Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual ‘ Vesak Global Celebrations' on Buddha Purnima today
TheVirtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of Victims and frontline warriors of COVID-19
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima today. Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also participated in the event held virtually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his keynote said that the life, teachings and message of Lord Buddha have continued to enrich the lives of people across the globe. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject. Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart and guides humanity.
Prime Minister further said that Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Kindly click the link below for full speech of Shri Narendra Modi
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated everyone on the Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015. Shri Patel said that Lord Buddha shows us the power of love and non violence. Lord Buddha teaches the whole word that non-violence is the language of knowledge. He said that Lord Buddha teaches the power of love to the world. Shri Patel also shared examples of Lord Buddha's preaching during his address.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri KirenRijiju said that "I am feeling great that people from all over the word gathered virtually just like a family to celebrate the Buddha Purnima in the time of Covid-19 . I believe this is the best example of VasudhaivaKutumbakam , which means the world is one family."
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. It is also being dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion were streamed live from the Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya , Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar ,India ; Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal; Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka; Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupas, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program was live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
It was viewed by large audiences in India ,Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, S. Korea, Myanmar, Mongolia, Malaysia, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam among others.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as it celebrates Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்தபூர்ணிமா தினத்தில், மெய்நிகர் ‘வேசக் உலக கொண்டாட்டங்களில்’ பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தபூர்ணிமா தினத்தில், ‘வேசக் உலகக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில்’ பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார். மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சியாக நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் கலாச்சாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் படேல் மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறைகளுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, புத்த பிரானின் வாழ்க்கையும் போதனைகளும், செய்திகளும் உலகெங்கிலுமுள்ள மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடர்ந்து வளப்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். அவரது செய்தி ஏதோ ஒரு சூழ்நிலைக்கு உட்பட்டதாகவோ அல்லது ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட பொருளுக்கு உட்பட்டதாகவோ இல்லை. காலம் மாறியது. நிலைமைகள் மாறின. சமுதாயம் செயல்படும் முறை மாறியது. ஆனால் புத்தபிரானின் செய்தி மட்டும் நம்முடைய வாழ்க்கையில் தொடர்ந்து வந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது. புத்தர் என்பது பெரும் வெறும் ஒரு பெயர் மட்டுமல்ல. அது ஒரு புனிதமான எண்ணம். ஒவ்வொரு மனித மனதிலும் துடித்துக்கொண்டிருக்கும் எண்ணம். மனிதகுலத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டும் எண்ணம்.
நண்பர்களே, புத்தபிரானின் ஒவ்வொரு வார்த்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு சொற்பொழிவும், மனித குலத்துக்கு சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் பொறுப்புணர்வுக்கு மேலும் வலுவூட்டுகிறது. புத்தம், இந்தியாவின் ஞானம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் தன்னுணர்வு - தன்னைத் தான் அறிதல் என்ற இரண்டிற்குமான சின்னமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இத்தகைய தன்னுணர்வின் மூலமாக, இந்தியா ஒட்டு மொத்த சமுதாயத்தின், உலகம் முழுமைக்குமான, நன்மைக்காக பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது; இனியும் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும். இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் என்பது உலக முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு எப்போதும் உதவியாகவே இருக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் முழு உரைக்கு, இங்கே சொடுக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல், புத்த பூர்ணிமாவுக்கு எல்லோருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். 2015ஆம் ஆண்டில் புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை தேசிய கொண்டாட்டமாக நடத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்
மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம், சர்வதேச புத்திஸ்ட் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்த மெய்நிகர் பிரார்த்தனை நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இதில் உலகெங்கிலுமிருந்து, புத்த மங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பல தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ள கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நோய் பாதிப்பின் காரணமாக புத்த பூர்ணிமா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் மெய்நிகர் மாநாடு மூலம் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்காகவும் கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிராகப் போராடும், முன்னணி போர்வீரர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்த வாரம் முழுவதும் உலக பிரார்த்தனை வாரமாக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகிறது.