Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual ‘ Vesak Global Celebrations' on Buddha Purnima today
TheVirtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of Victims and frontline warriors of COVID-19
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima today. Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also participated in the event held virtually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his keynote said that the life, teachings and message of Lord Buddha have continued to enrich the lives of people across the globe. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject. Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart and guides humanity.
Prime Minister further said that Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Kindly click the link below for full speech of Shri Narendra Modi
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated everyone on the Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015. Shri Patel said that Lord Buddha shows us the power of love and non violence. Lord Buddha teaches the whole word that non-violence is the language of knowledge. He said that Lord Buddha teaches the power of love to the world. Shri Patel also shared examples of Lord Buddha's preaching during his address.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri KirenRijiju said that "I am feeling great that people from all over the word gathered virtually just like a family to celebrate the Buddha Purnima in the time of Covid-19 . I believe this is the best example of VasudhaivaKutumbakam , which means the world is one family."
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. It is also being dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion were streamed live from the Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya , Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar ,India ; Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal; Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka; Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupas, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program was live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
It was viewed by large audiences in India ,Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, S. Korea, Myanmar, Mongolia, Malaysia, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam among others.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as it celebrates Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ‘ਵੇਸਾਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ’ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ‘ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ’ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ’ਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ (ਵਰਚੁਅਲ) ‘ਵੇਸਾਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ’ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ–ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ–ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੁੰਜੀਵਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ, ਹਾਲਾਤ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ–ਤਰੀਕੇ ਬਦਲ ਗਏ ਪਰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੁੱਧ ਮਹਿਜ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੜਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਸਤੋ, ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ–ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ, ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮ–ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਵੈ–ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਲੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਸਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ–ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2015 ’ਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ–ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਾਂਗ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ‘ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ’ ਦੀ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ।’
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ‘ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੁੱਧਿਸਟ ਕਨਫ਼ੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ’ (ਆਈਬੀਸੀ – IBC) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ‘ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ’ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਇਹ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ–ਇਕੱਠ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੀਤਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਬੋਧੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਬੋਧੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਬੋਧਗਯਾ, ਮੂਲਗੰਧ ਕੁਟੀ ਵਿਹਾਰਾ, ਸਾਰਨਾਥ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਸਤੂਪ, ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ, ਭਾਰਤ; ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਬਾਗ਼ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲ; ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾਪੁਰਾ ਸਤੂਪ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਚ ਰੁਵਾਨਵੇਲੀ ਮਹਾ ਸੇਯਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ; ਬੌਧਨਾਥ, ਸਵਯੰਭੂ, ਨਮੋ ਸਤੂਪ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ’ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਫ਼ੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਯੂ–ਟਿਊਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਮੰਡਾਲਾ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ, ਚੈੱਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਜਪਾਨ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਤਾਇਵਾਨ, ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ’ਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ।
ਵੇਸਾਕ – ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਹਰੇ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਵਾਲਾ ਦਿਨ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਤਥਾਗਤ ਗੌਤਮ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ, ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਪਾਰਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।