وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آج بدھ پرنیما کے موقع پر آن لائن ویسک عالمی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
اس آن لائن دعائیہ پروگرام میں پوری دنیا کے بودھ سنگھوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی
یہ پروگرام کووڈ – 19 کے متاثرین اور پیش پیش رہنے والے جانبازوں کے اعزاز میں عالمی دعائیہ ہفتے کے طور پر وقف کیا گیا
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 مئی 2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اان لائن ویسک عالمی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت ا(ٓزادانہ چارج ) اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو نے بھی اس تقریب میں آن لائن شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی تعلیمات اور پیغام پوری دنیا میں آج بھی لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو مالا مال بنا رہا ہے۔ ان کا پیغام کسی ایک صورتحال یا موضوع کے لیے محدود نہیں ہیں ۔ وقت بدل جاتا ہے ،صورتحال بدل جاتی ہے، سماج کی کارکردگی بدل جاتی ہے لیکن بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام ہماری زندگیوں میں جاری رہتی ہے۔ بدھ محض ایک نام نہیں ہے بلکہ وہ ایک مقدس خیال ہے۔ایک ایسا خیال جو ہر انسان کے دل میں چھلکتا ہے اور انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ دوستو بھگوان بدھ کا ہر ایک لفظ اور ہر ایک خیال انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو دوہراتا ہے۔ بدھ بھارت کی روشن خیالی اور بھارت کی خود کی پہچان دونوں کا مظہر ہے۔ خود کی پہچان کے ساتھ بھارت پوری انسانیت اور پوری دنیا کے لیے کام کرتا رہے گا۔ بھارت کی ترقی دنیا کی ترقی میں ہمیشہ مددگار رہے گی۔
جناب نریندر مودی کی پوری تقریر کے لیے براہ کرم مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر ہر ایک کو مبارکباد دی اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا جنھوں نے 2015 میں بدھ پورنیما کو قومی تقریب کے طور پر منانے کی پہل کی تھی۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ نے ہمیں محبت اور عدم تشدد کی طاقت دکھائی ۔ بھگوان بدھ پوری دنیا کو یہ سیکھاتے ہیں کہ عدم تشدد علم کی زبان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ دنیا کو محبت کی طاقت کے بارے میں سکھاتے ہیں۔ جناب پٹیل نے اپنی تقریر میں بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کی مثال دی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو نے کہا "مجھے بہت اچھا لگ رہا ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ کووڈ - 19 کے دوران بدھ پورنیما منانے کے لیے ایک کنبے کی طرح آن لائن جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ میرا خیال ہے کہ یہ واسودیو کٹمبکم کی بہترین مثال ہے جس کے معنی ہیں کہ دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے۔"
حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ فیڈریشن آئی بی سی کے اشتراک میں جو بودھوں کی عالمی مرکزی تنظیم ہے ، اِس آن لائن دعائیہ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں دنیا بھر کے بودھ سنگھوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔ بدھ پورنیما کی تقریبات پوری دنیا میں کووڈ – 19 وبا کے اثرات کی وجہ سے آن لائن جلسوں کی شکل میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان تقریبات کو کووڈ – 19کے متاثرین اور پیش پیش رہنے والے جانبازوں کے اعزاز میں عالمی دعائیہ ہفتے کے طور پر وقف کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر دعائیہ تقریبات کو مہا بودھی مندر ، بودھ گیا مُل گندھا کُٹی بہار ، سارناتھ، بھارت، پرینیروان استوپا ، کشی نگر بھارت، سیکریڈ گارڈن ، لُمبنی نیپال ، مقدس اور تاریخی انورادھا پورا، عمارت سری لنکا میں روگن ویلی ، مہاسیہ ، بودھ ناتھ، سوئمبھو ، نموستوپہ ، نیپال اور دیگر بودھ جگہوں پر بھی رواں نشر کی گئیں۔
اس پروگرام کا رواں نشریا فیس بک لائیو ، آئی بی سی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل اور منڈل موبائل ایپ کے یو ٹیوب پر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام کو بھارت، آسٹریلیا، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان ، کمبوڈیا، چیک جمہوریہ، فرانس، جرمنی ، انڈونیشیا، جاپان ، جنوبی کوریا، میانمار، منگولیا، ملیشیا، نیپال، روس، سری لنکا، سنگاپور، تائیوان، ویتنام اور دیگر ملکوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں نے دیکھا۔
ویسک بدھ پورنیما کو تین طریقے سے رحمت والا دن سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ اس دن تتھاگت گوتم بدھ کی پیدائش ، روشن خیالی اور مہاپری نروان کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual ‘ Vesak Global Celebrations' on Buddha Purnima today
TheVirtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of Victims and frontline warriors of COVID-19
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima today. Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also participated in the event held virtually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his keynote said that the life, teachings and message of Lord Buddha have continued to enrich the lives of people across the globe. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject. Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart and guides humanity.
Prime Minister further said that Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Kindly click the link below for full speech of Shri Narendra Modi
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated everyone on the Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015. Shri Patel said that Lord Buddha shows us the power of love and non violence. Lord Buddha teaches the whole word that non-violence is the language of knowledge. He said that Lord Buddha teaches the power of love to the world. Shri Patel also shared examples of Lord Buddha's preaching during his address.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri KirenRijiju said that "I am feeling great that people from all over the word gathered virtually just like a family to celebrate the Buddha Purnima in the time of Covid-19 . I believe this is the best example of VasudhaivaKutumbakam , which means the world is one family."
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. It is also being dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion were streamed live from the Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya , Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar ,India ; Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal; Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka; Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupas, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program was live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
It was viewed by large audiences in India ,Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, S. Korea, Myanmar, Mongolia, Malaysia, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam among others.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as it celebrates Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.