സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
വൈശാഖ ആഗോള ആഘോഷ'ത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്നു വൈശാഖ പൂര്‍ണിമയ്ക്ക് 'വൈശാഖ ആഗോള ആഘോഷ'ത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ പ്രാര്‍ഥനയില്‍ ലോകത്താകമാനമുള്ള ബൗദ്ധ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ തലവന്‍മാര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു
പരിപാടി കോവിഡ്- 19ന്റെ ഇരകള്‍ക്കും രോഗത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന മുന്‍നിര പോരാളികള്‍ക്കുമായി സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു
ഇന്നു ബുദ്ധപൂര്‍ണിമ ദിനത്തില്‍ നടന്ന ആഗോള വൈശാഖ ഉല്‍സവത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. സാംസ്‌കാരിക-വിനോദസഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പു സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രഹ്ലാദ് സിങ് പട്ടേല്‍, യുവജനക്ഷേമ, കായിക, ന്യൂനപക്ഷ ക്ഷേമ സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. കിരണ്‍ റിജിജു എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഭഗവാന്‍ ബുദ്ധന്റെ ജീവിതവും പാഠങ്ങളും സന്ദേശവും ലോകത്താകമാനമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ സമ്പുഷ്ടമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സാഹചര്യത്തിനു മാത്രം ചേര്‍ന്നതോ വിഷയത്തില്‍ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങുന്നതോ അല്ല അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സന്ദേശം. കാലം മാറി, സാഹചര്യം മാറി, സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ശൈലി മാറി; അപ്പോഴും ഭഗവാന്‍ ബുദ്ധന്റെ സന്ദേശം നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതങ്ങളില്‍ ഒഴുകിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ബുദ്ധന്‍ എന്നതു കേവലം പേരല്ല, വിശുദ്ധമായ ചിന്ത കൂടിയാണ്; ഓരോ മനുഷ്യ ഹൃദയത്തിലും സ്പന്ദിക്കുന്നതും മാനവികതയെ നയിക്കുന്നതുമായ ചിന്ത.
ഭഗവാന്‍ ബുദ്ധന്റെ ഓരോ വാക്കും പ്രഭാഷണവും മാനവികതയെ സേവിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുടര്‍ന്നു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ബുദ്ധന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബോധോദയത്തെയും ആത്മസാക്ഷാത്കാരത്തെയും പ്രതീകവല്‍കരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ആത്മസാക്ഷാത്കാരത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യ മാനവികതയുടെ ആകെ നന്‍മയ്ക്കായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതു തുടരും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതി ലോക പുരോഗതിക്കു സഹായകമാകും.
ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി താഴെ കാണുന്ന ലിങ്ക് ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.
ചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രസംഗിച്ച സാംസ്‌കാരിക, വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രഹ്ലാദ് സിങ് ബുദ്ധപൂര്‍ണിമ പ്രമാണിച്ച് എല്ലാവരെയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ബുദ്ധപൂര്‍ണിമ ദേശീയ ആഘോഷമാക്കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജിയെ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, നൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. കിരണ്‍ റിജിജു പറഞ്ഞു: 'കോവിഡ്- 19ന്റെ നാളുകളിലും ബുദ്ധപൂര്‍ണിമ ആഘോഷിക്കാന്‍ ലോകത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലുള്ളവര്‍ ഒരു കുടുംബത്തിലെന്നപോലെ ഒരുമിച്ചതില്‍ ഞാന്‍ സന്തോഷിക്കുന്നു. ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബമാണെന്ന അര്‍ഥം പകരുന്ന വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകമെന്ന ആശയത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തമോദാഹരണമാണ് ഇതെന്നു ഞാന്‍ കരുതുന്നു.'
കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം ആഗോള ബൗദ്ധ സംഘടനയായ ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കോണ്‍ഫെഡറേഷ(ഐ.ബി.സി.)നുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ പ്രാര്‍ഥന സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ലോകത്തകമാനുള്ള ബൗദ്ധ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ തലവന്‍മാര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ലോകത്താകമാനമുള്ള കോവിഡ്- 19 പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ കൂട്ടായ്മയിലൂടെയാണ് ബുദ്ധപൂര്‍ണിമ ആഘോഷം നടത്തിവരുന്നത്. കോവിഡ്- 19 ഇരകള്‍ക്കും മഹാവ്യാധിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്ന മുന്‍നിര പോരാളികള്‍ക്കും സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ് ആഘോഷ പരിപാടി.
എഫ്.ബി. ലൈവിലും യുട്യൂബിലും പരിപാടി ലൈവ്‌സ്ട്രീം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, ഭൂട്ടാന്‍, കമ്പോഡിയ, ചെക് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്, ഫ്രാന്‍സ്, ജര്‍മനി, ഇന്‍ഡോനേഷ്യ, ജപ്പാന്‍, ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ, മ്യാന്‍മര്‍, മംഗോളിയ, മലേഷ്യ, നേപ്പാള്‍, റഷ്യ, ശ്രീലങ്ക, സിഗംപ്പൂര്‍, തായ്‌വാന്‍, വിയറ്റ്‌നാം എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രേക്ഷകരുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
തഥാഗത ഗൗതമ ബുദ്ധന്റെ ജന്‍മദിനം, ബോധോദയം ലഭിച്ച ദിനം, മഹാപരിനിര്‍വാണ ദിനം എന്നീ നിലകളില്‍ മൂന്നു വിധത്തില്‍ അനുഗ്രഹിക്കപ്പെട്ട ദിനമായി വൈശാഖ ബുദ്ധപൂര്‍ണിമ കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual ‘ Vesak Global Celebrations' on Buddha Purnima today
TheVirtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of Victims and frontline warriors of COVID-19
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima today. Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also participated in the event held virtually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his keynote said that the life, teachings and message of Lord Buddha have continued to enrich the lives of people across the globe. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject. Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart and guides humanity.
Prime Minister further said that Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Kindly click the link below for full speech of Shri Narendra Modi
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated everyone on the Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015. Shri Patel said that Lord Buddha shows us the power of love and non violence. Lord Buddha teaches the whole word that non-violence is the language of knowledge. He said that Lord Buddha teaches the power of love to the world. Shri Patel also shared examples of Lord Buddha's preaching during his address.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri KirenRijiju said that "I am feeling great that people from all over the word gathered virtually just like a family to celebrate the Buddha Purnima in the time of Covid-19 . I believe this is the best example of VasudhaivaKutumbakam , which means the world is one family."
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. It is also being dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion were streamed live from the Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya , Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar ,India ; Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal; Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka; Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupas, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program was live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
It was viewed by large audiences in India ,Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, S. Korea, Myanmar, Mongolia, Malaysia, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam among others.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as it celebrates Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.