Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities
5231 Railway Coaches ready as COVID Care Centers across Indian Railways
215 stations identified for placement of COVID Care centers,
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines
Indian Railways shall take care of water, electricity, repairs, catering and security of Covid Care Centers
Guidelines issued by Centre to State Governments
Guidelines prepared by Railways in consultations with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and other Institutions
Indian Railways deploys more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
Besides maintaining national supply chain in adverse circumstances, Indian Railways makes significant contribution to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
Railways producing own PPEs as well to protect its front line workers
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has converted its 5231 coaches as Covid Care Centers. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases.
The guidelines issued by MoHWF are enclosed (in the link given below).
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Centers to the State. Zonal Railways has converted these coaches for quarantine facility.
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers. (list is enclosed in the link given below as Annexure A).
Apart from Covid care centers, Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge. Doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones. Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency.
As per guidelines of MoHFW, State Governments would send the requisition to Railways. Railways will make allocation of these coaches to the State/UTs. After allocation by Railways, the train shall be placed, at required station with necessary infrastructure, and handed over to District Collector/Magistrate or one of their authorised persons. Wherever the train is placed, watering, electricity, repairs required, catering arrangements, security shall be taken care by Railways.
Link of Guidelines by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
Link of stations as Annexure A:

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களை மாநில அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்க இந்திய ரெயில்வே விரைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரெயில்வே தனது 5231 பயணிகள் ரெயில் பெட்டிகளை கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களாக மாற்றியுள்ளது. மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் (MoHFW) வழங்கியுள்ள வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகளின் படி இந்த கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களில் மிதமான அறிகுறிகள் உள்ள நோயாளிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுவார்கள். இந்த ரெயில் பெட்டிகள் மாநில அரசுகளின் மருத்துவ வசதிகள் முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு விட்ட நிலையில் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் கூடுதல் வசதியாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். சந்தேகப்படும் நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட கோவிட் நோயாளிகளைத் தனிமைப்படுத்தி வைக்கும் வசதிகள் இந்த ரெயில் பெட்டிகளால் அதிகரிக்கும்.
கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் வகையில், இந்திய ரெயில்வே பல்வேறு பட்ட முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. 5231 கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களை மாநில அரசிடம் ஒப்படைக்க இந்திய ரெயில்வே விரைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மண்டல ரெயில்வேக்கள் இந்த ரெயில் பெட்டிகளைத் தனிமைப்படுத்தி வைக்கும் மையங்களாக உருமாற்றியுள்ளன.
215 ரெயில் நிலையங்களில் உள்ள தனிமைப்படுத்தி வைக்கும் மையங்களில் 85 நிலையங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு வசதிகளை ரெயில்வே செய்து தரும். மீதி உள்ள 130 ரெயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு மாநில அரசுகள் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களையும், அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகளையும் வழங்குவதாக ஒத்துக் கொண்டு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தால், அவர்களுக்கு கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு ரெயில் பெட்டிகள் ஒதுக்கித் தரப்படும். இந்தியன் ரெயில்வே இந்த கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு ரெயில் பெட்டி மையங்களுக்காக 158 ரெயில் நிலையங்களில் தண்ணீர் வசதி மற்றும் மின்னேற்ற வசதிகளை தயார் நிலையில் வைத்துள்ளது. 58 ரெயில் நிலையங்களில் தண்ணீர் வசதி மட்டும் உள்ளது (கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள லிங்க்கில் பட்டியல் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இணைப்பு A-வாக கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.