रेल्वे मंत्रालय
राज्य व्यवस्थापनाला कोविड-केअर केंद्रे उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी रेल्वेची तयारी सुरू
भारतीय रेल्वेचे 5231 रेल्वे-कोच कोविड केअर केंद्र, तर 215 कोविड केअर केंद्र म्हणून निवड
07 MAY 2020 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2020
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने 5231 रेल्वे कोचांचे रुपांतर, कोविड केअर केंद्र म्हणून केले आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या (MoHFW) नियमावलीनुसार हे कोच फारश्या गंभीर नसलेल्या रुग्णांसाठी वापरता येतील. ज्या राज्यांमध्ये आरोग्यसुविधा अपुऱ्या पडू लागतील आणि संशयीत तसेच निश्चित रोगनिदान झालेल्या रुग्णांसाठी विलगीकरण कक्षांची गरज भासेल तिथे हे कोच उपलब्ध करून दिले जातील.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालया (MoHFW)ची नियमावली इथे उपलब्ध आहे (खाली लिंक आहे.)
कोविड-19 विरूद्धच्या लढ्यात आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यास भारत सरकारला भारतीय रेल्वे सर्वतोपरी मदत करत आहे. राज्यांना 5231 कोविड केअर केंद्रे पुरवण्यासाठी रेल्वे तत्पर आहे. विभागीय रेल्वेने हे कोच अलगीकरण (कॉरंटाईन) सुविधेसाठी रुपांतरीत केले आहेत.
215 स्थानकापैकी 85 स्थानकांवर रेल्वे आरोग्यसेवा पुरवणार, तर 130 स्थानकांवर कर्मचारी आणि आवश्यक औषधे यांची सोय राज्यांकडून होत असल्यास त्या त्या राज्यांच्या मागणीनुसार कोविड केअर कोच उपलब्ध होणार. या कोविड केअर केंद्रांना वीज आणि पाणी पुरवठ्यासाठी 158 स्थानके उपलब्ध राहतील (तळटीप A मध्ये दिलेल्या लिंक मध्ये स्थानकांची नावे आहेत)
कोविड-19 आव्हानासाठी कोविड केअर केंद्रांशिवाय 2500 डॉक्टर आणि 35000 पूरक वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक भारतीय रेल्वेने नियुक्त केले आहेत. विविध विभाग स्तरावर या नियुक्त्या हंगामी तत्वावर केल्या आहेत. रेल्वे रुग्णालयांपैकी 17 कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालयात 5000 खाटा तर 33 रुग्णालय विभागात गंभीर पातळीवरच्या कोविड रुग्णाला उपचार मिळतील.
MoHFW च्या नियमावलीनुसार, राज्य सरकारे रेल्वेकडे मागणी करतील तेव्हा रेल्वे हे कोच त्या त्या राज्य वा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध करून देईल. रेल्वेकडून नियुक्ती झाल्यावर हे कोच जिल्हाधिकारी वा जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी वा तत्सम अधिकाऱ्याकडे सुपूर्द करून आवश्यक त्या साधनसामग्रीसह गरज असलेल्या स्थानकांवर ठेवण्यात येतील. या कोचच्या वीजपुरवठा, गरज असल्यास दुरुस्ती, खानपान सेवा, सुरक्षा या बाबींची काळजी रेल्वे घेईल.
Link of Guidelines by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
Link of stations as Annexure A:

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities
5231 Railway Coaches ready as COVID Care Centers across Indian Railways
215 stations identified for placement of COVID Care centers,
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines
Indian Railways shall take care of water, electricity, repairs, catering and security of Covid Care Centers
Guidelines issued by Centre to State Governments
Guidelines prepared by Railways in consultations with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and other Institutions
Indian Railways deploys more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
Besides maintaining national supply chain in adverse circumstances, Indian Railways makes significant contribution to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
Railways producing own PPEs as well to protect its front line workers
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has converted its 5231 coaches as Covid Care Centers. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases.
The guidelines issued by MoHWF are enclosed (in the link given below).
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Centers to the State. Zonal Railways has converted these coaches for quarantine facility.
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers. (list is enclosed in the link given below as Annexure A).
Apart from Covid care centers, Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge. Doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones. Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency.
As per guidelines of MoHFW, State Governments would send the requisition to Railways. Railways will make allocation of these coaches to the State/UTs. After allocation by Railways, the train shall be placed, at required station with necessary infrastructure, and handed over to District Collector/Magistrate or one of their authorised persons. Wherever the train is placed, watering, electricity, repairs required, catering arrangements, security shall be taken care by Railways.
Link of Guidelines by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
Link of stations as Annexure A: