प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम एंटोनियो कोस्टा ने फोन पर बातचीत की
05 MAY 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम एंटोनियो कोस्टा से फोन पर बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें फरवरी में पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रपति श्री मार्सिलो रेबेलो डि सूजा के आधिकारिक भ्रमण को याद दिलाया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति और दोनों देशों द्वारा इसके स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक प्रभाव पर नियंत्रण के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संकट से प्रभावी रूप से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कोस्टा की प्रशंसा की।
नेताओं ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सक्रिय उपायों से वायरस के प्रसार की रोकथाम में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने इन परिस्थितियों से निपटने में एक-दूसरे को हर संभव सहायता दिए जाने की पेशकश की और कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में शोध और नवाचार में भागीदारी पर भी सहमति जाहिर की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुर्तगाल में भारतीय यात्रियों के लिए वीजे की वैधता के विस्तार के लिए आभार प्रकट किया, जो लॉकडाउन के कारण भारत लौट नहीं सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कोस्टा ने भारतीय अधिकारियों द्वारा भारत में पुर्तगाल के नागरिकों को उपलब्ध कराई गईं सहूलियतों की सराहना की।
नेताओं ने इस संकट के साथ ही कोविड के बाद उभरते हालात पर एक-दूसरे के साथ संपर्क में रहने और परामर्श पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Antonio Costa, Prime Minister of Portugal
05 MAY 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Antonio Costa, Prime Minister of Portugal.
The Prime Minister recalled the State Visit of H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, President of Portugal to India in February.
The two leaders discussed the state of COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken by both countries to control its health and economic impact. The Prime Minister commended PM Costa for his effective handling of the crisis.
The leaders noted that proactive national measures were helpful in containing the spread of the virus. They offered all possible help to each other in dealing with the situation, and agreed to collaborate on research and innovation aimed at fighting COVID-19.
The Prime Minister thanked PM Costa for extending validity of visas of Indian travellers to Portugal who could not return because of the lockdown. Prime Minister Costa expressed his appreciation for the facilitaiton provided by Indian authorities to Portuguese citizens in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and consult each other on the evolving dimensions of the crisis as well as the post-Covid context.