Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities
5231 Railway Coaches ready as COVID Care Centers across Indian Railways
215 stations identified for placement of COVID Care centers,
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines
Indian Railways shall take care of water, electricity, repairs, catering and security of Covid Care Centers
Guidelines issued by Centre to State Governments
Guidelines prepared by Railways in consultations with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and other Institutions
Indian Railways deploys more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
Besides maintaining national supply chain in adverse circumstances, Indian Railways makes significant contribution to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
Railways producing own PPEs as well to protect its front line workers
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has converted its 5231 coaches as Covid Care Centers. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases.
The guidelines issued by MoHWF are enclosed (in the link given below).
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Centers to the State. Zonal Railways has converted these coaches for quarantine facility.
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers. (list is enclosed in the link given below as Annexure A).
Apart from Covid care centers, Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge. Doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones. Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency.
As per guidelines of MoHFW, State Governments would send the requisition to Railways. Railways will make allocation of these coaches to the State/UTs. After allocation by Railways, the train shall be placed, at required station with necessary infrastructure, and handed over to District Collector/Magistrate or one of their authorised persons. Wherever the train is placed, watering, electricity, repairs required, catering arrangements, security shall be taken care by Railways.
Link of Guidelines by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
Link of stations as Annexure A:

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड देखभाल केंद्र राज्य प्राधिकारियों को प्रदान कराने की तैयारी की
पूरे भारतीय रेल में कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों के रूप में 5231रेलवे कोच तैयार
कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों के स्थानन के लिए 215 स्टेशन चिन्हित
215 स्टेशनों में से रेलवे 85 स्टेशनों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा, 130 स्टेशनों में राज्य तभी कोविड देखभाल कोचों का आग्रह करेंगे जब वे कर्मचारियों एवं अनिवार्य दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सहमत होंगे
भारतीय रेल जल, बिजली, मरम्मत, कैटरिंग एवं कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों की सुरक्षा का ध्यान रखेंगी
केंद्र द्वारा राज्य सरकारों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा अन्य संस्थानों के परामर्श से रेलवे द्वारा दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड-19 चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए 2500 से अधिक चिकित्सक और 35000 से अधिक अर्ध चिकित्सक कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति की
विपरीत परिस्थितियों में राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बरकरार रखने के अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेल ने कोविड के खिलाफ भारत सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता देने के लिए उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया
अपने अग्रिम पंक्ति कार्यकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए रेलवे अपना खुद का पीपी भी बना रहा है
07 MAY 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने अपने 5231 कोचों को कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों के रूप में रूपांतरित कर दिया है। इन कोचों को बेहद हल्के मामलों के लिए उपयोग में लाया जा सकता है जिन्हें नैदानिक रूप से स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों को सौंपा जा सकता है। इन कोचों का उपयोग वैसे क्षेत्रों में किया जा सकता है जहां राज्य की सुविधाएं कमजोर हैं और कोविड के संदिग्ध तथा पुष्ट मामलों के आइसोलेशन के लिए क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देश संलग्न (नीचे दिए गए लिंक में) हैं।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखते हुए भारतीय रेल भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रयासों में सहायता देने के लिए सभी संभव प्रयास कर रही है। भारतीय रेल ने अपने 5231 कोविड देखभाल केंद्र राज्यों को प्रदान कराने की तैयारी की है। जोनल रेलवे ने इन कोचों को क्वारांटाइन सुविधा के लिए रूपांतरित कर दिया है।
215 स्टेशनों में से रेलवे 85 स्टेशनों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा, 130 स्टेशनों में राज्य तभी कोविड देक्षभाल कोचों का आग्रह करेंगे जब वे कर्मचारियों एवं अनिवार्य दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सहमत होंगे। भारतीय रेल ने इन कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों के लिए 158 स्टेशनों को वाटरिंग और चार्जिंग सुविधा के साथ और 58 स्टेशनों को वाटरिंग सुविधा के साथ तैयार रखा (सूची अनुलग्नक क के रूप में नीचे संलग्न है) है।
इन कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों के अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेल ने कोविड-19 चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए 2500 से अधिक चिकित्सक और 35000 से अधिक अर्ध चिकित्सक कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति करेगी। चिकित्सकों और अर्ध चिकित्सक कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति विभिन्न जोनों द्वारा अस्थायी आधार पर की जा रही है। 17 समर्पित अस्पतालों में लगभग 5,000 बेड एवं रेलवे अस्पतालों में 33 अस्पताल ब्लॉक की कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए पहचान की गई है जो किसी भी आकस्मिक स्थिति के लिए तैयार रहेंगे।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, राज्य सरकारें रेलवे को मांग पत्र भेजेंगी। रेलवे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इन कोचों का आवंटन करेगा। रेलवे द्वारा आवंटन किए जाने के बाद, रेलगाड़ी आवश्यक अवसंरचना के साथ अपेक्षित स्टेशन पर खड़ी कर दी जाएगी और जिला कलेक्टर/मजिस्ट्रेट या उनके किसी प्राधिकृत व्यक्ति को सुपुर्द कर दिया जाएगी। रेलगाड़ी जहां कहीं भी खड़ी होगी, जल, बिजली, अपेक्षित मरम्मत, कैटरिंग प्रबंधों एवं सुरक्षा का ध्यान भारतीय रेल द्वारा रखा जाएगा।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों का लिंक:
अनुलग्नक क के रूप में स्टेशनों का लिंक: