சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்குவங்கத்தில் உள்ள ஆயத்தநிலைகள் மற்றும் நோய்த் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் காணொளி மூலம் ஆய்வு.
07 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று காணொளி மூலம் உத்தரப் பிரதேச சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய் பிரதாப் சிங், ஒடிசா சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நபா கிஷோர் தாஸ் ஆகியோருடன் உயர்நிலை ஆய்வு நடத்தினார். இந்த ஆய்வில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே, மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கோவிட் -19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் மேலாண்மையில் மூன்று மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள நிலைமை குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். 2020 மே 7 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி நாட்டில் 52,952 பேருக்கு நோய்த் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அதில் 15,266 பேர் குணம் அடைந்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 1,783 பேர் மரணம் அடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3561 பேருக்கு புதிதாக நோய்த் தாக்குதல் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், 1084 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், மரணங்களின் அளவு 3.3 சதவீதம் என்ற நிலையிலும், குணம் பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 28.83 சதவீதம் என்ற நிலையிலும், இந்தியாவின் நிலைமை சிறப்பாகவே உள்ளது என்றார் அவர். 4.8 சதவீத நோயாளிகள் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் உள்ளனர், 1.1 சதவீதம் பேர் வென்டிலேட்டர் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர், 3.3 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆக்சிஜன் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ``நாட்டில் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை வசதிகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. 327 அரசு ஆய்வகங்கள், 118 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் ஒரு நாளுக்கு 95 ஆயிரம் பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரையில் 13,57,442 பேருக்கு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன'' என்ற தகவல்களை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
180 மாவட்டங்களில் கடந்த 7 நாட்களில் புதிதாக யாருக்கும் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. கடந்த 7-13 நாட்களில் 180 மாவட்டங்களில் யாருக்கும் நோய் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படவில்லை. 14-20 நாட்களில் 164 மாவட்டங்களில் புதிய நோயாளிகள் கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. கடந்த 21-28 நாட்களில் 136 மாவட்டங்களில் யாருக்கும் நோய்த் தாக்குதல் ஏற்படவில்லை என்ற தகவல்களையும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அந்தமான் நிகோபர் தீவுகள், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், கோவா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசம், கேரளா, லடாக், மணிப்பூர், மேகலயா, மிசோரம், ஒடிசா என 13 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாக யாருக்கும் நோய்த் தாக்குதல் ஏற்படவில்லை. டாமன் - டையூ, சிக்கிம், நாகாலாந்து, லட்சத்தீவுகளில் இதுவரையில் யாருக்கும் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் ஏற்படவில்லை என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கூறினார்.
நோய்த் தாக்குதல் அதிகமாக உள்ள 130 ஹாட் ஸ்பாட் மாவட்டங்கள் உள்ளதாகவும், அதைவிட குறைந்த நிலையில் 284 மாவட்டங்கள் உள்ளதாகவும், நோய்த் தாக்குதல் இல்லாத நிலையில் 319 மாவட்டங்கள் உள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இப்போதைய நிலவரத்தின்படி 821 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளில் 1,50,059 படுக்கை வசதிகள் உள்ளன. (தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கான படுக்கைகள் - 1, 32,219 மற்றும் ஐ.சி.யூ. படுக்கைகள் - 17,840). கோவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களில் 1,19,109 படுக்கை வசதிகள் உள்ளன (தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கான படுக்கைகள் - 1, 09,286 மற்றும் ஐ.சி.யூ. படுக்கைகள் - 9,823). இதுதவிர தனிமைப்படுத்தல் பகுதி மையங்களில் 7,569 படுக்கைகள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் / மத்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இதுவரையில் 29.06 இலட்சம் தனிப்பட்ட முழு உடல் கவச உடைகள் (PPE), 62.77 இலட்சம் N-95 முகக்கவச உறைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அனைத்து சிகிச்சை மையங்களிலும், அலுவலர்களுக்கு நோய்த் தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கு, நோய்த் தொற்றுத் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு (ஐ.பி.சி.) நடைமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப் படுவதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். களநிலை வரையில் மத்திய அரசின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் / அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் அமல் செய்யப்படுவதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வரக் கூடிய நாட்களில் குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்க வாய்ப்புள்ள நிலையில், அவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்தல், தனிமைப்படுத்தி வைத்தல், நோய் கண்டறியப்படுபவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தேவையான ஆயத்தங்களை செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மாநிலங்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management in Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal through Video Conferencing
“Need to increase sampling and testing of SARI/ILI cases along with proper quarantine arrangements of the migrant workers coming from other States”
07 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today with Shri Jai Pratap Singh, Health Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Naba Kishore Das, Health Minister of Odisha in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) and senior officials from both Centre and the States to review the situation, actions being taken and preparedness for management of COVID-19 in the three States.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the dedication of all the Sattes in combating COVID-19 pandemic in the country. He stated that as on 7th May, 2020, a total of 52,952 cases have been reported from the country in which 15,266 persons have been cured and 1,783 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3561 new confirmed cases have been added and 1084 patients were found cured. He added that in comparison to other countries, India is in a better condition as the fatality rate is 3.3% and recovery rate is 28.83%. He also added that there are 4.8% patients in ICU, 1.1% on ventilators and 3.3% on oxygen support of the active cases. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said, “The testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 95,000 tests per day with 327 Government laboratories and 118 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 13,57,442 tests have been done so far for COVID-19.”
He also informed that as on date, there are 180 districts with no new cases in less than 7 days, 180 districts with no new cases in 7-13 days, 164 districts which have not had any new case in 14-20 days and 136 districts with no new cases since the last 21-28 days. There are 13 States/UTs viz. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir UT, Kerala, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Odisha who had not reported any case in the last 24 hrs. While Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported a single case till date, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The Union Minister stated that there are 130 hotspot districts, 284 non-hotspot districts and 319 non-affected districts in the country. He further added that as of now 821 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,50,059 beds (Isolation beds- 1, 32,219 and ICU beds- 17,840) and 1,898 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,19,109 beds (Isolation beds- 1, 09,286 and ICU beds- 9,823) along with 7,569 quarantine centres are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed that 29.06 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) and 62.77 lakh N-95 masks have been distributed among the States/UTs/Central Institutions.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States and its management in the States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “States need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing and early diagnosis to keep low fatality rate”. He said, “Surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) should be intensified in unaffected districts and districts which have not reported cases from last 14 days and more through the IDSP network in collaboration with Medical College Hospitals. Such measures will help to indicate the presence of any possible hidden infection at an early stage thus helping in its timely containment”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed that States need to ensure adoption of Infection, Prevention & Control (IPC) practices in all healthcare settings to avoid/reduce chances of infections to health care workers. States were advised to ensure that all Central Guidelines/Advisories are implemented till the field level in earnest.” The States informed of the measures taken to partner with private hospitals for COVID-19 management, viz. Uttar Pradesh stated that they have identified private hospitals as dedicated COVID health facilities on payment basis. He appreciated the best practices shared by the District Magistrates/Commissioners and other officials of various districts like “Gram Nigrani Samitis/ Mohalla Nigrani Samitis” developed in Uttar Pradesh for more effective surveillance and search of cases, etc.
In view of the surge in number of migrant labour expected to reach the States in the days to come, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States that robust strategy and mechanism need to be drawn up for their testing, quarantine, and treatment of the positive cases. Some States shall also see immigrants from abroad too. An effective strategy also needs to be put in place for their testing, institutional quarantine and treatment, if needed.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also suggested that along with the surveillance teams in the containment areas, community volunteers may also be identified at the ward-level to spread awareness about the preventive measures like hand washing, physical distancing etc., and who can also play an effective role in removing the stigma prevailing in the society.
It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services regarding immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc. It was also stated that the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres could be used for screening for hypertension, diabetes and three types of cancers. Telemedicine and tele-counselling could be used for a larger population in view of the lockdown. States have been advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector diseases also needs to be taken, they were advised.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also spoke to the DMs of Agra, Kanpur, Merut, Sahranpur, Gautum Buddh Nagar, Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh, and Baleswar, Ganjam and Jajpur in Odisha and discussed in detail the status and management of COVID-19 in the districts.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC, Shri Amit Mohan Prasad, Principal Secretary (Health), Uttar Pradesh, Shri Nikunj Dhal, Principal Secretary (Health), Odisha, Dr. Soumitra Mohan, Mission Director, NHM, West Bengal participated in the meeting.