविड-19 देखभाल के अलावा, गैर-कोविड-19 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं भी समान रूप से महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं और इनकी अनदेखी नहीं की जानी चाहिए। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवाओं जैसे गर्भवती महिलाओं की एएनसी, टीकाकरण अभियान, ओपीडी/आईपीडी सेवाएं, एनसीडी की स्‍क्रीनिंग और टीबी के मामलों का पता लगाना और उपचार पर उचित ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍हें सलाह दी गई कि वेक्टर बोर्न रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्‍से की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल संबंधी जरूरतों तक पहुंचने के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन और टेली-काउंसलिंग की सुविधा का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। राज्‍यों को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल कर्मियों, पैरा मेडिक्‍स और अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल कर्मचारियों को भुगतान, वेतन और प्रोत्‍साहन सुनिश्चित करें, इसके लिए राज्‍यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि एनएचएम निधि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विभाग को हस्‍तांतरित हो। राज्यों को यह भी सूचित किया गया कि गैर-कोविड ​​आवश्यक सेवाओं के शिकायत निवारण और लोगों को उनके स्‍थान पर आवश्‍यक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए 1075 के अतिरिक्त हेल्पलाइन नंबर 104 का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। राज्‍यों को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वे आवश्‍यक दवाओं का पर्याप्‍त स्‍टॉक रखें तथा कुछ और स्‍वयंसेवियों को शामिल कर होम डिलीवरी की संभावना का पता लगाएं।
कुछ राज्‍यों में धुंआ रहित तम्‍बाकू के बड़े पैमाने पर प्रचलन को देखते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्‍यों को सलाह दी कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि इसके व्‍यापक इस्‍तेमाल पर रोक लगाने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई की जाए और सार्वजनिक स्‍थलों पर थूकने पर रोक लगाई जाए जिससे कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोका जा सकेगा। इस दिशा में मजबूत सुधारों की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उन राज्यों के प्रयास की सराहना की जिन्होंने तंबाकू चबाने पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर थूकने पर जुर्माना लगाया है।
बैठक में प्रधान सचिव स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, मंत्रालय में ओएसडी श्री राजेश भूषण, एनएचएम में एएस और एमडी सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, एनसीडीसी निदेशक डॉ. एस.के. सिंह ने हिस्‍सा लिया।