Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual ‘ Vesak Global Celebrations' on Buddha Purnima today
TheVirtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of Victims and frontline warriors of COVID-19
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima today. Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also participated in the event held virtually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his keynote said that the life, teachings and message of Lord Buddha have continued to enrich the lives of people across the globe. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject. Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart and guides humanity.
Prime Minister further said that Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Kindly click the link below for full speech of Shri Narendra Modi
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated everyone on the Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015. Shri Patel said that Lord Buddha shows us the power of love and non violence. Lord Buddha teaches the whole word that non-violence is the language of knowledge. He said that Lord Buddha teaches the power of love to the world. Shri Patel also shared examples of Lord Buddha's preaching during his address.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri KirenRijiju said that "I am feeling great that people from all over the word gathered virtually just like a family to celebrate the Buddha Purnima in the time of Covid-19 . I believe this is the best example of VasudhaivaKutumbakam , which means the world is one family."
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. It is also being dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion were streamed live from the Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya , Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar ,India ; Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal; Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka; Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupas, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program was live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
It was viewed by large audiences in India ,Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, S. Korea, Myanmar, Mongolia, Malaysia, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam among others.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as it celebrates Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
बुद्ध पौर्णिमेनिमित्त आज आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या आभासी ‘वेसाक जागतिक कार्यक्रमाला’ पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
आभासी प्रार्थना कार्यक्रमात जगभरातल्या बौद्ध संघ प्रमुखांचा सह्भाग
कोविड-19 विरोधी लढयातल्या आघाडीच्या योद्ध्यांच्या गौरवार्थ जागतिक प्रार्थना सप्ताह म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम समर्पित
07 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2020
बुद्ध पौर्णिमेनिमित्त आज आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या आभासी ‘वेसाक जागतिक कार्यक्रमाला’ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज संबोधित केले.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक राज्य मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू या आभासी कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
भगवान बुद्धांचे जीवन,शिकवण आणि संदेश जगभरातल्या लोकांचे जीवन समृध्द करत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या बीज भाषणात सांगितले. त्यांचा संदेश कोणत्याही एका परिस्थिती किंवा विषयापुरता मर्यादित नाही. काळ बदलला,परिस्थिती बदलली, समाज व्यवस्था बदलली मात्र भगवान बुद्धांचा संदेश आपल्या जीवनात निरंतर प्रवाही राहिला. बुद्ध हे केवळ नाव नाही तर एक पवित्र विचार आहे, असा विचार जो प्रत्येक मानवी ह्रदयाचा हुंकार आहे मानवतेला मार्गदर्शन करत आहे.
भगवान बुद्धांचा एक-एक शब्द, एक-एक उपदेश मानवता सेवेसाठी भारताची कटिबद्धता दृढ करते. बुद्ध हे भारताचा बोध आणि आत्म बोध या दोन्हीचे प्रतिक आहेत.या आत्मबोधासह भारत मानवतेसाठी, संपूर्ण जगाच्या कल्याणासाठी निरंतर काम करत आहे आणि राहील. भारताची प्रगती नेहमीच जगाच्या प्रगतीसाठी सहाय्यक राहील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संपूर्ण भाषणासाठी कृपया खालील लिंक वर क्लिक करा-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक राज्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी बुद्ध पौर्णिमेनिमित्त सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि बुद्ध पौर्णिमा राष्ट्रीय समारंभ म्हणून साजरा करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2015 मधे सुरवात केल्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. भगवान बुद्धांनी आपल्याला प्रेम आणि अहिंसेच्या सामर्थ्याचे दर्शन घडवले. अहिंसा ही ज्ञानाची भाषाआहे याची शिकवण भगवान बुद्धांनी जगाला दिली.
कोविड-19 च्या काळात बुद्ध पौर्णिमा कार्यक्रमासाठी जगभरातले लोक आभासी पद्धतीने एका कुटुंबाप्रमाणे एकत्र आल्याबद्दल संतोषाची भावना केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक राज्य मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू यांनी व्यक्त केली. वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम, संपूर्ण जग म्हणजे एक कुटुंब आहे याचेच हे द्योतक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाच्या सहयोगाने जगभरातल्या बौद्ध संघ प्रमुखांच्या सहभागाने आभासी प्रार्थना आयोजित केली होती. कोविड-19 चा जगभरातला प्रादुर्भाव लक्षात घेऊन बुद्ध पौर्णिमा कार्यक्रम आभासी आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. कोविड-19 विरोधी लढयातल्या आघाडीच्या योद्ध्यांच्या गौरवार्थ जागतिक प्रार्थना सप्ताह म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम समर्पित करण्यात आला.
महाबोधी मंदिर, बोधगया, मूलगंधा, कुटीविहार, सारनाथ – भारत, परीनिर्वाण स्तूप, कुशीनगर – भारत, लुंबिनीतील पवित्र जन्मस्थळ, नेपाळ पिरीथ मंत्रोच्चार रुवानवेली महासेवा, अनुराधापूर स्तूप परिसर, श्रीलंका, बौद्धनाथ, स्वयंभू, नमो स्तूप – नेपाळ या प्रमुख स्थानांसह इतर प्रसिद्ध बौध्द प्रार्थनास्थळांवरून या सामूहिक प्रार्थनांचं थेट प्रसारण करण्यात आले.
फेसबुक लाईव्ह, आयबीसी सोशल मिडिया हॅन्डल द्वारा यु ट्यूब तसेच मंडला मोबाईल ऐप वरून या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रसारण करण्यात आले.
भारत, आस्ट्रेलिया,बांगलादेश,भूतान,कंबोडिया,फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, जपान,दक्षिण कोरिया, म्यानमार,मंगोलिया, मलेशिया,नेपाल, रशिया, श्री लंका, सिंगापूर, तैवान आणि व्हिएतनाम यासह इतर देशात मोठ्या प्रमाणात हा कार्यक्रम पाहिला गेला.
वेसाक – बुद्ध पौर्णिमा हा दिवस म्हणजेच तथागत गौतम बुद्धांचा जन्म, ज्ञानप्राप्ती आणि महापरिनिर्वाण या तीनही प्रसंगांचा दिवस म्हणून तिहेरी वरदानाचा दिवस मानला जातो.