Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities
5231 Railway Coaches ready as COVID Care Centers across Indian Railways
215 stations identified for placement of COVID Care centers,
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines
Indian Railways shall take care of water, electricity, repairs, catering and security of Covid Care Centers
Guidelines issued by Centre to State Governments
Guidelines prepared by Railways in consultations with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and other Institutions
Indian Railways deploys more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
Besides maintaining national supply chain in adverse circumstances, Indian Railways makes significant contribution to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
Railways producing own PPEs as well to protect its front line workers
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has converted its 5231 coaches as Covid Care Centers. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases.
The guidelines issued by MoHWF are enclosed (in the link given below).
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Centers to the State. Zonal Railways has converted these coaches for quarantine facility.
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers. (list is enclosed in the link given below as Annexure A).
Apart from Covid care centers, Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge. Doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones. Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency.
As per guidelines of MoHFW, State Governments would send the requisition to Railways. Railways will make allocation of these coaches to the State/UTs. After allocation by Railways, the train shall be placed, at required station with necessary infrastructure, and handed over to District Collector/Magistrate or one of their authorised persons. Wherever the train is placed, watering, electricity, repairs required, catering arrangements, security shall be taken care by Railways.
Link of Guidelines by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
Link of stations as Annexure A:

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز نے ریاستی اتھارٹیز کو کووڈ کیئر سینٹر فراہم کرانے کی کوششیں تیز کیں
انڈین ریلویز میں کووڈ کیئر سینٹر کے طور پر 5231 ریلوے کوچز تیار
کووڈ کیئر سینٹرس فراہم کرانے کے لئے 215 اسٹیشنوں کی شناخت کی گئی
ان 215 اسٹیشنوں میں ریلویز85 اسٹیشنوں میں صحت دیکھ ریکھ سہولتیں فراہم کرائے گا
130اسٹیشنوں میں ریاستوں سے درخواست کی جائے گی کہ اگر وہ اسٹاف اور ضروری ادویات فراہم کرانے کے لئے رضامند ہوں تو کووڈ کیئر کوچز انہیں فراہم کرائے جاسکتے ہیں
انڈین ریلویز کووڈ کیئر سینٹرز میں پانی، بجلی ، مرمت ، کیٹرنگ اور سکیورٹی کے کام انجام دے گا
مرکز کی جانب سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے
ریلویز نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور دیگر اداروں کے مشورے سے رہنما خطوط تیار کئے
انڈین ریلویز نے کووڈ ۔ 19 کے چیلنج کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 2500 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹراور 35000 نیم طبی اسٹاف کو کام میں تعینات کیا
مشکل حالات میں قومی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے انڈین ریلویز نے کووڈ کے خلاف حکومت ہند کی کوششوں میں تعاون کے لئے اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے
انڈین ریلویز اپنے صف اول کے ملازمین کی حفاظت کے لئے اپنے پی پی ای تیار کررہا ہے
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مئی 2020، ریلوے کی وزارت نے اپنے 5231 کوچز کو کووڈ کیئر سینٹروں میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔ ان کوچز کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بہت ہلکے معاملات میں کووڈ کیئر سینٹرز کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان کوچز کو ایسے علاقوں میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے جہاں پر مشتبہ اور تصدیق شدہ کووڈ معاملات کے آئسولیشن کے لئے ریاست کے پاس سہولیات ختم ہوگئی ہوں اور اسے مزید سہولتوں کی ضرورت ہو۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط ( درج ذیل لنک میں دیئے گئے ہیں)۔
کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے انڈین ریلویز حکومت ہند کے صحت دیکھ ریکھ کوششوں میں تعاون کے لئے پوری کوشش کررہا ہے۔
انڈین ریلویز نے ریاست کو 5231 کووڈ کیئر سینٹر فراہم کرانے کے لئے کوششیں تیز کردی ہیں۔ زونل ریلویز نے کوارنٹین سہولت کے لئے کوچز کو تبدیلی کی ہے۔
ان 215 اسٹیشنوں میں سے85 اسٹیشنوں میں ریلویز صحت دیکھ ریکھ سہولتیں فراہم کرائے گا۔ 130اسٹیشنوں کے معاملے میں ریاستوں سے درخواست کی جائے گی کہ اگر وہ اسٹاف اور ضروری ادویات فراہم کرانے کے لئے رضامند ہوں تو کووڈ کیئر کوچز انہیں فراہم کرائے جاسکتے ہیں۔ انڈین ریلویز میں واٹرنگ اور چارجنگ سہولت کے ساتھ 158 اسٹیشن تیار رکھے ہیں اور 58 اسٹیشن واٹرنگ سہولت کے ساتھ ان کووڈ کیئر سینٹروں کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ (فہرست ضمیمہ اے کے طور پر دیئے گئے لنک میں ہے)۔
کووڈ کیئر سینٹرز کے علاوہ انڈین ریلویز کووڈ ۔ 19 چیلنج کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 2500 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹر اور 35000 نیم طبی اسٹاف تعینات کرے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں مختلف زونوں کے ذریعہ ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملے کی عارضی بھرتی کی جاری ہی ہے۔ کسی بھی طرح کی ناخوشگوار صورتحال کے لئے کووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے شناخت کئے گئے اسپتالوں میں 33 اسپتال بلاک اور 17 مخصوص اسپتالوں میں تقریباً 5000 بیڈ تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں ریلویز کو اپنی درخواستیں بھیجیں۔ ریلویز ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو یہ کوچز مختص کرے گا۔ ریلوے کے ذریعہ مختص کئے جانے کے بعد ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ مطلوبہ اسٹیشن پر ٹرین لگادی جائے گی اور ضلع کلکٹر / مجسٹریٹ یا ان کے کسی با اختیار شخص کے سپرد کی جائے گی۔ جہاں کہیں ٹرین لگائی جائے گی، وہاں پانی، بجلی ، ضروری مرمت، کیٹرنگ انتظامات اور حفاظت کا کام ریلوے کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
Link of Guidelines by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
Link of stations as Annexure A: