ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशातील सुमारे 80 कोटी जनतेला PM-GKAY अंतर्गत अन्नधान्य व डाळींचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात पुरवठा सुरु- केंद्रीय अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री
भारतीय अन्न निगमाद्वारे 2641 डब्यांतून सुमारे 74 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याची विक्रमी वाहतूक- पासवान
08 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
PM-GKAY अंतर्गत अन्नधान्याचे वितरण
PM-GKAY म्हणजेच प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेअंतर्गत राज्यांना त्यांच्या गरजेनुसार वितरणासाठी अन्नधान्ये सहज उपलब्ध व्हावीत याकरिता सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री राम विलास पासवान यांनी आज दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, FCI म्हणजेच भारतीय अन्न निगमाने आतापर्यंत यासाठी 2641 डब्यांतून (गहू व तांदूळ यासह) सुमारे 73.95 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याची (55.38 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ आणि 18.57 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू) वाहतूक केली आहे. ही विक्रमी वाहतूक 24.03.2020 (देशभरात लॉकडाउन सुरु झाल्याचा दिवस) ते 08.05.2020 या काळात घडून आली आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत एप्रिल महिन्यासाठीच्या अन्नधान्यापैकी 90% चे वितरण 21 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पूर्ण झाले आहे, व अंदाजे 41.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना याचा उपयोग झाला आहे. काही राज्यांमध्ये सदर योजनेअंतर्गत दोन महिन्यांचे अन्नधान्य एकदमच वितरित करण्यात येत आहे.
PM-GKAY अंतर्गत मिळणाऱ्या विनामूल्य अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्याविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी 20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी, अन्नसुरक्षा कायद्यातील शिधापत्रिका धारकांना सहा कोटी विशेष SMS पाठवले आहेत.
कोविड-19 मुळे उत्पन्न झालेल्या आर्थिक स्थितीचा सामना करताना कोणतेही गरीब कुटुंब येत्या तीन महिन्यांत अन्नधान्यापासून वंचित राहू नये, या दृष्टिकोनातून PM-GKAY योजना सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
त्यानुसार अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागानेही एका धोरणात्मक निर्णयाद्वारे, सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील अन्नसुरक्षा कायद्याच्या जवळपास 80 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना एप्रिल ते जून 2020 दरम्यान अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्याचे वितरण करण्याचे जाहीर केले.
PM-GKAY अंतर्गत डाळींचे वितरण
धान्याबरोबरच अंदाजे 19.50 कोटी कुटुंबांना एक किलो डाळीचे विनामूल्य वाटप तीन महिने केले जात असल्याचेही श्री.पासवान यांनी सांगितले. नाफेड अर्थात राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी पणन महासंघाच्या 165 गोदामांतील धान्याचे साठे सदर योजनेसाठी वापरण्याची संमती सरकारने दिली आहे. नाफेड ने आतापर्यंत शंभरहून अधिक डाळ-गिरण्यांना सेवारत केले आहे.
आजपर्यंत 21 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सुमारे 51,105 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळीचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. राज्यांकडून ठराविक डाळींची मागणी समजण्यास वेळ लागल्याने व लॉकडाउनमुळेक्ष उत्पन्न वाहतुकविषयक अडचणीमुळे डाळवाटपास उशीर झाल्याचे श्री.पासवान यांनी स्पष्ट केले. अतिदुर्गम क्षेत्रांमध्ये अतिशय आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीचा सामना करत विमानवाहतुकीच्या मदतीने डाळवाटप केले गेले.
17 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत 'एक राष्ट्र एका शिधापत्रिका'-
'एक राष्ट्र एका शिधापत्रिका' योजनेअंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र, मध्यप्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, आदी बारा राज्यांसह एक जानेवारी 2020 पासून पाच नवीन राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशही समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत. आता राष्ट्रीय क्लस्टरशी जोडले गेल्याने अन्नसुरक्षा कायद्याच्या जवळपास 60 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांसाठी त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील स्वस्त धान्य दुकानातून त्याच शिधापत्रिकेवर त्यांच्या हक्काचा शिधा घेणे सोपे होणार आहे.
FCI मार्फत अन्नधान्याची खरेदी व्यवस्थित सुरु
अन्नाची वाढलेली मागणी भागविण्यासाठी पुरेशा प्रमाणात अन्नधान्याचा साठा उपलब्ध असल्याची तसेच, खरेदी प्रक्रियाही व्यवस्थित सुरु असल्याची ग्वाही श्री.पासवान यांनी दिली आहे. 08.05.2020 रोजी, 2020-21 च्या रब्बी पणन हंगामात गव्हाची एकूण खरेदी 226.85 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली आहे. 2019-20 मध्ये हाच आकडा 277.83 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतका होता. 06.05.2020 रोजी, 2019-20 च्या खरीप पणन हंगामात तांदळाची एकूण खरेदी 439.02 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली आहे. गेल्यावर्षी हाच आकडा 398.13 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतका होता.
रब्बी पणन हंगामासाठी गहू/तांदूळ याची खरेदी सामान्यतः एक एप्रिल रोजी सुरु होते. मात्र कोविड-19 मुळे यावर्षी बहुतांश राज्यांमध्ये या प्रक्रियेची सुरुवात उशिरा झाली.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर, 2020-21 च्या रब्बी पणन हंगामातील गहूखरेदी व 2019-20 च्या खरीप पणन हंगामातील तांदूळखरेदी तात्पुरत्या पद्धतीने करून ठेवावी, मात्र खरेदीचे अंदाजित लक्ष्य पूर्वीच्या त्या-त्या हंगामाइतकेच ठेवावे, असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
खरेदी प्रक्रियेत एकाच वेळी शेतकऱ्यांची एकदम गर्दी होण्याचा प्रसंग टाळण्यासाठी टोकन प्रणालीचा अवलंब करण्याचा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे. तसेच सामाजिक अंतर व स्वच्छता राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने खरेदी केंद्रांची संख्या वाढविता येईल, असेही सुचविण्यात आले आहे.
