Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central teams being sent to States to support in COVID-19 Management
09 MAY 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy Central teams to 10 states that have witnessed/are witnessing high case load and high spurt of cases. The teams will assist the State Health departments of respective states to facilitate management of COVID-19 outbreak.
The teams are composed of a senior official from the MoHFW, a Joint Secretary level nodal officer and a public health expert. The team shall support the State health department in implementation of containment measures in the affected areas within the respective states’ districts/cities. The teams are being sent to the
following States:
1. Gujarat
2. Tamil Nadu
3. Uttar Pradesh
4. Delhi
5. Rajasthan
6. Madhya Pradesh
7. Punjab
8. West Bengal
9. Andhra Pradesh
10.Telangana
This is besides the 20 central teams of public health experts who were earlier sent to the high case load districts.
A high level team had recently been deputed to Mumbai to support the State efforts in COVID-19 response and management.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వహణకు మద్దతుగా రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర బృందాలు
09 MAY 2020 9:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధిక కేసులతో తల్లడిల్లుతున్న 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర బృందాలను మోహరించాలని ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి నిర్వహణను సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఈ బృందాలు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్య విభాగాలకు సహాయం చేస్తాయి.
ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, సంయుక్త కార్యకర్శి స్థాయిలో ఒక నోడల్ అధికారి, ప్రజారోగ్య నిపుణుడు దీనిలో సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు. ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో నియంత్రణ చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికి రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖకు ఈ బృందాలు సహకరిస్తాయి. ఈ కింద జిల్లాలకు బృందాలను పంపుతున్నారు:
1. గుజరాత్
2. తమిళనాడు
3. ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
4. ఢిల్లీ
5. రాజస్థాన్
6. మధ్యప్రదేశ్
7. పంజాబ్
8. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
9. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
10. తెలంగాణ
అత్యధిక కేసులు ఉన్న జిల్లాల్లో ఇప్పటికే ప్రజారోగ్య నిపుణుల 20 కేంద్ర బృందాలు పంపడం జరిగింది.
ఒక అత్యున్నత స్థాయి బృందాన్ని కూడా ఇటీవలే ముంబై కి పంపారు.