Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with Japan Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
08 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today held a telephone conversation with Minister of Defence, Japan Mr Taro Kono.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr Kono Taro on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
Both ministers also conveyed their commitment to take forward the initiatives of bilateral security cooperation under the framework of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جاپان کے وزیر دفاع سے کووڈ- 19کے خطرے کو کم کرنے پر غوروخوض کے لئے فون پر بات کی
08 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8مئی 2020/ وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب تارو کونو کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں وزرائے دفاع نےکووڈ- 19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف اپنے اپنے متعلقہ ردعمل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جناب کونو تارو کو کووڈ- 19 کے خلاف بین الاقوامی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی شراکت سے آگاہ کیا اور وبائی مرض کے خلاف عالمی جنگ میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستان - جاپان خصوصی اسٹریٹیجک اور عالمی شراکت داری دونوں ممالک کے لئے ایک اچھی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے جس کے تحت اس سلسلے میں دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں جس کے بعدکووڈ- 19 کے بعدآنے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار ہوسکیں گے۔
دونوں وزرا نے ہند- جاپان خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کے فریم ورک کے تحت دوطرفہ سلامتی تعاون کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2376