Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister for Food and Public Distribution says massive exercise underway to supply free food grains & pulses to about 80 crore people across the country under PM-GKAY
FCI has loaded a total number of 2641 rakes carrying about 74 LMT food grains, setting an all time record, says Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
Massive operation by NAFED to provide free pulses for 3 months to about 19.50 crore households for three months in the country, says Minister
No shortage of food grains; procurement also on track: Shri Paswan
08 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Food grains distribution under PM-GKAY
The Government is making efforts to ensure that foodgrains are readily available for distribution in all the States for meeting their requirements under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”. The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said here today the FCI has already loaded a total number of 2641 rakes (including Wheat and Rice) towards this end and the approx quantity loaded is 73.95 LMT (55.38 LMT Rice and 18.57 LMT Wheat). This is an all time record as this heavy / huge movement of foodgrains was accomplished during the period from 24.03.2020 (the date on which lockdown was clamped across the country) to 08.05.2020.
He said 21 States/UT have completed more than 90% distribution for the month of April under PM-GKAY covering nearly 41.35 Crore beneficiaries in these States/UTs. Some States/UTs namely, Andaman Nicobar Island, D&NH and Daman & Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Puducherry, Himachal Pradesh etc. are distributing foodgrains for two months in one go under PMGKAY.
The Minister said 6 Crore Special SMSs have also been sent by about 20 States/UTs to NFSA ration card holders for awareness generation about of additional benefit of free foodgrains under PM-GKAY.
PM-GKAY is aimed at ameliorating the hardships faced by the poor due to various economic disruptions caused by the COVID19 pandemic. Under the package the Government aims to ensure no poor vulnerable family/person suffers on account of non-availability of foodgrains due to disruptions in the next three months.
Accordingly, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has also announced the policy decision taken in this regard to distribute additional foodgrains to about 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries under the PM-GKAY in all States/UTs for a period of three months April to June 2020, including the UTs which are on DBT Cash Transfer mode.
Pulses distribution under PM-GKAY
Besides the food grains, Shri Paswan said the Government is also distributing free one kg of pulses to about 19.50 crore households for three months in the country. He said, this is the first time that the Department of Consumer Affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme. Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
The Minister said, as on date, about 51,105 LMT of pluses have been distributed across 21 States and 5 UTs. He said the delay in supply and distribution of pulses is due to late intimation by States/UTs on their choice of particular pulses variety such as Tur Dal, Urad Whole, Moong Whole, Chana hole, Chana Dal and Masur Dal besides the logistics involved in transportation from different States during the lockdown. In many inaccessible locations, such as Vijayanagar in Arunachal Pradesh on the Myanmar border and Ladakh, pulses have been lifted by air route under extremely challenging conditions. Besides, some States like UP have decided to distribute pulses with food grains in order to minimize social contact leading to delayed distribution, he said.
17 States/UTs covered under ‘One Nation One Ration Card’
Shri Paswan said, under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan, 5 more States/UT of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Darda & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, have been asked to integrate with the National Cluster. The cluster already has 12 States namely - Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana and Tripura w.e.f. 1st January 2020. Now, with a total of 17 States/UTs integrated with the National Cluster, the facility of national/inter-State portability would be enabled for 60 Crore NFSA beneficiaries of 17 States/UTs to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice by using their same/existing ration card.
Food grains procurement by FCI on track
Shri Paswan assured sufficient food grains supply is available to meet the increased demands and the procurement process is also on track. As on 08.05.2020, cumulative Procurement of Wheat in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21 is 226.85 LMT whereas corresponding procurement during RMS 2019-20 was 277.83 LMT. Therefore, procurement of Wheat in current season is less by 18.35% than the previous season in corresponding period, he said. Cumulative Procurement of Paddy, as on 06.05.2020, in terms of Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2019-20 is 439.02 LMT whereas corresponding procurement during KMS 2018-19 was 398.13 LMT. Therefore, procurement of rice in current season is more by 10.27%, he said.
The procurement of Wheat and Paddy / Rice during RMS 2020-21 normally commences on the 1st of April. But due to COVID-19 situation, most of States could commence their procurement operations around 15th of April.
In view of the prevailing unprecedented situation, it has been decided that procurement of Wheat during the ensuing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21 and Procurement of Paddy / Rice of Rabi Crop in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2019-20 may be carried out on provisional basis, while keeping the target / estimate of procurement the same as during previous RMS -2019-20 and KMS 2018-19 (Rabi crop) in case of wheat and Paddy / Rice, respectively.
States were advised to ensure that the procurement operations take place in a staggered manner so as to avoid congregation of large number of farmers at a time and some kind of token system should be put in place for this. The number of procurement centres could also be increased to the extent possible so as to disperse the procurement operations for ensuring social distancing and maintaining hygiene at these centres.
Shri Paswan said the Department of Food & Public Distribution has constituted a Task Force to assess the situation arising out of shortage of jute bags / bales for packaging of foodgrains due to the COVID19 lockdown and also relaxed guidelines for packaging of foodgrains in used gunny bags and HDPE /PPE bags (commonly known as plastic bags for packaging of foodgrains, especially Wheat).

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৮০ কোটি মানুহৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যশস্য আৰু মাহজাতীয় শস্য যোগানৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত চলি আছে
আগৰ সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰি ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে ৭৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য শস্য কঢ়িয়াই নিয়া ২৬৪১ খন ৰেকত সামগ্ৰী উঠাইছে, শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে কয়
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নাফেডে তিনিমাহৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ১৯.৫০ কোটি পৰিয়াললৈ বিনামূলীয়া মাহজাতীয় শস্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
খাদ্য শস্যৰ নাটনি হোৱা নাই; যথানিয়মত ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছেঃ শ্ৰী পাছোৱান
08 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যশস্যৰ যোগান
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত সকলো ৰাজ্যই যাতে প্ৰয়োজন অনুপাতে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যশস্যৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ যোগান পায়, সেই কথা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে প্ৰায় ৭৩.৯৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য শস্য (৫৫.৩৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউল আৰু ১৮.৫৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ঘেঁহু) কঢ়িয়াই নিয়া ২৬৪১ খন ৰেকত সামগ্ৰী উঠাইছে। ২৪.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ০৮.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে কঢ়িওৱা এই খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ওজনে আগৰ সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে ২১ খন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ বাবে বিতৰণৰ কাম ৯০% সম্পাদন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, দাদ্ৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউ মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, ঊড়িষ্যা, পুডুচেৰী, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আদিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত একেবাৰতে দুমাহৰ বাবে খাদ্য শস্য বিতৰণ কৰিছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০ খন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৬ কোটি বিশেষ এছ এম এছ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত ৰেচন কাৰ্ড থকা লোকসকলে এই অতিৰিক্ত সুবিধাৰ কথা গম পায়।
ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক অসুবিধাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিয়েই অনাগত তিনিমাহৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে এই ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে।
একেদৰে খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ আওঁতাত থকা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৮০ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বাবে এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুনলৈকে তিনিমাহৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যশস্য আৰু মাহজাতীয় শস্য যোগানৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ বিতৰণ
শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে কয় যে খাদ্য শস্যৰ উপৰিও অনাগত তিনিমাহৰ বাবে দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১৯.৫০ কোটি পৰিয়াললৈ বিনামূলীয়া মাহজাতীয় শস্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে, গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে এই বিশাল কামটো সম্পাদন কৰি আছে। এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে ১৬৫ টা নাফেডৰ গোদামত জমা হৈ থকা সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে অনুমতি দিছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২১ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৫ খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৫১,১০৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন মাহজাতীয় শস্য বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰপৰা মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিতং বিৱৰণ দেৰীকৈ লাভ কৰা বাবে আৰু লকডাউনৰ বাবে কোনো কোনো ৰাজ্যত পঠিয়াবলৈ অসুবিধা হোৱা বাবে মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ বিতৰণ পলম হৈছে। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ বিজয়ানগৰ আৰু লাডাখলৈ আকাশীযানেৰে মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ যাগান ধৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰদৰে কিছুমান ৰাজ্যই সামাজিক সংস্পৰ্শ কম কৰাৰ বাবে খাদ্য শস্যৰ লগতে মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ বিতৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা বাবেও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কিছু পলম হৈছে।
১৭ খন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল ‘এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ আঁচনিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত
শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে কয় যে পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, পঞ্জাৱ, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ দাদ্ৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউ নতুনকৈ ‘এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ আঁচনিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। আগৰেপৰা ‘এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ আঁচনিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহ আছিল – অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, গোৱা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, কেৰেলা, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা।
ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰদ্বাৰা যথানিয়মত খাদ্য শস্য ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে
শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে কয় যে চাহিদা অনুসৰি খাদ্য শস্যৰ নাটনি হোৱা নাই আৰু যথানিয়মত ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে। ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ বিপণনৰ বতৰত ০৮.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে মুঠ ২২৬.৮৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। চাউল আৰু ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সাধাৰণতে ১ এপ্ৰিলত অনুষ্ঠিত হয় যদিও এইবাৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে ১৫ এপ্ৰিলত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কৃষকৰ সুবিধা হোৱাকৈ সামাজিক দূৰত্ব আৰু ব্যক্তিগত স্বচ্ছতা বজাই ৰাখি ৰাজ্যসমূহক ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলাই নিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনে সৃষ্টি কৰা বিভিন্ন সমস্যা যেনে জুটৰ বস্তাৰ নাটনি আদি সমাধানৰ বাবে খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে কৰ্মীবল গঠন কৰি দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিছে।