Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management in Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal through Video Conferencing
“Need to increase sampling and testing of SARI/ILI cases along with proper quarantine arrangements of the migrant workers coming from other States”
07 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today with Shri Jai Pratap Singh, Health Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Naba Kishore Das, Health Minister of Odisha in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) and senior officials from both Centre and the States to review the situation, actions being taken and preparedness for management of COVID-19 in the three States.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the dedication of all the Sattes in combating COVID-19 pandemic in the country. He stated that as on 7th May, 2020, a total of 52,952 cases have been reported from the country in which 15,266 persons have been cured and 1,783 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3561 new confirmed cases have been added and 1084 patients were found cured. He added that in comparison to other countries, India is in a better condition as the fatality rate is 3.3% and recovery rate is 28.83%. He also added that there are 4.8% patients in ICU, 1.1% on ventilators and 3.3% on oxygen support of the active cases. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said, “The testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 95,000 tests per day with 327 Government laboratories and 118 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 13,57,442 tests have been done so far for COVID-19.”
He also informed that as on date, there are 180 districts with no new cases in less than 7 days, 180 districts with no new cases in 7-13 days, 164 districts which have not had any new case in 14-20 days and 136 districts with no new cases since the last 21-28 days. There are 13 States/UTs viz. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir UT, Kerala, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Odisha who had not reported any case in the last 24 hrs. While Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported a single case till date, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The Union Minister stated that there are 130 hotspot districts, 284 non-hotspot districts and 319 non-affected districts in the country. He further added that as of now 821 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,50,059 beds (Isolation beds- 1, 32,219 and ICU beds- 17,840) and 1,898 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,19,109 beds (Isolation beds- 1, 09,286 and ICU beds- 9,823) along with 7,569 quarantine centres are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed that 29.06 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) and 62.77 lakh N-95 masks have been distributed among the States/UTs/Central Institutions.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States and its management in the States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “States need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing and early diagnosis to keep low fatality rate”. He said, “Surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) should be intensified in unaffected districts and districts which have not reported cases from last 14 days and more through the IDSP network in collaboration with Medical College Hospitals. Such measures will help to indicate the presence of any possible hidden infection at an early stage thus helping in its timely containment”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed that States need to ensure adoption of Infection, Prevention & Control (IPC) practices in all healthcare settings to avoid/reduce chances of infections to health care workers. States were advised to ensure that all Central Guidelines/Advisories are implemented till the field level in earnest.” The States informed of the measures taken to partner with private hospitals for COVID-19 management, viz. Uttar Pradesh stated that they have identified private hospitals as dedicated COVID health facilities on payment basis. He appreciated the best practices shared by the District Magistrates/Commissioners and other officials of various districts like “Gram Nigrani Samitis/ Mohalla Nigrani Samitis” developed in Uttar Pradesh for more effective surveillance and search of cases, etc.
In view of the surge in number of migrant labour expected to reach the States in the days to come, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States that robust strategy and mechanism need to be drawn up for their testing, quarantine, and treatment of the positive cases. Some States shall also see immigrants from abroad too. An effective strategy also needs to be put in place for their testing, institutional quarantine and treatment, if needed.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also suggested that along with the surveillance teams in the containment areas, community volunteers may also be identified at the ward-level to spread awareness about the preventive measures like hand washing, physical distancing etc., and who can also play an effective role in removing the stigma prevailing in the society.
It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services regarding immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc. It was also stated that the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres could be used for screening for hypertension, diabetes and three types of cancers. Telemedicine and tele-counselling could be used for a larger population in view of the lockdown. States have been advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector diseases also needs to be taken, they were advised.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also spoke to the DMs of Agra, Kanpur, Merut, Sahranpur, Gautum Buddh Nagar, Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh, and Baleswar, Ganjam and Jajpur in Odisha and discussed in detail the status and management of COVID-19 in the districts.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC, Shri Amit Mohan Prasad, Principal Secretary (Health), Uttar Pradesh, Shri Nikunj Dhal, Principal Secretary (Health), Odisha, Dr. Soumitra Mohan, Mission Director, NHM, West Bengal participated in the meeting.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की तैयारियों और नियंत्रण उपायों की समीक्षा की
“अन्य राज्यों से पलायन करके आने वाले श्रमिकों के लिए उचित क्वारंटाइन व्यवस्था के साथ एसएआरआई/ आईएलआई मामलों की सैम्पलिंग और परीक्षण बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता”
07 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे और केन्द्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में आज उत्तर प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जय प्रताप सिंह, ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री नब किशोर दास के साथ कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति, किए जा रहे उपायों और तीनों राज्यों में इसके प्रबंधन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने देश में कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने में सभी के समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि 7 मई, 2020 तक, देश में कुल 52,952 मामले सामने आए हैं, जिनमें से 15,266 व्यक्तियों का इलाज हो चुका है और 1,783 मौतें हुई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में, 3561 नए पुष्ट मामले सामने आए हैं और 1084 मरीज इलाज के बाद स्वस्थ हो गए। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य देशों की तुलना में भारत बेहतर स्थिति में है क्योंकि यहां मृत्यु दर 3.3% है और स्वस्थ होने की दर 28.83% है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आईसीयू में 4.8% मरीज, वेंटिलेटर पर 1.1% और ऑक्सीजन के सहारे सक्रिय मामले 3.3% हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी कहा, “देश में जांच क्षमता बढ़ी है और 327 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और 118 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ प्रति दिन 95,000 जांच की जा रही हैं। कुलमिलाकर, अब तक कोविड-19 के लिए 13,57,442 जांच की जा चुकी हैं।”
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 180 ऐसे जिले हैं, जहां से पिछले 7 दिन से कम समय में कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है, 180 जिलों से 7-13 दिन से, 164 जिलों से 14-20 दिन से और 136 जिलों से पिछले 21-28 दिन से कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है। 13 राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों यानी अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, झारखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, संघ शासित जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम और ओडिशा ने पिछले 24 घंटे में किसी नये मामले की जानकारी नहीं दी है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि दमन और दीव, सिक्किम, नागालैंड और लक्षद्वीप में अब तक एक भी मामला दर्ज नहीं हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 130 हॉटस्पॉट जिले, 284 गैर-हॉटस्पॉट जिले और 319 गैर-प्रभावित जिले हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि देश में कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए अब 1,50,059 बिस्तरों (एकांतवास बिस्तर-1,32,219 और आईसीयू बिस्तर- 17,840) के साथ 821 समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल और 1,19,109 बिस्तरों (एकांतवास बिस्तर-1,09,286 और आईसीयू बिस्तर- 9,823) के साथ 1,898 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र और 7,569 क्वारंटाइन केन्द्र उपलब्ध हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी बताया कि 29.06 लाख व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) और 62.77 लाख एन-95 मास्क राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों /केन्द्रीय संस्थानों के बीच वितरित किए गए हैं।
राज्यों में कोविड-19 मामलों की स्थिति और राज्यों में इसके प्रबंधन पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति के बाद डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "राज्यों को मृत्यु दर कम रखने के लिए अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी, सम्पर्क का पता लगाने और प्रारंभिक निदान पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है"। उन्होंने कहा, '' सांस लेने संबंधी अत्यधिक गंभीर संक्रमणों (एसएआरआई)/इन्फ्लुएंजा जैसी बीमारी (आईएलआई) की निगरानी अप्रभावित जिलों और उन जिलों में तेज की जानी चाहिए, जिन्होंने मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पतालों के सहयोग से आईडीएसपी नेटवर्क के जरिये पिछले 14 दिन और अधिक समय से मामलों की जानकारी नहीं दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के उपाय प्रारंभिक अवस्था में किसी भी संभावित छिपे हुए संक्रमण की उपस्थिति का संकेत देने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे इसके समय पर नियंत्रण में मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्यों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मचारियों को संक्रमण से बचाने/उसकी संभावना कम करने के लिए सभी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केन्द्रों में संक्रमण, रोकथाम और नियंत्रण (आईपीसी) कार्य प्रणाली अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई थी कि सभी केन्द्रीय दिशा-निर्देश/परामर्शों को जमीनी स्तर पर गंभीरता से लागू किया जाए।” राज्यों ने कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए निजी अस्पतालों के साथ भागीदारी करने के उपायों की जानकारी दी। जैसे उत्तर प्रदेश ने कहा कि उन्होंने भुगतान के आधार पर समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं देने वाले निजी अस्पतालों की पहचान की है। उन्होंने अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी और मामलों की खोज, आदि के लिए जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों/ आयुक्तों और विभिन्न जिलों के अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा साझा की गई उत्तर प्रदेश में विकसित “ग्राम निगरानी समितियों/मोहल्ला निगरानी समितियों” जैसी सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों की सराहना की।
आने वाले दिनों में राज्यों में पलायन करने वाले अपेक्षित श्रमिकों की संख्या में वृद्धि के मद्देनजर, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्यों से जोर देकर कहा कि उनकी जांच, क्वारंटाइन, और पॉजिटिव मामलों के इलाज के लिए मजबूत रणनीति और तंत्र तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। कुछ राज्यों में विदेशों से भी अप्रवासियों का आगमन होगा। जरूरत पड़ने पर उनकी जांच, संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन और उपचार के लिए एक प्रभावी रणनीति भी बनाई जानी चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों में निगरानी टीमों के साथ-साथ सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवकों की पहचान वार्ड-स्तर पर भी की जा सकती है ताकि हाथ धोने और शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखने जैसे ऐहतियाती उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके और जो समाज में व्याप्त लांछनों को खत्म करने में एक प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकें।
राज्यों के लिए दोहराया गया कि टीकाकरण अभियान, टीबी के मामलों का पता लगाने और उपचार, डायलिसिस रोगियों के लिए ब्लड ट्रांसफ्यूजन, कैंसर रोगियों के उपचार, गर्भवती महिलाओं की एएनसी आदि के लिए गैर-कोविड आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रावधान पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। यह भी कहा गया कि आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती केन्द्रों का उपयोग उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह और तीन प्रकार के कैंसर की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए किया जा सकता है। लॉकडाउन को देखते हुए बड़ी आबादी के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन और टेली-काउंसलिंग का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। राज्यों को आवश्यक दवाओं का पर्याप्त स्टॉक रखने की सलाह दी गई है। राज्यों को यह भी सूचित किया गया कि 1075 के अतिरिक्त हेल्पलाइन नंबर 104 का उपयोग गैर-कोविड आवश्यक सेवाओं के शिकायत निवारण के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए, वेक्टरजनित रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय भी किए जाने चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगरा, कानपुर, मेरठ, सहारनपुर, गौतम बुद्ध नगर, उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ और ओडिशा के बालेश्वर, गंजम और जाजपुर के डीएम से भी बात की और जिलों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति और प्रबंधन के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की।
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, मंत्रालय में ओएसडी श्री राजेश भूषण, एनएचएम में एएस और एमडी सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, एनसीडीसी निदेशक डॉ. एस.के. सिंह, उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रधान सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्री अमित मोहन प्रसाद, ओडिशा के प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्री निकुंज धाल, एनएचएम, पश्चिम बंगाल के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. सौमित्र मोहन, ने भाग लिया।