संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वैशाख पूर्णिमा के उपलक्ष्य में आज वर्चुअल रूप से वैश्विक स्तर पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया
वर्चुअल प्रार्थना सभा में दुनिया भर के बौद्ध संघों के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया
आयोजन कोविड-19 के पीड़ितों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं के सम्मान में वैश्विक प्रार्थना सप्ताह के रूप समर्पित कियागया
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा पर आज वैश्विक स्तर पर वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित ‘वैशाख वैश्विक समारोह’ को संबोधित किया। संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और युवा और खेल तथा अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन, शिक्षाओं और संदेश ने दुनिया भर में लोगों के जीवन को समृद्ध बनाया है। उनका संदेश किसी एक परिस्थिति या किसी एक विषय तक सीमित नहीं है। समय बदला,परिस्थितियां बदलीं,समाज की कार्यप्रणाली बदली,लेकिन भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश हमारे जीवन में निरंतर प्रवाहित होता रहा है। बुद्ध सिर्फ एक नाम नहीं है, बल्कि एक पवित्र विचार भी है, एक ऐसा विचार जो हर मानव के दिल में धड़कता है और मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा मित्रों, ‘भगवान बुद्ध के प्रत्येक शब्द और प्रवचल मानवता की सेवा करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सशक्त बनाते हैं। बुद्ध,भारत के ज्ञानोदय और आत्मबोध दोनों का प्रतीक हैं। इस आत्म-साक्षात्कार के साथ,भारत पूरी मानवता,पूरे विश्व के हित में काम करना जारी रखेगा। भारत की प्रगतिविश्व की प्रगति में हमेशा सहायक होगी।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संपूर्ण भाषण के लिए कृपया नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने सभी को बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की बधाई दी और 2015में बुद्ध पूर्णिमा को राष्ट्रीय उत्सव के रूप में मनाने की पहल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें प्रेम और अहिंसा की शक्ति से परिचित कराया है। भगवान बुद्ध ने पूरी दुनिया को यह शिक्षा दी है कि अहिंसा ज्ञान की भाषा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध ने दुनिया को प्रेम की ताकत दिखाई है। श्री पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेशों का उल्लेख भी किया।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा "मुझे यह देखकर बहुत अच्छा लग रहा है कि कोविड के समय बुद्ध पूर्णिमा को मनाने के लिए एक परिवार की तरह पूरे देश भर से लोग वर्चुअल तरीके से इकठ्ठा हुए हैं। मेरा मानना ​​है कि यह वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है, जिसका अर्थ है कि दुनिया एक परिवार है।"
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के साथ मिलकर दुनिया भर के बौद्ध संघों के प्रमुखों की भागीदारी के साथ वर्चुअल प्रार्थना का आयोजन किया गया। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण बुद्ध पूर्णिमा का समारोह पूरे विश्व में वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसे कोविड-19 के पीड़ितों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं के सम्मान में वैश्विक प्रार्थना सप्ताह के रूप समर्पित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर प्रार्थना समारोह का भारत में स्थित बोधगया के महाबोधि मंदिर, सारनाथ के मूलगंध कुटी विहार और कुशीनगर के परिनिर्वाण स्तूप, नेपाल के पवित्र उद्यान लुम्बिनी और बौधनाथ,स्वायंभु, नमो स्तूप,श्रीलंका के पवित्र और ऐतिहासिक अनुराधापुरा स्तूप परिसर में रुआंवाली महा-धारा से पिरिथ जप के अलावा अन्य लोकप्रिय बौद्ध स्थलों से भी सीधा प्रसारण किया गया।
कार्यक्रम को एफबी लाइव,यूट्यूब से आईबीसी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के साथ-साथ मंडला मोबाइल ऐप पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम को भारत,ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बांग्लादेश,भूटान, कंबोडिया, चेक गणराज्य, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया,जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, म्यांमार, मंगोलिया, मलेशिया, नेपाल, रूस, श्रीलंका, सिंगापुर,ताइवान और वियतनाम में बड़ी संख्या में दर्शकों द्वारा देखा गया ।
वैशाख पूर्णिमा,भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन की तीन अहम घटनाओं- उनके जन्म,उनको को ज्ञान की प्राप्ति एवं उरके महापरिनिर्वाण के कारण विशेष महत्व रखती है।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual ‘ Vesak Global Celebrations' on Buddha Purnima today
TheVirtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of Victims and frontline warriors of COVID-19
07 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima today. Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also participated in the event held virtually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his keynote said that the life, teachings and message of Lord Buddha have continued to enrich the lives of people across the globe. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject. Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart and guides humanity.
Prime Minister further said that Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Kindly click the link below for full speech of Shri Narendra Modi
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1621741
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated everyone on the Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015. Shri Patel said that Lord Buddha shows us the power of love and non violence. Lord Buddha teaches the whole word that non-violence is the language of knowledge. He said that Lord Buddha teaches the power of love to the world. Shri Patel also shared examples of Lord Buddha's preaching during his address.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri KirenRijiju said that "I am feeling great that people from all over the word gathered virtually just like a family to celebrate the Buddha Purnima in the time of Covid-19 . I believe this is the best example of VasudhaivaKutumbakam , which means the world is one family."
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. It is also being dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion were streamed live from the Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya , Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar ,India ; Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal; Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka; Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupas, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program was live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
It was viewed by large audiences in India ,Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, S. Korea, Myanmar, Mongolia, Malaysia, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam among others.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as it celebrates Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.