Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities
5231 Railway Coaches ready as COVID Care Centers across Indian Railways
215 stations identified for placement of COVID Care centers,
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines
Indian Railways shall take care of water, electricity, repairs, catering and security of Covid Care Centers
Guidelines issued by Centre to State Governments
Guidelines prepared by Railways in consultations with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and other Institutions
Indian Railways deploys more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
Besides maintaining national supply chain in adverse circumstances, Indian Railways makes significant contribution to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
Railways producing own PPEs as well to protect its front line workers
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has converted its 5231 coaches as Covid Care Centers. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases.
The guidelines issued by MoHWF are enclosed (in the link given below).
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Centers to the State. Zonal Railways has converted these coaches for quarantine facility.
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers. (list is enclosed in the link given below as Annexure A).
Apart from Covid care centers, Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge. Doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones. Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency.
As per guidelines of MoHFW, State Governments would send the requisition to Railways. Railways will make allocation of these coaches to the State/UTs. After allocation by Railways, the train shall be placed, at required station with necessary infrastructure, and handed over to District Collector/Magistrate or one of their authorised persons. Wherever the train is placed, watering, electricity, repairs required, catering arrangements, security shall be taken care by Railways.
Link of Guidelines by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
Link of stations as Annexure A:

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകൾ സംസ്ഥാന അധികൃതർക്കു കൈമാറും
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റെയിൽ‌വേ മന്ത്രാലയം 5231 റെയിൽ കോച്ചുകൾ കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകളാക്കി മാറ്റിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകളിൽ ചികിത്സിക്കാനാവുന്ന വളരെ ചെറിയ കേസുകൾക്ക് ഈ കോച്ചുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. കോവിഡ് സംശയിക്കുന്നതും സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ കേസുകളിൽ അവരെ ഐസൊലേഷനിൽ പാർപ്പിക്കുവാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ ഈ കോച്ചുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകൾക്ക് പുറമെ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ 2500 ൽ അധികം ഡോക്ടർമാരെയും 35000 പാരാമെഡിക്കൽ ജീവനക്കാരെയും വിന്യസിക്കും. ഡോക്ടർമാരെയും പാരാമെഡിക്കൽ ജീവനക്കാരെയും വിവിധ സോണുകൾ താൽക്കാലിക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ റിക്രൂട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്‌. 17 ആശുപത്രികളിലായി അയ്യായിരത്തോളം കിടക്കകളും റെയിൽ‌വേ ആശുപത്രികളിലെ 33 ബ്ലോക്കുകളും അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ റെയിൽ‌വേക്ക് അഭ്യർത്ഥനകൾ അയക്കുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച്‌ റെയിൽ‌വേ ഈ കോച്ചുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അനുവദിക്കും. അനുവദിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, ആവശ്യമായ സ്ഥലത്ത്‌ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ, ട്രെയിൻ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർക്ക്‌ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അവർ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തിയ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്യും. വെള്ളം, വൈദ്യുതി, അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികൾ, ഭക്ഷണ വിതരണം, സുരക്ഷ തുടങ്ങിയ കാര്യങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതല റെയിൽ‌വേ തന്നെ ഏറ്റെടുക്കും.