Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister for Food and Public Distribution says massive exercise underway to supply free food grains & pulses to about 80 crore people across the country under PM-GKAY
FCI has loaded a total number of 2641 rakes carrying about 74 LMT food grains, setting an all time record, says Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
Massive operation by NAFED to provide free pulses for 3 months to about 19.50 crore households for three months in the country, says Minister
No shortage of food grains; procurement also on track: Shri Paswan
08 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Food grains distribution under PM-GKAY
The Government is making efforts to ensure that foodgrains are readily available for distribution in all the States for meeting their requirements under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”. The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said here today the FCI has already loaded a total number of 2641 rakes (including Wheat and Rice) towards this end and the approx quantity loaded is 73.95 LMT (55.38 LMT Rice and 18.57 LMT Wheat). This is an all time record as this heavy / huge movement of foodgrains was accomplished during the period from 24.03.2020 (the date on which lockdown was clamped across the country) to 08.05.2020.
He said 21 States/UT have completed more than 90% distribution for the month of April under PM-GKAY covering nearly 41.35 Crore beneficiaries in these States/UTs. Some States/UTs namely, Andaman Nicobar Island, D&NH and Daman & Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Puducherry, Himachal Pradesh etc. are distributing foodgrains for two months in one go under PMGKAY.
The Minister said 6 Crore Special SMSs have also been sent by about 20 States/UTs to NFSA ration card holders for awareness generation about of additional benefit of free foodgrains under PM-GKAY.
PM-GKAY is aimed at ameliorating the hardships faced by the poor due to various economic disruptions caused by the COVID19 pandemic. Under the package the Government aims to ensure no poor vulnerable family/person suffers on account of non-availability of foodgrains due to disruptions in the next three months.
Accordingly, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has also announced the policy decision taken in this regard to distribute additional foodgrains to about 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries under the PM-GKAY in all States/UTs for a period of three months April to June 2020, including the UTs which are on DBT Cash Transfer mode.
Pulses distribution under PM-GKAY
Besides the food grains, Shri Paswan said the Government is also distributing free one kg of pulses to about 19.50 crore households for three months in the country. He said, this is the first time that the Department of Consumer Affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme. Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
The Minister said, as on date, about 51,105 LMT of pluses have been distributed across 21 States and 5 UTs. He said the delay in supply and distribution of pulses is due to late intimation by States/UTs on their choice of particular pulses variety such as Tur Dal, Urad Whole, Moong Whole, Chana hole, Chana Dal and Masur Dal besides the logistics involved in transportation from different States during the lockdown. In many inaccessible locations, such as Vijayanagar in Arunachal Pradesh on the Myanmar border and Ladakh, pulses have been lifted by air route under extremely challenging conditions. Besides, some States like UP have decided to distribute pulses with food grains in order to minimize social contact leading to delayed distribution, he said.
17 States/UTs covered under ‘One Nation One Ration Card’
Shri Paswan said, under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan, 5 more States/UT of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Darda & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, have been asked to integrate with the National Cluster. The cluster already has 12 States namely - Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana and Tripura w.e.f. 1st January 2020. Now, with a total of 17 States/UTs integrated with the National Cluster, the facility of national/inter-State portability would be enabled for 60 Crore NFSA beneficiaries of 17 States/UTs to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice by using their same/existing ration card.
Food grains procurement by FCI on track
Shri Paswan assured sufficient food grains supply is available to meet the increased demands and the procurement process is also on track. As on 08.05.2020, cumulative Procurement of Wheat in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21 is 226.85 LMT whereas corresponding procurement during RMS 2019-20 was 277.83 LMT. Therefore, procurement of Wheat in current season is less by 18.35% than the previous season in corresponding period, he said. Cumulative Procurement of Paddy, as on 06.05.2020, in terms of Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2019-20 is 439.02 LMT whereas corresponding procurement during KMS 2018-19 was 398.13 LMT. Therefore, procurement of rice in current season is more by 10.27%, he said.
The procurement of Wheat and Paddy / Rice during RMS 2020-21 normally commences on the 1st of April. But due to COVID-19 situation, most of States could commence their procurement operations around 15th of April.
In view of the prevailing unprecedented situation, it has been decided that procurement of Wheat during the ensuing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21 and Procurement of Paddy / Rice of Rabi Crop in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2019-20 may be carried out on provisional basis, while keeping the target / estimate of procurement the same as during previous RMS -2019-20 and KMS 2018-19 (Rabi crop) in case of wheat and Paddy / Rice, respectively.
States were advised to ensure that the procurement operations take place in a staggered manner so as to avoid congregation of large number of farmers at a time and some kind of token system should be put in place for this. The number of procurement centres could also be increased to the extent possible so as to disperse the procurement operations for ensuring social distancing and maintaining hygiene at these centres.
Shri Paswan said the Department of Food & Public Distribution has constituted a Task Force to assess the situation arising out of shortage of jute bags / bales for packaging of foodgrains due to the COVID19 lockdown and also relaxed guidelines for packaging of foodgrains in used gunny bags and HDPE /PPE bags (commonly known as plastic bags for packaging of foodgrains, especially Wheat).

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য এবং গন বন্টন মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন গোটা দেশজুড়ে ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী-গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার অধীনে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য এবং ডাল সরবরাহের জন্য চূড়ান্ত প্রস্তুতি চলেছে।
ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম(এফ সি আই), ২৬৪১টি রেকে ৭৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহন করে,এই সময় কালে নজির গড়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন শ্রী রাম বিলাস পাসোয়ান।
মন্ত্রী জানান, দেশের ১৯.৫০ কোটি পরিবারকে ৩ মাস ধরে বিনামূল্যে ডাল সরবরাহ করতে ন্যাশনাল এগ্রিকালচার কোঅপরেটিভ মার্কেটিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এন এ এফ ই ডি) জোরদার কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
শ্রী পাশোয়ান জানান, দেশে খাদ্যশস্যের কোনো অভাব নেই। আরও খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের কাজ চলছে।
08 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ই মে, ২০২০
পি এম-জি কে এ ওয়াই এর অধীনে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার অধীনে,কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার,রাজ্যগুলির চাহিদা মত খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে সব রকম প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য এবং গন বন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম বিলাস পাসোয়ান আজ জানিয়েছেন,ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম ইতিমধ্যেই ২৬৪১ টি রেকে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহের জন্য গম এবং চাল বোঝাই করেছে।এর মধ্যে ৫৫.৩৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চাল ও ১৮.৫৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম রয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধ ২৪,০৩,২০২০ থেকে চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে ০৮,০৫,২০২০ আজ পর্যন্ত এফ সি আই এই সময় কালে রেকর্ড পরিমানে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে।
শ্রী পাসোয়ান জানান,২১ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল ইতিমধ্যেই এপ্রিল মাসের খাদ্যশস্যের ৯০% বন্টন করে ফেলেছে। ঐ সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের ৪১.৩৫ কোটি স্বত্বভোগী প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার অধীনে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পেয়েছেন। তিনি জানান বেশ কিছু রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল যেমন আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ,দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি,দমন ও ডিউ,মধ্যপ্রদেশ,ওডিশা,পুডুচেরী,হিমাচল প্রদেশ এই যোজনার অধীনে একই সঙ্গে দু'মাসের খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার অধীনে যে এই অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে তা জানাতে প্রায় ২০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা নিশ্চয়তা আইনের অধীনে ৬ কোটি রেশন গ্রাহকদের বিশেষ এস এম এস পাঠানো হয়েছে বলে শ্রী পাসোয়ান জানিয়েছেন।
কোভিড 19 সংক্রমণ কালে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন চলায় গরীব মানুষের খাদ্য সঙ্কট থেকে মুক্তি দিতে এই পি এম জি কে এ ওয়াই চালু করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে সরকার গরীব মানুষদের জন্য আগামী তিন মাসের খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে চায়।
এর পাশাপাশি খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকেও অতিরিক্ত ৮০ কোটি জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের অধীনে থাকা মানুষদের তিন মাসের খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার অধীনে ডাল বন্টন:
খাদ্যশস্যের পাশাপাশি সরকার আগামী তিন মাস ১ কিলোগ্রাম করে প্রতি মাসে ১৯.৫০ কোটি পরিবার কে বিনামূল্যে ডাল সরবরাহ করবে বলে শ্রী পাসোয়ান জানান। তিনি বলেন উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই প্রথম এত পরিমান ডাল সরবরাহের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। এন এ এফ ই ডির দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে থাকা ১৬৫টি গুদামে থাকা ডাল ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে সরকার।১০০ টি ডাল কল এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান আজ পর্যন্ত ২১টি রাজ্য এবং ৫টি কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫১,১০৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন ডাল সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে কিছুটা বিলম্ব হওয়ার কারন হলো রাজ্য গুলি কি ডাল চাইছে তা বেশ কিছু পরে জানিয়েছে। তুর ডাল,উরদ ডাল,মুগ ডাল,ছোলার ডাল,মুসুর ডাল ইত্যাদি কে রাজ্যের পছন্দ মতন আলাদা করতে হয়েছে।পাশাপাশি লকডাউন চলাকলীন পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রেও বেশ কিছুটা অসুবিধা আছে বলে তিনি জানান। দেশের বেশ কিছু পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে ডাল আকাশপথে নিয়ে যেতে হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। উত্তর প্রদেশের মতন রাজ্য,যারা সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে একই সঙ্গে খাদ্যশস্য এবং ডাল বন্টন করবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে তার ফলে ডাল বণ্টনে বেশ কিছুটা বিলম্ব হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
১৭ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে "এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড" প্রকল্প:
শ্রী পাসোয়ান জানান,৫ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল নতুন করে এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড জাতীয় প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে চেয়েছে।এরা হল উত্তর প্রদেশ,বিহার,পাঞ্জাব,হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী,দমন ও ডিউ। ২০২০ সালের জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ১২টি রাজ্য যুক্ত ছিল,এই রাজ্য গুলি হলো অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গোয়া, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, কেরালা, কর্নাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, তেলাঙ্গানা এবং ত্রিপুরা। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে জাতীয় খাদ্য নিশ্চয়তা আইনের আওতায় থাকা স্বত্বভোগীরা রাজ্যের যে কোনো রেশন দোকান থেকে তাদের নির্ধারিত পরিমান খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন।
ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম(এফ সি আই) খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করে চলেছে:
শ্রী পাসোয়ান জানান, দেশে প্রচুর পরিমান খাদ্যশস্য মজুত রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের কাজও চলছে। এই বছরের রবিশষ্য মরশুমে বাজার থেকে ২২৬.৮৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন আটা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে যা বিগত বছরের থেকে ১৮.৩৫%কম। তবে খরিফ শস্য বাজার থেকে এই বছর ৪৩৯.০২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চাল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে যা বিগত বছরের থেকে ১০.২৭%বেশি বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।
রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের সময় ভীড় এড়াতে বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে টোকেন ব্যবস্থা চালু করতে হবে। সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র বাড়াতে বলা হয়েছে।
শ্রী পাসোয়ান জানান কোভিড-19 এর দরুন দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন চলায় মন্ত্রক লক্ষ্য করছে যে খাদ্যশস্য ভরতে পাটের বস্তার অভাব রয়েছে। সে ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ ঘনত্বের পলিমার বস্তায় খাদ্যশস্য ভরার ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রক কিছুটা ছাড় দিয়েছে।