Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central teams being sent to States to support in COVID-19 Management
09 MAY 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy Central teams to 10 states that have witnessed/are witnessing high case load and high spurt of cases. The teams will assist the State Health departments of respective states to facilitate management of COVID-19 outbreak.
The teams are composed of a senior official from the MoHFW, a Joint Secretary level nodal officer and a public health expert. The team shall support the State health department in implementation of containment measures in the affected areas within the respective states’ districts/cities. The teams are being sent to the
following States:
1. Gujarat
2. Tamil Nadu
3. Uttar Pradesh
4. Delhi
5. Rajasthan
6. Madhya Pradesh
7. Punjab
8. West Bengal
9. Andhra Pradesh
10.Telangana
This is besides the 20 central teams of public health experts who were earlier sent to the high case load districts.
A high level team had recently been deputed to Mumbai to support the State efforts in COVID-19 response and management.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या व्यवस्थापनात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी राज्यांमध्ये तैनात करणार केंद्रीय पथके
09 MAY 2020 11:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2020
कोविड-19 चा प्रभाव जास्त असणाऱ्या आणि वेगाने प्रादुर्भाव होणाऱ्या 10 राज्यात केंद्रीय पथके तैनात करण्याचा निर्णय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठीच्या व्यवस्थापनात मदत करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्यांच्या राज्य आरोग्य विभागांना ही पथके मदत करतील.
या पथकांमध्ये आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सहसचिव स्तरीय नोडल अधिकारी आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य तज्ज्ञ यांचा समावेश आहे. संबंधित राज्यातील जिल्हा / शहरे याअंतर्गत बाधित भागात प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी हे पथक राज्य आरोग्य विभागास सहकार्य करेल.
ही पथके खालील राज्यांत पाठविली जात आहेतः
1. गुजरात
2. तामिळनाडू
3. उत्तर प्रदेश
4. दिल्ली
5. राजस्थान
6. मध्य प्रदेश
7. पंजाब
8. पश्चिम बंगाल
9. आंध्र प्रदेश
10. तेलंगणा
यापूर्वी जास्त प्रादुर्भाव असणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यात पाठविलेल्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य तज्ञांच्या 20 केंद्रीय पथकांव्यतिरिक्त ही पथके आहेत.
कोविड -19 च्या बाबतीतील उपाययोजना आणि व्यवस्थापनातील राज्याच्या प्रयत्नांना सहकार्य करण्यासाठी नुकतेच एक उच्चस्तरीय पथक मुंबईला रवाना झाले होते.