धान्याच्या वेष्टनासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या तागाच्या पोत्यांचा, कोविड-19 परिस्थितीत तुटवडा निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने याविषयी एका कृतिदलाची स्थापना केली आहे. तसेच या कामासाठी प्लास्टिक वापरण्याविषयीच्या आदेशांमध्ये काहीशी सवलतही देण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister for Food and Public Distribution says massive exercise underway to supply free food grains & pulses to about 80 crore people across the country under PM-GKAY
FCI has loaded a total number of 2641 rakes carrying about 74 LMT food grains, setting an all time record, says Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
Massive operation by NAFED to provide free pulses for 3 months to about 19.50 crore households for three months in the country, says Minister
No shortage of food grains; procurement also on track: Shri Paswan
08 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Food grains distribution under PM-GKAY
The Government is making efforts to ensure that foodgrains are readily available for distribution in all the States for meeting their requirements under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”. The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said here today the FCI has already loaded a total number of 2641 rakes (including Wheat and Rice) towards this end and the approx quantity loaded is 73.95 LMT (55.38 LMT Rice and 18.57 LMT Wheat). This is an all time record as this heavy / huge movement of foodgrains was accomplished during the period from 24.03.2020 (the date on which lockdown was clamped across the country) to 08.05.2020.
He said 21 States/UT have completed more than 90% distribution for the month of April under PM-GKAY covering nearly 41.35 Crore beneficiaries in these States/UTs. Some States/UTs namely, Andaman Nicobar Island, D&NH and Daman & Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Puducherry, Himachal Pradesh etc. are distributing foodgrains for two months in one go under PMGKAY.
The Minister said 6 Crore Special SMSs have also been sent by about 20 States/UTs to NFSA ration card holders for awareness generation about of additional benefit of free foodgrains under PM-GKAY.
PM-GKAY is aimed at ameliorating the hardships faced by the poor due to various economic disruptions caused by the COVID19 pandemic. Under the package the Government aims to ensure no poor vulnerable family/person suffers on account of non-availability of foodgrains due to disruptions in the next three months.
Accordingly, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has also announced the policy decision taken in this regard to distribute additional foodgrains to about 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries under the PM-GKAY in all States/UTs for a period of three months April to June 2020, including the UTs which are on DBT Cash Transfer mode.
Pulses distribution under PM-GKAY
Besides the food grains, Shri Paswan said the Government is also distributing free one kg of pulses to about 19.50 crore households for three months in the country. He said, this is the first time that the Department of Consumer Affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme. Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
The Minister said, as on date, about 51,105 LMT of pluses have been distributed across 21 States and 5 UTs. He said the delay in supply and distribution of pulses is due to late intimation by States/UTs on their choice of particular pulses variety such as Tur Dal, Urad Whole, Moong Whole, Chana hole, Chana Dal and Masur Dal besides the logistics involved in transportation from different States during the lockdown. In many inaccessible locations, such as Vijayanagar in Arunachal Pradesh on the Myanmar border and Ladakh, pulses have been lifted by air route under extremely challenging conditions. Besides, some States like UP have decided to distribute pulses with food grains in order to minimize social contact leading to delayed distribution, he said.
17 States/UTs covered under ‘One Nation One Ration Card’
Shri Paswan said, under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan, 5 more States/UT of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Darda & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, have been asked to integrate with the National Cluster. The cluster already has 12 States namely - Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana and Tripura w.e.f. 1st January 2020. Now, with a total of 17 States/UTs integrated with the National Cluster, the facility of national/inter-State portability would be enabled for 60 Crore NFSA beneficiaries of 17 States/UTs to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice by using their same/existing ration card.
Food grains procurement by FCI on track
Shri Paswan assured sufficient food grains supply is available to meet the increased demands and the procurement process is also on track. As on 08.05.2020, cumulative Procurement of Wheat in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21 is 226.85 LMT whereas corresponding procurement during RMS 2019-20 was 277.83 LMT. Therefore, procurement of Wheat in current season is less by 18.35% than the previous season in corresponding period, he said. Cumulative Procurement of Paddy, as on 06.05.2020, in terms of Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2019-20 is 439.02 LMT whereas corresponding procurement during KMS 2018-19 was 398.13 LMT. Therefore, procurement of rice in current season is more by 10.27%, he said.
The procurement of Wheat and Paddy / Rice during RMS 2020-21 normally commences on the 1st of April. But due to COVID-19 situation, most of States could commence their procurement operations around 15th of April.
In view of the prevailing unprecedented situation, it has been decided that procurement of Wheat during the ensuing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21 and Procurement of Paddy / Rice of Rabi Crop in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2019-20 may be carried out on provisional basis, while keeping the target / estimate of procurement the same as during previous RMS -2019-20 and KMS 2018-19 (Rabi crop) in case of wheat and Paddy / Rice, respectively.
States were advised to ensure that the procurement operations take place in a staggered manner so as to avoid congregation of large number of farmers at a time and some kind of token system should be put in place for this. The number of procurement centres could also be increased to the extent possible so as to disperse the procurement operations for ensuring social distancing and maintaining hygiene at these centres.
Shri Paswan said the Department of Food & Public Distribution has constituted a Task Force to assess the situation arising out of shortage of jute bags / bales for packaging of foodgrains due to the COVID19 lockdown and also relaxed guidelines for packaging of foodgrains in used gunny bags and HDPE /PPE bags (commonly known as plastic bags for packaging of foodgrains, especially Wheat).